John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

ROY, Gabrielle BINSSE, Harry, Trans. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ROY, Gabrielle BINSSE, Harry, trans. Cashier, The. 1st Cdn in dj.
1955, 
ROY, Gabrielle. The Cashier: Alexandre Chenevert, Caissier translated by Harry Binsse. Tor.: McClelland and Stewart, (1955). First Edition. Pp 251. 8vo, green cloth spine, green boards. Socken A2, Spadoni & Donnelly 1451, Rhodenizer p.789. Vg in slightly edgeworn and rubbed dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ROY, Gabrielle BROWN, Alan, trans. Fragile Lights of Earth : Articles and Memories 1942-1970.. Cdn in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1982, 
ROY, Gabrielle. The Fragile Lights of Earth : Articles and Memories 1942-1970. Translated by Alan Brown. (Toronto) : McClelland and Stewart, (1982). Pp (),15-222,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 3396. Translated from French by Alan Brown, originally titled 'Fragiles lumières de la terre'. "The Fragile Lights of Earth is a collection of Gabrielle Roy's articles, stories and essays written over a period of thirty years. [...] begins with a series of articles written in the 1940s, exploring remote settlements of Hutterites, Doukhobors, Mennonites, Jews and otherimmigrant groups scattered across the Canadian prairies. Lit by the curios ity and gentle insights of the author, this is reportage in its highest form, portraits of now-vanished cultures etched in the words of the men and women Roy met in her travels - the young Hutterite girl who had never seen her own reflection, the Jewish farmer whose search for peace carried him to abarren cabin in northern Saskatchewan. The selections move both forward an d backward in time, providing an invaluable retrospective on Roy's development as a writer. Thematically grouped, they sapn the observations of a lifetime - from childhood reminiscence, to a delightfully humorous account of being fêted in Paris, to an eloquent speech in which she reports on the fateof the people she created in The Tin Flute. There is a wide diversity of s ubject, each suffused with philosophic wonder. The book reveals Gabrielle Roy as writer, philosopher and poet. This book is a moving retrospective on her life and work." - from the dj. Very good in dj. 17.50

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KANDIUK, Mary. CARRIER, Roch MAILLET, Antonine ROY, Gabrielle French-Canadian Authors : A Bibliography of Their Works and of English-Language Criticism.
Scarecrow Press, Inc., Metuchen, N.J., & London, 1990, ISBN:0810823624 
KANDIUK, Mary. French-Canadian Authors : A Bibliography of Their Works and of English-Language Criticism. Metuchen, N.J., & London : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1990. First Edition. Pp [i]-xii,1-222,(4). 8vo, brown cloth, giltlettering to spine, gilt lettering to black panel to front board. Authors covered : Hubert Aquin, Yves Beauchemin, Victor-Lévy Beaulieu, Louky Bersianik (pseud. of Lucile Durand), Gérard Bessette, Marie-Claire Blais, Denise Boucher, Nicole Brossard, Roch Carrier, Laure Conan (pseud. of Félicité Aners), Marcel Dubé, Réjean Ducharme, Jacques Ferron, Hector de Saint-Denys Garneau, Claude Gauvreau, Gratien Gélinas, Jacques Godbout, Alain Grandbois, Germaine Guèvremont, Anne Hébert, Louis Hémon, Claude Jasmin, Albert Laberge, André Langevin, Roger Lemelin, Louise Maheux-Forcier, Antonine Maillet, Jovette Marchessault, Claire Martin, Gaston Miron, Emile Nelligan, Ringuet (pseud. of Philippe Panneton), Gabrielle Roy, Félix-Antoine Savard, Yves Thériault, Michel Tremblay. A fine copy. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ROY, Gabrielle CLAXTON, Patricia, trans. RICARD, Francois, intro. Letters to Bernadette. Cdn in dj.
1990, 
ROY, Gabrielle. Letters to Bernadette. Translated by Patricia Claxton. With an introduction by François Ricard. (Tor.: 1990). Fine in fine dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ROY, Gabrielle Montagne secrète
Librairie Beauchemin, 1961, 
ROY, Gabrielle. La Montagne secrète : roman. Montreal: Librairie Beauchemin, 1961. Pp 222. 8vo, printed wraps. Very slightly rubbed, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ROY, Gabrielle MARSHALL, Joyce, trans. Road Past Altamont. pb.
McClelland and Stewart, 1966, 
ROY, Gabrielle. The Road Past Altamont. Translated from the French by JoyceMarshall. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., (1966). Pp 146. 8vo, ill. card covers. Spadoni & Donnelly 1895. Slightly cocked, slightly rubbed, paper yellowing, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROY, Gabrielle Rue Deschambault
Librairie Beauchemain, 1955, 
ROY, Gabrielle. Rue Deschambault. Montreal: Librairie Beauchemain Ltée., 1955. Pp 260. 8vo, ill. wraps. Rubbed, short splits to head and tail of spineat front, owner's signature, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ROY, Gabrielle JOSEPHSON, Hannah, trans. Tin Flute. 1st US in dj.
Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947, 
ROY, Gabrielle. The Tin Flute. Translated from the French by Hannah Josephson. N.Y. : Reynal & Hitchcock, (1947). First US Edition. Pp 315. 8vo, grey cloth. Name, else vg in slightly chipped dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ROY, Gabrielle BINSSE, Harry L. (trans.) Where Nests the Water Hen. no dj
McClelland & Stewart, 1951, 
ROY, Gabrielle. Where Nests the Water Hen. Translated from the French by Harry L. Binsse. N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1951). (First Canadian Edition? "McClelland & Stewart, Ltd." on spine). Pp. 251. 8vo, beige ill. cloth boards, blue cloth spine. Socken A5, Spadoni & Donnelly 1391, Peel 4264. "The setting is the Dauphin area of Manitoba." - Peel. Spine sunned, elsevg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ROY, Gabrielle BINSSE, Harry L., trans. Where Nests the Water Hen. US in dj.
Harcourt, Brace, 1951, 
ROY, Gabrielle. Where Nests the Water Hen. Translated from the French by Harry L. Binsse. N.Y. : Harcourt, Brace, (1951). First Edition. Pp 251. 8vo, blue cloth spine, olive-grey boards. Socken A5, Peel 4264. "The setting is the Dauphin area of Manitoba." - Peel. Vg in chipped price-clipped dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ROY, Gabrielle BINSSE, Harry L., trans. Where Nests the Water Hen. US in dj.
Harcourt, Brace, 1951, 
ROY, Gabrielle. Where Nests the Water Hen. Translated from the French by Harry L. Binsse. N.Y. : Harcourt, Brace, (1951). First Edition. Pp 251. 8vo, blue cloth spine, olive-grey boards. Socken A5, Peel 4264. "The setting is the Dauphin area of Manitoba." - Peel. Owner's name inked to ffep, spine faded, else in chipped price-clipped dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ROY, Gabrielle Windflower. 1st Cdn ed in dj
McClelland and Stewart, 1970, 
ROY, Gabrielle. Windflower. Tor./Montreal: McClelland and Stewart, (1970). First Canadian Edition. Pp. 152. 8vo, light blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Socken A4, Spadoni & Donnelly 2215. Gift inscriptioninked to ffep, spotting to cloth, else vg in price-clipped dj (sticker ghost to front, spine ends nicked, some light edgewear). 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie