|
|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest FENTON, Charles A. ELIOT, T.S. DE LA MARE, Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HEMINGWAY, Ernest FENTON, Charles A. ELIOT, T.S. DE LA MARE, Walter Atlantic Monthly. Volume 193, Number 4, April 1954 Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1954, (HEMINGWAY, Ernest; ELIOT, T.S.; DE LA MARE, Walter). The Atlantic Monthly.Volume 193, Number 4, April 1954. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 195 4. Pp [1]-169,(1). Double Column. 4to, illustrated white wrappers. Includes: “The Three Voices of Poetry” (by T.S. Eliot, pp 38-44); “Ernest Hemingwa y: The Young Years” [2nd of 3 parts] (by Charles A. Fenton, pp 49-57, to becontinued); “Why, Then Comes In...” (a poem by Walter de la Mare, p. 71); “Perspective of Holland and Belgium: An Atlantic Supplement (pp 97-170); and much more. Rubbed, some minor underlining, else very good. 20.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LePAN, Douglas ELIOT, T.S. McNAUGHTON, Andrew, General KEYNES, John Maynard Bright Glass of Memory : a set of four memoirs. McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto , 1979, ISBN:0070829454 LePAN, Douglas. Bright Glass of Memory : a set of four memoirs. Toronto : McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, (1979). First Printing. Pp (8),1-245,(3). 8vo, black cloth, silver lettering to spine. “Douglas LePan has had several distinguished careers – as diplomat, scholar, writer, soldier. In this memoir he describes the period in the late 1940s and early 1950s when as a young man he found himself in the company of great men and in the midst of important events.” - from the dj. Contents : Introduction: A Letter to My Sons. 1. The General : My Service with General McNaughton. 2. Introduction to Economics : Lord Keynes and the Audit Room Meetings. 3. Personality of the Poet :Some Recollections of T.S. Eliot. 4. A problem Broached : The Beginnings o f the Colombo Plan. Minor foxing to edges, review note from publisher pasted in, else very good in dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
LEPAN, Douglas McNAUGHTON ELIOT, T.S.) KEYNES, John Maynard) Bright Glass of Memory: a set of four memoirs McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1979, ISBN:0070829454 LEPAN, Douglas. Bright Glass of Memory: a set of four memoirs. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, (1979). Pp. (8) 1-245 (1). 8vo, black cloth covers. Contents include: Introduction: A Letter to My Sons; 1. The General: My Service With General McNaughton; 2. Introduction to Economics: Lord Keynes and the Audit Room Meetings; 3. Personality of the Poet: Some Recollectionsof T.S. Eliot; A Problem Broached: The Beginnings of the Colombo Plan. Vg, no dj. Includes card from author and copy of the letter from reader to whi ch the author is responding. 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ABBOTT, E.S., et al. ELIOT, T.S. DIX, Gregory Catholicity : A Study in the Conflict of Christian Tradition in the West. Being a Report presented to His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury. [By] E.S. Abbott, H.J. Carpenter, V.A. Demant, Gregory Dix, T.S. Eliot, A.M. Farrer, F.W. Green, A.G. Hebert Dacre Press, Westminster , 1952, ABBOTT, E.S., et al. Catholicity : A Study in the Conflict of Christian Tradition in the West. Being a Report presented to His Grace the Archbishop ofCanterbury. [By] E.S. Abbott, H.J. Carpenter, V.A. Demant, Gregory Dix, T. S. Eliot, A.M. Farrer, F.W. Green, A.G. Hebert, R.C. Mortimer, A.M. Ramsey,A. Reeves, C.H. Smyth, The Bishop of Southampton, L.S. Thornton, with a fo reword by The Archbishop of Canterbury. Westminster : Dacre Press, (1952). Third Printing. Pp [1]-56. 8vo, grey printed stapled card covers. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Austin Farrer was George P. Grant's supervisor at Oxford University. Austin Farrer was George P. Grant's supervisor at Oxford University. Waterstaining to spine and edges of covers, but internally very good. Ex-libris George P. Grant (without indication, but acquired from his estate). 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ELIOT, T.S. Complete Poems and Plays of T.S. Eliot. Faber and Faber,, London , 1969, ELIOT, T.S. The Complete Poems and Plays of T.S. Eliot. London : Faber and Faber, (1969). First Edition. Pp [1]-608. Index. 8vo, light blue cloth, gilt lettering to maroon panel to spine. With “The Playbill for the Moresco Theatre” laid in, featuring the first American production of “The Confidential Clerk”, April 1954, starring Claude Rains, Ina Claire and Joan Greenwood.Very good in price clipped dustjacket. [AMColl] 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ELIOT, T.S. ELIOT, Thomas Stearns) Complete Poems and Plays of T.S. Eliot. 1st in dj. Faber and Faber, London, 1969, ELIOT, Thomas Stearns. The Complete Poems and Plays of T.S. Eliot. London: Faber and Faber, 1969. First Edition. Pp. [1]-608. 