John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

HICKS, Henry D.) Mount Allison U. Publication No.04 KNOWLES, Stanley WATKINS, F.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HICKS, Henry D.) Mount Allison U. Publication No.04 KNOWLES, Stanley WATKINS, F.M. Canadian Politics
1959, 
(HICKS, Henry D.). Canadian Politics : Speeches by F.M. Watkins, Stanley Knowles, J.R. Mallory and H.D. Hicks. Delivered at Mount Allison Summer Institute August 13-15, 1959. Edited by J.G. Greenslade. Sackville, N.B.: Mount Allison University Publication No.4, (1959). Pp [1]-76. 8vo, wrappers. Contents : Democracy and Authority by F.M. Watkins; The Structure of Canadian Politics by J.R. Mallory; Business, Labour and Politics by Stanley Knowles; Politicians and the Public by H.D. Hicks. A native of Bridgetown, N.S., and former Premier of Nova Scotia, Henry Hicks was Leader of the Opposition at the time of this speech. Prof. J.R. Mallory was born in St. Andrews, N.B. Vg. 7.50

Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Another Traveller" STANLEY, Henry M.) Henry M. Stanley's Book In Darkest Africa Criticised, and its Fictions and Misrepresentations Exposed
1890, 
Another Traveller. Henry M. Stanley's Book "In Darkest Africa" Criticised, and its Fictions and Misrepresentations Exposed : How Emin Pasha was reguiled ; Cause and Result of the Soudan War. [Halifax: S.n., ca. early 1890s]. Pp. 30 + 2 p. of ads. 8vo, printed green decorated wraps. A slim volume critical of the legitimacy and validity of African explorer Henry M. Stanley's recent publication, "In Darkest Africa". The anonymous author of this Nova Scotia-produced critical review of Stanley's work accuses Stanley of being a "man of sin", and "loiter[ing] about trading with the natives; catching dwarfs; and photographing himself with pigmies". The author accuses Stanley's account as being inauthentic, pointing to "bogus Stanley books" loaded with various fallacies being pushed and published by a man who is now the agent for "In Darkest Africa" in the Maritime Provinces. The author claims that "by reading this little pamphlet the reader will doubtless see that 'In Darkest Africa' is an imposture; and will save the price of Stanley's book; which is: In Cloth Binding $7.50; In Library $9.00; Half Morocco $11.00; Full Morocco $15.00." (All quotes from the preface.) Includes three ads at rear for Nova Scotia-based businesses. Covers slightly browned at edges, a few small chips, red stain to rear at spine and bottom left corner, three inch split up tail of spine, else vg. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STANLEY, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. US ed. 2 vols
Charles Scribner's Sons / The Earle Publishing House, 1890, 
STANLEY, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. With two steel engravings, and one hundred and fifty illustrations and maps. In Two Volumes. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons/ St.John, N.B.: The Earle Publishing House, 1890. Pp (4),[iii]-xiv,[1]-54 7,(3),frontis + 17 plates + 2 fldg.maps in rear pocket; (4),[iii]-xvi,1-540,(2),frontis + 26 plates + lg.fldg.map in rear pocket. 8vo, green cloth. Covers worn, hinges cracked and nearly broken, else good. Due to the excess weight of this set, extra shipping charges will likely be necessary. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DOUGLAS, M. LIVINGSTONE, David STANLEY, Henry In Lionland : The Story of Livingstone and Stanley
Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1900, 
DOUGLAS, M. In Lionland : The Story of Livingstone and Stanley . London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1900. Pp. [1]-275,(5), frontis., + 15 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated red cloth with gilt lettering to front and gilt title block to spine. A chronicle of the Livingstone and Stanley expeditions into the heart of Africa. For younger readers. Faint soiling to boards,hinges intermittently tender, light edgewear, prize-winning bookplate to f ront pastedown, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 STANLEY, Henry M.) KELTIE, J. Scott, ed. Story of Emin's Rescue as told in Stanley's Letters
Harper, 1890, 
(STANLEY, Henry M.). The Story of Emin's Rescue as told in Stanley's Letters. Published by Mr. Stanley's Permission. Edited by J. Scott Keltie. With Map of the Route. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1890. Pp 176. Map 8vo, red cloth. Spine sunned, bookplate, else vg. 55.00

Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 STANLEY, Henry M.) KELTIE, J. Scott (edited by) KELTIE, J. Scott (edited by) PASHA, Emin) Story of Emin's Rescue as Told in Stanley's Letters
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1890, 
(STANLEY, Henry M.) KELTIE, J. Scott (edited by). The Story of Emin's Rescue as Told in Stanley's Letters. Edited by J. Scott Keltie. With map of the route. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. Pp. 176, double-leaf map frontis. 8vo, red cloth with black lettering to front and spine. The story of African explorer Henry Stanley's rescue of Emin Pasha, as told through Stanley's own letters. Minor bubbling to front board, slightly cocked, head of sunned spine nicked, name, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent. 1st Cdn.
John B. Magurn / John Killam, Toronto / Yarmouth, NS, 1878, 
STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent , or The Sources of the Nile around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean ; two volumes in one ; maps and illustrations. Toronto/Yarmouth, NS: John B. Magurn/John Killam, 1878. First Canadian Edition. Pp. 509 + 483, two frontispieces, + 32 p. of etched plates. Includes several maps and illustrations within the text. It is noted that two of the maps listed were not included in this publication. The maps are of the Eastern andWestern halfs of equatorial Africa. Large 8vo, decorated blue cloth with g ilt lettering to spine. Tail of front hinge split halfway up with front board partially detached, rubbed, spine ends nicked, front inner hinge tape-repaired, rear inner hinge cracked, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent. reprint in one volume, leather spine, maroon cloth covered boards.
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890, 
STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent : Or the Sources of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. L.: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890. Reprint; in one volume. Pp 658 including frontis., 1 pp folding map and numerous illustrations to text. 8vo, leather spine, maroon cloth covered boards, gilt to spine and teg. This is a reprint of Stanley’s Through the Dark Continent. Though produced in one volume the original text was not altered in any other way. Two and a half inch crack to upper board at tail of spine, nicks to head of spine, bumping to extremities, rubbed, cracking to inner hinge, bookplate to front free paste-down, ow vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie