|
|
PRATT, E.J.). M.Helen McGRATH Atlantic Advocate 49:03 Nov 58 NOWLAN, Alden HORWOOD, Harold ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
PRATT, E.J.). M.Helen McGRATH Atlantic Advocate 49:03 Nov 58 NOWLAN, Alden HORWOOD, Harold Bard from Newfoundland, The 1958, (PRATT, E.J.). McGRATH, M.Helen. "The Bard from Newfoundland." An article in The Atlantic Advocate, Vol.49, No.3, November 1958. Pp 13-21. Laakso C47 : "An intimate, biographical sketch, full of memorable anecdotes from Pratt's life". Also H.S.Everett's "Black Duck at Tabusintac"; George C.Machum's "Ribbons, Medals and Old Soldiers"; Alden Nowlan's "Atlantic Chippers Say: Potato Chips Aren't Just for Kids"; Harold Horwood's "Caribs in the Soup"; Frederick G. Matthew's "Sentimental Journey : A Newfoundlander's Pilgrimageof Remembrance"; Mary Barker's "The Duel"; J.J.Fraser Winslow's "The First Slander Trial in New Brunswick"; Michael Carlton's "The Cruise of the Micl o"; Charles Bruce's "Tidewater Morning". Vg. 9.00 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
PRATT, E.J. MacDonald, Grant Behind the Log in dj Macmillan, 1947, PRATT, E.J. Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant MacDonald. Tor.: Macmillan ofCanada, 1947. Pp xiv, [2],47,[1]. 8vo, red cloth. Law 1827, Laakso A16, O' Dea 2671, Watters p.160, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1149. Pratt's poetic evocation of the ordeal ofconvoy S.C. 42. Fine in near fine price-clipped dj. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
PRATT, E.J. MacDonald, Grant Behind the Log no dj Macmillan, 1947, PRATT, E.J. Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant MacDonald. Tor.: Macmillan ofCanada, 1947. Pp xiv, [2],47,[1]. 8vo, red cloth. Law 1827, Laakso A16, O' Dea 2671, Watters p.160, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1149. Pratt's poetic evocation of the ordeal ofconvoy S.C. 42. Ex-library with stamps, spine numbers, etc. Ow vg in plast ic- covered dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
PRATT, E.J MacDONALD, Grant. Behind the Log. signed in dj. Macmillan, 1947, PRATT, E.J. Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant MacDonald. Toronto: The Macmillan Co. of Canada Ltd., 1947. Pp 47. 8vo, red cloth. Law 1827, Laakso A16,O'Dea 2671, Watters p.160, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457, Bibliography o f Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1149. Pratt's poetic evocation of the ordealof convoy S.C. 42. Faint shelfwear, else vg in dj. Signed by Pratt. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
PRATT, E.J.) WHALLEY, George Birthright to the Sea : Some Poems of E.J. Pratt The Pratt Lecture 1976. Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's , 1978, (PRATT, E.J.). WHALLEY, George. Birthright to the Sea : Some Poems of E.J. Pratt. The Pratt Lecture 1976. St. John's : Memorial University, (1978). Pp[1]-23,(1). 8vo, printed grey and white stapled card covers. A critical lo ok at some of E.J. Pratt's poetry. Some spine wear, brown spotting to back cover, else good to very good. Uncommon. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SMALLWOOD, Joseph R., ed. PRATT, E.J. HARRINGTON, Michael F. PERLIN, A.B. Book of Newfoundland. I & II, 1sts Newfoundland Book Publishers, St. John's, 1937, SMALLWOOD, Joseph R., ed. The Book of Newfoundland : Volumes I and II. St. John's, Nfld.: Newfoundland Book Publishers, Ltd., (1937). First Edition. Pp (6), vii-xl, 1-486, colour frontis. + 4 leaves of colour plates; (4), v-xvi, [1]-326, (15,index), (3), colour frontis.+ 4 leaves of colour plates. Small folio, maroon simulated alligator. O'Dea 2280, Watters p.983, Morley p.57, Tanner 856 (Vol.I). Laakso B211 for E.J. Pratt in Vol.II, but Laakso gives incorrect pages. Index to Vols.I and II at end of Vol.II. Volume One :Anon. Oddities from Our History Anon. Current Events Club, Woman Suffrage, Newfoundland Society of Art Anon. St. Patrick's, Holy Cross, Littledale As h, Ernest The Story of Radio in Newfoundland Ayre, A.M. Newfoundland Flowers Banks, A.B. Agriculture in Newfoundland Berteau, F.C. The Currency of Newfoundland Birmingham, J.V., Rev.Bro. St. Bonaventure's College Burke, Vincent P. Adult Education in Newfoundland Burke, Vincent P. Education in Newfoundland Callanan, J.T. The Newfoundland Seal Hunt Carew, T.D. Journalism in Newfoundland Cherrington, Violet M. Bishop Spencer College Cochrane, J.A. The United Church College Conroy, Charles O'N. Unconscious Press Humour in Newfoundland Devine, P.K. Newfoundland Folk-lore Emerson, Frederick R. Newfoundland Folk Music English, L.E.F. A Sidelight of History Foran, Edward B. Newfoundland Statesmen of the Past Geare, Allen An Early Newfoundland Tragedy [1707] Grenfell, Wilfred T., Sir The International Grenfell Movement Harrington, Michael F. Buildings and Monuments Harrington, Michael F. The Newfoundland Memorial University College Harrington, Michael F. Flaming History[St.John's fires] par Horwood, John P., Capt. Storms and Ships Isabel Scot t, Isabel The Fisherman's Wife (short story) James, M.J. The Geography of Newfoundland Kean, Abram, Capt. Commentary on the Seal Hunt King, Clayton L.Last Voyage of the Viking Lodge, T., the Hon. Land Colonisation and Markla nd Lounsbury, Ralph Greenlee Yankee Trade in Newfoundland MacPherson, Harold, the Hon. The Newfoundland Dog McEvoy, John B. Our New Constitution Meaney, J.T. Aviation in Newfoundland Meaney, J.T. Communication in NewfoundlandMeaney, J.T. The New Newfoundland Airport Monroe, W.S., the Hon. The Origi n of "Fomowa" Morris, F.J., the Hon. Salmon and Salmon Rivers Murphy, Leo C., Capt. Newfoundland's Part in the Great War (pp.351-451) Newell, Harold The Gosling Memorial Public Library Parsons, Richard A. Our Former Constitution Perlin, Albert B. An Outline of Newfoundland History (pp.162-194) Perlin, Albert B. The Stamps of Newfoundland (pp.207-229) Richards, R.H. The Newfoundland Teachers' Association Simpson, J. Hope, Sir The Resources of Newfoundland Smallwood The Co-operative Movement in Newfoundland Smallwood LifeTo-day in Newfoundland Smallwood Newfoundland To-day Snelgrove A.K. The Ge ology of Newfoundland St. Croix, Stanley, Rev. The Micmacs of Newfoundland Thompson, Dr.Harold, and Nancy Frost Newfoundland Trout Tucker, George H. The Old N.I.W.A. Turner, Jack, Capt. The Forests of Newfoundland Williams, Ben Ames Salmon-Fishing in Newfoundland Wood, R.R. Bishop Feild College "Poetry and Ballads of Newfoundland" with many traditionals as well as works byM.F. Harrington, Abp.Howley, Dan Carroll, Irving Fogwill, Jack Turner, Joh nny Burke, P.K. and M.A. Devine, others. Volume Two. Alderdice, Edith The Girl Guide Movement in Newfoundland Anon. The Newfoundland Order of Antlers Anon. The Grand Falls Co-operative Society Anon. The Work of the Child Welfare Association Antiquarian Pirates in Old Newfoundland Barker, William English Masonry in Newfoundland Beckerlegge, J.J. Early Plymouth Links with Newfoundland Bolt, G.H., Rev.Canon The Church of England in Newfoundland Brown, K.E. The Salvation Army in Newfoundland Browne, W. J., the Hon. A Gazetteer of Newfoundland Bunt, Richard, and Arthur Johnson Boxing and Wrestling Burke, Margaret The St. Vincent de Paul Society Butt, A.R. The Playgrounds Movement Callanan, J.T. Holy Cross Literary Association Canning, James The Junior Fire Wardens of Newfoundland Canning, John Ski-ing in Newfoundland Clancy, J.A. Football in Newfoundland Clancy, J.A. The Newfoundland Amateur Athletic Association Cochrane, F.A. The Patrician Association Cooper, L.R. Fire Patrol of Newfoundland Coughlan, George J. Police and Firemen in Newfoundland Curtis, Levi, Rev. The Methodist (now United) Church in Newfoundland Dalton, T.J. The Railway Employees' Welfare Association - A Great Achievement Devine, P.K. The Cocos Island Treasure Devine, P.K. True Romances of Newfoundland Duff, William, the Hon. Memories of Newfoundland Dvorkin, I., Rev. The Hebrew Congregation of Newfoundland Ewing, James R. Wild Birds of Newfoundland Facey, N.S., Rev.Canon Queen's (Theological) College Flynn, Thomas J., Rt.Rev.Msgr The Catholic Orphanages Flynn, Thomas J., Rt.Rev.Msgr. The Roman Catholic Church in Newfoundland Fogarty, James J. The Seal-Skinners' Union Foran, Edward B. St.John's: Historic Capital of Newfoundland Foran, Edward B. The Boy Scout Movement in Newfoundland Fraser, N.S., Dr. and Robert A. Templeton The Presbyterian Church in Newfoundland Fry, Chesley E. The Railway Carmen's Union Garrigus, Alice B. The Pentecostal Assemblies inNewfoundland Gosling, A.G., Mrs. The Church of England Orphanage Graham, W illiam F. The Star of the Sea Society Higgins, Gordon M. The Society for the Protection of Animals Higgins, James D. Our Annual Regatta Hunt, Charles E. The Rotary Club James, C.T. The Newfoundland Fisheries Board James, C.T.The Society of United Fishermen Jerrett, Eric Tennis in Newfoundland Johns on, Charles Rev. (comp.) Songs and Sagas of Newfoundland (pp.219-273) Keegan, L.E. Medical History of Newfoundland (pp.117-125) Lush, F.A.F. The Railway Machinists' Union MacDonald, Robert Gear Pharmacy in Newfoundland Macpherson, Cluny Newfoundland Medical Association Mitchell, F.L.T. The Newfoundland Outport Nursing and Industrial Association Morgan, George H. The Seventh Day Adventist Church in Newfoundland Morris, I.C Old Military Landmarks Muir, J. Gordon The Game Protection Association Munn, Arch The Newfoundland Highlanders Murphy, Michael P. Glimpses of Old St.John's Murphy, Michael P.The Holy Name Society O'Driscoll, John D. Horse-Racing in Newfoundland O'N eill, William J. Some Newfoundland Anecdotes O'Neill, T.H. Old-Time Theatricals in St.John's Peters, E.F. The Game of Bowling Pippy, John C. The Benevolent Irish Society (pp.171-185) Potts, Edna The Dorcas Society Power, James J. The Coopers' Union Pratt, E.J. Memories of Newfoundland (pp.56-57) Puddester, Clayton W. The United Church Orphanage Renouf, H.T. The Newfoundland Board of Trade Russell, Stephen The Church of England Assistant Association Saunders, Louise M. Macdonald Fellowship Club Scott, Isabel The Institute for the Blind Smalllwood Richard Brothers: "Prince of the Hebrews, Nephewof God" Spearns, John M. The Catholic Cadet Corps Spratt, James J. The Tot al Abstinence Society Stirling, Gordon M. Ice Hockey in Newfoundland Tait, A.C. The Benevolent Order of Elks Thompson, Harold Fishery Research in Newfoundland Tucker, George H. The Llewelyn Club Turner, Blanche C. The JubileeGuilds of Newfoundland White, Eric G. Methodist College Literary Institute White, Thomas The Longshoremen's Protective Union Williams, Arthur G. The Sons of England Benefit Society Williams, George R. The Church Lads' Brigade Winterton, Earl A Trip to Newfoundland Wyatt, H.J. The Guards' Athletic Association Young, R.A. Stars Who Played in Newfoundland Various directoriesand then "Industrial, Commercial and Financial Newfoundland" (pp.327-516) including adverts. With a section on the Railway (406-421). A few white speckles to covers, slight edgewear, else very good. the 2 volume set for 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
PRATT, E.J. Brebeuf and His Brethren, 1st Cdn, no dj Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1940, PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of CanadaLimited, 1940. Pp (6),1-65,(1). 8vo, maroon cloth. Map end-papers of Huron ia. Laakso A11, O'Dea 2425, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457.Vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
PRATT, E.J. Brebeuf and His Brethren, 1st Cdn, Signed,Torn dj Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1940, PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1940. Pp (6),1-65,(1). 8vo, maroon cloth. Map end-papers of Huronia. Laakso A11, O'Dea 2425, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457. Vg in torn dj (sections missing at top). Signed "Ned Pratt" on title page. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
PRATT, E.J. Brebeuf and His Brethren, 1st US, no dj Basilian Press,, Detroit , 1942, PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren (The North American Martyrs). Detroit : The Basilian Press, 1942. "First U.S.A. Edition". Printed in Canada. Pp (6),1-66. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering, which on fr.bd. is in a blind panel. Map end-papers of Huronia. Laakso A11, O'Dea 2425, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457. The "slightly revised" text. Ex library from across the river : Sisters' Library, St.Mary's Academy, Windsor, Ontario. A few internal library markings & stamps ow vg. 22.00 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
