|
|
MOWAT, Farley CLERY, Val. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MOWAT, Farley CLERY, Val. At the centre of the action. A review of Farley Mowat's And No Birds Sang in Books in Canada, Vol. 8, No. 8, October, 1979, Pupil Personnel Unit, Department of Education, Halifax, 1979, (MOWAT, Farley). CLERY, Val. "At the centre of the action." A review of Farley Mowat's And No Birds Sang in Books in Canada, Vol. 8, No. 8, October, 1979, p. 20, plus cover photo of Mowat. Toronto : Canadian Review of Books Ltd., 1979. Pp (2),3-34,(2) including covers. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated white stapled wrappers. Cover photograph of Farley Mowat by Owen Fitzgerald. Cover title : Farley Mowat's War. Very good. For the issue5.00 Price:
5.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
NOWLAN, Alden Pottersfield Portfolio 1979-1980 No. 1 ROBINSON, Spider MOWAT, Farley Before His Very Eyes Pottersfield Press, 1979, NOWLAN, Alden. "Before His Very Eyes". A short work by the author which appeared in The Pottersfield Portfolio 1979-1980, No. 1, p. 24. Porter's Lake, NS: Pottersfield Press, 1979. Pp. 48. Double column. 4to, white ill. card covers. Also includes Farley Mowat's "Snow" and Spider Robinson's "Common Sense", both short stories. Lightly rubbed, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
NOWLAN, Alden Pottersfield Portfolio, no. 1, 1979-1980) MOWAT, Farley ROBINSON, Spider Before His Very Eyes Pottersfield Press, Porters Lake, NS, 1979, ISBN:0919001009 NOWLAN, Alden. "Before His Very Eyes" . A short story in The Pottersfield Portfolio: Fiction and Poetry from Atlantic Canada, 1979-80, number 1, pp. 24-25. Porters Lake, NS: Pottersfield Press, 1979. Pp. [1]-48. Illustrsated.Double column. 4to, stapled illustrated white card covers. The inaugural i ssue of the Maritimes' literary journal. Also includes works by Farley Mowat, Joseph Sherman, Kathy Tyler, Patricia MacKenzie-Porter, Ellison Robertson, Ron Jepperson, Henri Paratte, Fred Cogswell, Elizabeth Jones, H. R. Percy, Gregory Cook, Christopher Heide, Frank Ledwell, Lesley Choyce, Nancy Sherwood, Carolyn McKillop, Harry Thurston, Harold Horwood, Fraser Sutherland,Sylvia MacDonald, Mildred Rae, Judith Penner, James Irving, Dorrie Phillip s, John Bell, Sparling Mills, Ann Adams, Susan Kerslake, J. Queen, Hugette Legare, Donalee Moulton, Marilyn Livingston, Phil Thompson, and Spider Robinson. Cover illustration is of eminent Halifax bookseller Gerry O'Brien. Small abrasion to front, lightly rubbed, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BRETT, Bernard, comp MOWAT, Farley. MOOREHEAD, Alan. COLUMBUS, Christopher. Bernard Brett's Book of Explorers and Exploring Puffin, 1973, BRETT, Bernard, comp. Bernard Brett's Book of Explorers and Exploring; illustrated by the author and with photographs. (Harmondsworth): Puffin, (1973). Pp 143. Illustrated. 8vo, ill. card covers. "In this anthology Bernard Brett has collected a very varied and exciting selection from the letters, diaries and journals of famous and not-so-famous explorers. The worlds of Cook, Amundsen, Columbus, Cousteau, and Mary Kingsley bring alive what it was like to be sailing on the high seas, flying over the North Pole, travelling in the desert and jungle, exploring the sea floor or struggling, like Scott, against the terrible conditions of the Antarctic." Slightly rubbed, else vg. 8.50 Price:
8.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MOWAT, Farley MAYS, Victor Black Joke. 1st US in dj McClelland and Stewart, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1963, MOWAT, Farley. The Black Joke. Illustrated by Victor Mays. [Boston]: McClelland and Stewart/Little, Brown and Company, (1963). First US Edition. Pp 218. 8vo, grey cloth with black lettering to spine. O'Dea 3558a, Spadoni & Donnelly 1632. Name, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MOWAT, Farley Berthier, Marc G.P. Boat Who Wouldn't Float. 1974 Trade pbk, Cdn McClelland & Stewart, 1974, MOWAT, Farley. The Boat Who Wouldn't Float. Illustrated by Marc G.P. Berthier. Tor.: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. pp (6),1-[264],(2). 8vo, p.c.c. Trade paperback. O'Dea 4419c. New illustrated edition with illustrations from the Paris edition. Vg. 9.00 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MOWAT, Farley Atlantic Advocate 57:07 WARDELL, Michael) ROTHSCHILD, Edmund de Burgeo Whale" Atlantic Advocate, 1967, MOWAT, Farley. "The Burgeo Whale". An article in The Atlantic Advocate, March 1967. Vol.57, No.7. Pp 14-16, with 4 photos, and a cartoon. Triple column. Lg.8vo. Also "The Newfoundland House of Assembly Honours Edmund de Rothschild and Michael Wardell", an extract from Hansard (12-13). John Braddock's "The New Saint John"; others. Vg. For the issue. 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MOWAT, Farley Canada North. in dj, signed McClelland & Stewart, 1967, MOWAT, Farley. Canada North. (Tor.: McClelland and Stewart, 1967). Pp (5),6-128. Illustrated. 4to, navy paper-covered boards. Spadoni and Donnelly 1962. In the Canadian Illustrated Library. A few references to Labrador. Chapters Prologue: Myth and reality: 1. Tjhe Nature of the Beast; 2. The Northern Blood; 3. The Floating Lands; 4. The Icy Mountains; 5. The Canadian Sea [Hudson Bay]; 6. The Northern Prairie; 7. The Empty Islands; 8. The Great River [the Mackenzie]; 9. The Western Highlands. Albums: The Face of the North; The People of the North; Travelling North; The Living North; A Painter'sNorth. With index. Vg in vg spine-sunned dust-jacket. Signed (without insc ription) by Mowat. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MOWAT, Farley HEARNE, Samuel Coppermine Journey : An Account of a Great Adventure Selected from the Journals of Samuel Hearne. ex-lib in dj. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1958, MOWAT, Farley. Coppermine Journey : An Account of a Great Adventure Selected from the Journals of Samuel Hearne . Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1958). Pp. (14),[1]-145,(1). Map endpapers. 8vo, blue cloth with brown lettering to spine. Ex-library (pouch at rear, stamps, spine sticker, occasional inking), small damp spot to top edge, else vg in rubbed, creased, nicked dj. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HORWOOD, Harold MOWAT, Farley, foreword BRENDER A BRANDIS, G., wood engravings Dancing on the Shore. 1st US in dj Dutton, 1987, HORWOOD, Harold. Dancing on the Shore : A Celebration of Life at Annapolis Basin. Foreword by Farley Mowat. N.Y.: E.P. Dutton, (1987). First U.S. Printing. Pp (6),7-219,(1),(4). 8vo, beige cloth spine, orange paper-covered boards. With 16 wood engravings by G. Brender à Brandis. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else vg in dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HORWOOD, Harold MOWAT, Farley, foreword BRENDER A BRANDIS, G., wood engravings Dancing on the Shore. Cdn in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1987, HORWOOD, Harold. Dancing on the Shore : A Celebration of Life at Annapolis Basin. With a Foreword by Farley Mowat. Tor.: M. & S., (1987). Pp (6),7-219,(1),(3),(1,adv). 8vo, beige cloth. With 16 wood engravings by G. Brender à Brandis. Vg-fine in dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HORWOOD, Harold MOWAT, Farley, foreword BRENDER A BRANDIS, G., wood engravings Dancing on the Shore. Cdn in dj. signed McClelland & Stewart, 1987, HORWOOD, Harold. Dancing on the Shore : A Celebration of Life at Annapolis Basin. With a Foreword by Farley Mowat. Tor.: M. & S., (1987). Pp (6),7-219,(1),(3),(1,adv). 8vo, beige cloth. With 16 wood engravings by G. Brender à Brandis. Gift inscription, else vg in dj. Signed by Horwood. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MOWAT, Farley KILBOURN, Rosemary, woodcuts Desperate People. signed in dj. with tls and card. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1959, MOWAT, Farley. The Desperate People . With woodcuts by Rosemary Kilbourn. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1959). Second American Printing. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Pp. [i]-xii,(2),[1]-305,(1). Map endpapers. Illustrated. 8vo, black pressed cloth with blue lettering to spine. Mowat's account of his two years' spent living amongst the Inuit north of the 60th parallel. Vg in lightly spotted, price-clipped dj. Signed and inscribed by Mowaton the half-title. With typed letter signed and signed greeting card laid in. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