8vo, tan cloth covers with red boxed title to spine. A bit musty, occasional marking in pencil, owner's name stamped to ffep and title page, lending library pocket to rear pastedown, else vg in dj with some foxing and browning and a few small tears along edges. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ELIOT, T.S Confidential Clerk. 1st ed 1st state in dj. Faber and Faber, 1953, ELIOT, T.S. The Confidential Clerk : A Play. L: Faber and Faber, (1953). First Edition, first state in first state dj. Pp 134. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine slightly sunned, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg with short tear to rear of dj. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HUGHES, Ted ELIOT, T.S. Dancer to God, A. Tributes to T.S.Eliot Faber , 1992, HUGHES, Ted. A Dancer to God : Tributes to T.S.Eliot. L.: Faber & Faber, (1992). pp (10),3-54,(2). 8vo, blue cloth. Fine in fine dj. 17.00 Price:
17.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
POWELL, Dilys LAWRENCE, D.H. ELIOT, T.S. SASSOON, Siegfried Descent from Parnassus. 1st UK no dj 1934, POWELL, Dilys. Descent from Parnassus. L.: Cresset Press, (1934). First Printing. 8vo, brown cloth. Chapters on D.H. Lawrence, T.S. Eliot, Edith Sitwell and Siegfried Sassoon. Scuffed, else vg. 28.00 Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ELIOT, T.S. Elder Statesman. 1st UK in dj. Faber and Faber Ltd., 1959, ELIOT, T.S. The Elder Statesman. A Play. L: Faber and Faber Ltd., (1959). Pp. 108. 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Gallup A70a. Spine and top edge of rear board sunned, name inked to ffep, else vg in dj (spine lightly browned, a few short tears at the ends). 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ELIOT, T.S. and George HOELLERING HOELLERING, George Film of Murder in the Cathedral. 1st US, No dj Harcour, Brace and Company, 1952, ELIOT, T.S. and George HOELLERING. The Film of Murder in the Cathedral. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1952). First US Edition. Pp. 110, followd by 48 pp. of black & white photographs. 8vo, blue and purple patterned paper covered boards, black cloth spine, silver titles to spine. Gallup A29j. Light edge-wear, corners with small chips, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ELIOT, T.S. King's College Choral and Dramatic Society proudly presents Murder in the Cathedral by T.S. Eliot. Directed by Ivan Blake. Produced by Bill Bryant. Performances on the 22nd, 23rd, and 24th of February, 1967. King's College, Halifax, N.S., 1967, (ELIOT, T.S.). The King's College Choral and Dramatic Society proudly presents Murder in the Cathedral by T.S. Eliot. Directed by Ivan Blake. Producedby Bill Bryant. Performances on the 22nd, 23rd, and 24th of February, 1967 . Produced through permission of: Samuel French (Canada) Ltd., Toronto, Ontario. [Halifax, N.S.: King's College, 1967). Pp 1-12. Advertisements. 8vo, blue stapled card covers. Covers foxed and browned, else good. 6.00 Price:
6.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ELIOT, T.S. ELIOT, Valerie, (ed.) Letters of T.S. Eliot. Vol I. 1898 - 1922. 1st US in dj Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988, ISBN:0151508852 ELIOT, T.S. The Letters of T.S. Eliot Volume 1 1898-1922. Edited by Valerie Eliot. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988). First US Edition. Pp. 639. Illustrated. 8vo, grey paper covered boards with silver "signature" to front, black cloth spine, silver titles to spine. Remainder stroke to bottom edge, else vg in dj. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ELIOT, T. S.). ISHAK, Fayek M. ISHAK, Fayek M. Mystical Philosophy of T. S. Eliot College & University Press, 1970, (ELIOT, T. S.). ISHAK, Fayek M. The Mystical Philosophy of T. S. Eliot. New Haven, CT: College & University Press, (1970). Pp. 223. 8vo, light blue card covers, black titles to front and spine. Contents: I. The Landmarks of Eastern and Western Mysticism: It's Relationship to Different Channels of Thought; II. The Philosophy of Eastern and Western Mysticism; III. Traces of Mystical "Awareness" and "Nostalgia" in the Early Poems of T. S. Eliot; IV. Versatility of Levels in the Mystical Meaning of "The Waste Land"; V. The Liturgical Mysticism in "Ash Wednesday"; VI. The Mystico-Symbolical Connotations of the "Four Quartets". Small abrasion to top front corner due to sticker removal, slightly rubbed, owner's name inked to the half-title, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GOREY, Edward ELIOT, T. S. Old Possums Book of Practical Cats : Calendar for 1989. 1st US card covers Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1988, GOREY, Edward. Old Possums Book of Practical Cats : Calendar for 1989. With excerpts from the poems of T. S. Eliot. (NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1988). First US Edition. Pp. [88], unpaginated. Tall 8vo, red ill. card covers, black spiral binding. A daily calendar with Gorey's delightful drawings throughout. Unused. Slight bend to top corner, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|