John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

PRATT, E.J.). M.Helen McGRATH Atlantic Advocate 49:03 Nov 58 NOWLAN, Alden HORWOOD, Harold Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PRATT, E.J.). M.Helen McGRATH Atlantic Advocate 49:03 Nov 58 NOWLAN, Alden HORWOOD, Harold Bard from Newfoundland,
1958, 
(PRATT, E.J.). McGRATH, M.Helen. "The Bard from Newfoundland." An article in The Atlantic Advocate, Vol.49, No.3, November 1958. Pp 13-21. Laakso C47 : "An intimate, biographical sketch, full of memorable anecdotes from Pratt's life". Also H.S.Everett's "Black Duck at Tabusintac"; George C.Machum's "Ribbons, Medals and Old Soldiers"; Alden Nowlan's "Atlantic Chippers Say: Potato Chips Aren't Just for Kids"; Harold Horwood's "Caribs in the Soup"; Frederick G. Matthew's "Sentimental Journey : A Newfoundlander's Pilgrimageof Remembrance"; Mary Barker's "The Duel"; J.J.Fraser Winslow's "The First Slander Trial in New Brunswick"; Michael Carlton's "The Cruise of the Micl o"; Charles Bruce's "Tidewater Morning". Vg. 9.00

Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PRATT, E.J. MacDonald, Grant Behind the Log in dj
Macmillan, 1947, 
PRATT, E.J. Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant MacDonald. Tor.: Macmillan ofCanada, 1947. Pp xiv, [2],47,[1]. 8vo, red cloth. Law 1827, Laakso A16, O' Dea 2671, Watters p.160, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1149. Pratt's poetic evocation of the ordeal ofconvoy S.C. 42. Fine in near fine price-clipped dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PRATT, E.J. MacDonald, Grant Behind the Log no dj
Macmillan, 1947, 
PRATT, E.J. Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant MacDonald. Tor.: Macmillan ofCanada, 1947. Pp xiv, [2],47,[1]. 8vo, red cloth. Law 1827, Laakso A16, O' Dea 2671, Watters p.160, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1149. Pratt's poetic evocation of the ordeal ofconvoy S.C. 42. Ex-library with stamps, spine numbers, etc. Ow vg in plast ic- covered dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PRATT, E.J MacDONALD, Grant. Behind the Log. signed in dj.
Macmillan, 1947, 
PRATT, E.J. Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant MacDonald. Toronto: The Macmillan Co. of Canada Ltd., 1947. Pp 47. 8vo, red cloth. Law 1827, Laakso A16,O'Dea 2671, Watters p.160, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457, Bibliography o f Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1149. Pratt's poetic evocation of the ordealof convoy S.C. 42. Faint shelfwear, else vg in dj. Signed by Pratt. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PRATT, E.J.) WHALLEY, George Birthright to the Sea : Some Poems of E.J. Pratt The Pratt Lecture 1976.
Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's , 1978, 
(PRATT, E.J.). WHALLEY, George. Birthright to the Sea : Some Poems of E.J. Pratt. The Pratt Lecture 1976. St. John's : Memorial University, (1978). Pp[1]-23,(1). 8vo, printed grey and white stapled card covers. A critical lo ok at some of E.J. Pratt's poetry. Some spine wear, brown spotting to back cover, else good to very good. Uncommon. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PRATT, E.J. Brebeuf and His Brethren, 1st Cdn, no dj
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1940, 
PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of CanadaLimited, 1940. Pp (6),1-65,(1). 8vo, maroon cloth. Map end-papers of Huron ia. Laakso A11, O'Dea 2425, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457.Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PRATT, E.J. Brebeuf and His Brethren, 1st Cdn, Signed,Torn dj
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1940, 
PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1940. Pp (6),1-65,(1). 8vo, maroon cloth. Map end-papers of Huronia. Laakso A11, O'Dea 2425, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457. Vg in torn dj (sections missing at top). Signed "Ned Pratt" on title page. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PRATT, E.J. Brebeuf and His Brethren, 1st US, no dj
Basilian Press,, Detroit , 1942, 
PRATT, E.J. Brébeuf and His Brethren (The North American Martyrs). Detroit : The Basilian Press, 1942. "First U.S.A. Edition". Printed in Canada. Pp (6),1-66. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering, which on fr.bd. is in a blind panel. Map end-papers of Huronia. Laakso A11, O'Dea 2425, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.457. The "slightly revised" text. Ex library from across the river : Sisters' Library, St.Mary's Academy, Windsor, Ontario. A few internal library markings & stamps ow vg. 22.00

Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PRATT, E. J. Brebeuf and his Brethren. 2nd ed in dj.
Macmillan Company, Toronto, 1941, 
PRATT, E. J. Brebeuf and his Brethren . Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, at St. Martin's House, 1941. Second Canadian Edition. Pp. 66. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to front. Vg in nicked, edgeworn dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LAYTON, Irving and Louis DUDEK (eds.) DUDEK, Louis (ed.) PRATT, E. J. BIRNEY, Earle Canadian Poems : 1850-1952
Contact Press, Toronto, 1953, 
LAYTON, Irving and Louis DUDEK (eds.). Canadian Poems : 1850-1952 . Toronto: Contact Press, (1953). Second Revised Edition. Pp. 160. 8vo, printed greycard covers. Watters, 60. Rhodenizer, 963. Includes works by: Alexander Mc Lachlan, Charles Sangster, Charles Mair, Isabella Valancy Crawford, George Frederick Cameron, Wiliam Henry Drummond, Charles G. D. Roberts, Wilfrid Campbell, Frederick George Scott, Archibald Lampman, Bliss Carman, Duncan Campbell Scott, Tom MacInnes, Robert W. Service, Marjorie Pickthall, E. J. Pratt, Kenneth Leslie, W. W. E. Ross, F. R. Scott, Raymond Knister, Robert Finch, L. A. MacKay, A. J. M. Smith, Floris Clark McLaren, Charles Bruce, Leo Kennedy, A. M. Klein, Dorothy Livesay, Ralph Gustafson, Roy Daniels, A. G. Bailey, Kay Smith, Anne Mariott, Patrick Waddington, Irving Layton, Louis Dudek, Margaret Avison, Ronald Hambleton, James Wreford, Patrick Anderson, P. K. Page, Raymond Souster, Miriam Waddington, Douglas Le Pan, Anne Wilkinson, james Reaney, Colleen Thibaudeau, Phyllis Webb, and Elizabeth Brewster.Rubbed, slightly splayed, spine ends nicked, faint creasing to corners, el se vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HAMILTON, Robert M. (comp.) HUTCHISON, Bruce, introd WHITEWAY, William PRATT, E.J. Canadian Quotations and Phrases : Literary and Historical. in dj.
McClelland & Stewart , 1952, 
HAMILTON, Robert M. (comp.). Canadian Quotations and Phrases : Literary andHistorical. Tor.: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Publishers, (1952). Pp ( 6),v-xi,(3),1-272. Double column. 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.921, Spadoni &Donnelly 1393. 16 Newfoundland entries on p.147 (with nary a Smallwood). A lso 8 E.J.Pratt entries. With an introduction by Bruce Hutchison. Vg in spine-nicked, lightly edgebrowned dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 PHELPS, Arthur PRATT, E.J. MONTGOMERY, L.M. HALIBURTON, Thomas. Canadian Writers. in dj
McClelland and Stewart, 1951, 
PHELPS, Arthur. Canadian Writers. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1951). Pp 119. 8vo, red cloth. Watters p.636, Spadoni & Donnelly 1389. Includes chapters on E.J. Pratt, Thomas Haliburton, Thomas Raddall, Hugh MacLennan, and L.M. Montgomery. Vg in rubbed dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems 1st in dj, signed
Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto, 1944, 
PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1944. First Edition. Pp. [6], vii, [5], 1-314, port. frontis., 8vo, blue cloth.Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561a, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.456, B ibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1018. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.163-220. Rear panel of dj advertises The Lettersof Alexander Woollcott. Contents include The Titanic,The Cruise of The Cac halot and The Roosevelt and the Antoine. Very good in lightly rubbed, nicked dust jacket (with autographed copy sticker to front panel). Signed without inscription by Pratt on the title page. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PRATT, E.J. Frye, Northrop Collected Poems of E.J. Pratt, 2nd ed, 1st pr.
