John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

FITZGERALD, F. Scott MIZENER, Arthur, Intro./notes Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 FITZGERALD, F. Scott MIZENER, Arthur, intro./notes Afternoon of an Author : A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays. 1stUS in dj
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958, 
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Afternoon of an Author : A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays.. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1958). First Edition. Pp.226. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. Some fading to the rear cloth , else vg in price- clipped dj (with some tape-repair to the spine ends, several short tears, foxing to the rear panel). 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FITZGERALD, F. Scott MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent MOORE, George BEERBOHM, Max Atlantic Monthly. Volume 186, Number 6, December 1950.
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1950, 
(MOORE, George; BEERBOHM, Max; MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent; FITZGERALD, F. Scott). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 186, Number 6, December 1950. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1950. Pp [1]-112. Double Column. 4To, illustratedred wrappers. Includes “George Moore : An Atlantic Portrait” by Sir Max Be erbohm (pp 34-39); “If, in the Foggy Aleutians” a poem by Edna St. Vincent Millay (p. 42); “F. Scott Fitzgerald : A Biography” [to be continued] by Arthur Mizener (pp 67-77); and much more. Very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Beautiful and Damned. First Canadian Edition
Copp Clark Co., Toronto , 1922, 
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Beautiful and Damned. Toronto : The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1922. Printed at the Scribner Press, New York. Pp (10),[1]-449,(1). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, blind-stamped lettering to front board. The very scarce first Canadian edition. Spine ends and corners worn, tear to top spine, cloth rubbed, binging shaky, inner hinges cracked,else good in a facsimile U.S. edition dustjacket. As is. [AMColl] 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FITZGERALD, F. Scott Great Gatsby. 1st US no dj.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1925, 
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,1925. First US Printing (with device to copyright page). Pp. (6),1-218. 8v o, dark green cloth with pressed lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. A smart-looking first printing of one of the most influential and sought-after American novels of the twentieth century. With all of the first printing points present: - p. 60, line 16: "...CHATTER of the garden"; - p. 119, line 22: "...NORTHERN Minnesota"; - p. 165, line 16: "...and IT'S driver", and the final line [space after "AWAY"]; - p. 205, lines 9-10: "...We're getting SICK IN TIRED of it"; - p. 211, lines 7-8: "...Union STREET Station". Both inner hinges cracked (however the binding is still tight and outer hinges are still strong), small blister to bottom edge of front board (just below the second T in "SCOTT"), very light wear to spine ends, else a very good copy. Spine bright. Lacking the dust jacket. 2,750.00

Price: 2750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FITZGERALD, F. Scott COWLEY, Malcolm (intro.) Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald : A Selection of 28 Stories with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley.. 1st pr
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951, 
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald : A Selection of 28 Stories with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. First Printing (with Scribner's A). Pp. 473. 8vo, pressed black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Hinges starting, some dampstaining to spine,faint dampstain to ffep, ink date to rear fep, boards slightly rubbed, els e vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Tales of the Jazz Age. First Canadian Edition
Copp Clark Co., Toronto , 1922, 
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Tales of the Jazz Age. Toronto : The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1922. First Canadian Edition. Pp (2),[i]-xi,(1),[1]-317,(1). 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, blind-stamped lettering to front board. The scarce first Canadian edition of 1922, with the misprint “1902” in two places on the Copyright Page. This edition was known only in a small number of copies to Fitzgerald's bibliographer. Light wear to spine ends and board edges, corners bumped and worn, two circular inkstamps expunged and a couple of small stains on front free endpaper, hinges shaky, top half of first blank detached, else a good copy of a scarce edition. [AMColl] 375.00

Price: 375.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset, (ed.) DOYLE, Arthur Conan FITZGERALD, F. Scott KIPLING, Rudyard Tellers of Tales. US, no dj
1939, 
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset, (ed.). Tellers of Tales. N.Y.: 1939. Stott A77a. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie