John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

FITZGERALD, Jack MURPHY, Edward SUPPLE, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FITZGERALD, Jack MURPHY, Edward SUPPLE, Henry Amazing Newfoundland Stories. 10th pr.
Creative Publishers, St. John's, 2002, ISBN:0920021360 
FITZGERALD, Jack. Amazing Newfoundland Stories from Jack Fitzgerald's Notebook. St. John's : Creative Publishers, 1986. (Tenth Printing September 2002). Pp (4),iii-v,(1),1-173,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, blue card covers with white spine. Chapters : Strange Stories; We Can Be Proud of These Newfoundlanders [including Dr Thomas Roddick, John Mitchell, Rev. John Clinch, Abe Kean,Georgina Stirling, Bob Fowlow, Henry Supple, Captain Edward Murphy]; Crime ; Heroes [Capt. William Jackman, Capt. William Fitzgerald, John Hogan, &c];Tales of the Supernatural; Stories of Colourful Old St.John's [including P rowse, Prowse's Navy, Nelson in St.John's, Rabbits Rendell]; Three Famous Song Writers [Kelland, Burke, and Scammel]; Natives; Shipwrecks; Wars; Pirates; Miscellaneous [including the Doyle Bulletin, Sir Robert Bond, Cormack and Who Owns Labrador?]. Vg. 7.00

Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FITZGERALD, Jack MURPHY, Edward SUPPLE, Henry Amazing Newfoundland Stories. 6th pr.
Creative, St. John's, NF, 1997, ISBN:0920021360 
FITZGERALD, Jack. Amazing Newfoundland Stories from Jack Fitzgerald's Notebook. St.John's : Creative Publishers, 1986. (Sixth Printing November 1997).Pp (4),iii-v,(1),1-173,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers with white spine. Chapters : Strange Stories; We Can Be Proud of These New foundlanders [including Dr Thomas Roddick, John Mitchell, Rev. John Clinch,Abe Kean, Georgina Stirling, Bob Fowlow, Henry Supple, Captain Edward Murp hy]; Crime; Heroes [Capt. William Jackman, Capt. William Fitzgerald, John Hogan, &c]; Tales of the Supernatural; Stories of Colourful Old St.John's [including Prowse, Prowse's Navy, Nelson in St.John's, Rabbits Rendell]; Three Famous Song Writers [Kelland, Burke, and Scammel]; Natives; Shipwrecks; Wars; Pirates; Miscellaneous [including the Doyle Bulletin, Sir Robert Bond,Cormack and Who Owns Labrador?]. Vg. 8.00

Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GANZ, Charles, ed. FITZGERALD, Edward Fitzgerald Medley
Methuen, London, 1933, 
GANZ, Charles, ed. A Fitzgerald Medley . Edited by Charles Ganz. London: Methuen, (1933). Pp. [i]-xv,(1),[1]-307,(1), frontis., + 3 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contents: 1. E[dward] F[itz]g[erald] as a Yacht Owner and Partner in a Lugger; 2. Sea Words and Phrases [picked up during Fitzgerald's travels along the East Anglian coast]; 3. Little Nell's Wanderings; 4. Percival Stockdale and Baldock Black House; 5. [Fitzgerald]'s First Published Works. With appendices. Horizontal crease to rear board, one-inch split to head of rear hinge, corners bumped,some edgewear, name to half title, some foxing throughout, occasional marg inalia, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEBRUN, Richard. A. and Mark McGOWAN (eds.) McGOWAN, Mark (ed.) FITZGERALD, John Edward Historical Studies 2002 Volume 68
Canadian Catholic Historical Association, 2002, 
LEBRUN, Richard. A. and Mark McGOWAN (eds.). Historical Studies 2002 Volume68. (Ottawa): The Canadian Catholic Historical Association, (2002). Pp. 12 4. 8vo, grey printed card covers. The 68th annual meeting of the English Section of the Canadian Catholic Historical Association was held at Université Laval 24-25 May 2001. Of Newfoundland interest: The "Year of Joy" and Centenary Renovations to the Cathedral, St. John's Newfoundland by John EdwardFitzgerald, pp. 44-65. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MEEHAN, Peter M. (ed.) FITZGERALD, John Edward TATARYN, Myroslaw CUPLINSKAS, Indre Historical Studies 2005 Volume 71. The Canadian Catholic Historical Association
Canadian Catholic Historical Association, Ottawa, 2005, 
MEEHAN, Peter M. (ed.). Historical Studies 2005 Volume 71. (Ottawa): The Canadian Catholic Historical Association, 2005. Pp [1]-113,(1),B1-B36,[1]-144. 8vo, red printed card covers. This publication is divided into an Englishand a French section, along with a bibliographical section. Some of the co ntents include : Guns and rosaries: the use of military imagery in the French-Canadian catholic student newspaper JEC (by Indre Cuplinskas); From the tropics to the freezer: Filipino Catholics acclimatize to Canada, 1972-2002(by Terence J. Fay); Departures of the forgotten bishop: Thomas Francis Br ennan of Dallas and St. John's (by John Edward Fitzgerald ); Faithful companions of Jesus in the field of education in Brandon, Manitoba, 1883-1895 (by Sheila Ross); Harvesting heritage seeds in prairie soil: the role of Ukrainskyi holos in the formation of the identity of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada (by Myroslaw Tataryn). Very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FITZGERALD, Edward (trans.), KHAYYAM, Omar KHAYYAM, Omar JACOBS, Joseph (intro.) BRANGWYN, Frank (designs) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Gibbings and Co., London, 1909, 
FITZGERALD, Edward (trans.), KHAYYAM, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam . Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Introduction by Joseph Jacobs. Drawings by Frank Brangwyn. L.: Gibbings and Company, 1909. Pp. [1]-135,(1), frontis., + 3p. of plates. Illustrated endpapers. 8vo, red cloth with extensive gilt an d maroon decoration to front, gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. Some light wear to spine ends, inner hinges tender, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FITZGERALD, Edward Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam : A Calendar for the Year 1912.
Ernest Nister / E.P. Dutton & Co., London / New York, 1911, 
FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam : A Calendar for the Year 1912. Rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald. London : Ernest Nister / New York : E.P. Dutton & Co., n.d. [1911]. Pp (28). Gilt and Colour Decorated Borders. Colour Illustrated Endpapers. Small 8vo, white cloth spine, decorated tan paper covered boards, lettered in red. Spine browned and ends worn, covers rubbed, chipping to edges of front board, stain to rear board, frontinner hinge cracked, gift inscription, else good. As is. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 FITZGERALD, Edward Bibelot Series) Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám : The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. ltd
Thomas B. Mosher, 1894, 
FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám : The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered into English verse by the author. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, (October) 1894. Bibelot Series. Pp. (6), vii-lxxviii, (2). Narrow 8vo, off-white card covers, brown titles and decoration to front, brown titles to spine, yapped edges. This edition is limited to 725 copies. With parallel text of the First and Fourth Editions. Spine and edges browned, two small nicks to the mid-spine, corners bumped, rear cover browned with some slight rippling, else vg. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 FITZGERALD, Edward KHAYYAM, Omar) PONANG, Willy Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam : The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 0, 
FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam : The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse. With illustrations by Willy Pogany. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, n.d. [ca. 1949?] (attributed to previous owner's signature and date to ffep). Pp. 95, (1). With twelve tipped in colour plates, including frontis, plus lovely floral decoration to the pages, in particular the title page, done in black and white. Large 8vo, green cloth, attractive gilt titles and illustration to front and spine, top edge stained purple. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, name and date inked to ffep, else a very good copy. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FITZGERALD, Edward Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Third Edition.
Bernard Quaritch, London, 1872, 
[FITZGERALD, Edward]. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Third Edition. London : Bernard Quaritch, Picadilly, 1872. Pp [i]-xxiv,[1]-36. Small 4to, dark maroon leather spine, maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Cloth unevenly sunned, light wear to spine ends and corners, minor bubbling to cloth, some foxing to title-page and fore-edge, else very good. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 FITZGERALD, Edward (trans.) Omar KHAYYAM KHAYYAM, Omar POGANY, Willy Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. in dj.
George G. Harrap, London, 1930, 
FITZGERALD, Edward (trans.) Omar KHAYYAM. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám . The first and fourth renderings in English Verse by Edward FitzGerald, with illustrations by Willy Pogány. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., (1930). Pp.[1]-173,(3), including tipped in colour frontis. and plates. Printed on on e side only, save for the illustrations. Blanks included in pagination. Illustrated. 4to, orange cloth with gilt and black decoration to front, extensive gilt lettering to spine. Rubbed, a bit musty, tender between 112-3, gift inscription to ffep, else vg in rubbed, closed-torn dj. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie