|
|
HARRIS, John, Rev. (ed.). ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HARRIS, John, Rev. (ed.). Altar of the Household: A Series of Services for Domestic Worship for EveryMorning and Evening in the Year; Select Portions of Holy Writ; and Prayers and Thanksgivings for Particular Occasions; with an Address to Heads of Fa milies. John Cassell, London, 1862, HARRIS, John, Rev. (ed.). The Altar of the Household: A Series of Services for Domestic Worship for Every Morning and Evening in the Year; Select Portions of Holy Writ; and Prayers and Thanksgivings for Particular Occasions; with an Address to Heads of Families. Assisted by Eminent Contributors. London : John Cassell, n.d. [1860s?]. Pp [i]-xxii,(2),[1]-744. 4to, black halfcalf, marbled paper covered boards, gilt lettering to maroon leather label to spine. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO ITS WEIGHT. Covers worn, occasional foxing and smudging, else a very good, solid copy. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HARRIS, R. Cole (ed.) MANNION, John J. HANDCOCK, W. Gordon MacPHERSON, Alan G. Historical Atlas of Canada. Vol 1 in dj. University of Toronto Press, 1987, HARRIS, R. Cole (editor) and Geoffrey J. MATTHEWS (cartographer / designer). Historical Atlas of Canada. Volume I: From the Beginning to 1800. Tor.: University of Toronto Press, (1987). Pp (16),[1]-198. Folio, blue-green cloth. Detailed annotated maps with extensive accompanying texts, graphs, &c. Of considerable Newfoundland interest especially the first two sections. Sections: Prehistory; The Atlantic Realm; Inland Expansion; The St.Lawrence Settlements; The Northwest; Canada in 1800. The Atlantic Realm (the work of John J. Mannion, W. Gordon Handcock, Alan G. Macpherson, et.al.) includes: 19. Exploring the Atlantic Coast; 20. The Atlantic Realm; 21. The Migratory Fisheries; 22. The 16th Century Fishery; 23. The 17th Century Fishery; 24. Ile Royale, 18th Century; 25. The Newfoundland Fishery, 18th Century; 26. Trinity, 18th Century; 27. St.John's; 28. The Fishery in Atlantic Commerce; 29. Acadian Marshland Settlement; 30. Acadian Deportation and Return; 31. Pre-Loyalist Nova Scotia; 32. Maritime Canada, Late 18th Century. Also 16. Norse Voyages and Settlement. Vg in dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HARRIS, John Mammon ; or, Covetousness the Sin of the Christian Church Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1836, HARRIS, Rev. John. Mammon ; or, Covetousness the Sin of the Christian Church. Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1836. Pp. 230. Small 8vo, pressed decorative brown cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Front hinge cracked, spine faded, ends nicked and worn, cloth faded with some bubbling to rear board, light wear to edges, corners bumped, top corner of rear fep missing, some light foxing to edges, previous owners' names inked to chipped ffep and title page, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DAVIS, John, Rev. (comp.) HARDING, Harris NUTTING, J.W., intro. ALLINE, Henry Patriarch of Western Nova Scotia : Life and Times of the Late Rev. Harris Harding, Yarmouth, N.S.; Compiled by the Rev. John Davis of Charlottetown, P.E.I. With an Introduction by J.W. Nutting, Esq. of Halifax, N.S. Charlottetown, 1866, DAVIS, Rev. John (comp.). The Patriarch of Western Nova Scotia : Life and Times of the Late Rev. Harris Harding, Yarmouth, N.S.; Compiled by the Rev. John Davis of Charlottetown, P.E.I. With an Introduction by J.W. Nutting, Esq. of Halifax, N.S., followed by an Appendix, and a Selection of Letters. Charlottetown : "Printed for the Compiler", 1866. "W.H. Bremner, Printer & Binder, Charlottetown, P.E. Island." Pp (2),iii-vi,(2),i-xxii,271,(1), (quotation of First Corinthians, chapter 2),(1), port.frontis.+ engraved half-title + 2 plates (opp.pp.120, 151). 8vo, brown pressed cloth. Notice tipped in at the front with the author's remarks concerning the quality of his portrait. TPL 3432, Griffin-Allwood, et al. 396. An important piece of Nova Scotian Baptist history. For Harding (1761-1854) see DCB VIII:360-361, for Davis (1802-1875) see DCB X:214-215, and for Nutting (1787-1870) DCB IX:601-602. Part I. Early Life and Conversion; Part II. Call to the Ministry, and Early Labours; Part III. Approaches to Yarmouth. " 1. Spiritual Condition ofYarmouth in Former Years; 2. Mr. Harding's First Visits to Yarmouth; Mr. H arding's Ordination, &c; Part IV. Mr. Harding at Yarmouth; Part V. Mr. Harding's last Days, and Decease. " 1. Narrative; 2. Estimate of Mr. Harding's Character and Labours. The appendix includes Henry Alline's "The Young Man's Song" (pp.163-165). Front hinge broken, spine browned, dampstaining to the rear cloth, boards and edges well-rubbed, some dampspotting to the lower corners of the final fifty pages, sporadic foxed spots, primarily to the margins, but also along the frontis and title page, else vg. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GRAY, Richard, and David BIRMINGHAM (eds.) SUTHERLAND-HARRIS, Nicola FAGAN, Brian M. TOSH, John Pre-Colonial African Trade : Essays on Trade in Central and Eastern Africa before 1900. Oxford University Press, London, New York, Nairobi, 1970, GRAY, Richard, and David BIRMINGHAM (eds.). Pre-Colonial African Trade : Essays on Trade in Central and Eastern Africa before 1900. London, New York, Nairobi : Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition. Pp (10),[1]-308,(2). Maps. Index. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. Some Economic and Political Consequences of Trade in Central and Eastern Africa in the Pre-Colonial Period (by Richard Gray and David Birmingham). 2. Early Trade and Raw Materials in South Central Africa (by Brian M. Fagan). 3. Myanwezi Trade (by Andrew Roberts). 4. The Kamba and the Northern Mrima Coast (by John Lamphear). 5/ The Northern Interlacustrine Region (by John Tosh). 6. Southern Ethiopia (by M. Abir). 7. The Trade of Loango in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries (by Phyllis Martin). 8. Early African Trade in Angola and its Hinterland (by David Birmingham). 9. Cokwe Trade and Conquest in the Nineteenth Century (by Joseph C., Miller). 10. Kazembe and the Tanganyika-Nyasa Corridor, 1800-1890 (by Christopher St. John, with A Note by Dr. Aylward Shorter). 11. Zambian Trade with Zumbo in the Eighteenth Century (by Nicola Sutherland-Harris). 12. Trade and the Rozwi Mambo (by NicolaSutherland-Harris). 13. Delagoa Bay and the Trade of South-Eastern Africa (by Alan Smith). Slightly skewed, name, else very good in spine- and edge-worn, but unclipped, dustjacket. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HARRIS, Michael CROSBIE, John Rare Ambition : The Crosbies of Newfoundland. 1st in dj Viking, Toronto, 1992, (Crosbie Family). HARRIS, Michael. Rare Ambition : The Crosbies of Newfoundland. (Toronto) : Viking, (1992). First Printing. Pp (6),[vii]xii,(2),1-407,(3) + 8 p. of photos. 8vo, two-tone blue cloth. With the broad sweep of a historical novel, 'Rare Ambition' follows this extraordinary clan from its misty Viking beginnings all the way to the corridors of power in present-day Ottawa. Drawing on a wealth of original sources, Michael Harris has created an intimate portrait that takes the reader behind the scenes, balancing the Crosbies' public triumphs with their private tragedies, their rare ambition with the deadly alcoholism that has dogged them through the generations." from the dj. Vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HARRIS, John, Rev Zebulon; or, The Moral Claims of Seamen Stated and Enforced.. 1st US ed. Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1837, HARRIS, John, Rev. Zebulon ; or, The Moral Claims of Seamen Stated and Enforced. Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1837. First US edition. Pp 115. 12mo, pressed brown cloth. An indictment of the "proverbial depravity" of seamen, with recommendations for the practical application of Christian Principles to the life at sea. This American edition was reprinted from the third English printing, and it is interesting to note the differing approaches tothese "moral claims" in the two countries, especially as made evident in t he American editors' Introduction. Chipping to spine, rubbed with slight wear to extremities, occasional light foxing, else vg. 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|