John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

WOODCOCK, George Canadian Lives Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WOODCOCK, George Canadian Lives Amor de Cosmos. 1st ex-library
1975, 
WOODCOCK, George. Amor de Cosmos : Journalist and Reformer. Tor.: Oxford University Press, 1975. First Printing. In the Canadian Lives series. Pp 177.Illustrated. 8vo, library binding. Ex-library (inkstamps, rear pouch, spin e label), rebound in cloth with original covers glued on, else good to verygood. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STORY, Alice WOODCOCK, George MILES-CADMAN, Margaret WYNNE-JONES, Tim Applegarth's Folly 2
1975, 
STORY, Alice. "15 Marley Place." A story included in Jill JAMIESON, MacLean JAMIESON and Michael NIEDERMAN (eds.), Applegarth's Folly 2: City Mothers. London, Ont.: Applegarth Follies, 1975. The Story story : pp 36-53 and illustrated by Margaret Miles-Cadman. Large 8vo, cardcovers. Also George Woodcock's "Memoirs of Red Lion Street" (pp.18-24, with much on bookshops); a poem each by bill bissett and Fraser Sutherland; 3 drawings by Tim Wynne-Jones; many other contributions. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Artscanada WOODCOCK, George BRASSER, Ted MacNAIR, Peter L. Artscanada. Vol. 30, Nos. 5 & 6, Issue Nos. 184, 185, 186, 187, December 1973/ January 1974. Stones, bones and skin : Ritual and Shamanic Art.
Society for Art Publications, Toronto , 1974, 
(Artscanada). Artscanada. Vol. XXX, Nos. 5 & 6, Issue Nos. 184, 185, 186, 187, December 1973/ January 1974. Stones, bones and skin : Ritual and Shamanic Art. Toronto : Society for Art Publications, 1974. Pp [1]-214. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, illustrated card covers. Contents : The roots and continuities of shamanism (by Peter T. Furst). Bits of dough, twigs of fire (by Nick Johnson). Wolf collar: the shaman as artist (by Ted Brasser). A Nepali shaman's performance as theater (by John T. Hitchcock). Sounds and voices from our people (by Alanis Obomsawin). The calabash of the ruffled feathers (by Johannes Wilbert). Kwakiutl winter dances: a reenactment ( annotated by Peter L. MacNair ; photography by Eberhard Otto). Potlatch at Alert Bay (annotated by Peter L. MacNair ; photography by Eberhard Otto). Queen Charlotte Islands: Sacred structures, sea and forest (photographs by EberhardOtto). The shamanic tree of life (by Joan M. Vastokas). The healing vision : Naskapi Natutshikans (by Alika Podolinsky Webber). My uncle went to the moon: an informal conversation (transcribed and edited by Kay Bridge ; photography of sculpture by Eberhard Otto). Stones, bones & skin (by Mia Kalavinka ; Cecilio Garcia-Camarillo). The paintings of Jack Shadbolt (by George Woodcock). The shaman as proto-poet: an anthology of shamanic texts and commentary (by Jerome Rothenberg, Dennis Tedlock). Inheritance and innovation: Northwest coast artists today (by Peter L. MacNair). Rubbed, else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHIELDS, Carol). WOLFE, Morris (ed.) WOLFE, Morris COOK, Michael WOODCOCK, George Aurora : New Canadian Writing 1980
1980, 
(SHIELDS, Carol). WOLFE, Morris (ed.). Aurora : New Canadian Writing 1980. Tor.: 1980. 8vo, card covers. Poems by Susan Musgrave, Tom Wayman, Alistair MacLeod, Gail Fox, J.D. Carpenter, David Knight and M.L. Knight. New fiction by Carol Shields, Guy Vanderhaeghe, David Blostein, William Kinsella, and Yvette Naubert. An excerpt from Michael Cook's first novel. Also, Northrop Frye, Robert Fulford and George Woodcock. Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SWANTON, E. W. (general editor) PLUMPTRE, George (ed.) WOODCOCK, John (ed.) BROOKE, Robert (statistician) Barclay's World of Cricket. in dj.
Willow Books, London, 1986, ISBN:0002181932 
SWANTON, E. W. (general editor). Barclay's World of Cricket : The Game from A-Z : A New and Revised Edition to Coincide with the Bicentenary of MCC ; general editor E. W. Swanton, editor George Plumptre, consultant editor John Woodcock, statistician Robert Brooke. L.: Willow Books, (1986). Pp. 724, col. frontis. Illustrated. Double and triple column. 4to, maroon cloth. A (very) comprehensive history of the game of cricket, with biographies of players, the varied rules of the game, and much more. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WOODCOCK, George British in the Far East. UK no dj
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1969, 
WOODCOCK, George. The British in the Far East. London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1969). Pp 259. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. One inch tear to bottomspine, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WOODCOCK, George WOODCOCK, Ingeborg, photos Canada and the Canadians. 1st UK in dj
fABER, 1970, 
WOODCOCK, George. Canada and the Canadians. With photographs by Ingeborg Woodcock. London : Faber & Faber, (1970). First UK Edition. Pp 344. Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, blue cloth. Previous owner's blindstamp, else vg in price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Canadian Collector WOODCOCK, George DOWNS, Barry V. Canadian Collector. Vol. 11 / No. 3, May / June 1976.
Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts, Toronto , 1976, 
(Canadian Collector). Canadian Collector. Vol. 11 / No. 3, May / June 1976.Toronto : Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts, 1976. Pp [1]-119,(1) including covers. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. A special issue on British Columbia. Contents : British Columbia; Studying British Columbia – A Recent Burgeoning (by George Woodcock); The Indians of theNorthwest Coast (by Audrey Hawthorn); Discovering Totem Poles (by John & C arolyn Smyly); Cook at Nootka – the Engraved Record (by Douglas Cole); Preserving a Precious Heritage – the Totem Pole (by Philip R. Ward); Am Interview with Bill Reed (by Lynn Maranda & Robert D. Watt); Fort St. James (by Ken Favrholdt); The Royal Engineers in British Columbia (by Barry V. Downs); The Restoration of Historic Barkerville (by Alastair W. Kerr); The Architecture of Maclure and Rattenbury (by Martin Segger); Restoration of the Parliament Buildings (by Douglas Bogdanski); British Columbia Painters (by MariaTippett); A Chinese Herbalist in British Columbia (by John Adams); Artifac ts of Technology (by Jim Waldrop); Domestic Interiors (by Edmund and Garry Colchester); Two B.C. Samplers (by Robert D. Watt); Mediums of Exchange (byRobin Patterson); Restoring Victoria (by Les D. Mazer); Conserving Vancouv er (by Harold Kalman); Heraldic Stained Glass in Vancouver (by Robert D. Watt); Mission Churches (by Gary White & John Veillette); Maritime Legacy (byLeonard McCann); The Crystal Glass Company (by Alan & Dorothy Bradbeer); C hinese Decorative Art in British Columbia (by Colin Graham); Museums, Art Galleries and Historic Sites (by John Kyte). Wear to spine ends, crease, mailing label to front cover, else very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOTHWELL, Robert, and David BERCUSON (eds.). WOODCOCK, George SENESE, P.M. ABELLA, Irving Canadian Historical Review. Volume 60, No. 2, June 1979
University of Toronto Press, Toronto , 1979, 
BOTHWELL, Robert, and David BERCUSON (eds.). The Canadian Historical Review. Volume LX, No. 2, June 1979. Toronto : University of Toronto Press, 1979.Pp (2),[139]-280. 8vo, white card covers, printed in red and black. Conten ts : 1. "An Editorial" (by Robert Bothwell and David Bercuson). 2. "The Meeting of the Muses: Recent Canadian Fiction and the Historical Viewpoint" (by George Woodcock). 3."Catholique d'abord!: Catholicism and Nationalism in the Thought of Lionel Groulx" (by P. M. Senese). 4. "The Line Must Be DrawnSomewhere: Canada and Jewish Refugees, 1933-1939" (by Irving Abella and Ha rold Troper). Plus book reviews and regular features. Spine lightly browned, else very good. For the issue 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WOODCOCK, George Letter to the Past. Cdn in dj
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1982, 
WOODCOCK, George. Letter to the Past. An Autobiography. Toronto : Fitzhenry & Whiteside, (1982). Pp 329. 8vo, red cloth. Vg-fine in nicked dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LOWRY, Malcolm) WOODCOCK, George (ed.) Malcolm Lowry: The Man and His Work. card covers.
University of British Columbia Press, 1971, 
(LOWRY, Malcolm). WOODCOCK, George, (ed.) Malcolm Lowry: The Man and His Work. Vancouver : University of British Columbia Press, (1971). Pp. 174. Large 8vo, white and green card covers, black titles to front and spine. Covers browned, small scrape to front, tape remainders, owner's name inked to half-title, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WOODCOCK, George Fiddlehead Poetry Books No.296 Mountain Road
Fiddlehead poetry books, 1980, ISBN:0920110983 
WOODCOCK, George. The Mountain Road. (Fredericton : Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1980). Pp (4),5-70,(2). 8vo, illustrated white trade paperback. Fiddlehead Poetry Book No.296. Limited to 500 copies. Includes the following poems: "Dedicatory Sestina: Souvenir of Menton", "Kestrel", "Dog and Hare", "Species of Birds", "The Disappearance", "On a Cat's Portrait", "Lapwing", "Deer", "Eagle", "Small-hour Vigil", "November Day on Hoew Sound", "The Skeena", "The Outlaw Exonerated", "What Did Merlin Say?", "The Wolves Depart", "Black Flag", "Souvenir of Cambodia", "Kreutzer Sonata", "The Dream", "On Jack Wise's Painting 'Igneous Rock'", "On Seeing a Recent Photograph of Stephen Spender", "Black Rose", "To Marie Louise Berneri, Twentyeight Years Dead", "Mutational Blessing", "Sonnets on Human Beauty", "An Acrostic to Celebrate Resigning from the Editorship of 'Canadian Literature'", "Anima, or, Swann Grown Old", "Blaze of Azaleas", "Taurus to Pisces", "Cyclops", "Black Epiphanies", "Party Dress", "Bone and Skin", "The Gist of a Sonnet", "Chinese Torture", "Binary Four", "Binary Five", "Such is My Beloved", "Essence", and "The Mountain Road". Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WOODCOCK, George Anansi 33 Notes on Visitations. Cdn in dj
Anansi , 1975, 
WOODCOCK, George. Notes on Visitations : Poems 1936-1975. Tor.: Anansi, (1975). Small stamp to fore-edge, old price penned to ffep, else fine in nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WOODCOCK, George) NEW, William H., ed. Political Art. in dj.
