|
|
MARK, E.M., George F. STEWART, C.O. CHICHESTER, B.S. SCHWEIGERT KINSELLA, John E. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MARK, E.M., George F. STEWART, C.O. CHICHESTER, B.S. SCHWEIGERT KINSELLA, John E. Advances in Food Research. Volumes 1 to 33, 1948 to 1989 Academic Press Inc., Publishers, New York, 1948, MARK, E.M., George F. STEWART, C.O. CHICHESTER, B.S. SCHWEIGERT, and John E. KINSELLA (eds). Advances in Food Research. Volumes 1 to 33. New York : Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1948-1989. Various paginations (from 300 to 558 per volume). Illustrated. Index. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. The first 33 years of this journal on nutrition, food technology, microbiology, biochemistry, and other important subjects in the food field. Bound in cloth. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO ITS MASSIVE WEIGHT. Ex-library (spine numbering or label, bookplate, inkstamp, blindstamp, rear pouch and date due label), front inner hinge cracked (vol. 2), some corners bumped, else very good. The set for 750.00 Price:
750.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
STEWART, Herbert Leslie STEWART, H.L. CHURCHILL, Winston SHAW, George B From A Library Window. in dj. signed 1940, STEWART, Herbert Leslie, M.A.(Oxon.), Ph.D. From A Library Window: Reflections of a Radio Commentator. Tor.: Macmillan, 1940. Pp (4), v-viii, (2), 1-323, (3). 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.642. "The Pepys Tercentenary"; "Leonardo's Notebooks"; "Benjamin Franklin, the Definitive Biography"; "Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth"; "The Imperialist Faith as Seen in Canada"; "The Autobiography of Mussolini"; "Mein Kampf, The Unexpurgated Edition"; "France's Overseas Empire"; "Jew and Arab in Palestine"; "Saving Eloquence: Mr. Winston Churchill"; "The Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw"; "Anatole France, A New Biography"; "Masaryk of Czechoslovakia"; "Mr.Baldwin's Farewell"; "The Passing of Rudyard Kipling"; "Philosophy in a World Crisis"; "A Philosopher Looks at the Creeds"; "Two Centenaries: Locke and Christ Church"; "The Cartesian Centenary: Descartes and His Age"; "Jeremy Bentham, A Centenary Retrospect"; and "Francis Bacon: A Tercentenary." Former Dalhousie Professor. Vg in chipped, edgeworn dj. Signed by the author. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
STEWART, Herbert Leslie STEWART, H.L. CHURCHILL, Winston SHAW, George B From A Library Window: Reflections of a Radio Commentator. no dj 1940, STEWART, Herbert Leslie, M.A.(Oxon.), Ph.D. From A Library Window: Reflections of a Radio Commentator. Tor.: Macmillan, 1940. Pp (4), v-viii, (2), 1-323, (3). 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.642. "The Pepys Tercentenary"; "Leonardo's Notebooks"; "Benjamin Franklin, the Definitive Biography"; "Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth"; "The Imperialist Faith as Seen in Canada"; "The Autobiography of Mussolini"; "Mein Kampf, The Unexpurgated Edition"; "France's Overseas Empire"; "Jew and Arab in Palestine"; "Saving Eloquence: Mr. Winston Churchill"; "The Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw"; "Anatole France, A New Biography"; "Masaryk of Czechoslovakia"; "Mr.Baldwin'sFarewell"; "The Passing of Rudyard Kipling"; "Philosophy in a World Crisis "; "A Philosopher Looks at the Creeds"; "Two Centenaries: Locke and Christ Church"; "The Cartesian Centenary: Descartes and His Age"; "Jeremy Bentham,A Centenary Retrospect"; and "Francis Bacon: A Tercentenary." Former Dalho usie Professor. Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
STEWART, Herbert Leslie STEWART, H.L. CHURCHILL, Winston SHAW, George B From A Library Window: Reflections of a Radio Commentator. no dj, signed. Macmillan, Toronto, 1940, STEWART, Herbert Leslie, M.A.(Oxon.), Ph.D. From A Library Window: Reflections of a Radio Commentator. Toronto : Macmillan, 1940. Pp (4), v-viii, (2),1-323, (3). 