|
|
Architecture And Building BIRKMIRE, William H. AUDLEY, George Ashdown ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Architecture and Building BIRKMIRE, William H. AUDLEY, George Ashdown Architecture and Building. Published Every Saturday. Devoted to Art, Architecture, Archaeology, Engineering and Decoration. Volume 22, January-June, 1895. Building Series, Nos. 471-496. A. & B. Series, Nos. 262-287. William T. Comstock , New York , 1895, (Architecture and Building). Architecture and Building. Published Every Saturday. Devoted to Art, Architecture, Archaeology, Engineering and Decoration. Volume XXII, January-June, 1895. “Building” Series, Nos. 471-496. “A. & B.” Series, Nos. 262-287. New York : William T. Comstock, 1895. Pp (2),[i]-vii,(1),[1]-316,(2). Text Illustrations. Double Column. 4to, maroon half-leather, maroon marbled paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. Sampleof contents : The Planning and Construction of America's Theatres (by Will iam H. Birkmire, Parts IV-VI, pp 7-12, 81-85, 187-188); A Substitute Wantedfor Wood in the Construction of Warships (p. 145); The Basilica and Its Ad aptation to Modern City Churches (by George Ashdown Audley, pp. 43-45, 91-93, 151-153, 199-201, 247-248, 307-309); and much more. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO THIS VOLUME'S WEIGHT. Covers detached, lacking bottom inch of spine, wear to spine and corners, stain to front board, else internally good to very good. As is. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GRANT, George ANGUS, Ian, Ron DART, and Randy Peg PETERS (eds.). DOULL, James CHRISTIAN, William Athens and Jerusalem : George Grant's Theology, Philosophy, and Politics University of Toronto Press, Toronto , 2006, ISBN:0802091768 (GRANT, George). ANGUS, Ian, Ron DART, and Randy Peg PETERS (eds.). Athens and Jerusalem : George Grant's Theology, Philosophy, and Politics. Toronto : University of Toronto Press, (2006). First Edition. Pp [i]-xii,[1]-371,(1). 8vo, black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Contents : Part One: Canadian Toryism. 1. Stephen Leacock and George Grant: Tory Affinities (by Ron Dart). 2. Grant and Quebec (by Gary G. Caldwell_. 3. Was George Grant a Red Tory? (by William Christian). 4. Did George Grant Change His Politics? (by Arthur Davis). Part Two: Modernity in North America. 5. Leo Strauss and Political Philosophy (by George Grant). 6. Grant, Hegel, and the 'Impossibilityof Canada' (by Robert C. Sibley). 7. Response to the Strauss-Kojève Debate : George Grant's Turn from Hegel to Christian Platonism (by Alexander Duff). 8. Leo Strauss's Influence on George Grant (by Grant Havers). 9. Freedom and the Tradition: George Grant, James Doull, and the Character of Modernity (by Neil Robertson). 10. 'A Cow Is Just a Cow': George Grant and Eric Voegelin on the United States (by John Von Heyking and Barry Cooper). 11. Echoes of George Grant in 'Late Boomer' Critiques of Post-Quiet Revolution Quebec (by Christian Roy). Part Three: Christian Commitments and Theological Questions. 12. Five Lectures on Christianity (by George Grant). 13. Three Wise Men from the East: Eastern Orthodox Influences on George Grant (by Randy Peg Peters). 14. Waiting at the Foot of the Cross: The Spirituality of George Grant (by Harris Athanastandis). 15. The Whole as Love (by Pam McCarroll). Part Four: The Tension between Athens and Jerusalem. 16. The Beautiful and the Good (by George Grant). 17. The Beautiful Itself (by George Grant). 18. George Grant on Socrates and Christ (by Ted Heaven). 19. Freedom and the Good (by Grant Nicholson). 20. Socrates' Joke (by Ian Angus). George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Very good in dustjacket. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SHENTON, Job). SHENTON, M.J. ROGERSON, J.J. HEARTZ, William STEEL, George Biographical Sketch of the Late Rev. Job Shenton 1902, (SHENTON, Job, Rev.). SHENTON, M.J. A Biographical Sketch of the Late Rev. Job Shenton by His Widow, with Some of His Sermons and Lectures. St.John, N.B.: J. & A. McMillan, 1902. Pp (4),vlxxxvi,(2),[1]-160,(2) + port.frontispiece. 