Macmillan , 1962, 
PRATT, E.J. The Collected Poems of E.J. Pratt. Second Edition. Edited with an introduction by Northrop Frye. Tor.: Macmillan, 1962. Pp (7),viii-xxviii,(2),[1]-395,(1). 8vo, printed grey cloth. Laakso A19, O'Dea 2561c. Vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. 1st Cdn in chipped dj
Macmillan , 1944, 
PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, 1944. First Printing. Pp (6), vii-ix, (3), 1-314, (2). Portrait frontis. 8vo, blue cloth. Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561a, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.456, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 1018. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.163-220. Rear panel of dj advertises The Letters of Alexander Woollcott. Vg in chipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. 1st Cdn no dj
Macmillan of Canada, 1944, 
PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, 1944. First Printing. Pp (6),vii-ix,(3),1-314,(2). Portrait frontis. 8vo, blue cloth. Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561a, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918, Laugher p.456. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.163-220. Spine and edges slightly browned, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PRATT, E.J. BENET, William Rose, introd Collected Poems. 1st US in chipped dj
1945, 
PRATT, E.J. Collected Poems. N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Pp (6),vii-xv,(3),1-269,(1). 8vo, black cloth. Laakso A14, O'Dea 2561b. Section entitled "Newfoundland Reminiscences" on pp.165-221. With a 5-page Introduction by William Rose Benét dated October 1944. This edition not in Watters, Rhodenizer, or Laugher. Rear panel of dj advertises Walter Benton's This Is My Beloved. Vg in lightly chipped, spine-browned dj, with short tears. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk 2nd pr, Inscribed
1941, 
PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941. "Reprinted 1941". Printed in Canada by Gilchrist-Wright Limited, Toronto. Pp(2), 1-13, (1). 8vo, printed grey wraps. par Laakso A12, O'Dea 2461, Watte rs p.161, Rhodenizer p.918 , Laugher p.457. Dampstains to covers, chipped edges, hole punched through at upper corner, not affecting text. With a verynice signed inscription by Pratt on the title-page : To (1) the charming M rs. Angus Macdonald (2) the brilliant and Honourable Angus Macdonald (3) the fiery and stimulating other "Angus" as celebrated as the clan itself my gratitude and affection E.J. Pratt Victoria College, March 2, 1942, Toronto "Having at last arranged with Naval Services a visit to Ottawa, Pratt left Toronto by train on 18 June [1945] and spent the next three days busily occupied with naval matters and social occasions. [...] This included, on his last evening there, a gala dinner at the Rideau Club, given him by 'the boys', who included [...] Angus MacDonald, Minister of National Defence for Naval Services, whom Pratt had known long ago as Premier of Nova Scotia and fellow member of the Halifax Club; [...] - David G. Pitt, E.J. Pratt : The Master Years 1927-1964, (1987), p.339. As is. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk Limited edition, no dj, signed
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941, 
PRATT, E.J. Dunkirk. Tor.: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941. "Reprinted 1941". Printed in Canada by GilchristWright Limited, Toronto. Pp (6),1-13,(5). 8vo, blue cloth. Limited, numbered edition : "Three hundred copies of this edition of "Dunkirk" have been printed especially for Messrs.Johnston, Everson & Charlesworth, Christmas, 1941. This copy is No. 119" L aakso A12, O'Dea 2461, Watters p.161, Rhodenizer p.918 , Laugher p.457, Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 921. Ex Toronto Star Library withstamps on ffep and a very light one on the title-page, label removal mark on fr.bd., ow vg. Signed by Pratt on title-page. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PRATT, E. J.) Northern Review, 5:3-4) E. J. Pratt : A Major Contemporary Poet
First Statement Press, Montreal, 1952, 
(PRATT, E. J.) E. J. Pratt : A Major Contemporary Poet . An article in Norther Review of Writing and the Arts in Canada, Volume 5, Nos. 3 & 4, February-March & April-May, 1952, pp. 36-64. Montreal: First Statement Press, 1952. Pp. 80, port. frontis. of Pratt. 8vo, printed white card covers. "This issue is devoted almost entirely to E. J. Pratt. It is published in the belief that Pratt's significance has been misinterpreted and that he deserves tobe ranked as a major poet. The contents consist of 'The Great Feud' - one of the poet's early narratives - and a detailed analysis of the three majorpoems: 'The Cachalot', 'The Titanic', and 'The Great Feud'." - from the ti tle page. Spine dampstained, covers browned, else vg. For the issue. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com