LONN, George McLUHAN, Marshall, intro. SMALLWOOD, Joseph) MOWAT, Farley) Faces of Canada. in dj Pitt Publishing Co. Ltd., Toronto, 1976, LONN, George. Faces of Canada. Introduction by Marshall McLuhan. (Tor.) : Pitt Publishing Co. Ltd., (1976). Pp 383. Illustrated. 4to, brown cloth. Brief biographies and sketches by Lonn of over 100 Canadians, including JosephSmallwood, Frank MacKinnon, Anne Murray, Farley Mowat, and many other peop le in the fields of politics, entertainment, sports, etc. Vg-fine in vg dj (rubbed and with a few tears). 28.00 Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MOWAT, Farley Farfarers : Before the Norse. in dj. Key Porter, Toronto, 1998, MOWAT, Farley. The Farfarers : Before the Norse. (Toronto): Key Porter Books, (1998). Pp 377. 8vo, blue cloth. Whatever the exact validity of his conclusions, Mowat spins a golden tale from the evidentiary equivalent of straw. Here he speculates on the nature and fate of the Albans, the first post-glacial people of Europe and North America (perhaps). Vg-fine in dj. 16.50 Price:
16.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MOWAT, Farley). ORANGE, John Canadian Biography Series ORANGE, John Farley Mowat : Writing the Squib. 1st printing ECW Press, Toronto, 1993, (MOWAT, Farley). ORANGE, John. Farley Mowat : Writing the Squib. (Tor.) : ECW Press, (1993). First Printing. Pp (8),9-126,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, card covers. In the Canadian Biography Series. Much on Mowat's watery interests.Fine. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
WHITAKER, Muriel, (ed.) ENGLAND, George Allan ROBERTS, Charles G.D. MOWAT, Farley Great Canadian Animal Stories. In dj Hurtig, 1978, WHITAKER, Muriel, (ed.). Great Canadian Animal Stories. Illustrated by Vlasta van Kampen. Edmonton : Hurtig Publishers, (1978). Pp (8),9-232. 8vo, orange cloth. Dj adds : "Sixteen Stories by Sixteen Masters". Includes George Allan England's "Baptism of Blood" (pp.181-192) from his book on the 1922 seal hunt, Vikings of the Ice, aboard the Terra Nova with Captain Abraham Kean. With a colour illustration. Also Ernest Thompson Seton's "The Springfield Fox"; Charles G.D. Roberts' "On the Roof of the World"; Christie Harris'"The One-Horned Mountain Goat"; Roderick Haig-Brown's "Blackstreak's Court ing"; Farley Mowat's "Mutt Makes His Mark'; others. Bookplate, else vg in slightly browned dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MOWAT, Bill HAMILTON, Alan (ed.) MOWAT, Farley (foreword) John O' Groats. 7th ed Bill Mowat, 1960, MOWAT, Bill. John O' Groats. Edited by Alan Hamilton. With a Foreword by Farley Mowat. John O' Groats, Caithness: Bill Mowat, [ca. mid 1960s?]. Seventh Edition. Pp. 48, Illustrated. Double column. 8vo, ill. card covers, blue titles to front. An illustrated booklet promoting the village of John O' Groats, in the Orkney Islands, the northernmost point of Great Britain. Vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MOWAT, Farley GEER, Charles Lost in the Barrens. US edition, signed Atlantic Monthly Press, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1956, MOWAT, Farley, with drawings by Charles GEER. Lost in the Barrens. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, Little, Brown and Company, (1956). Illustrated. Pp.(10),[1]-244,(2). 8vo, blue cloth covers with red lettering and illustrati ons to front and spine. Owner's name in ink to ffep, tape marks to ffep, rfep, else vg in price-clipped dj. Signed by author without inscription to inside page. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
McINTYRE, Joan (ed.) MOWAT, Farley Mind in the Waters. 1st in dj McClelland and Stewart, 1974, McINTYRE, Joan (ed.). Mind in the Waters : A Book to Celebrate the Consciousness of Whales and Dolphins. Tor.: McClelland and Stewart, (1974). First Printing. Pp (12),13-240. Illustrated. 4to, brown cloth spine, blue boards. Spadoni and Donnelly 2570. Includes "The Trapped Whale" by Farley Mowat (pp.13-28) - excerpted from his book, A Whale for the Killing, with some new ideas and one old story added. Name, else vg in dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|