8vo, blue cloth. Not in O'Dea. Newfoundland : pp.xxxiii-xliii. Also page [ix]: J.J. Rogerson's "A Tribute of Affectionate Regard". For Rogerson (1820-1907), see ENL IV:.620-1. Also includes the sermon "Nehemiah Rebuilding Jerusalem," preached at the opening of the Presbyterian Church, St.John's, Nov.30, 1879 (pp.28-40); the lecture "Paddle Your Own Canoe" (pp.111-135, "much appreciated when delivered in our Athenæum" according to Rogerson).Also the sermon "Paul's Voyage and Shipwreck" (pp.96-109) "The late Rev. J ob Shenton's name is an evergreen with the old Methodists of St.John's. Histhree years' pastorate with us in Gower street, from 1878 to 1881, were ye ars of prosperity in our church work, peace and harmony prevailing amongst us, his popular sermons and church work contributing to build us up in the service of the Lord." - Rogerson. Front hinge starting, waterstain to lowercorners of cloth with wrinkling to corresponding pages, nibbling to fore-e dge of covers, ffep loose, bookplate, else vg. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SHENTON, Job). SHENTON, M.J. ROGERSON, J.J. HEARTZ, William STEEL, George Biographical Sketch of the Late Rev. Job Shenton 1902, (SHENTON, Job, Rev.). SHENTON, M.J. A Biographical Sketch of the Late Rev. Job Shenton by His Widow, with Some of His Sermons and Lectures. St.John, N.B.: J. & A. McMillan, 1902. Pp (4),vlxxxvi,(2),[1]-160,(2) + port.frontispiece. 8vo, blue cloth. Not in O'Dea. Newfoundland : pp.xxxiii-xliii. Also page [ix]: J.J. Rogerson's "A Tribute of Affectionate Regard". For Rogerson (1820-1907), see ENL IV:.620-1. Also includes the sermon "Nehemiah Rebuilding Jerusalem," preached at the opening of the Presbyterian Church, St.John's, Nov.30, 1879 (pp.28-40); the lecture "Paddle Your Own Canoe" (pp.111-135, "much appreciated when delivered in our Athenæum" according to Rogerson).Also the sermon "Paul's Voyage and Shipwreck" (pp.96-109) "The late Rev. J ob Shenton's name is an evergreen with the old Methodists of St.John's. Histhree years' pastorate with us in Gower street, from 1878 to 1881, were ye ars of prosperity in our church work, peace and harmony prevailing amongst us, his popular sermons and church work contributing to build us up in the service of the Lord." - Rogerson. Shelfwear to spine ends with abrasion near spine title block, small dampstain to fore-edge, name, else very good. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MAHON, A. Wylie. RAND, Silas Tertius BULLOCK, William SCOTT, Frederick George Canadian Hymns and Hymn Writers. Printed by the Globe St. John, New Brunswick., St. Andrews-by-the-Sea, N.B., 1908, MAHON, A. Wylie. Canadian Hymns and Hymn Writers. (St. Andrews-by-the-Sea, N.B.: The Author, 1908). Printed by the Globe St. John, New Brunswick. Pp [1]-56. Illustrated. Small 8vo, illustrated olive green card covers, green ribbon to spine. Contents : 1. William Bullock, 1797-1874 [Nova Scotia]. 2. John Scriven, 1820-1886 [Ontario]. 3. Roberto Murray, [born] 1832 [Nova Scotia]. 4. Edward Hartley Dewart, 1828-1903 [Ontario]. 5. Anna Louisa Walker,1836-1907 [Ontario]. 6. Silas Tertius Rand, 1810-1890 [Nova Scotia]. 7. Ch arles Innis Cameron, 1837-1879 [Ontario]. 8. Frederick George Scott, [born]1861 [Quebec]. Very good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SHAW, George Bernard GROPPER, William Crime of Imprisonment. 1st US Philosophical Library, 1946, SHAW, George Bernard. The Crime of Imprisonment. Illustrated by William Gropper. NY: Philosophical Library, (1946). First US Edition. Pp. 125. 8vo, blue cloth, maroon title block with gilt lettering to front and spine. Spine sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, cloth with a few small spots, light rubbing, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
YEATS, William Butler SIDNELL, Michael J., George P. MAYHEW, and David R. CLARK Druid Craft : The Writing of The Shadowy Waters. Manuscripts of W.B. Yeats transcribed, edited & with a commentary University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst , 1971, (YEATS, William Butler). SIDNELL, Michael J., George P. MAYHEW, and David R. CLARK (eds.). Druid Craft : The Writing of The Shadowy Waters. Manuscripts of W.B. Yeats transcribed, edited & with a commentary by [...]. Amherst :The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Pp [i]-xxiii,(1),[1]-349,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth, silver lettering to spine. Manuscripts of W .B. Yeats, Volume I. “William Butler Yeats conceived The Shadowy Waters around 1883 when he was in his late teens some eighteen years before it was first published as a dramatic poem in 1900. It was not produced as a play until 1904. In this volume the editors bring together prepublication drafts ofthe unique play - until now dispersed and uncorrelated - which show the re visions Yeats made during those twenty some years. Even in this formative period when developing as poet and playwright, Yeats's interest in mythology, and his attempt to penetrate its meaning and to associate mythology and vision is evident." - from the dj. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CHAPPELL, William (ed.) BURRA, Edward MELLY, George, foreword Edward Burra : A Painter Remembered by His Friends. 1st UK in dj Andre Deutsch, London, 1982, ISBN:0233974504 CHAPPELL, William (ed.). Edward Burra : A Painter Remembered by His Friends. John Aiken, Mary Augusta Aiken, Frederick Ashton, John Banting, William Chappell, Gerald, Desmond and Phyl Corcoran, Clover de Pertinez, Ninette de Valois, Barbara Ker-Seymer, Ann Ritchie, John Rothenstein. Foreword by George Melly. (London) : Andre Deutsch in association with The Lefevre Gallery,(1982). First Edition. Pp 120. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, black cloth. Vg in nic ked dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CROMIE, William J. GEYGAN, George Exploring the Secrets of the Sea. 3rd in dj. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1964, CROMIE, William J. Exploring the Secrets of the Sea. Illustated by George Geygan. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1964). Third Printing. Pp. (2),[i]-xiii,(3),1-300,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, black cloth spine with blue patterned paper covered boards, top edge dyed a faint blue. A volume on the history of man's adventure under the ocean, with information on the exploration of the Pacific by the Challenger, as well as an examination of some of the more bizarre life below the ocean's waves. A bit musty, spine ends worn and sunned, name, else vg in chipped, spotted, price-clipped dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
KEWLEY, Arthur E. Journal of the Canadian Church Historical Society, XIX, 1-2) BROOKS, William H. EMERY, George N. First Fifty Years of Methodism in Newfoundland 1765-1815 : Was It Authentic Methodism? Committee on Archives of The United Church of Canada, Toronto, 1977, KEWLEY, Arthur E. "The First Fifty Years of Methodism in Newfoundland 1765-1815 : Was It Authentic Methodism?" . An article in The Bulletin: Journal of the Canadian Church Historical Society, Vol XIX, Nos. 1-2, March-June 1977, pp. 6-26. (Toronto): Committee on Archives of The United Church of Canada, 1977. Pp. 128. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Also includes articles by Alan L. Hayes, William R. Phinney, Gerald M. Hutchinson, William H. Brooks, Richard Allen, Brian R. Ross, and George N. Emery. Name, spine sunned, else vg. For the issue. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CLARK, George JARVIS. J.C.B. THOMSON, David WRIGHT, William Four Captains. in dj. Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1975, ISBN:0851742475 CLARK, George. Four Captains. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, (1975). Pp (4),v-xi,(1),1-260, [19] leaves plates. Large 8vo, blue cloth. A British merchant captain recounts "really good yarns of sea life in the 60s and 70s" recounted to him by J.C.B. Jarvis, David Thomson, William Wright, and James Simpson. "[When] I was a young man, there were many thousands of seamen in their sixties and seventies, who had gone to sea in the heyday of Sail, who would have been only too glad to give anyone the story of their sea careers- for I think most of us like to yarn about our lives. The trouble was, th ere was none who wanted to listen, for few of their landsman contemporarieswere interested, and the youngsters, of whom I was one, were too much conc erned with the present and - more vaguely - the golden future, to listen toold-timers rambling about the dead past. [...] It was only when I was much older that I began to get yarns from old seamen and of course by then the really good yarns of sea life in the 1860s and 1870s were no longer available. So I consider myself wonderfully lucky to rescue from oblivion the stories contained in this book." - the dj. Chapters : 1. Emigrants under Sail; 2. Tough Days in California (pp.19-32); 3. Arctic Interlude (33-41); 4. Back to the South Spainers; 5. Second Mate with J.C.B. Jarvis; 6. Troubles offthe Horn; 7. First Command; 8. More West Coast Voyages; 9. Tough Life in t he Arctic (pp.91-104); 10. Captain David Thomson, 1866-1049, Last British Cape Horn Shipmaster; 11. The Famous Euphrosyne; 12. In the Garths; 13. Captain William Wright, 1869-1949, Another Adventurous Career; 14. A Long Voyage in the Glencairn; 15. Captain James Simpson, D.S.C., 1875-1949, The Empires; 16. Pacific Sage of the Indian Empire; 17. Tramping the Seven Seas; 18.In the Garthsnaid. With bibliography and detailed index. Newfoundland on p p.35-38, 71-72, 99. Sections on Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Quebec shipping and shipbuilding. Also Nanaimo (pp.54-59). Very slight shelfwear, owner's signature, else vg in slightly chipped dj. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
GRANT, George P.). CHRISTIAN, William CHRISTIAN, William George Grant : A Biography. New, 2nd pr. University of Toronto Press, Toronto , 1994, (GRANT, George P.). CHRISTIAN, William. George Grant : A Biography. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1994). Second Printing. Pp (6),[vii]-xxiii ,(1),(14, plates),(2),[3]-472,(8). 8vo, white cloth. New. Fine in dj. 39.95 Price:
39.95 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
GRANT, George CHRISTIAN, William HOY, Helen MUNRO, Alice George Grant and Religion : A Conversation Prepared and Edited by William Christian. An article in Journal of Canadian Studies, Vol. 26, No.1, Spring 1991 Trent University, Peterborough, Ontario, 1991, (GRANT, George). CHRISTIAN, William. “George Grant and Religion : A Conversation Prepared and Edited by William Christian.” An article in Journal of Canadian Studies, Vol. 26, No.1, Spring 1991, pp 42-63. (Peterborough, Ontario : Trent University, 1991). Pp [1]-192. 8vo, purple card covers, letteredin white. Other articles : Helen Hoy's “Alice Munro: Unforgettable, Indige stible Messages”; Nicole Aas-Rouxparis's “Marie-Claire Blais: Une révolte illuminée”; Chad Gaffield's “The New Regional History: Rethinking the History of the Outaouais”; Tom Mitchell's “We Must Stand Fast for the Sake of OurProfession: Teachers, Collective Bargaining and the Brandon Schools Crisis of 1922”; Stephen G. Tomblin's “The Council of Maritime Premiers and the B attle for Territorial Integrity”; Ernie S. Lightman's “ Work Incentives Across Canada”; Sylvie d'Augerot-Arend's “Why So Late? Cultural and Institutional Factors in the Granting of Quebec and French Women's Political Rights.”George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and po litical commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
GRANT, George DAVIS, Arthur (ed.). CHRISTIAN, William SCHMIDT, Lawrence George Grant and the Subversion of Modernity : Art, Philosophy, Politics, Religion, and Education. University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1996, ISBN:080207622X (GRANT, George). DAVIS, Arthur (ed.). George Grant and the Subversion of Modernity : Art, Philosophy, Politics, Religion, and Education. Toronto : University of Toronto Press, (1996). First Edition. Pp [i]-xv,(1),[1]-346,(6).Index. 8vo, illustrated white card covers. Contents : 1. Introduction: Why Read George Grant? (by Arthur Davis). 2. Celine's Trilogy (by George Grant ). 3. Why Did George Grant Love Celine? (by Gerald Owen). 4. George Grant'sCeline: Thoughts on the Relationship of Philosophy and Art (by Edward Andr ew). 5. George Grant, Nietzsche, and the Problem of a Post-Christian Theism(by Ronald Beiner). 6. Justice and Freedom: George Grant's Encounter with Martin Heidegger (by Arthur Davis). 7. George Grant and Leo Strauss (by H.D. Forbes). 8. The Unravelling of Liberalism (by Louis Greenspan). 9. Love and Will in the Miracle of Birth: An Arendtian Critique of George Grant on Abortion (by Leah Bradshaw). 10. George Grant and the Theology of the Cross (by Sheila Grant). 11. George Grant on Simone Weil as Saint and Thinker (byLawrence Schmidt). 12. Teaching against the spirit of the Age: George Gran t and the Museum Culture By Nita Graham). 13.Selected Letters on Universities and Education by George Grant (by William Christian). George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best knownfor his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacif ism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Edgeworn, else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
GRANT, William Lawson GRANT, George Monro HAMILTON, Frederick George Monro Grant. T.C. & E.C. Jack / Morang & Co, Edinburgh / Toronto, 1905, GRANT, William Lawson, and Frederick HAMILTON. George Monro Grant. Edinburgh : T.C. & E.C. Jack / Toronto : Morang & Co., Limited, 1905. Pp (16),1-531,(1), frontis portrait. Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative viewsregarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinke rs. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). His father, William Lawson Grant, was the principal of Upper Canada College, and his paternal grandfather George Monro Grantwas the dynamic principal of Queen's University. Some wear and bubbling to cloth, corners bumped, light foxing to endpapers, front inner hinge cracke d, penned name, else good. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with Autograph LetterSigned from William [Christian] to Sheila [Grant]). 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
GRANT, George Monro GRANT, William Lawson, and Frederick HAMILTON George Munro Grant T.C. & E.C. Jack / Morang & Co.,, Edinburgh / Toronto , 1931, GRANT, William Lawson, and Frederick HAMILTON. George Monro Grant. Edinburgh : T.C. & E.C. Jack / Toronto : Morang & Co., Limited, 1905. Pp (16),1-531,(1), frontispiece portrait. Index. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. William Lawson Grant (1872-1935) was born in Halifax, Nova Scotia, and became the principal of Upper Canada College, and his father, George Monro Grant, (1835-1902), was born in Stellarton, Pictou County, Nova Scotia, and became the dynamic principal of Queen's University. Light wear and bubbling to cloth, corners bumped, light foxing to endpapers, else very good. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MacBEATH, George TUFTS, Robie) BELL, Alexander Graham) GANONG, William Francis) Great Maritime Achievers in Science and Technology Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton, NB, 2004, ISBN:0864923805 MacBEATH, George. Great Maritime Achievers in Science and Technology . (Fredericton, NB): Goose Lane Editions, (2004). Pp. 127. 8vo, illustrated card covers with dark blue spine. Includes the scientific contributions of Maritimer inventors/contributors Abraham Gesner, Robert Foulis, Titus Smith, Moses Henry Perley, Andrew Downs, Benjamin Tibbets, Charles Fenerty, Thomas Hall, Francis Peabody Sharp, Frederick Newton Gisborne, Simon Newcomb, John William Dawson, David Honeyman, James Robb, William Brydone Jack, George Frederic Matthew, George Mercer Dawson, Loring Woart Bailey, William Diller Matthew, Charles Frederick Hartt, William Francis Ganong, Henry G. C. Ketchum, Grace Annie Lockhart, William MacIntosh, John Clarence Webster, AlexanderGraham Bell, Mabel Hubbard Bell, J.A.D. McCurdy, Frederick "Casey" Baldwin , Wallace Rupert Turnbull, Georgina Fane Pope, Margaret MacDonald, and Robie Tufts. Vg. 9.00 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
JONES, William GEORGE III, King, House of Hanover History of England during the Reign of George III : Being a Continuation toHume and Smollett. 3 vols. Thomas Tegg and R. Griffin & Co., London and Glasgow, 1825, JONES, William. The History of England during the Reign of George III : Being a Continuation to Hume and Smollett . In three volumes. London and Glasgow: printed for Thomas Tegg, 73 Cheapside, London; and R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow, 1825. I: Pp. (6),[1]-440,(2); II: Pp. (6),[1]-474,(2); III: Pp. (6),[1]-558,(2). With numerous extra-illustrations tipped, pasted, or laid in throughout all three volumes. 8vo, black leather spines with bluish marbled boards gilt lettering and tooled raised bands to spines, all edges darkly specked. I: Two inch split to tail of spine, outer hinges and edges worn, boards rubbed, some foxing throughout. II: Outer hinges and edges worn, name,foxing to initial leaves. III: Front outer hinge nearly worn through, wear to extremities, light initial foxing. Vg for the set. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
TICKNOR, George PRESCOTT, William Hickling Life of William Hickling Prescott. George Routledge and Sons, London , 1863, TICKNOR, George. Life of William Hickling Prescott. London : George Routledge and Sons, (copyright 1863). Pp [i]-xii,1-458, frontis portrait. Index. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. William Hickling Prescott (1796-1859) was an American historian and Hispanist, who is widelyrecognized by historiographers to have been the first American scientific historian. He is well-known as the author of The History of the Conquest ofMexico and The History of the Conquest of Peru, among many others. Tear to foot of spine, corners bumped, foxing to frontis, tear to top margin of ti tle page, else a good, solid copy. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|