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.642. "The Pepys Tercentenary"; "Leo nardo's Notebooks"; "Benjamin Franklin, the Definitive Biography"; "Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth"; "The Imperialist Faith as Seen in Canada"; "The Autobiography of Mussolini"; "Mein Kampf, The UnexpurgatedEdition"; "France's Overseas Empire"; "Jew and Arab in Palestine"; "Saving Eloquence: Mr. Winston Churchill"; "The Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw" ; "Anatole France, A New Biography"; "Masaryk of Czechoslovakia"; "Mr.Baldwin's Farewell"; "The Passing of Rudyard Kipling"; "Philosophy in a World Crisis"; "A Philosopher Looks at the Creeds"; "Two Centenaries: Locke and Christ Church"; "The Cartesian Centenary: Descartes and His Age"; "Jeremy Bentham, A Centenary Retrospect"; and "Francis Bacon: A Tercentenary." Former Dalhousie Professor. Sticker to spine and ffep, author blurb to front pastedown, spine faded, else vg. Signed and inscribed by Stewart on the ffep. 22.50 Price:
22.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FOSTER, George, The Rt. Hon. Sir) W. Stewart WALLACE WALLACE, W. Stewart Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster, P.C., G.C.M.G. 1st in dj. Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, at St. Martin's House, Toronto, 1933, (FOSTER, George, The Rt. Hon. Sir) W. Stewart WALLACE. Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster, P.C., G.C.M.G. Toronto: the Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, at St. Martin's House, 1933. First Canadian Printing. Pp. [i]-vi,(4),1-291,(3), frontis., + 8 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, navy blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 552. A biography and collection of correspondences of the long-time Canadian politician, who in the latter part of the nineteenth and early part of the twentieth centuries, served in the cabinets of seven different Prime Ministers. Faint staining to bottom third of spine, dampstainingto upper corners of initial and final leaves, previous owner's name, else vg in similarly-dampstained, spine-nicked, corner-trimmed dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
DONOVAN, Stewart (ed.). CLARKE, George Elliott KELLY, Dermot KIDD, Monica Nashwaak Review. Number 6-7, Fall 1999. Eastern Cougar Press, Fredericton, N.B., 1999, DONOVAN, Stewart (ed.). The Nashwaak Review. Number 6-7, Fall 1999. Fredericton, N.B.: Eastern Cougar Press, 1999. Pp [1]-241,(3). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, illustrated brown card covers. Contents : Essays by Kenneth Donovan "Mary Grace Barron and The Irish of Ingonish”, Thomas O'Grady "Witnessing TheGreat Hunger", Colm J. Kelly "The Accent of the Other", Dermot Kelly "The Ginger Man", William Spray "Irish Famine Emigrants and Their Reception in New Brunswick in 1847", and Kevin Whelan "The Irish Famine.” Fiction by Cliff Bums, Anne Cimon, Tess Fragoulis, Sonya Freedman, Harold Hoefle, Betinna Klix, Wayne Rhodes, and Donna C. Triocuk. Poetry by Allan Brown, Ronnie R. Brown, George Elliott Clarke, Lisa Cote, Stewart Donovan, Monica Kidd, Christopher Levenson, Eric Miller, Vernon Mooers, Nancy Morin, Chad Norman, Ruth Panofsky, LeoBrent Robllard, Glen Sorestad, Lenora Steele, Megan Walden and Derk Wynand. Very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
RAWLYK, George and Gordon STEWART Carleton University Social History, November 1968 No. 2 STEWART, Gordon Nova Scotia's Sense of Mission. card covers in dj Carleton University, 1968, RAWLYK, George and Gordon STEWART. "Nova Scotia's Sense of Mission". An article which appeared in Carleton University Social History, November 1968, No. 2, pp. 5-17. [Ottawa]: Carleton University, 1968. Pp. 144. 8v, blue and white printed card covers. The preaching of the gospel by the charismatic Henry Alline to the thousands of "Nova Scotia Yankees" in the late eighteenth century is discussed. Spine chipped and torn, else vg in lightly rubbed dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SIMPSON, George Champlain Society Hudson's Bay 10 RICH, E.E., ed. WALLACE, W. Stewart, intro. Part of Dispatch from George Simpson Esqr, Governor of Ruperts Land Champlain Society, 1947, SIMPSON, George. Part of Dispatch from George Simpson Esqr, Governor of Ruperts Land to the Governor & Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company London. March 1, 1829. Continued and Completed March 24 and June 5, 1829. Edited by E.E. Rich, with an introduction by W. Stewart Wallace. Tor. : The ChamplainSociety, 1947. Pp (6), [vii]-lii, (2), 3-277, (3), i-xv, (1). 8vo, red clo th, gilt to spine, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. The Publications of the Champlain Society Hudson's Bay Company Series X. No 356 of 550 copies. Half-title and spine read Simpson's 1828 Journey to the Columbia. Remarks on thecoasting trade, the Fraser, Thompson, and Columbia Rivers, salmon, beavers , the fur trade and native tribes. Over 30 ships in index. For Simpson (1792-1860) see DNB XVIII: 269-270; and John S. Galbraith's entry in DCB VIII: 812-819. From the library of Sir James Dunn, with his bookplate. Fine. Unopened. 275.00 Price:
