|
|
JAMES, Henry. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
JAMES, Henry. Ambassadors. In Two Volumes Charles Scribner's Sons, New York , 1922, JAMES, Henry. The Ambassadors. [In Two Volumes]. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. Pp (2),[i]-[xxiii],(1),[1]-[286],(6), frontis; (8),[1]-[327],(5), frontis. 8vo, red half-leather, red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Being Volumes XXI and XXII of The Novels and Tales ofHenry James, New York Edition. Spine and corners worn, covers detached, wa terstain to top margins and gutters, penned name to each volume, else a good, reading copy only. As is. The 2 vols for 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JAMES, Henry. Ambassadors: A Novel. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London , 1903, JAMES, Henry. The Ambassadors : A Novel. New York and London : Harper & Brothers Publishers, MCMIII [November, 1903]. Pp (2),[1]-[432]. 8vo, blue paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, in a dark blue linen dustjacket with gilt lettering to spine. Edel and Laurence, A Bibliography of Henry James A58b: "Remainder copies were issued (circa 1906) in dustjacketbound over boards, but otherwise uniform with primary issue." Henry James (1843-1916) was an American-born writer, regarded as one of the key figures of 19th-century literary realism. Spine and margins lightly yellowed, corners lightly bumped, minor blue smudge to ffep, else very good in nicked, edgeworn dustjacket (with minor smudging and scratches, and penned nameto back of inside front flap – not normally visible). 400.00 Price:
400.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
JAMES, Henry Atlantic Monthly Atlantic Monthly : A Magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics. Volume 28 James R. Osgood and Company, Boston , 1871, (JAMES, Henry). The Atlantic Monthly : A Magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics. Volume XXVIII. [No. 165, July 1871 to No. 170, December 1871]. Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Pp (2),[i]-iv,1-772,(2). Double Column. 8vo, olive half calf, gilt lettering to maroon leather labelto spine, maroon paper covered boards, marbled edges. First appearance in print of Henry James's sixth book,“Watch and Word,” complete in five instalments (pp 232-246, 320-339, 415-431, 577-596, and 689-710). The book version did not appear until 1878. Calf rubbed, top inch of front board faded to white, some pages smudged, else a very good solid copy. [AMColl] 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
STEWART, Herbert Leslie NEWMAN, John Henry FROUDE, James Anthony INGE, Dean Century of Anglo-Catholicism. 1929, STEWART, Herbert Leslie. A Century of Anglo-Catholicism. L. and Tor.: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1929). Pp (6),v-xvii,(3),3-404. 8vo, maroon cloth. Watters p.844, Rhodenizer p.322. Stewart (1882-1953). Chapters : What "Anglo-Catholicism" Means; Proclivities of the Oxford Movement: (a) An Ineffective Protestantism; Proclivities of the Oxford Movement: (b) A Romantic Rreaction;"National Apostasy"; Newman and the "Tracts"; A Contemporary Critic: James Anthony Froude; From Tracts of the Times to Lux Mundi; From Lux Mundi to E ssays Catholic and Critical; The latest Assailant of Anglo-Catholicism: Dean Inge; Gains and Losses through the Anglo-Catholic Movement; The AttemptedCompromise of 1927 and 1928; Quo Vadimus: The Anglo-Catholic Defiance of P arliament. With an index. Dampfading to cloth, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
STEWART, Herbert Leslie NEWMAN, John Henry FROUDE, James Anthony INGE, Dean Century of Anglo-Catholicism. Signed J.M. Dent & Sons, 1929, STEWART, Herbert Leslie. A Century of Anglo-Catholicism. L. and Tor.: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1929). Pp (6),v-xvii,(3),3-404. 8vo, maroon cloth. Watters p.844, Rhodenizer p.322. Stewart (1882-1953). Chapters : What "Anglo-Catholicism" Means; Proclivities of the Oxford Movement: (a) An Ineffective Protestantism; Proclivities of the Oxford Movement: (b) A Romantic Rreaction;"National Apostasy"; Newman and the "Tracts"; A Contemporary Critic: James Anthony Froude; From Tracts of the Times to Lux Mundi; From Lux Mundi to E ssays Catholic and Critical; The latest Assailant of Anglo-Catholicism: Dean Inge; Gains and Losses through the Anglo-Catholic Movement; The AttemptedCompromise of 1927 and 1928; Quo Vadimus: The Anglo-Catholic Defiance of P arliament. With an index. Vg. With a 1937 signed inscription. 55.00 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
JAMES, Henry EDEL, Leon (ed. & intro.) Complete Tales of Henry James Vol. 1. 1864-1868 J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962, JAMES, Henry. The Complete Tales of Henry James Vol. 1. 1864-1868. Edited, with introductions by Leon Edel. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1962). Pp. 430. 8vo, light grey cloth, black title blocks to spine, silver titles to spine. Vg in dj (spine sunned, ends bumped). 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MORGAN, James Henry Dickinson College : The History of One Hundred and Fifty Years 1783-1933 Dickinson College, 1933, MORGAN, James Henry. Dickinson College : The History of One Hundred and Fifty Years 1783-1933. Carlisle, PA: Dickinson College, 1933. Pp. 460. Illustrated. Colour port. frontis. 8vo, red cloth, black lettering and Dickinson crest to front, gilt lettering to spine. Bookplate of Gustine (Nancy) Courson Weaver (Mrs. Clifford Weaver), author and genealogist , affixed to the front paste-down with several inked notations in her hand to the ffep. Many instances of underlining in pink, dampspotting to covers, spine ends worn, top edge foxed, numerous inked and pencilled notations to the ffep, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SACOUMAN, James VELTMEYER, Henry From the Net to the Net : Atlantic Canada and the Global Economy. pbk. Garamond Press, Aurora, Ontario, 2005, ISBN:155193051x SACOUMAN, James and Henry VELTMEYER, eds. From the Net to the Net : Atlantic Canada and the Global Economy. Aurora, ON: Garamond Press, (2005). Pp. (8),[1]-215,(1). 8vo, illustrated blue and grey card covers. Chapters: Introduction: Towards a New Political Economy of Development in Atlantic Canada; 1. Rethinking Underdevelopment in Atlantic Canada; 2. Just More of the Same? Confederation and Globalization; 3. Capitalist Restructuring on Canada's East Coast; 4. Income Distribution in Nova Scotia, 2000; 5. The Decaying Social Compact in Atlantic Canada; 6. Call Centres: A New Solution to an Old Problem?; 7. Contradictions in Community Economic Development: New Dawn Enterprises; 8. State Employment and Trade Unionism: Signs of Renewal?; 9. Policy Issues in the Trade Union Movement: Two Views from Labour. A few instances of highlighting, else very good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
JAMES, Henry Gabrielle de Bergerac Boni and Liveright, New York, 1918, JAMES, Henry. Gabrielle de Bergerac. New York : Boni and Liveright, 1918. pp (6),7-153,(3). 8vo, white cloth spine, green paper-covered boards. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
OLIVER, Henry F., Admiral Sir). JAMES, William, Admiral Sir JAMES, William, Admiral Sir. BRYANT, Arthur, foreword. Great Seaman. in dj. H.F. & G. Witherby, 1956, (OLIVER, Henry F., Admiral Sir). JAMES, William, Admiral Sir. A Great Seaman : The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Henry F. Oliver. L: H.F. & G. Witherby, (1956). Pp 189, frontis., [7] leaves plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Contents include: "Early Years in the Border Country, 1865-1880"; "Midshipman Under Sail in the Channel Fleet and on the South American Coast, 1880-1885"; "Sub-Lieutenant and Lieutenant Under Sail in the Pacific, 1885-1888"; "Surveying on the East Coast of Africa, Seychelles, Red Sea and Mediterranean, 1889-1894"; "Navigating Lieutenant and Commander in Australian Waters and Channel Fleet, 1894-1903"; "Captain of Navigation School, Cruiser Achilles, Battleship Thunderer, and Naval Assistant to Lord Fisher, 1903-1913"; "Director of Naval Intelligence and Naval Secretary to Mr. Churchill, First Lord of the Admiralty, 1913-1914"; "Chief of Staff, Admiralty, 1914-1918"; "Rear-Admiral, Battle-Cruisers; Vice-Admiral, Second Battle Squadron; Second Sea Lord; Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet, 1918-1927"; "Royal National Lifeboat Institution". Vg in slightly rubbed, price-clipped dj. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
SMITH, James F. PINEO, Henry Gesner Henry Gesner Pineo. Signed North Cumberland Historical Society, Pugwash, N.S., 1977, SMITH, James F. Henry Gesner Pineo. Pugwash, N.S.: The North Cumberland Historical Society, 1977. Publication No. 7. Pp (6),[1]-41,(1). 4to, brown 3-ring folder, typed paper label to front cover. “For decades, the Pineos managed financial and commercial affairs in and around Pugwash, Cumberland County, Nova Scotia. Their control was absolute and the effects, long-lasting. More importantly, their business affluence earned them entry into provincial politics where, on occasion, they flexed their partisan muscles with sometimes startling results. The father arranged a nearly-successful effort to unseat the mighty Charles Tupper in 1859, and then destroyed the Governmentof Joseph Howe in 1863. The son was the only pro-Confederation candidate t o win and hold a Legislature seat in anti-Confederate Nova Scotia, 1867-1871. Who were these men, father and son? They were the Hon, Henry Gesner Pineo, Sr., M.L.C., and Henry Gesner Pineo, Jr., M.P.P. for Cumberland.” (from p. 1). Light foxing, else very good. Signed by the author and with complimentary inscription from the North Cumberland Historical Society. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
JAMES, Henry Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol 37 1888-89 PENNELL, Joseph London Century Co., 1889, JAMES, Henry. London. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. An essay published in The Century Magazine, Vol. XXXVII, December, 1888, pp. 219-239. [NY]: The Century Co., 1888-89. Pp. 960. Double column. Large 8vo, brown half leather, brown marbled paper covered boards, gilt to spine. Other items of interest: Charles de Kay's "Pagan Ireland" and "Christian Ireland"; Albert Fleming's "Revival of Hand Spinning and Weaving in Westmoreland"; Clarence Winthrop Bowen's "The Inauguration of Washington". Plate picturing George Washington (p. 863) torn across the centre with large chip to fore-edge, p. 10 torn at the gutter, spine leather worn with some scraping to the ends, boards and all extremeties well worn, corners chipped, some light foxing to the first and last few pages, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
JAMES, Henry Middle Years. 1st US Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917, JAMES, Henry. The Middle Years. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (November) 1917. First US Edition. Pp. 119. Port. frontis with tissue guard. 8vo, olive-brown cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Spine sunned to brown, head andtail chipped, light shelf-wear to bottom edges, small watermark to front c orner, else vg. 85.00 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
CHAMBERLAIN, James Franklin and Arthur Henry North America. US no dj Macmillan, 1911, CHAMBERLAIN, James Franklin and Arthur Henry. North America : A Supplementary Geography. N.Y.: The Macmillan Company, 1911. Pp (4),v-xi,(1),1-299,(1),(4,ads),(1),frontis + 6 col.maps. Text Illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth withred illus. of Niagara Falls. In The Continents and Their People series. No t in O'Dea. Short sections on Labrador (pp.264-266) and Newfoundland (pp.266-267, including photograph of "A Typical Newfoundland Scene"). Vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FORD, Ford Madox JAMES, Henry CONRAD, Joseph TURGENEV, Ivan Portraits from Life. US no dj. 1937, FORD, Ford Madox. Portraits from Life: Memories and Criticisms of Henry James, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy, H.G. Wells, Stephen Crane, D.H. Lawrence, John Galsworthy, Ivan Turgenev, W.H. Hudson, Theodore Dreiser, [and] Algernon Charles Swinburne. Illustrated. Bos./N.Y. : Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Pp 227. 8vo, blue cloth. Covers dusty, spine faded and spotted, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WILLIAM and MARY] Hartwell, Henry Blair, James Chilton, Edward Present State of Virginia, and the College, The. 1964, [WILLIAM AND MARY]. The Present State of Virginia, and the College. by Henry Hartwell, James Blair and Edward Chilton. edited and with an intro by Hunter Dickinson Farish. Charlottesville, Va.: Dominion Books, a Division of the University Press of Virginia, 1964. Pp lxxiii,105. frontis, (11) leaves plates. wraps. Light wear to covers, ow vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McGUIGAN, James). SOMERVILLE, Henry SOMERVILLE, Henry Rome and Home 0, (McGUIGAN, James). SOMERVILLE, Henry. Rome and Home : A record of the voyage of His Eminence Cardinal McGuigan, Archbishop of Toronto, to Vatican City for the Consistory of february, 1946, and of the reception accorded to him by clergy and laity in the Archdioscse on his return. Tor.: Canadian Register, n.d. [late 1940s?]. Pp (4),1-[72]. Illustrated. 8vo, card covers. McGuigan (1894-) was born and raised in P.E.I. Vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
HENRY, Alexander. BAIN, James Travels & Adventures In Canada and the Indian Territories Between the Years1760 and 1776. New Edition, Edited with Notes, Illustrative and Biographic al, by James Bain. George N. Morang & Company,, Toronto , 1901, HENRY, Alexander. Travels & Adventures In Canada and the Indian TerritoriesBetween the Years 1760 and 1776. New Edition, Edited with Notes, Illustrat ive and Biographical, by James Bain. Toronto : George N. Morang & Company, Ltd., 1901. Pp [i]-xxxv,(9),[1]-347,(1), frontis + 3 pp plates + 2 folding maps. Index. Large 8vo, green cloth, printed paper label to spine. Alexander Henry (1739-1824) was a fur trader and entrepreneur, born in New Brunswick, New Jersey in what was then British North America, he became a fur-trader at Fort Michilimackinac in 1761. Captured by Native Americans in 1763 in connection with the operations unleashed by Pontiac, he was rescued by Wawatam, an Ojibwa, who had adopted him as a brother. Henry was invited to joinWawatam's extended family during the winter of 1763-64, spent hunting in w hat is now western lower Michigan. Henry's experiences during this winter, described in his memoirs, are a valuable primary source into Native American life during the fur trade era. In 1764 he took part in Colonel John Bradstreet's expedition and in 1770, with Sir William Johnson, the Duke of Gloucester and others, he formed a company to mine copper in the Lake Superior region. Henry was a fur-trader again until 1796 and then became a merchant in Montreal, Quebec in Canada where he lived until his passing in 1824. His Travels and Adventures in Canada and the Indian Territories between the Years 1760 and 1776 (1809; reprinted 1901) is a valuable account of the fur trade and of his adventures at Michilimackinac. Limited to 700 copies, signedby James Bain, this being no. 127. Spine ends and corners worn, minor bubb ling and spotting to covers, spine label worn, cracked, else good, with spare label at rear. 185.00 Price:
185.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|