|
|
THOMAS, Dylan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
THOMAS, Dylan Adventures in the Skin Trade and Other Stories. in dj. New Directions Books, New York, 1955, THOMAS, Dylan. Adventures in the Skin Trade and Other Stories . (NY): New Directions Books, (1955). Pp. (i)-viii,(1)-275,[3]. 8vo, grey cloth with white lettering to spine. Contents: "Adventures in the Skin Trade", "After theFair", "The Enemies", "The Tree", "The Visitor", "The Lemon", "The Burning Baby", "The Orchards", "The Mouse and the Woman", "The Horse's Ha", "A Pro spect of the Sea", "The Holy Six", "Prologue to an Adventure", "The Map of Love", "In the Direction of the Beginning", "An Adventure from a Work in Progress", "The School for Witches", "The Dress", "The Vest", "The True Story", and "The Followers". Faint spotting to top- and fore-edges, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THOMAS, Dylan EMMONDS, Walter D. Atlantic Monthly. Volume 188, Number 1, July 1951 Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1951, (THOMAS, Dylan). The Atlantic Monthly, July 1951, Volume 188, Number 1. Concord, NH : The Atlantic Monthly, 1951. Pp [1]-96. Illustrated. 4to, printedwrappers. Includes : How To Be a Poet (by Dykan Thomas, pp 46-49); What ha ppened at Clark Field (by Walter D. Emnonds, pp 19-33, plus cover illustration); and other articles and reports. Spine ends chipped, short tear to edges, rubbed, else very good. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
TOYNBEE, Arnold J. MANN, Thomas THOMAS, Dylan O'CONNOR, Frank Atlantic Monthly. Volume 191, Number 1, January 1953 Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1953, (TOYNBEE, Arnold J.; MANN, Thomas; THOMAS, Dylan; O'CONNOR, Frank). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 191, Number 1, January 1953. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1953. Pp [1]-95,(1). Double Column. 4to, illustrated black wrappers. Includes : “Men Must Choose” (by Arnold J. Toynbee, pp 27-30); “The Making of The Magic Mountain” (by Thomas Mann, pp 41-45); “Prologue” (a poem by Dylan Thomas, p. 46); “Adventure” (a story by Fank O'Connor, pp 47-51); and much more. Rubbed, creased, spine ends and some edgewear, name, else good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THOMAS, Dylan SITWELL, Edith GRAVES, Robert Atlantic Monthly. Volume 193, Number 2, February 1954 Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1954, (THOMAS, Dylan). The Atlantic Monthly, February 1954, Volume 193, Number 2.Concord, NH : The Atlantic Monthly, 1954. Pp [1]-95,(1). Illustrated. 4to, printed wrappers. Includes : Cover photo of Dylan Thomas; Dylan Thomas (by Edith Sitwell, pp 42-45); The Young Witch: A Poem (by Robert Graves, p. 49 ); and other articles and reports. Spine ends chipped, short tear to fore-edge, creased, rubbed, else good only. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THOMAS, Dylan BRINNIN, John Malcolm MENZEL, Donald H. O'CONNOR, Frank Atlantic Monthly. Volume 196, Number 5, November 1955 Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1955, (MENZEL, Donald H.; THOMAS, Dylan; BRINNIN, John Malcolm; O'CONNOR, Frank).The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 196, Number 5, November 1955. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1955. Pp [1]-114. Double Column. 4to, black and blue illustrated wrappers. Includes “Other Worlds Than Ours” [astronomy] by Donald H. Menzel (pp 25-30); “Cockles, Brambles, and Fern Hill : Dylan Thomas in Wales” by John Malcolm Brinnin (pp 50-55); “The Wreath” a story by Frank O'Connor (pp 65-69); and much more. Chip to bottom spine, rubbed, else verygood. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THOMAS, Dylan Atlantic Monthly. Volume 197, Number 6, June 1956 with supplement on Indonesia Today Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1956, (THOMAS, Dylan; and supplement on Indonesia Today). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 197, Number 6, June 1956. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1956. Pp [1]-167,(1). Double Column. 4to, illustrated maroon wrappers. Includes “Dylan Thomas: Elegy” [unfinished Dylan Thomas poem] edited by Vernon Watkins (pp 42-43); “Indonesia : A Past and a Promise” by Various Indonesian Writers (pp 97-168); and much more. Corner crease, else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THOMAS, Dylan GRAHAM, Billy STRAVINSKY, Igor THOMAS, Caitlan Atlantic Monthly. Volume 199, Number 6, June 1957 Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1957, (THOMAS, Dylan; GRAHAM, Billy; ROBERTSON, R.B.; STRAVINSKY, Igor; NASH, Ogden). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 199, Number 6, June 1957. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1957. Pp [1]-100. Double Column. 4to, illustrated wrappers. Includes : “This Was Dylan” (by Caitlan Thomas, pp 33-38); “When Billy Graham Saved Scotland” (by R.B. Robertson, pp 39-45); “Composing” (by Igor Stravinsky, pp 46-50); “That's Funny, Wasn't It? No, It Won't Be” (a poem by Ogden Nash, p. 54); and much more. Rubbed, creased, else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THOMAS, Dylan STEVENSON. Robert Louis Beach of Falesa. US in dj Stein and Day, Publishers, 1963, THOMAS, Dylan. The Beach of Falesá. Based on a Story by Robert Louis Stevenson. N.Y.: Stein and Day, Publishers, (1963). Pp. 126. 8vo, yellow paper covered boards, rust cloth spine, gilt author's signature to front board, top edge green. Precedes the U.K. edition. Vg in dj (rear panel rubbed, some slight nicking to spine ends). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THOMAS, Dylan Botteghe Oscure. Quarderno IX Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, Roma / Rome, 1952, (THOMAS, Dylan). Botteghe Oscure. Quarderno IX. Roma : Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, MCMLII [1952]. Pp [1]-478,(6). 8vo, cream printed card covers. Includes the first appearance of “Llareggub” (to be continued) by Dylan Thomas (pp 134-155), the first section of what became “Under Milk Wood.” An Italianjournal with literary texts in original language. Very good. [AMColl] 125. 00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
THOMAS, Dylan Collected Stories. 1st UK in dj J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1983, ISBN:0460046039 THOMAS, Dylan. The Collected Stories. L: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1983. FirstEdition. Pp. 362. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine. Inked notation to the front paste-down, else vg in lightly rubbed dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
THOMAS, Dylan Deaths and Entrances. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London , 1946, THOMAS, Dylan. Deaths and Entrances. London : J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1946). First Edition. Pp [1]-66,(2). 12mo, orange cloth. Author's fourth book ofpoetry. A very good copy. [AMColl] 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THOMAS, Dylan Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. 1st US in dj. New Directions, 1940, THOMAS, Dylan. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. Norfolk, Conn.: A New Directions Book, (1940). First US Edition. Pp 186. 8vo, maroon cloth. Very faint shelfwear to spine ends and front corners, faint discoloration at inner hinges, publisher's rubber stamp to ffep (indicating a review copy), else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. The first US edition was limited to 1000 copies. 500.00 Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THOMAS, Dylan DAVIES, Aneirin Talfan, preface Quite Early One Morning. 1st UK in dj J.M. Dent, 1954, THOMAS, Dylan. Quite Early One Morning : broadcasts. Preface by Aneirin Talfan Davies. L.: J.M. Dent, (1954). First Edition. Pp 181. 8vo, blue cloth. Name, else vg in chipped, rubbed dj. 55.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
THOMAS, Dylan FITZGIBBON, Constantine, (ed.) Selected Letters of Dylan Thomas. 1st UK in dj J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1966, THOMAS, Dylan. Selected Letters of Dylan Thomas. Edited by Constantine Fitzgibbon. L: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1966). First UK Edition. Pp. 420. 8vo, black cloth, gilt titles to spine, top edge purple. Light rubbing, else vg in price-clipped dj (two small closed tears to top edge). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
LUNDKVIST, Artur (ed.) ELIOT, T. S.) THOMAS, Dylan) Library of British and American Authors, Vol 100) Twelve Modern Poets. pbk in dj. Zephyr Books / The Continental Book Company, Stockholm, 1946, LUNDKVIST, Artur (ed.). Twelve Modern Poets . Stockholm, Sweden: Zephyr Books / The Continental Book Company, (1946). Pp. 220. 8vo, illustrated tan card covers. Volume 100 in the Library of British and American Authors series. An anthology of poetry, with selections from T. S. Eliot, Ezra Pound, Edith Sitwell, W. H. Auden, Cecil Day Lewis, Stephen Spender, Louis MacNeice, William Empson, Ronald Bottrall, Dylan Thomas, George Baker, and David Gascoyne. Vg in dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|