John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

SIMENON, Georges STEWART, Jean (trans.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SIMENON, Georges STEWART, Jean (trans.) Bells of Bicêtre. 1st US in dj
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1964, 
SIMENON, Georges. The Bells of Bicêtre. (Translated by Jean Stewart). NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1964). First US Edition. Pp. 240. 8vo, blackcloth, gilt titles to spine. Vg in chipped, price-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SIMENON, Georges Betty. 1st UK in dj
1975, 
SIMENON, Georges. Betty. Translated from the French by Alastair Hamilton. L.: Hamish Hamilton, (1975). First UK Edition. Pp 124. 8vo, maroon cloth. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SIMENON, Georges Betty. 1st US in dj
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975, 
SIMENON, Georges. Betty. Translated by Alastair Hamilton. N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1975). First US Edition. Pp 166. 8vo, illustrated grey cloth. Vg in dj (with a half-inch tear to top front panel). 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SIMENON, Georges GILBERT, Stuart (translated by) Blind Alley. 1st US in dj.
Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, 1946, 
SIMENON, Georges. Blind Alley ; translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, Publishers, (1946). First US Edition. Pp. 207. 8vo, grey cloth. Vg in rubbed, nicked, chipped, closed-torn, price-clipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SIMENON, Georges MOIR, Lyn, trans. Disappearance of Odile. US in dj.
1972, 
SIMENON, Georges. The Disappearance of Odile. Translated from the French by Lyn Moir. N.Y.: (1972). Vg-fine in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SIMENON, Georges WOODWARD, Daphne, trans. Door, The. 1st US in dj
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990, 
SIMENON, Georges. The Door. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward. N.Y. :Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1990). First US Edition. Pp 138. 8vo, plum cloth spine. Fine in dj. 16.00

Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SIMENON, Georges SCHAEFFER, Cornelia, trans. Inspector Maigret and the Strangled Stripper. US in dj.
1954, 
SIMENON, Georges. Inspector Maigret and the Strangled Stripper. Translated from the French Maigret au "Picratt's" by Cornelia Schaeffer. Garden City :Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, 1954. Pp 188. 8vo, pu rple cloth, white lettering to spine. Vg in edgeworn dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SIMENON, Georges MANHEIN, Ralph, trans. Letter to My Mother. 1st US in dj
1976, 
SIMENON, Georges. Letter to My Mother. Translated by Ralph Manheim. N.Y. : (1976). Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SIMENON, Georges THOMSON, Helen, trans. Maigret and the Black Sheep. 1st US in dj.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976, ISBN:0151551464 
SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Black Sheep. Translated from the French by Helen Thomson. N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). First US Printing. Pp 158. 8vo, brown spine, mottlrd brown boards. Vg in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SIMENON, Georges ELLENBOGEN, Eileen (trans.) Maigret and the Ghost. in dj
Hamish Hamilton, 1976, 
SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Ghost. Translated from the French by Eileen Ellennbogen. L: Hamish Hamilton, (1976). Pp. 156. 8vo, blue cloth. Small sticker residue to front, else vg in rubbed dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SIMENON, Georges STEWART, Jean, trans. Maigret and the Millionaires. US in dj.
1974, 
SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Millionaires. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. N.Y.: (1974). Vg in worn priceclipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SIMENON, Georges Maigret Keeps a Rendez-Vous. Translated from the French by Margaret Ludwig.
George Routledge, London , 1940, 
SIMENON, Georges. Maigret Keeps a Rendez-Vous. Translated from the French by Margaret Ludwig. London : George Routledge & Sons Ltd., (1940). First UK Edition. Pp [i]-vi,(2),1-287,(1). 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : I. The Sailors' Rendez-Vous. II. The Saint-Fiacre Affair. Spine and top edge of cloth sunned, light foxing to edges and a few leaves, else very good. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 SIMENON, Georges SAINSBURY, Geoffrey (trans.) Maigret Travels South. 1st UK no dj
George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1940, 
SIMENON, Georges. Maigret Travels South . Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. L.: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., (1940). First UK Edition. Pp. 312. 8vo, blue cloth. Slightly cocked, corners and spine ends gently bumped, else vg. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SIMENON, Georges BUDBERG, Moura, trans. Man on the Bench in the Barn. 1st US in dj
1970, 
SIMENON, Georges. The Man on the Bench in the Barn. Translated by Moura Budberg. N.Y. : (1970). Vg in nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SIMENON, Georges Novembre. 1st in dj
Presses de la Cité, 1969, 
SIMENON, Georges. Novembre. Paris: Presses de la Cité, (1969).First Edition. Pp. 257. Text in French. 8vo, navy cloth, gilt titles to spine. Vg in lightly rubbed dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SIMENON, Georges STEWART, Jean, trans. Rich Man. US in dj.
1976, 
SIMENON, Georges. The Rich Man. Translated by Jean Stewart. N.Y.: (1976). Vg in lightly chipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com