John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

FORSTER, E.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 FORSTER, E.M. Abinger Harvest. 1st UK, no dj
1936, 
FORSTER, E.M. Abinger Harvest. L.: Edward Arnold, (1936). First Edition, First State (with "A Flood in the Office" present on pp.278-281). Pp 351. 8vo, blie cloth. With a 2-page letter from a Montreal bookseller to the purchaser explaining "My reason for sending it is that there are only a few copies available, and as this edition has been suppressed, it will undoubtedly increase in value as time passes." Vg. 175.00

Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FORSTER, E. M.) BEER, J. B. Achievement of E. M. Forster. 2nd imp signed in dj.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1963, 
(FORSTER, E. M.) BEER, J. B. The Achievement of E. M. Forster . L.: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Second Impression. Pp. 225. 8vo, blue cloth. A volume of criticism relating to many of Forster's more important works. Occasional pencilling, else vg in very lightly rubbed, price-clipped dj. Signed by Beer on title page. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FORSTER, E.M., Association Copy CAMPBELL, Roy. Adamastor : Poems E.M. Forster's copy with his small bookplate and autograph signature
Faber & Faber Ltd, London , 1932, 
(FORSTER, E.M., Association Copy). CAMPBELL, Roy. Adamastor : Poems. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., (1932). New Edition. Pp [1]-108,(4). Small 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. The Faber Library – No. 10. Light wear to spine and edges, minor bumping to lower edge, else very good. E.M. Forster's copy with his small bookplate and autograph signature (dated B.B.C. 1932). [AMColl] 195.00

Price: 195.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FORSTER, E.M. THOMSON, George H. Albergo Empedocle and other writings. US in dj. signed by editor
Liveright, New York, 1971, 
FORSTER, E.M. Albergo Empedocle and other writings. Edited, with Introduction and Notes by George H. Thomson. N.Y.: Liveright, (1971). Pp 273. 8vo, green cloth. Vg in spine sunned, nicked dj. Inscribed by Thomson, the editor.40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JOHNSTONE, J.K. FORSTER, E.M. STRACHEY, Lytton WOOLF, Virginia Bloomsbury Group : A Study of E.M. Forster, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolfand their Circle.
Secker & Warburg, London , 1954, 
JOHNSTONE, J.K. The Bloomsbury Group : A Study of E.M. Forster, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf and their Circle. London : Secker & Warburg, 1954. Pp [i]-x,[1]-383,(3). 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Wear to edges,else very good in slightly spine-browned, edgeworn and nicked dustjacket. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BISHOP, Edward L. (ed.) FORSTER, E.M. WOOLF, Virginia STRACHEY, Lytton Dictionary of Literary Biography : Documentary Series : An Illustrated Chronicle. Vol. Ten : The Bloomsbury Group.
Gale Research , Detroit / London , 1992, ISBN:0810375818 
BISHOP, Edward L. (ed.). Dictionary of Literary Biography : Documentary Series : An Illustrated Chronicle. Vol. Ten : The Bloomsbury Group. Detroit / London : Gale Research Inc., (1992). First Printing. Pp [i]-xv,(1),[1]-369,(7). Illustrated. Index. Double Column. 4to, blue cloth, silver lettering to front board and spine. The Dictionary of Literary Biography depicts the lives and work of authors – including photographs, manuscript facsimiles, letters, notebooks, interviews, and contemporary assessments. The volume covers the Bloomsbury Group : Clive Bell, Vanessa Bell, E.M. Forster, Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, John Maynard Keynes, Lytton Strachey, Leonard Woolf, and Virginia Woolf. Some pencil marks, else very good. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FORSTER, E.M.). BRANDER, Laurence BRANDER, Laurence E.M. Forster : A Critical Study. UK in dj
1968, 
(FORSTER, E.M.). BRANDER, Laurence. E.M. Forster : A Critical Study. L.: 1968. Vg-fine in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FORSTER, E.M.). ACKERLEY, J.R. ACKERLEY, J.R. E.M. Forster : A Portrait
Ian McKelvie, 1970, 
(FORSTER, E.M.). ACKERLEY, J.R. E.M. Forster : A Portrait. L: Ian McKelvie, 1970. Pp. 28. 8vo, light green card covers, black titles to front, french flaps. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 FORSTER, E.M.) SHERIFF, Jack SHERIFF, Jack E.M. Forster and the Creative Principle
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB, 1955, 
(FORSTER, E.M.) SHERIFF, Jack. E.M. Forster and the Creative Principle : A thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts at the University of New Brunswick, April 1955. [Fredericton, NB]: University of New Brunswick, 1955. Pp. 287. Typescript printed on one side only. Large 8vo, brown cloth spine with printed paper covered boards. Spine ends frayed and nicked, minor staining and rubbing to boards, else vg. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THOMSON, George H. FORSTER, E. M. ) Fiction of E. M. Forster. signed in dj
Wayne State University Press, 1967, 
THOMSON, George H. The Fiction of E. M. Forster. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1967. Pp. 304. 8vo, blue cloth, silver titles to spine. Vg in dj (spine ends chipped, short tear to rear top panel, light wear to edges). Author's signed gift inscription to the half-title. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SITWELL, Constance FORSTER, E.M., foreword Flowers and Elephants. 1st UK no dj
1927, 
SITWELL, Constance. Flowers and Elephants. With a foreword by E.M. Forster.L.: Jonathan Cape, (1927). First Printing. Pp 157. 8vo, orange cloth. Clot h rubbed, a few chips to spine label, slightly cocked, else vg. No dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FORSTER, E.M. Hill of Devi. 1st US in dj
1953, 
FORSTER, E.M. The Hill of Devi. N.Y.: (1953). First US Edition. Discoloration from laid in clippings, else vg in rubbed and slightly chipped dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FORSTER, E.M. Life to Come and other stories. 1st UK in dj
Edward Arnold, 1972, ISBN:0713156511 
FORSTER, E.M. The Life to Come and other stories. L: Edward Arnold, (1972). First UK Edition. Pp. 240. 8vo, black cloth, gilt titles to spine. Vg in dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 FORSTER, E. M. Longest Journey. 1st UK pr.
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1907, 
FORSTER, E. M. The Longest Journey . Edinburgh and L.: William Blackwood and Sons, MCMVII. First Printing. Pp. 360. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Forster's second book. Slightly cocked, rubbed, spine edgeworn, small bump to rear board, inner hinges cracked, name, else vg. 275.00

Price: 275.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FORSTER, E.M. THORNTON, Marianne Marianne Thornton : A Domestic Biography. 1st UK in torn dj
Edward Arnold, London, 1956, 
FORSTER, E.M. Marianne Thornton 1797-1887 : A Domestic Biography. London : Edward Arnold, (1956). First Printing. Pp 301. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Kirkpatrick A34a. E.M. Forster's biography of his great-aunt Marianne Thornton. Vg in rubbed and chipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FORSTER, E.M. THORNTON, Marianne Marianne Thornton : A Domestic Biography. UK, no dj
Edward Arnold, London, 1956, 
FORSTER, E.M. Marianne Thornton 1797-1887: A Domestic Biography. London: Edward Arnold, 1956. Pp 301, portrait frontis, 15 leaves plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Kirkpatrick A34a. E.M. Forster's biography of his great-aunt Marianne Thornton. Fine. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 FORSTER, E.M. Passage to India. 1st Cdn no dj
Longmans, Green, 1924, 
FORSTER, E.M. A Passage to India. Tor.: Longmans, Green & Co., 1924. First Canadian Edition. Hinges cracked, spine and corners worn and faded/stained,else vg, with 1924 owner's penned name and modern owner's discreet ticket. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FORSTER, E.M. Passage to India. First American Edition
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York , 1924, 
FORSTER, E.M. A Passage to India. New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1924). First American Edition. Pp (6),7-322,(2). 8vo, black cloth, yellow lettering to front board and spine. Wear to edges and spine ends, rubbed, spine a little faded, minor dampspotting to cloth, foxing to title page and first dozen leaves, else a good, solid copy. As is. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CECIL, David. WOOLF, Virginia AUSTEN, Jane FORSTER, E.M. Poets and Story-Tellers : A Book of Critical Essays.
Constable, London, 1949, 
CECIL, David. Poets and Story-Tellers : A Book of Critical Essays. London :Constable, (1949). First Edition. Pp (10),[1]-201,(1). 8vo, blue cloth, gi lt lettering to spine. Contents : ”Anthony and Cleopatra”; John Webster; Thomas Gray; Fanny Burney; Jane Austen; Turgenev; “Adolphe”; Two Twentieth-Century Novelists: 1. Virginia Woolf. 2. E.M. Forster.Rubbed, name, else verygood. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FORSTER, E.M., Association Copy SHAW, Bernard Saint Joan : A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue E.M. Forster'scopy with his small bookplate
Bernard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1924, 
(FORSTER, E.M., Association Copy). SHAW, Bernard. Saint Joan : A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. Leipzig : Bernard Tauchnitz, 1924. Pp [1]-254,(2),[1]-32(catalogue dated May 1925). Small 8vo, blue cloth, printedcream wrappers. Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British and American Autho rs, Vol. 4657. Spine ends chipped, tears to bottom two inches of outer hinges, contemporary name, else a good copy. E.M. Forster's copy with his smallbookplate to half title. [AMColl] 250.00

Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com