275.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
STEWART, Gordon and George RAWLYK RAWLYK, George People Highly Favoured of God : The Nova Scotia Yankees and the American Revolution. vg in dj Macmillan of Canada, Toronto:, 1972, STEWART, Gordon and George RAWLYK. A People Highly Favoured of God : The Nova Scotia Yankees and the American Revolution. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, (1972). Pp (8),ix-xxii,(2),3-219,(3). Map. 8vo, brown cloth. "[...] analyses the response of the Nova Scotia Yankees to the American Revolution and suggests some reasons why this crisis helped precipitate one of the most important social movements in Nova Scotia history — the religious revival inspired by the charismatic preacher, Henry Alline, and known as the Great Awakening." from the dj. Contents: Part I: "The Whole Province is in Confusion, Trouble and Anguish". 1. The Missing Decade; 2. Religious Ties and the Missing Decade; 3. Response to Revolution; 4. Neutrality or Confusion? Part II: Henry Alline and the Great Awakening in Nova Scotia. 5. Some New EnglandTraditions in the Religious Views of Henry Alline; 6. The case of yarmouth : Scott versus Alline; 7. The Anatomy of Revival; 8. A Charismatic Leader; 9. The Message; 10. A New Sense of Identity. Vg in lightly nicked dust jacket. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
STEWART, Herbert L. SHAW, George Bernard Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Volume 24, Section II, 1930 Printed for the Royal Society of Canada, Ottawa, 1930, STEWART, Herbert L. The Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Volume XXIV, Section II, 1930. Ottawa : Printed for the Royal Society of Canada, 1930. Pp 89-100. 8vo, brown printed stapled card covers. Herbert Leslie Stewart was a Professor of Philosophy at Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia. Rubbed, else very good. 15.00 Keywords : UNITED KINGDOM Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
STEWART, George Story of the Great Fire in Saint John, N.B. June 20th, 1877. 1877, STEWART, George. The Story of the Great Fire in Saint John, N.B. June 20th, 1877. Tor.: Bedford Brothers, (1877). Pp [i]vii,(1),[9]-273,(3),frontis + 17 leaves of plates + fldg.map to inside rear cover. Small 8vo, purple cloth. Bad stain to lower portion of rear cover, covers warped, bookplate residue to inner front cover. As is. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
STEWART, Thomas CARSON, George S. Toward the Sunrising and other Sermons. in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1923, STEWART, Thomas. Toward the Sunrising and other Sermons. With a biographical sketch by George S. carson. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1923). Pp. 219. Port. frontis. 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Wattersp.844, Spadoni & Donnelly 747. Rev. Stewart Thomas (1855-1923), born in Ca pe Breton, was a minister for the Presbyterian Church of Canada, as well asbeing a preacher, pastor and professor in the Presbyterian College, Halifa x. Gilt to spine rubbed, else vg in edgeworn dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
STEWART, Thomas CARSON, George S. Toward the Sunrising and other Sermons. in dj McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1923, STEWART, Thomas. Toward the Sunrising and other Sermons. With a biographical sketch by George S. Carson. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1923). Pp. 219. Port. frontis. 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Wattersp.844, Spadoni & Donnelly 747. Rev. Stewart Thomas (1855-1923), born in Ca pe Breton, was a minister for the Presbyterian Church of Canada, as well asbeing a preacher, pastor and professor in the Presbyterian College, Halifa x. Gift inscription, else vg in chipped dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|