|
|
WALLACE, Frederick William TAYLOR, M. Brook, Intro. Formac Fiction Treasures ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
WALLACE, Frederick William TAYLOR, M. Brook, intro. Formac Fiction Treasures Blue Water : A Tale of the Deep-Sea Fishermen. pbk. Formac, Halifax, 2006, ISBN:0887807097 WALLACE, Frederick William. Blue Water : A Tale of the Deep-Sea Fishermen. Introduction by M. Brook Taylor. Halifax: Formac Publishing, (2006). Pp. [i]-xvii,(9),[1]-322,(6). 8vo, illustrated blue and cream card covers. A volume in the Formac Fiction Treasures series. New. 16.95 Price:
16.95 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Blue Water. Cdn in dj Musson, 1935, WALLACE, Frederick William. Blue Water : A Tale of the Deep Sea Fishermen. Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1935. Pp (6),[vii]-x,(2),[1]-322,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, with ship in gilt on front board, gilt lettering to front and spine.. Watters p.411, Rhodenizer p.758. First edition was 1907. Lightest of wear to spine ends, previous owner's name inked to half-title, with another name to front paste-down, else vg in clean, crism, corner-trimmed (but not price-clipped) dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory 1934 National Business Publications, 1934, WALLACE, Frederick William. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory 1934 : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Compiled by... Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., 1934. Pp 308. Illustrated. 8vo, dark grey cloth. Vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory 1935 National Business Publications, 1935, WALLACE, Frederick William. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory 1935 : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Compiled by... Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., 1935. Pp 320. Illustrated. Folding Maps. 8vo, maroon cloth. Vg. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WALLACE, Frederick William. MUIR, Allan T. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services ... 12th edition National Business Publications, Ltd., Gardenvale, P.Q., 1954, WALLACE, Frederick William. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Compiled by [...]. Revised by Allan T. Muir. Twelfth Edition (Revised to March 1954). Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., (1954). Pp [1]-353,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, orange cloth. Hinges cracked,else very good. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory. 11th ed. National Business Publications, 1952, WALLACE, Frederick William. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Compiled by [...]. Eleventh Edition (Revised to March 1952). Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., (1952). Pp 339. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WALLACE, Frederick William MUIR, Allan T., rev. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory. 12th ed. National Business Publications, 1954, WALLACE, Frederick William. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Compiled by [...]. Revised by Allan T. Muir. Twelfth Edition (Revised to March 1954). Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., (1954). Pp 353. Illustrated. 8vo, orange cloth. Rear hinge crack, else vg-fine. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WALLACE, Frederick William MUIR, Allan T. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory. 14th ed. National Business Publications, 1958, WALLACE, Frederick William (compiled by). Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Fourteenth Edition revised by Allan T Muir. Gardenvale, PQ: National Business Publications, Ltd., (1958). Pp 388. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Inking to ffep, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory. 5th ed. National Business Publications, 1940, WALLACE, Frederick William. Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory : A manual of essential information respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners, brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Compiled by [...]. Fifth Edition (Revised to April 1940). Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., (1940). Pp 301. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Covers stained, edgeworn, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Captain Salvation Musson Book Company, 1925, WALLACE, Frederick William. Captain Salvation. Toronto: The Musson Book Company, (1925). Pp. 397. 8vo, black cloth, green decoration to front, green titles to spine, top edge light green. An exciting tale of a young man who works his way up the ranks from able seaman to ship-owner. His intelligence and inner strength help him to contend with the hardships of life at sea. Light smudging to the fore-edge, name inked to ffep, else a very good copy. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WALLACE, Frederick William). TAYLOR, M. Brook Journal of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society 04 TAYLOR, M. Brook CUTHBERTON, Brian Frederick William Wallace: The Making of an Iron Man 2001, WALLACE, Frederick William). TAYLOR, M. Brook. "Frederick William Wallace: The Making of an Iron Man." An article in the Journal of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society, Vol.4, 2001, pp.84-107. Also includes : Henry Roper's "Camp Avon at King's College: Henriette Russell's Visit to Nova Scotia in 1893" (pp.1-24); James D. Cameron's "From Intimacy to Detachment: The History of Relations between St. Francis Xavier University and the Diocese of Antigonish to 1970" (pp.70-83); Brian Cuthbertson's "Robert Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Uniacke at St. George's Church : Evangelical Fervour and Good Works, 1825-1870" (pp.25-47); Philip Girard's ""I Will Not Pin My Faith to HisSleeve" : Beamish Murdoch, Joseph Howe, and Responsible Government Revisit ed" (pp.48-69); Peter L. Twohig's "Public Health in Industrial Cape Breton,1900-1930s" (pp.108-131); Joy Varkey's "Louisbourg and Versailles, 1713-17 45: A Case Study of Policy Initiatives from Below" (pp.132-151); John Johnston's "Mathieu Da Costa along the Coasts of Nova Scotia: Some Possibilities" (pp.152-164). Book reviews. Vg. For the issue. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WALLACE, Frederick William In the Wake of the Wind-Ships : Notes, Records and Biographies Pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America. Cdn in dj. Musson, 1927, WALLACE, Frederick William. In the Wake of the Wind-Ships : Notes, Records and Biographies Pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America. Illustrated by Photographs and Drawings. Tor.: The Musson Book Company, Limited, (1927). Printed in Great Britain. Pp (6),vii-xii,1-282,(2),frontis + 60 pp.plates. 8vo, green cloth, with embossed ship on front board. Watters p.902, Rhodenizer p.653. Spotting to rear cloth, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj (with large red stain to front panel). 140.00 Price:
140.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WALLACE, Frederick William In the Wake of the Wind-Ships. 1st UK no dj. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1927, WALLACE, Frederick William. In the Wake of the Wind-Ships : Notes, Records,and Biographies pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1927). First UK Edition. Pp. (i)-xii, (1)-282, [2], frontis., + 60 p. of plates. 8vo, green cloth with pressed illustration of sailing vessel to front board and gilt lettering tospine. Front inner hinge cracked, previous owner's blindstamp to half-titl e, light discolouration to endpapers, else vg. A nice, bright copy. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WALLACE, Frederick William In the Wake of the Wind-Ships. Cdn in browned dj. Musson, 1927, WALLACE, Frederick William. In the Wake of the Wind-Ships : Notes, Records and Biographies Pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America. Illustrated by Photographs and Drawings. Tor.: The Musson Book Company, Limited, (1927). Printed in Great Britain. Pp (6),vii-xii,1-282,(2),frontis + 60 pp.plates. Map endpapers. 8vo, green cloth, with embossedship on front board. Watters p.902, Rhodenizer p.653. Slight spine roll, e lse vg in spine-chipped, browned, edge-nicked dj. 140.00 Price:
140.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WALLACE, Frederick William In the Wake of the Wind-Ships. US in dj George Sully, New York, 1927, WALLACE, Frederick William. In the Wake of the Wind-Ships : Notes, Records and Biographies Pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America. Illustrated by Photographs and Drawings. N.Y.: George Sully & Company, (1927). First American Printing. Printed in Great Britain. Pp (6),vii-xii,1-282,(2),frontis + 60 pp.plates. Map endpapers. 8vo, green cloth, with embossed ship on front board and gilt lettering to spine. Watters p.902, Rhodenizer p.653. Inner hinges cracked, faint stain to upper right corner of front board, else vg in lightly rubbed, spine-browned, price-clippeddj. 130.00 Price:
130.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society CUTHBERTSON, Brian WALLACE, Frederick William) MURDOCH, Beamish) Journal of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society, Volume 4, 2001 Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society, Halifax, 2001, ROYAL NOVA SCOTIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Journal of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society, Volume 4, 2001. (Halifax): Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society, 2001. Pp. [i]-ix,(1),1-181,(1). Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated grey card covers. Contents: 1. Camp Avon at King's College: Henrietta Russell's Visit to Nova Scotia in 1893 by Henry Roper; 2. Robert Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Uniacke at St. George's Church: Evangelical Fervour and Good Works, 1825-1870 by Brian Cuthbertson; 3. "I Will Not Pin My Faith to His Sleeve": Beamish Murdoch, Joseph Howe, and Responsible Government Revisited by Philip Girard; 4. From Intimacy to Detachment: The History of Relations Between St.Francis Xavier University and the Diocese of Antigonish to 1970 by James D . Cameron; 5. Frederick William Wallace: The Making of an Iron Man by M. Brook Taylor; 6. Public Health in Industrial Cape Breton, 1900-1930s by PeterL. Twohig; 7. Louisbourg and Versailles, 1713-1745: A Case Study of Policy Initiatives from Below by Joy Varkey; 8. Mathieu Da Costa Along the Coasts of Nova Scotia: Some Possibilities by John Johnston. Vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
WALLACE, Frederick William SCLANDERS, Ian Romance of a Great Port The Story of Saint John, New Brunswick. wrappers Committee of the Transportation Festival on the Occasion of the Silver Jubilee of His majesty King G, Saint John, N.B., 1935, WALLACE, Frederick William. The Romance of a Great Port. [covers adds: The Story of Saint John, New Brunswick]. (Saint John, N.B.: Committee of the Transportation Festival on the Occasion of the Silver Jubilee of His Majesty King George V, 1935). Pp (3),4-[64]. Illustrated. 8vo, green wrappers. Wallace did the Foreword (5-6) and "The Ships" (pp.9-34) while Ian Sclanders wrote the remainder, i.e. , "Saint John," "The Port," and "The Port To-Day." With 25 or so photographs and reproductions. Very slightly rubbed,some faint cover creasing, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WALLACE, Frederick William SCLANDERS, Ian Romance of a Great Port The Story of Saint John, New Brunswick.. wrappers Committee of the Transportation Festival on the Occasion of the Silver Jubilee of His majesty King G, Saint John, N.B., 1935, WALLACE, Frederick William. The Romance of a Great Port [covers adds: The Story of Saint John, New Brunswick]. (Saint John, N.B.: Committee of the Transportation Festival on the Occasion of the Silver Jubilee of His Majesty King George V, 1935). Pp (3),4-[64]. Illustrated. 8vo, green wrappers. Wallace did the Foreword (5-6) and "The Ships" (pp.9-34) while Ian Sclanders wrote the remainder, i.e. , "Saint John," "The Port," and "The Port To-Day." With 25 or so photographs and reproductions. Very slightly rubbed, else vg. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Roving Fisherman : An Autobiography. Recounting Personal Experiences in theCommercial Fishing Fleets and Fish Industry of Canada and the United State s 1911-1924.. ltd in dj Canadian Fisherman, Gardenvale, Que.:, 1955, WALLACE, Frederick William. Roving Fisherman : An Autobiography. RecountingPersonal Experiences in the Commercial Fishing Fleets and Fish Industry of Canada and the United States 1911-1924. Gardenvale, Que.: Canadian Fisherm an, 1955. Pp [i]-xxi,(1),1-512,(2),+ 28 pp plates. Large 8vo, grey cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red lettering to spine. “From log-books, diaries, and articles written many years ago, supplemented by a fairly tenacious memory, I am venturing to set down my experiences in commercial fisheries underthe title of "Roving Fisherman" — which title, to my mind, aptly describes them. Many changes have taken place in the industry throughout the years; many of the men I met, either as shipmates or in the course of business, have passed away. And since these reminiscences may have some historical value, if none other, I have been at pains in respect to dates and facts and impressions, in order that the record might be accepted as true and unprejudiced.” - from the Foreword (p. xxi). Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Vg-fine in vg, nicked dj. No.180 of 1000. 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
WALLACE, Frederick William Roving Fisherman : An Autobiography. Recounting Personal Experiences in theCommercial Fishing Fleets and Fish Industry of Canada and the United State s 1911-1924.. ltd in dj Canadian Fisherman, Gardenvale, Que.:, 1955, WALLACE, Frederick William. Roving Fisherman : An Autobiography. RecountingPersonal Experiences in the Commercial Fishing Fleets and Fish Industry of Canada and the United States 1911-1924. Gardenvale, Que.: Canadian Fisherm an, 1955. Pp [i]-xxi,(1),1-512,(2),+ 28 pp plates. Large 8vo, grey cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red lettering to spine. “From log-books, diaries, and articles written many years ago, supplemented by a fairly tenacious memory, I am venturing to set down my experiences in commercial fisheries underthe title of "Roving Fisherman" — which title, to my mind, aptly describes them. Many changes have taken place in the industry throughout the years; many of the men I met, either as shipmates or in the course of business, have passed away. And since these reminiscences may have some historical value, if none other, I have been at pains in respect to dates and facts and impressions, in order that the record might be accepted as true and unprejudiced.” - from the Foreword (p. xxi). Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Vg in slightly spine-chipped dj. No.902 of 1000. 275.00 Price:
275.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|