|
|
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Aftermath. 1st ed. James R. Osgood and Co., 1873, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Aftermath. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1873. First edition. Pp 143, frontis. 8vo, purple cloth. Frontis. loose, inner hinges broken, outer hinges splitting, cloth at spine partly detached, rubbed, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Aftermath. 1st UK ed. George Routledge and Sons, London, 1873, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Aftermath. L. : George Routledge and Sons, 1873. First UK Edition. Pp 154 + 6 pp.ads. Sm 8vo, green cloth. Covers rubbed, wear to corners and spine ends, previous owner's name to title page, bookseller's ticket, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth). REED, Helen L. (ed.). City and the Sea, With Other Cambridge Contributions, in aid of The Hospital Fund. John Wilson and Son, University Press, Cambridge, ma, 1881, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth). REED, Helen L. (ed.). “The City and the Sea,”With Other Cambridge Contributions, in aid of The Hospital Fund. Cambridge : John Wilson and Son, University Press, 1881. Pp (4),[1]-192,(2). 8vo, br own cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Contributions by H.W. Longfellow, John Holmes, Francis J. Child, T.W. Higginson, Sarah S. Jacobs,W.D. Howells, Stephen W. Driver, Alexander McKenzie, Wilson Flagg, Mrs. Ez ra Abott, Fletcher Bates, Arthur Gilman, Charlotte F. Bates, Ann W. Abbott,J.B.G., Mrs. Chas. Folsom, and H.L.R.From the library of Henry William Po or (1844-1915), “whose collection of fine bindings, illuminated manuscripts, first editions and press books was first rate. His family brokerage firm and his own financial career provided the necessary funds, but all came crumbling down in 1908 when the financial structure of his company collapsed and forced the liquidation of his assets. [...] his library [was] liquidatedby the Anderson Auction Company...” - Philip R. Bishop. Rear board and sp ine stained, light wear to spine ends and corners bumped, small gilt red morroco bookplate (Henry William Poor) to inside front cover, else very good.125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Day is Done Ernest Nister, 0, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Day is Done. L: Ernest Nister, n.d. Pp. [33], unpaginated. Illustrated, including six coloured drawings. Coloured frontis. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth with green and gilt floral decoration to front, black and gilt titles to front and spine, a.e.g. Gilt to spine all but worn away, spine ends and corners chipped with some minor fraying, white smudge to rear board, hinges just starting, some foxing to several of the pages, a few spots to the feps, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
VAN DORP, Kathinka NERUDA, Pablo) LAWRENCE, D. H.) LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth) De Zee, De Zee. signed pres copy in dj. Van Gennep, Amsterdam, 1998, ISBN:9055155187 VAN DORP, Kathinka. De Zee, De Zee : Gedichten uit de hele wereld. (Amsterdam): Van Gennep, 1998. Pp. 284. 8vo, illustrated card covered boards. A collection of poetry relating to the sea, featuring works by Pablo Neruda, D. H. Lawrence, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Emily Dickinson, Primo Levi, and dozens others. Text in Dutch. Vg in dj. Signed presentation copy. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Divine Tragedy. 1st US James R. Osgood and Company, 1871, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Divine Tragedy. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Pp. 150. 8vo, green pressed cloth, gilt decorative cross to front, gilt lettering to spine, bevelled edges. Spine slightly worn, head and tail chipped, small inkstain along top edge of front board, corners bumped, cloth rubbed, small brown discolouration to contents page, previous owner's name to first free blank, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
POULLIN, M. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth) Evangeline Librarie Nationale d'Education et de Recreation, Maison Eugene Ardant et Cie, Limoges, 0, (LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth) POULLIN, M. Évangeline . Traduit et imité de l'Anglais précédé d'une notice sur Longfellow et l'Acadie par M. Poullin. Nombreuses Gravures. Limoges: Librarie Nationale d'Éducation et de Récréation, [n.d. - 1927 gift inscription]. Pp. [1]-110,(2), + 6 p. of plates. Illustrated. 4to, red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to front, gilt tooling to spine. A prose translation and adaptation of Longfellow's classic poem about the expulsion of the Acadians. Text in French. Light wear to edges and spine ends, lightly rubbed, inner hinges tender, gift inscription (dated 1927) to ffep, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Bailey, Caroline Sherwin Evangeline : A Romance of Acadia. 1929 edition Milton Bradley, 1929, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline : A Romance of Acadia. With Introduction and Prose Version by Carol Sherwin Bailey. Illustrated with Scenes from the Moving Picture produced by William Fox Featuring Miriam Cooper. Springfield, Mass.: Milton Bradley Company, 1929. Pp (6),vii-xv,(1),1-247,(1), photo frontispiece of Evangeline & profusion of photo plates, lightly tinted (sepia). 8vo, orange cloth, black lettering to front board and spine. Creasing to spine, else a very good copy. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Progressive School Classics Evangeline : A Tale of Acadie Beckley-Cardy Company, Publishers, Chicago, 1914, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline : A Tale of Acadie . With a biographical sketch, notes, and portrait. Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company, Publishers, 1914. Pp. (2),[3]-48. Small 8vo, decorated stapled grey card covers. A volume in the Progressive School Classics series. Covers lightly browned, occasional spotting, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth EVANGELINE Evangeline : A Tale of Acadie. Marcus Ward & Co., Limited, London, 1900, LONGFELLOW, Henry W. Evangeline : A Tale of Acadie. Decoreted with Leaves from The Acadian Forests. L.: Marcus Ward & Co., Limited, n.d. [ca.1900]. Pp (2),[5]-63,(1). Oblong 8vo, gilt-decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., gilt leaf-design endpapers. All pages illustrated with coloured reproductions of leaves. Lacking frontis (?), one leaf loose, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth CHRISTY, Howard Chandler EVANGELINE Evangeline. Bobbs-Merrill, 1905, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. With Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1905). Pp. 132. Lg 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt and, decoratively, in white to both front cover and spine. Containing 6 col. plates, 17 b & w plates (most lightly washed in red), and 16 b & w vignettes (most lightly washed in red), all by Christy. Minor water-spotting of boards, two instances of marginal paper adhesion affecting, in both cases, 2 adjacent pages. Otherwise very good. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth STRANG, H.I. EVANGELINE MOORE, A.J. Evangeline. revised ed. 1915, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. With Biographical and Critical Introductions and Notes by H.I. Strang and A.J. Moore. Revised Edition. Tor.: Copp Clark Co., (1915). Pp (2),[i]-xxxvi,1-94,(4). 8vo, green cloth. Boardsrubbed, sticker to p. 42, name, else very good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth STRANG, H.I. EVANGELINE MOORE, A.J. Evangeline. revised ed. ex-lib. Copp Clark, Toronto, 1915, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. With Biographical and Critical Introductions and Notes by H.I. Strand and A.J. Moore. Revised Edition. Tor.: Copp Clark Co., (1915). Pp (2),[i]-xxxvi,194,(4). 8vo, decorated green cloth. A volume in the Copp Clark Literature Series. Ex-library (spine sticker), rubbed, name, pencilling, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. HERBIN, John F. Evangeline. With an Introduction by John F. Herbin. Musson Book Company, Toronto , 1921, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. With an Introduction by John F. Herbin. Toronto : The Musson Book Company Limited, (1921). Pp (8),[1]-104,(2). Illustrated. Map. 8vo, tan card covers, pictorial onlay to front cover. Cover title : Longfellow's Evangeline, With an Illustrated Description of the Evangeline Country. Contents : Introduction (pp 3-31) : The Evangeline Country – Grand Pré – The Three First Families – The Melansons (Gaspereau) – The Terriots (The Cornwallis) – The Le Blancs (Grand Pré) – Other Names – The Canard District – The Deportation Two Interesting Incidents – Conclusion- Acadia Then and Now – The Origin of “Evangeline” - Origin of Names in “E vangeline”; The Poem “Evangeline” (pp 35-104). Small spot to front cover, else a lovely copy in a worn mailing envelope. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Flower-de-Luce. 1867 ed. Ticknor and Fields, 1867, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Flower-de-Luce. With Illustrations. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. Pp 72. Small 8vo, brown cloth, bevelled edges, giltto front and spine, a.e.g. Rubbed, head and tail of spine nicked, front co rners worn, else vg. 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
HERBIN, John Frederic LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth) SCUDDER, H. E. (intro.) LONGFELLOW, Alice M. Grand Pré William Briggs, Toronto, 1900, HERBIN, John Frederic. Grand Pré : Second Edition : A Sketch of the AcadianOccupation of the Shores of the Basin of Minas, the Home of Longfellow's " Evangeline" ; A Guide for Tourists, by the Only Descendant of the Exiles People now Living in the Grand Pré of the Acadians ; BOUND WITH Henry Wadsworth LONGFELLOW's Evangeline : A Tale of Acadie, with a biographical sketch, introduction and notes by H. E. Scudder, and a sketch of Longfellow's home life by his daughter, Alice M. Longfellow. Toronto/Boston: William Briggs/Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900/(1896). Pp. 157,[3],102, two frontispieces, + 10 p. of plates. 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. The two coresponding texts of Acadia bound into one volume. Moderate dampstain to bottom quarter of volume (more prevalent towards rear), inner hinges cracked. As is. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth) DeMille, A.B. Longfellow's Evangeline. card covers 1907, (LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth). Longfellow's Evangeline. With Introduction and Notes by A.B. deMille. Halifax : A. & W. MacKinlay, 1907. Pp (6),[v]-xiii,(1),1-76,(4). Sm 8vo, card covers. Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth) DeMille, A.B. TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord) Progressive School Series Longfellow's Evangeline. wraps 1901, (LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth). Longfellow's Evangeline. With Introduction and Notes by A.B. deMille, M.A., [and] Tennyson's "The Brook" and "Ode to the Duke of Wellington". Halifax : T.C. Allen and Co., 1901. Pp. (8),[vii]-xiii,(1),1-90,(8), including map frontis. Small 8vo, brown cloth spine with printed grey wrappers. A volume in the Progressive School Series. Spine endsnicked, small smudge and expunged name to front, pencilled and inked notes at rear, else good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth Masque of Pandora James R. Osgood and Co., 1875, LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Masque of Pandora and Other Poems. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1875. Pp 146. Small 8vo, brown cloth, beveled boards, gilt to front and spine. Rubbed with slight wear to extremities, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|