John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

GILPATRIC, Guy. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GILPATRIC, Guy. Action in the North Atlantic. 1st ed, light blue cloth
Dutton, 1943, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. Action in the North Atlantic. N.Y.: Dutton, 1943. First Edition. Pp 189, frontis.+[22] of pp plates of scenes from the Humphrey Bogartfilm. 8vo, light blue cloth, dark blue lettering. A World War II adventure novel featuring the life of sailors in the United States Merchant Navy. Co cked, bonding loose, soiled, edge worn, bumped, pages yellowing, sticker remainder to front pastedown, thumbed, ow, vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GILPATRIC, Guy Best of Glencannon. in dj
Dodd, Mead, 1968, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. The Best of Glencannon : Twenty-Two Stories. NY: Dodd, Mead& Company, (1968). Pp 341. 8vo, yellow cloth. This is a collection of wond erfully humourous Colin Glencannon stories. "He's [Glencannon] probably themost widely know and beloved rogue in modern-American fiction, and to heck with the books on creative writing!" -from the Introduction. Comedy at it' s best. Vg in nicked dj (spine ends chipped). 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GILPATRIC, Guy First Glencannon Omnibus. US no dj
1946, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. The First Glencannon Omnibus : Including Scotch and Water, Half-Seas Over, [and] Three Sheets in the Wind. N.Y.: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. Pp 437. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine slightly sunned with minor spine roll, else vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GILPATRIC, Guy Glencannon : Great Stories from the Saturday Evening Post. in dj
Curtis, 0, ISBN:089387017X 
GILPATRIC, Guy. Glencannon : Great Stories from the Saturday Evening Post .Indianapolis, Indiana: Curtis, n.d. (©1968, but with ISBN). Pp 289. 8vo, b lue cloth. Glencannon is back, this time in a series of short stories from the Saturday Evening Post. And he appears to be incorrigible as ever: "Although he is shrewd, the times are not few when the plucky chief engineer overdoes his shady shenanigans and finds himself in very hot water. This is especially true whenever he quenches his perpetually parched throat with his beloved "Duggan's Dew of Kirkintilloch." -from the dustjacket. Very good inprice-clipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GILPATRIC, Guy . Glencannon Afloat. 1st ed
Dodd, Mead, 1941, 
GILPATRIC, Guy . Glencannon Afloat : or, Golden Rule and Brass Knuckles on the S.S. Inchcliffe Castle. N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1941. First Edition. Pp 240. 8vo, gray cloth, black lettering. Cloth rubbed, edgeworn, else very good. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JAFFEE, Walter W. (ed.) GILPATRIC, Guy) Glencannon Encyclopedia. Volume 1 : A-K
Glencannon Press Maritime Books, Palo Alto, CA, 2003, ISBN:1889901245 
(GILPATRIC, Guy). JAFFEE, Walter W. (ed.). The Glencannon Encyclopedia. Volume 1 : A-K. First Edition. (Palo Alto, CA) : The Glencannon Press MaritimeBooks, 2003. Pp [i]-xii,1-242,(2). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, red paper cover ed boards, gilt lettering to front board and spine. John Guy Gilpatric (1896-1950) was an American pilot, flight instructor, journalist, short-story writer and novelist, best known for his short stories about Scottish ship engineer Colin Glencannon, published in the Saturday Evening Post and bundledin numerous books. Corners bumped, else very good. Volume I only 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JAFFEE, Walter W. (ed.) GILPATRIC, Guy) Glencannon Encyclopedia. Volume 1 : A-K. Volume 2 : L-Z. First Edition.
Glencannon Press Maritime Books, Palo Alto, CA, 2003, ISBN:1889901245 
(GILPATRIC, Guy). JAFFEE, Walter W. (ed.). The Glencannon Encyclopedia. Volume 1 : A-K. Volume 2 : L-Z. First Edition. (Palo Alto, CA) : The Glencannon Press Maritime Books, 2003. Pp [i]-xii,1-242,(2); [i]-vi,1-250). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, red paper covered boards, gilt lettering to front board andspine. John Guy Gilpatric (1896-1950) was an American pilot, flight instru ctor, journalist, short-story writer and novelist, best known for his shortstories about Scottish ship engineer Colin Glencannon, published in the Sa turday Evening Post and bundled in numerous books. New . Very good. The setfor 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GILPATRIC, Guy and Norman Reilly RAINE RAINE, Norman Reilly Glencannon Meets Tugboat Annie. 1st US in poor dj
Harper, 1950, 
GILPATRIC, Guy and Norman Riley RAINE. Glencannon Meets Tugboat Annie. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, (1950). First Edition. Pp 214. 8vo, blue cloth. Heavy wear to edges, bookplate, else vg in poor, chipped and tape-repaired dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GILPATRIC, Guy Mr. Glencannon Ignores the War. 1st,US no dj
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1944, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. Mr. Glencannon Ignores the War . NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1944. First US Edition. Pp. (1)-157, [1]. 8vo, grey cloth. Ex-library (stamp to ffep), moderate spine wear, rubbed, hinges cracked, else internally sound. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GILPATRIC, Guy Second Glencannon Omnibus. US no dj
Dodd, Mead, 1954, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. The Second Glencannon Omnibus : Including Mr. Glencannon, The Gentleman with the Walrus Mustache, [and] Glencannon Afloat. N.Y.: Dodd,Mead & Co., 1954. Pp 472. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine waterstained, else vg. 30 .00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GILPATRIC, Guy Second Glencannon Omnibus. US no dj
Dodd, Mead, 1950, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. The Second Glencannon Omnibus : Including Mr. Glencannon, The Gentleman with the Walrus Mustache, [and] Glencannon Afloat. N.Y.: Dodd,Mead & Co., 1950. Pp 472. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine browned, lacking ffep, ha lf-title page detached, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GILPATRIC, Guy Second Glencannon Omnibus. US no dj
Dodd, Mead, 1946, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. The Second Glencannon Omnibus : Including Mr. Glencannon, The Gentleman with the Walrus Mustache, [and] Glencannon Afloat. N.Y.: Dodd,Mead & Co., 1946. Pp 472. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GILPATRIC, Guy Second Glencannon Omnibus. US no dj
Dodd, Mead, 1943, 
GILPATRIC, Guy. The Second Glencannon Omnibus : Including Mr. Glencannon, The Gentleman with the Walrus Mustache, [and] Glencannon Afloat. N.Y.: Dodd,Mead & Co., 1943. Pp 238 + 275 +240. 8vo, blue cloth. Name, remnant of sti cker, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com