British Columbia, 1978, 
(WOODCOCK, George). A Political Art: Essays and Images in Honour of George Woodcock. Edited by William H. New. Vancouver : University of British Columbia Press, 1978.Pp 249. Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth. Includes contributions by Margaret Laurence, Ramsay Cook, George Bowering, Robin Skelton, Al Purdy, Jack Shadbolt, Julian Symons, Kathleen Raine and others. Also, a bibliography. Covers aplatyed, vg in dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WOODCOCK, George Gangnon, Pat. Selected Poems of George Woodcock
Clarke, Irwin, 1967, 
WOODCOCK, George. Selected Poems of George Woodcock. Design and illustrations by Pat Gangnon. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin 1967. pp [84]. 8vo. orange cloth.Gift inscription on half-title, surface tear to ffep (from price sticker r emoval) ow vg in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 PLASKETT, Joseph WOODCOCK, George (foreword) Speaking Likeness. signed in dj.
Ronsdale Press, Vancouver, 1999, ISBN:0921870671 
PLASKETT, Joseph. A Speaking Likeness ; foreword by George Woodcock. (Vancouver): Ronsdale Press, (1999). Pp. 308. Illustrated. Large 8vo, black cloth. The biography of on of Canada's more prominent artists of the twentieth century. With 24 full-colour, full-page reproductions of Plasket's finest paintings as well as some 90 black and white photos of artists and paintings. Vg-fine in dj. Signed and inscribed by Plaskett on title page. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TOYE, William. General ed. LAPIERRE, Laurier VERTHUY, Mair WOODCOCK, George Supplement to the Oxford Companion to Canadian History and Literature indj
Oxford University Press, 1973, ISBN:0195402057 
TOYE, William. General ed. Supplement to the Oxford Companion to Canadian History and Literature. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1973. Pp 318. 8vo,blue cloth. Contributors are: Alvine Belisle, Carl Berger, Jack Crompton, Frank Davey, Kildare Dobbs, Sheila Egoff, Sheila Fischman, David Flint, Edith Fowke, Wynne Francis, Gary Geddes, John Glassco, Michael Gnarowski, Monique Grandmangin, David Hoffman, Naim Kattan, L.W. Keffer, Laurier LaPierre,Laurent Mailhot, Joyce Marshall, Agathe Martin-Theriault, C.R.P. May, Pier re Nepveu, James Noonan, Jean-Louis Roy, Donat Savoie, Ben-Z. Shek, Peter Stevens, Norah Story, Philip C. Stratford, William Toye, Claude Trottier, Mair Verthuy, Miriam Waddington, Jack Warwick, Sally M. Weaver, George Woodcock. Previous owner's signature, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WOODCOCK, George Taking it to the Letter
Quadrant Editions, 1981, 
WOODCOCK, George. Taking it to the Letter. Dunvegan, Ontario: Quadrant Editions, (1981). Pp. 159. 8vo, trade paperback ill. white card covers, black lettering to front and spine.. A collection of Woodcock's own letters. Some faint browning to spine, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WEAVER, Robert, ed LAURENCE, Margaret. WOODCOCK, George. DUDEK, Louis. Tamarack Review : Winter Books Issue
Tamarack Review, 1963, 
WEAVER, Robert, ed. The Tamarack Review : Winter Books Issue Nineteen Sixty-Three. Stories and Poems, a Memoir and Reviews. [Printed by the University of Toronto Press]. Pp 100. 8vo, card covers. With contributions by Margaret Laurence, Phyllis Gotlieb, George Woodcock, Louis Dudek, E.W. Mandel, and James Reaney, among others. Rubbed, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 NOWLAN, Alden) Tamarack Review, 16, Summer 1960) PURDY, Al) WOODCOCK, George) Ten Books of Poetry
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1960, 
(NOWLAN, Alden). "Ten Books of Poetry" . An article in The Tamarack Review, Issue 16, Summer 1960, pp. 71-78. (Toronto): The Tamarack Review, 1960. Pp. 88. 8vo, illustrated green card covers. An article of poetry criticism. Also of interest: Al Purdy's "Dimensions" and "Short History of X County" and George Woodcock's "The Departing God". Spine discoloured, lightly rubbed, mark to contents page, else vg. For the issue. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com