John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BELLOC, Hilaire WAUGH, Evelyn, Preface Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BELLOC, Hilaire WAUGH, Evelyn, preface Advice. 1st UK in dj
Harvill Press, 1960, 
BELLOC, Hilaire. Advice. L.: Harvill Press, (1960). First Printing. Pp 35. Lg illustrated boards, with matching dj. Praface by Evelyn Waugh. Hillaire Belloc's advice on wine, food and other matters. Covers somewhat splayed, else vg in spine-worn, chipped dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 WAUGH, Evelyn) DAVIS, Robert Murray DOYLE, Paul A. GALLAGHER, Donat Bibliography of Evelyn Waugh
Whitson Publishing Company, 1986, 
(WAUGH, Evelyn). DAVIS, Robert Murray, Paul A. DOYLE, Donat GALLAGHER, Charles E. LINCK and Winnifred M. BOGAARDS. A Bibliography of Evelyn Waugh. Troy, NY: The Whitson Publishing Company, 1986. Pp. 473. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to front, blue spine panel, gilt lettering. Vg. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WAUGH, Evelyn Black Mischief. Large Paper Edition. signed. no dj
Chapman and Hall Ltd., London, 1932, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Black Mischief. L.: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1932. Pp 323. Illustrated. 8vo, purple cloth, t.e.g. This Large Paper Edition, Ilustrated and Signed by the Author, is Limited to Two Hundred and Fifty Copies, of which this is No.76. Spine and top inch of cloth sunned to brown, cocked, else vg. 1,600.00

Price: 1600.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WAUGH, Evelyn). PHILLIPS, Gene D. PHILLIPS, Gene D. Evelyn Waugh's Officers, Gentlemen, and Rogues. 1st US in dj
Nelson-Hall, Chicago, 1975, 
(WAUGH, Evelyn). PHILLIPS, Gene D. Evelyn Waugh's Officers, Gentlemen, and Rogues : The Fact behind His Fiction. Chicago : Nelson-Hall, (1975). First Edition. Pp 180. 8vo, dark grey cloth. Vg in slightly rubbed dj (one-inch tear to rear flap). 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WAUGH, Evelyn Little Learning : An Autobiography. The Early Years.. 1st US in dj
Little, Brown, 1964, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. A Little Learning : An Autobiography. The Early Years. With Illustrations. Bos./Tor.: Little, Brown, (1964). First US Edition. Pp 234. frontis + 10 pp.plates. 8vo, tan cloth. Light soiling to top edge of cloth,light blue smudge to fore-edge, else vg in dj (spine ends chipped and brow ning to spine). 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WAUGH, Evelyn Little Learning. 1st UK in dj
Chapman & Hall, 1964, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. A Little Learning :The First Volume of an Autobiography. (L.) : Chapman & Hall, 1964. First UK Edition. Pp 234. Port. frontis + 3 leaves plates. 8vo, grey cloth. Brown stain to bottom corner of rear board, else vg in price clipped dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WAUGH, Evelyn GALLAGHER, Donat, ed. Little Order : a selection from his journalism. 1st UK in dj
Eyre Methuen, London, 1977, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. A Little Order : a selection from his journalism. Edited by Donat Gallagher. (L.) : Eyre Methuen, (1977). First Edition. Pp 192. 8vo, green cloth. Vg-fine in price-clipped dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WAUGH, Evelyn GALLAGHER, Donat, ed. Little Order. : a selection from his journalism 1st US in dj
Little, Brown, 1980, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. A Little Order : a selection from his journalism. Edited by Donat Gallagher. (L.) : Eyre Methuen, (1980). First US Edition. Pp 192. 8vo, red cloth. Name, else vg in nicked dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WAUGH, Evelyn Love Among the Ruins : A Romance of the Near Future.. 1st UK trade in dj
1953, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Love Among the Ruins: A Romance of the Near Future. With decorations by various hands including the author's. L. : Chapman & Hall, 1953. Pp 51. 8vo, red cloth. Name to front endpaper, else vg-fine in slightly nicked and rubbed dj. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WAUGH, Evelyn Love Among the Ruins : A Romance of the Near Future.. 1st UK trade in dj
Chapman & Hall, 1953, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Love Among the Ruins: A Romance of the Near Future. With decorations by various hands including the author's. L. : Chapman & Hall, 1953. Pp 51. 8vo, red cloth Inked streaks to the front cloth, light foxing to the fore-edge, else vg in spotted dj. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WAUGH, Alec WAUGH, Evelyn) My Brother Evelyn and Other Profiles. 1st UK in dj
Cassell, 1967, 
WAUGH, Alec. My Brother Evelyn and Other Profiles. L.: Cassell, (1967). First UK Edition. Pp. 340. 8vo, red cloth. Vg in dj (2 short closed tears to front panel). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WAUGH, Evelyn Officers and Gentlemen. 1st UK in dj
Chapman and Hall, 1955, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Officers and Gentlemen. L.: Chapman and Hall, 1955. First Edition. Pp 335. 8vo, navy cloth. Law 1881. This novel is the sequel to Men at Arms. Principally Army but includes an admiral, a yacht (Cleopatra), Crete and other naval references. A reference to the Admiralty Sailing Directions on p.105. 'I wonder,' said Guy, 'were we rather bloody to the navy?' 'They are such awful pip-squeaks.' said Clare without animosity. 'The little ones with beards particularly.' 'It didn't help when Bertie referred to the Captain as "that boobie on the roof".' - p.143. Edges a touch dusty, ow vg in chipped dj with some staining to front panel. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WAUGH, Evelyn Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold : A Conversation Piece. 1st UK in unclipped dj
Chapman & Hall, London, 1957, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold : A Conversation Piece. London: Chapman & Hall, 1957. First UK Edition. Pp. [i]-vii,(1),[1]-184. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, top-edge dyed a dark blue. Vg-fine inclean, crisp, unclipped dj. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 WAUGH, Evelyn Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. 1st UK in dj
Chapman & Hall, 1957, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold : A Conversation Piece. L.:Chapman & Hall, 1957. First Edition. Pp 184. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg in slightly chipped dj (half-inch piece missing from top spine and small piece missing from lower front panel). 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 WAUGH, Evelyn Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. 1st UK in dj
Chapman & Hall, 1957, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold : A Conversation Piece. L.:Chapman & Hall, 1957. First Edition. Pp 184. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg in dj (spine ends nicked). 120.00

Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WAUGH, Evelyn Scott-King's Modern Europe. 1st US in dj.
Little, Brown, 1949, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Scott-King's Modern Europe. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1949. First US edition. Pp 89. Small 8vo, grey cloth. Slight edgewear, smallbookplate, else vg in chipped, rubbed dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 WAUGH, Evelyn They Were Still Dancing. no dj.
Farrar & Rinehart, 1932, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. They Were Still Dancing. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1932). Pp 317. 8vo, yellow cloth. Cloth rubbed and lightly soiled, owner's signature, else vg. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WAUGH, Evelyn Unconditional Surrender. 1st UK in dj
Chapman and Hall, 1961, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Unconditional Surrender The conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen. L.: Chapman and Hall, 1961. First Edition. Pp 311. 8vo, navy cloth. Law 1882. Name to ffep, else vg in lightly rubbed, unclippeddj. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WAUGH, Evelyn Vile Bodies. First American Printing.
Jonathan Cape / Harrison Smith, New York, 1930, 
WAUGH, Evelyn. Vile Bodies. New York : Jonathan Cape / Harrison Smith, (1930). First American Printing. Pp (2),[i]-x,1-321,(3). 8vo, blue cloth spine,gilt lettering to spine, yellow and white patterned paper covered boards a nd endpapers, top edge dyed blue. The author's second novel. Spine sunned, gilt lettering rubbed, light smudging to back cover, else very good. [AMColl] 325.00

Price: 325.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Paris Review) CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand. BELLOW, Saul. WAUGH, Evelyn. Writers at Work. 3d series 1st in dj.
Viking, 1967, 
(Paris Review). Writers at Work : The Paris Review Interviews. Third Series. Introduced by Alfred Kazin. NY: The Viking Press, (1967). First edition. Pp 368. 8vo, black cloth. Subjects include William Carlos Williams, Blaise Cendrars, Jean Cocteau, Louis-Ferdinand Céline, Evelyn Waugh, Lillian Hellman, William Burroughs, Saul Bellow, Arthur Miller, James Jones, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Edward Albee, Harold Pinter. Top edge a bit dusty, else vg in rubbed, nicked, price-clipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com