PRATT, E. J. Brebeuf and his Brethren. 2nd ed in dj. Macmillan Company, Toronto, 1941, PRATT, E. J. Brebeuf and his Brethren . Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, at St. Martin's House, 1941. Second Canadian Edition. Pp. 66. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to front. Vg in nicked, edgeworn dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
LAYTON, Irving and Louis DUDEK (eds.) DUDEK, Louis (ed.) PRATT, E. J. BIRNEY, Earle Canadian Poems : 1850-1952 Contact Press, Toronto, 1953, LAYTON, Irving and Louis DUDEK (eds.). Canadian Poems : 1850-1952 . Toronto: Contact Press, (1953). Second Revised Edition. Pp. 160. 8vo, printed greycard covers. Watters, 60. Rhodenizer, 963. Includes works by: Alexander Mc Lachlan, Charles Sangster, Charles Mair, Isabella Valancy Crawford, George Frederick Cameron, Wiliam Henry Drummond, Charles G. D. Roberts, Wilfrid Campbell, Frederick George Scott, Archibald Lampman, Bliss Carman, Duncan Campbell Scott, Tom MacInnes, Robert W. Service, Marjorie Pickthall, E. J. Pratt, Kenneth Leslie, W. W. E. Ross, F. R. Scott, Raymond Knister, Robert Finch, L. A. MacKay, A. J. M. Smith, Floris Clark McLaren, Charles Bruce, Leo Kennedy, A. M. Klein, Dorothy Livesay, Ralph Gustafson, Roy Daniels, A. G. Bailey, Kay Smith, Anne Mariott, Patrick Waddington, Irving Layton, Louis Dudek, Margaret Avison, Ronald Hambleton, James Wreford, Patrick Anderson, P. K. Page, Raymond Souster, Miriam Waddington, Douglas Le Pan, Anne Wilkinson, james Reaney, Colleen Thibaudeau, Phyllis Webb, and Elizabeth Brewster.Rubbed, slightly splayed, spine ends nicked, faint creasing to corners, el se vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
PHELPS, Arthur PRATT, E.J. MONTGOMERY, L.M. HALIBURTON, Thomas. Canadian Writers. in dj McClelland and Stewart, 1951, PHELPS, Arthur. Canadian Writers. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1951). Pp 119. 8vo, red cloth. Watters p.636, Spadoni & Donnelly 1389. Includes chapters on E.J. Pratt, Thomas Haliburton, Thomas Raddall, Hugh MacLennan, and L.M. Montgomery. Vg in rubbed dj. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
PRATT, E.J. Frye, Northrop Collected Poems of E.J. Pratt, 2nd ed, 1st pr. Macmillan , 1962, PRATT, E.J. The Collected Poems of E.J. Pratt. Second Edition. Edited with an introduction by Northrop Frye. Tor.: Macmillan, 1962. Pp (7),viii-xxviii,(2),[1]-395,(1). 8vo, printed grey cloth. Laakso A19, O'Dea 2561c. Vg in dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. 1st Cdn in chipped dj Macmillan , 1944, PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, 1944. First Printing. Pp (6), vii-ix, (3), 1-314, (2). Portrait frontis. 8vo, blue cloth. Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561a, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.456, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1018. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.163-220. Rear panel of dj advertises The Letters of Alexander Woollcott. Vg in chipped dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. 1st Cdn no dj Macmillan of Canada, 1944, PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, 1944. First Printing. Pp (6),vii-ix,(3),1-314,(2). Portrait frontis. 8vo, blue cloth. Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561a, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.456. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.163-220. Spine and edges slightly browned, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
PRATT, E.J. BENET, William Rose, introd Collected Poems. 1st US in chipped dj 1945, PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Pp (6),vii-xv,(3),1-269,(1). 8vo, black cloth. Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561b. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.165-221. With a 5-page Introduction by William Rose Benét dated October 1944. This edition not in Watters, Rhodenizer, or Laugher. Rear panel of dj advertises Walter Benton's This Is My Beloved. Vg in lightly chipped, spine-browned dj, with short tears. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk 2nd pr, Inscribed 1941, PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941. "Reprinted 1941". Printed in Canada by Gilchrist-Wright Limited, Toronto. Pp(2), 1-13, (1). 8vo, printed grey wraps. par Laakso A12, O'Dea 2461, Watte rs p.161, Rhodenizer p.918 , Laugher p.457. Dampstains to covers, chipped edges, hole punched through at upper corner, not affecting text. With a verynice signed inscription by Pratt on the title-page : To (1) the charming M rs. Angus Macdonald (2) the brilliant and Honourable Angus Macdonald (3) the fiery and stimulating other "Angus" as celebrated as the clan itself my gratitude and affection E.J. Pratt Victoria College, March 2, 1942, Toronto "Having at last arranged with Naval Services a visit to Ottawa, Pratt left Toronto by train on 18 June [1945] and spent the next three days busily occupied with naval matters and social occasions. [...] This included, on his last evening there, a gala dinner at the Rideau Club, given him by 'the boys', who included [...] Angus MacDonald, Minister of National Defence for Naval Services, whom Pratt had known long ago as Premier of Nova Scotia and fellow member of the Halifax Club; [...] - David G. Pitt, E.J. Pratt : The Master Years 1927-1964, (1987), p.339. As is. 85.00 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk Limited edition, no dj, signed Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941, PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941. "Reprinted 1941". Printed in Canada by GilchristWright Limited, Toronto. Pp (6),1-13,(5). 8vo, blue cloth. Limited, numbered edition : "Three hundred copies of this edition of "Dunkirk" have been printed especially for Messrs.Johnston, Everson & Charlesworth, Christmas, 1941. This copy is No. 119" L aakso A12, O'Dea 2461, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918 , Laugher p.457, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 921. Ex Toronto Star Library withstamps on ffep and a very light one on the title-page, label removal mark on fr.bd., ow vg. Signed by Pratt on title-page. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
PRATT, E. J.) Northern Review, 5:3-4) E. J. Pratt : A Major Contemporary Poet First Statement Press, Montreal, 1952, (PRATT, E. J.) E. J. Pratt : A Major Contemporary Poet . An article in Norther Review of Writing and the Arts in Canada, Volume 5, Nos. 3 & 4, February-March & April-May, 1952, pp. 36-64. Montreal: First Statement Press, 1952. Pp. 80, port. frontis. of Pratt. 8vo, printed white card covers. "This issue is devoted almost entirely to E. J. Pratt. It is published in the belief that Pratt's significance has been misinterpreted and that he deserves tobe ranked as a major poet. The contents consist of 'The Great Feud' - one of the poet's early narratives - and a detailed analysis of the three majorpoems: 'The Cachalot', 'The Titanic', and 'The Great Feud'." - from the ti tle page. Spine dampstained, covers browned, else vg. For the issue. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
PRATT, E.J.) Newfoundland Quarterly 61:1 SPARKES, R.F. SAUNDERS, R. E.J. Pratt - Most Beloved Poet 1962, (PRATT, E.J.). "E.J. Pratt - Most Beloved Poet". An article in The Newfoundland Quarterly, Vol.61, No.1, Spring 1962. Pp 39. Double column. L.W. Janes, Editor and Publisher. Also : "Newfoundland Savings Bank : A Newfoundland Peculiar" by R.F. Sparkes; "The Greenspond Saga in History, Song and Story"(to be continued) by Robert Saunders; "Holiday Reminiscences" (chapter 4) by Mrs. Alex Marshall; "Early History of Harbour Grace" (continued) by Mrs.May Davis; "The Crow's Nest" by Larboard Watch; "Adrift on the Floes"; "Wh en Newfoundland Helped Save Canada" (continued) by Robert Saunders; "Black Jack Taylor" by C.D. Paisley Johnson; "Anecdotes of Avalon" by R.W.S.; and others. Vg. For the issue. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|