|
|
DURRELL, Lawrence ALYN, Marc. BARKER, Francine, Trans. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
DURRELL, Lawrence ALYN, Marc. BARKER, Francine, trans. Big Supposer. in dj. Grove Press, 1973, DURRELL, Lawrence. The Big Supposer : A Dialogue with Marc Alyn. Translated from the French by Francine Barker. Illustrated with Paintings by Lawrence Durrell. NY: Grove Press, (1973). Pp 157, frontis., [8] pp plates. 8vo, black cloth. Vg in very slightly rubbed dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DURRELL, Lawrence Black Book. 1st Olympia ed in dj Olympia Press, 1959, DURRELL, Lawrence. The Black Book. Paris: Olympia Press, (1959). First Olympia Edition. Pp. 301. Small 8vo, green printed card covers. The Traveller's Companion Series #77, Second Edition. Vg in dj (head of spine chipped, some light wear to edges). 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
GUIRDHAM, Arthur DURRELL, Lawrence (preface) FREUD) Christ and Freud : A Study of Religious Experience and Observance. 1st pr in dj George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1959, GUIRDHAM, Arthur. Christ and Freud : A Study of Religious Experience and Observance. Preface by Lawrence Durell. L: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1959). First Printing. Pp. 193. 8vo, grey cloth, black titles to spine, top edge grey Faint browning to the feps, else vg in dj (small crease to top corner, slight browning along the rear outer hinge). 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DURRELL, Lawrence Clea. 1st in dj. Faber and Faber, 1960, DURRELL, Lawrence. Clea : A Novel. L: Faber and Faber, (1960). First edition. Pp 287. 8vo, red cloth. Slight shelfwear, very slightly cocked, faint foxing to eps, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DURRELL, Lawrence Constance. 1st in dj. Faber and Faber, 1982, DURRELL, Lawrence. Constance or Solitary Practices: A Novel. (L): Faber andFaber, (1982). First edition. Pp 393. 8vo, blue cloth. Slight dampstaining to upper edges of cloth and dj, top edge dusty, else vg in dj with adhesiv e remains to front. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DURRELL, Lawrence On Seeming to Presume. 1st UK in dj Faber and Faber Limited, 1948, DURRELL, Lawrence. On Seeming to Presume. L: Faber and Faber Limited, (1948). First UK Edition. Pp. 60. 8vo, red cloth, silver titles to spine. Some browning to the free endpapers, else vg in dj (faint browning to front top edge, two short tears to the lower edges). 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
DURRELL, Lawrence Prospero's Cell : A guide to the landscape and manners of the island of Corcyra. 1st UK no dj Faber and Faber, Ltd., 1945, DURRELL, Lawrence. Prospero's Cell : A guide to the landscape and manners of the island of Corcyra. L: Faber and Faber, Ltd., (1945). First UK Edition. Pp. 142. Illustrated. 8vo, yellow cloth, blue panel to spine, gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded, cloth rubbed, previous owner's name pencilled toffep, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DURRELL, Lawrence. White Eagles over Serbia. Faber and Faber, London , 1957, DURRELL, Lawrence. White Eagles over Serbia. London : Faber and Faber, (1957). First Edition. Pp [1]-200. 8vo, reddish-brown cloth, white lettering tospine. "Methuen, a seasoned survivor of countless spy missions thrust upon him by the Old Etonians running the Awkward Shop (as the British Secret Se rvice was called), feels he needs a respite from it all. He is looking forward to some trout fishing in Scotland. But when his superior, Dombey, explains that something strange is afoot in the Balkans, Methuen’s curiosity is immediately aroused. A fellow British spy has been murdered on a remote mountainside in Serbia by the White Eagles--presumably because he fell afoul of their life-or-death struggle against Tito and the Communists. What the Royalists are up to is a mystery Dombey wants Methuen to solve. The Cold War--weary Methuen feels his blood stir. At the very least, he thinks, the trout fishing ought to be excellent. Setting up camp in a cave deep in the Serbian countryside, Methuen baits his hooks and waits for the contact who willlead him into the deeper water of the mystery. He finds out soon enough th at his mission involves far more than sport fishing--hislife is the one on the line. Hunted by both the Communists and the White Eagles, Methuen is played to his limit. He fights for his life, summoning every ounce of his strength as he gets pulled into a roaring cataract of events that eventually lands him on a dizzying mountain peak--and reels readers in for a tour-de-force climax that will leave them breathless. Based on Durrell’s own experiences with the Foreign Office in Bucharest after WorldWar II, White Eagles over Serbia may be one of the finest spy thrillers ever written.” - (Arcade Publishing). Cocked, spine ends and edges worn, cloth rubbed, ex-library (circular inkstamps, discarded note, spine lettering, rear pouch removed), else good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|