|
|
GREENE, Graham Britain In Pictures ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
GREENE, Graham Britain in Pictures British Dramatists. 1st in dj 1942, GREENE, Graham. British Dramatists. With 8 plates in colour and 26 illustrations in black & white. L.: Collins, 1942. First Edition. Pp 48. 8vo, maroon boards illustrated inb white, with matching dustjacket. In the Britain inPictures series. Gift inscription / bookplate, wear to bottom edge, else v g in nicked, edgeworn dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GREENE, Graham England Made Me: : A Novel. 1st US, no dj Doubleday, Doran, 1935, GREENE, Graham. England Made Me : A Novel. Garden City : Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Pp 305. 8vo, green cloth. Wobbe A8b. Cloth rubbed, spine gilt rubbed,front lower corner bumped, else a very good copy. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GREENE, Graham HERRARA, Omar Torrijos Getting to Know the General : The Story of an Involvement. 1st UK in dj Bodley Head, London, 1984, GREENE, Graham. Getting to Know the General : The Story of an Involvement. London : The Bodley Head, (1984). First UK Edition. Pp. 223. 8vo, green cloth. Greene's account of a five year personal involvement with Omar Torrijos, ruler of Panama from 1968-81 and Sergeant Chuchu, one of the few men in the National Guard whom the General trusted completely. It is a fascinating tribute to an inspirational politician in the vital period of his country'shistory, and to an unusual and enduring friendship. Area of top edge light ly soiled, else vg in vg unclipped dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
GREENE, Graham HERRARA, Omar Torrijos Getting to Know the General : The Story of an Involvement. 1st US in dj Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984, GREENE, Graham. Getting to Know the General : The Story of an Involvement. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1984). First Printing. Pp. 249. 8vo, green paper covered boards, blue cloth spine. In the winter of 1976, Mr Greene was invited to Panama by Omar Torrijos, the charismatic general who had taken power in 1968, ending the right wing dictatorship of President Arias and bringing new pressure tobear on the United States for the completion of a new Panama Canal Treaty. Remainder stamp to bottom edge, else vg-fine in vg-fine unclipped dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
GREENE, Graham THOMSON, Virgil) Harper's Magazine. Vol. 195, Serial No. 1170. November 1947 Harper & Brothers, Concord, N.H., 1947, (GREENE, Graham; THOMSON, Virgil). Harper's Magazine. Vol. 195, Serial No. 1170. November 1947. Concord, N.H.: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Pp (38),[385]-480,(16). Illustrated. Double Column. 8vo, red wrappers. Includes “A Drive in the Country : A Story” by Graham Greene (pp 450-457); “Is Reviewing Fun?” by Virgil Thomson (pp 406-409); and much more. Short tear to top spine, light edgewear, else very good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GREENE, Graham. Heart of the Matter. First American Edition Viking Press, New York , 1948, GREENE, Graham. The Heart of the Matter. New York : The Viking Press, (July) 1948. First American Edition. Pp (12),[1]-306,(2). 8vo, grey cloth spine,maroon paper covered boards, maroon lettering to spine. A novel by Graham Greene. “In this story of what happened to a certain man named Scobie, Graham Greene has delved deep into character and handled dramatic situations with relentless suspense. Scobie's background is a British-governed town on the west coast of Africa. Here he bears the triple burden of Colonial responsibility, of a wife he no longer loves, and of her excessive ambition for him. Major Scobie possesses a deep inner belief-the faith of a Catholic [...] Greene makes the meaning of this real even to unbelievers.” - from the dj. Slightly cocked, spine lightly browned, else very good in poor, worn and chipped, but unclipped, dustjacket. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
GREENE, Graham Human Factor. 1st Cdn in dj Bodley Head, 1978, GREENE, Graham. The Human Factor. Toronto: The Bodley Head (Canada), Ltd. in association with Clarke, Irwin, & Company Limited, (1978). First CanadianEdition. Pp 339. 8vo, green cloth, top edge grey. Slightly cocked, else vg in lightly browned and slightly nicked good-vg dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
GREENE, Graham In Search of a Character : Two African Journals. lacking mylar cover. Viking Press, New York, 1962, GREENE, Graham. In Search of a Character : Two African Journals . New York:The Viking Press, (1962). Pp. [i]-xv,(1),[1]-93,(3). Decorated endpapers. 8vo, green cloth spine with swirl-patterned paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. "This is one of 600 advance copies of In Search of a Character, specially designed for friends of the author and the publishers, Christmas 1961." - from p.[i]. A selection of two of Greene's travel journals, containing experiences which played major roles in providing inspiration to two of his more popular novels. The first account, and serving as the bulk of this volume, entitled "Congo Journal", documents Greene's journey into the heart of the Belgian Congo in January through March, 1959 - upon which his experiences would aid his construction of the novel "A Burnt-Out Case", set in the Congo, released the following year. Greene "went to the Belgian Congo... with a novel already beginning to form in [his] head by way of a situation - a strange who turns up in a remote leper-colony" (p. xiii). The second account is of great nautical interest, entitled "Convoy to West Africa". It documents Greene's voyage from Liverpool to Freetown by way of Belfast from December 9th, 1941 to January 3rd, 1942, aboard a 5,000-ton oil-driven cargo ship, as a part of a Royal Navy convoy. Includes his accounts ofpartaking in boat drills and submarine watches. His journey to and experie nces in Sierra Leone provided much of the basis for one of his masterworks,"The Heart of the Matter", published in 1948. Very light wear to extremiti es, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. Lacking mylar cover. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
GREENE, Graham CRAIGIE, Dorothy Little Fire Engine. 1st UK Max Parrish, 1950, GREENE, Graham. The Little Fire Engine. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie. (L.: Max Parrish), [1950]. First Edition. Pp(2),1-44,(2). Oblong 8vo, illustr ated red paper covered boards. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped, front inner hinge cracked, small red stain to front inner hinge, name, else vg. 250.00 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GREENE, Graham GLENVILLE, Peter. Living Room. Penguin ed. Penguin, 1970, GREENE, Graham. The Living Room. With an Introduction by Peter Glenville. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex): Penguin Books, (1970). Pp 86. Small 8vo, card covers. Penguin Plays series. Very slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, else vg. 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GREENE, Graham Man Within. US ed Doubleday, Doran, 1929, GREENE, Graham. The Man Within. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1929. Pp. 316. 8vo. 1/4 dark green cloth, lighter green cloth.boards. Wobbe A2b. Greene's first published novel. Top corner of ffep diagonally cut leaving a 4" hypotenuse, spine rubbed, spine titling faded, two dents in rear board, top edge dusty, some edge wear, previous owner's name on preliminary blank leaf. A good copy, very clean internally. 175.00 Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|