|
|
WELLS, H.G. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
WELLS, H.G. Ann Veronica. 1st Cdn McClelland & Stewart, 1920, WELLS, H.G. Ann Veronica. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1920]. First Canadian Edition. Pp. 306. 8vo, dark pink cloth, black lettering to spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 578. Spine faded, faint dampstain (?) to front board, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GOODCHILD, George, (ed.). WELLS, H.G. CHESTERTON, G.K. Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book Jarrold , 1920, GOODCHILD, George, (ed.). The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book. L.: Jarrold & Sons, n.d. circa 1920]. Pp 229, including frontispiece (tipped-in)and plates. Large 8vo, tan cloth. No particular nautical content but here as a confection of prose, poetry and illustration published to raise funds for St. Dunstan's Home for Blinded Soldiers and Sailors. Includes contributions from John Galsworthy, H.G. Wells ("The Land Ironclads"), G.K.Chesterton ("Shakespeare and the Germans"), Robert Hichens, and E. Nesbit. Also A.C.Benson, Walter Emanuel, Edmund Gosse, Anthony Hope, Gilbert Parker, Evelyn Underhill and others. Illustrators include W. Heath Robinson, Sir Luke Fil des, Frank Brangwyn, Harry and Charles Folkard. Modern tape strengthening inner hinges, tears and fraying to head and foot of spine, light wear to cloth, ow vg. 55.00 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WELLS, H.G. Bulpington of Blup. 1st US Macmillan Company, 1933, WELLS, H.G. The Bulpington of Blup. NY: Macmillan Company, 1933. First US Edition. Pp. 414. 8vo, navy cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Front hinge cracked, light rubbing to spine and rear cloth, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WELLS, H.G. Christina Alberta's Father. 1st US Macmillan Company, 1925, WELLS, H.G. Christina Alberta's Father. NY: Macmillan Company, 1925. First US Edition. Pp. 401. 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Foxing to end papers and edges, small blue ink smudge to bottom edge, spine ends and corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WELLS, H.G. Crux Ansata : An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. Agora Publishing Co., New York , 1944, WELLS, H.G. Crux Ansata : An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. Second Printing. New York : Agora Publishing Co., December 1944. Pp [1]-116. 8vo, illustrated stapled card covers. An uncompromising attack on Roman Catholicism and Pope Pius XII by noted author H.G. Wells, during the height of WW2. Missing bottom inch of spine, covers worn and browned, tear to front cover, corners creased, else good to very good. As is. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WELLS, H.G. Discovery of the Future A.C. Fifield, London , 1913, WELLS, H.G. The Discovery of the Future. London : A.C. Fifield, 1913. FirstBritish Edition. Pp [1]-60,(4,ads). 8vo, grey paper covered boards, maroon lettering to front board and spine. Herbert George Wells (1866-1946) was a n English author, best known for his work in the science fiction genre. He was also a prolific writer in many genres, including contemporary novels, history, politics and social commentary. Wells was an outspoken socialist and sympathetic to pacifist views, although he supported the First World War once it was under way, and his later works became increasingly political and didactic. Lacking part of spine (with portion detached but present), covers rubbed and browned, internally very good. As is. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JOYCE, James) WELLS. H.G. LONDON, Jack Golden Book Magazine July 1932 Review of Reviews Corporation, 0, (JOYCE, James). The Golden Book Magazine July 1932. Vol. XVI, No. 91. (NY):The Review of Reviews Corporation, (1932). Pp. 96. Double column. 8vo, green card covers. Includes Eveline by James Joyce, The Man Who Could Work Miracles by H.G. Wells and Lost Face by Jack London. Horizontal tear to p. 7, light browning to spine and rear cover, slight wear to spine ends, previous owner's name inked to front cover, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WELLS, H.G. Men Like Gods. 1st Cdn ed. Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto, 1923, WELLS, H.G. Men Like Gods. A novel. Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1923. First Canadian Printing. Pp. [i]-vii,(1),[1]-327,(1). 8vo, red cloth with black lettering to spine. An early science fiction novel by the prolific English writer, about a nuances of a parallel utopian universe. Inner hinges tender, small damp spot near spine on front board, some light wear to extremities, bump to top edge, small stamp to ffep, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WELLS, H.G. Forum Series, NO. 3) BELLOC, Hilaire Mr Belloc Objects to The Outline of History. 1st UK. Watts & Co., London, 1926, WELLS, H.G. Mr Belloc Objects to "The Outline of History" . London: Watts &Co., (September) 1926. First UK Printing (stated). Pp. (8),v-vii,(1),1-55, (1), + 2 leaves of plates of caricatures of both Belloc and Wells. 8vo, redcloth with black lettering to front and spine. Number 3 in The Forum Serie s. Wells's response to Hilaire Belloc's critique of his overarching "The Outline of History". Faint white stain near fore-edge of front board, light wear to outer hinges, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WELLS, H.G.). STEWART, Herbert L. STEWART, Herbert L. Prophetic Office of Mr. H.G. Wells International Journal of Ethics, 1920, (WELLS, H.G.). STEWART, Herbert L. The Prophetic Office of Mr. H.G. Wells. Reprinted from The International Journal of Ethics, Vol.XXX, No.2, January,1920. Pp (1),172-189,(1). 8vo, wrappers. Vertical crease, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
McKILLOP, A. B. DEEKS, Florence WELLS, H. G. Spinster and the Prophet : Florence Deeks, H. G. Wells, and the Mystery of the Purloined Past. proof Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 2000, McKILLOP, A. B.. Spinster and the Prophet : Florence Deeks, H. G. Wells, and the Mystery of the Purloined Past. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (2000). Uncorrected Proof. Pp. 457. 4to, ill. paper cover, overlayed with acetate cover, black comb bound. Vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WELLS, H.G. SANDERSON, Frederick William Story of a Great Schoolmaster : Being a Plain Account of the Life and Ideasof Sanderson of Oundle Chatto & Windus, London , 1924, WELLS, H.G. The Story of a Great Schoolmaster : Being a Plain Account of the Life and Ideas of Sanderson of Oundle. London : Chatto & Windus, 1924. Pp(8),1-[151],(1), frontis + 2 plates. 8vo, green cloth, green lettering to front board and spine. On Frederick William Sanderson (1857-1922) was a schoolmaster of Oundle School from 1892 until the time of his death in 1922. William Lawson Grant (1872-1935) was a Canadian educator and historian, and principal of Upper Canada College. Spine browned and partly detached, edgesworn, rubbed, warped, else good. Ex-libris William Lawson Grant (with his bookplate). As is. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WELLS, H. G. Penguin Special, S-41) Travels of a Republican Radical In Search of Hot Water. 1st UK pbk in dj. Penguin Books Limited, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1939, WELLS, H. G. Travels of a Republican Radical In Search of Hot Water . Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books Limited, (1939). First UK Printing. Pp. 152 + 8 p. of ads. Small 8vo, printed orange and white card covers in matching jacket. A Penguin Special, S-41. A collection of controversial essays about the problems of pre-war Europe, compiled on Wells's year-long journey through Australia, India, and Europe. Vg in spine worn dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
WELLS, H. G. World of William Clissold : A Novel at a New Angle. 1st UK Vol. I only Ernest Benn Ltd., 1926, WELLS, H. G. The World of William Clissold : A Novel at a New Angle. VolumeOne Only. L: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1926. First Edition. Pp. 244. 8vo, brown cl oth gilt titles to spine. Circular watermark to front, slightly cocked, spine ends and corners bumped, owner's name inked to ffep, blindstamp to rear fep, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|