|
|
MILLER-BARSTOW, D.H. BEATTY, Edward Wentworth, Sir THORNTON, Henry) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MILLER-BARSTOW, D.H. BEATTY, Edward Wentworth, Sir THORNTON, Henry) Beatty of the C.P.R.: A Biography. in torn dj. McClelland and Stewart, 1951, MILLER-BARSTOW, D.H. Beatty of the C.P.R.: A Biography. Tor.: McClelland and Stewart, (1951). First Edition. Printed by T.H. Best. Pp (8),1-187,(1),frontis + 12 pp.plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Rhodenizer p.508, Spadoni & Donnelly1387. Chapters : 1. Home, School and Varsity Days; 2. Beatty Makes the Gra de; 3. First Year as President; 4. Rivalry between Railways; 5. Beatty Clashes with Thornton; 6. Beatty Fights the Slump; 7. Beatty Plays Politics; 8.Cooperation versus Unification; 9. Educational and Philanthropuc Activitie s; 10. World War II: Beatty Cracks. With appendix. Vg in torn and chipped dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MILLER, Henry Cosmological Eye. 1st US New Directions, 1939, MILLER, Henry. The Cosmological Eye. Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1939). First US Edition. Pp. 363. 8vo, brown cloth. Cloth heavily worn, one inch chip to head of spine, corners chipped, some worm holes (?) to rear paste-down, endpapers browned. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
GINSBERG, Allen) MILLER, Henry BECKETT, Samuel Evergreen Review : Volume 3 Number 10 Grove Press, 1959, (GINSBERG, Allen). Evergreen Review : Volume 3 Number 10 . (NY: Grove Press, 1959). Pp. 190. 8vo, ill. card covers. Includes an article by Allen Ginsberg entitled Notes Written on Finally Recording Howl, an excerpt from Henry Miller's Nexus, and a radio play by Samuel Beckett entitled Embers. Some light creasing and edgewear to spine, else a very good copy. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MILLER, Henry) CORSO, Gregory SNYDER, Gary LEVERTOV, Denise Evergreen Review : Volume 3 Number 9 Grove Press, 1959, (MILLER, Henry). Evergreen Review : Volume 3 Number 9 . (NY: Grove Press, 1959). Pp. 223. 8vo, ill. card covers. Includes a transcript of a letter from Henry Miller to lawyer Trygve Hirsch of Oslo, Norway written in 1959 with regards to the decision of the Attorney General of Norway to order the confiscation of Miller's book Sexus on the grounds that it was "obscene writing". Also contains the poetical works Marriage by Gary Corso, The 5-day Rain by Denise Levertov and two poems by Gary Snyder, Night and Cartagena. Small crease at lower front corner, else a very good copy. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence) MILLER, Henry Evergreen Review : Volume 6 Number 24 Grove Press, 1962, (FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence). Evergreen Review : Volume 6 Number 24. (NY: Grove Press, 1962). Pp. 125. 8vo, ill. card covers. Includes "Lower" California by Lawrence Ferlinghetti, notes from a trip to the Baja region of California, including two charcoal sketches, and Paris La Nuit by Henry Miller which is an excerpt fromQuiet Days in Clichy. Some light browning to spine, else a very good copy. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THOREAU, Henry David) MILLER, Douglas T. MILLER, Douglas T. Makers of America) Henry David Thoreau : A Man for All Seasons. signed in dj. Facts on File, New York, 1991, ISBN:0816024782 (THOREAU, Henry David) MILLER, Douglas T. Henry David Thoreau : A Man for All Seasons . NY: Facts on File, (1991). Pp. (i)-x,[2],1-114,[2]. Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth with black paper covered boards, black lettering to spine. A volume in the Makers of America series. Vg in dj. Signed, inscribed, and dated by Miller on the ffep. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MAILER, Norman CÉLINE, Louis-Ferdinand KEROUAC, Jack MILLER, Henry Paris Review Vol. 8 No. 31. Winter-Spring 1964. Anniversary Number Paris Review, Paris, 1964, (MAILER, Norman, and Louis-Ferdinand CÉLINE). The Paris Review Vol. 8 No. 31. Winter-Spring 1964. Anniversary Number. Paris: The Paris Review, 1964. Pp (33),[28]-167,(39), 8vo, grey and white card covers. Interviews with Norman Mailer and Louis-Ferdinand Céline entitled The Art of Fiction XXXII and XXXIII respectively. Also, fiction by Irving E. Faust and Warren Miller; documents by James Sherwood, Jack Kerouac, and Henry Miller; scenario by Louis-Ferdinand Céline; portfolios by Charles Fox and Louis de Wet; and poetry by X.J. Kennedy, John Hollander, Chrisatopher Middleton, Donald Justice, Elizabeth Jennings, James Wright, Louis Simpson, Robert Pack, James Dickey, Charles Tomlinson, Adrienne Rich, George Mackay Brown, Robert Bly, Godfrey Hill, W.S. Merwin, Robert Mezey, Henri Coulette, Donald Hall, Philip Booth, Donald Petersen, and Robert Layzer. Lightly rubbed, else very good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MILLER, Henry RIMBAUD, Arthur) Time of the Assassins : A Study of Rimbaud James Laughlin, 1956, MILLER, Henry. The Time of the Assassins : A Study of Rimbaud. (Norfolk, CT: James Laughlin, 1956). A New Directions Book. Pp. 163. Narrow 8vo, black paper covered boards, yellow cloth covered spine with black titles. Unique narrow "cut-out" sections to the front board, revealing just the eyes of the two men from a drawing on the ffep. Wear along the front board from blacktape that was once affixed to the fore-edge, narrow band of discolouration to the front and rear paste-downs along the fore-edge, spine slightly brow ned, faint browning to the illustration on the ffep, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MILLER, Henry To Paint is to Love Again, including the text of Semblance of a Devoted Past. 1st in dj. Grossman Publishers, New York, 1968, MILLER, Henry. To Paint is to Love Again, including the text of Semblance of a Devoted Past . New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. First Printing. Pp.(10),[3]-117,(3). Illustrated in colour. 4to, tan cloth with white letteri ng to front, white and red lettering to spine, top edge dyed orange-red. Includes a selection of Miller's watercolours, as well as some of his correspondences. Light marginal spotting to initial and final leaves, else vg in rubbed, scratches, short-closed-torn, unclipped dj. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MILLER, Henry Tropic of Capricorn. 1st UK in dj. John Calder, 1964, MILLER, Henry. Tropic of Capricorn. L: John Calder, (1964). First UK Edition. Pp. 316. 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Copyright line expunged with black marker, light foxing to top edge, else vg in torn, edgeworn dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MILLER, Henry and Alfred PERLES PERLES, Alfred What Are You Going To Do About Alf. in dj Turret Books, London, 1971, MILLER, Henry and Alfred PERLES. What Are You Going To Do About Alf. (L.) : Turret Books, (1971). Pp (20),1-24,(8). Lg 8vo, black cloth. One of 350 copies. Vg-fine in dj. 165.00 Price:
165.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|