John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

MILLER-BARSTOW, D.H. BEATTY, Edward Wentworth, Sir THORNTON, Henry) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILLER-BARSTOW, D.H. BEATTY, Edward Wentworth, Sir THORNTON, Henry) Beatty of the C.P.R.: A Biography. in torn dj.
McClelland and Stewart, 1951, 
MILLER-BARSTOW, D.H. Beatty of the C.P.R.: A Biography. Tor.: McClelland and Stewart, (1951). First Edition. Printed by T.H. Best. Pp (8),1-187,(1),frontis + 12 pp.plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Rhodenizer p.508, Spadoni & Donnelly1387. Chapters : 1. Home, School and Varsity Days; 2. Beatty Makes the Gra de; 3. First Year as President; 4. Rivalry between Railways; 5. Beatty Clashes with Thornton; 6. Beatty Fights the Slump; 7. Beatty Plays Politics; 8.Cooperation versus Unification; 9. Educational and Philanthropuc Activitie s; 10. World War II: Beatty Cracks. With appendix. Vg in torn and chipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MILLER, Genevieve (ed.) SIGERIST, Henry E. Bibliography of the Writings of Henry E. Sigerist. 1st in dj
McGill University Press, Montreal, 1966, 
MILLER, Genevieve (ed.). A Bibliography of the Writings of Henry E. Sigerist. Montreal : McGill University Press, 1966. First Edition Limited to 1000 Copies. Pp 112. 8vo, black cloth. Sigerist (1891-1957) was one of the leading medical historians of his time. Inkstamped name, else vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MILLER, Henry Cosmological Eye. 1st US
New Directions, 1939, 
MILLER, Henry. The Cosmological Eye. Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1939). First US Edition. Pp. 363. 8vo, brown cloth. Cloth heavily worn, one inch chip to head of spine, corners chipped, some worm holes (?) to rear paste-down, endpapers browned. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THOREAU, Henry David) MILLER, Douglas T. MILLER, Douglas T. Makers of America) Henry David Thoreau : A Man for All Seasons. signed in dj.
Facts on File, New York, 1991, ISBN:0816024782 
(THOREAU, Henry David) MILLER, Douglas T. Henry David Thoreau : A Man for All Seasons . NY: Facts on File, (1991). Pp. (i)-x,[2],1-114,[2]. Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth with black paper covered boards, black lettering to spine. A volume in the Makers of America series. Vg in dj. Signed, inscribed, and dated by Miller on the ffep. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MILLER, Henry Obscenity and the Law of Reflection. card covers
0, 
MILLER, Henry. Obscenity and the Law of Reflection. Paris : The Confession Press, n.d. Pp 24. 8vo, white printed card covers. Edition Limited to 1000 copies. Light browning to spine, else vg. 140.00

Price: 140.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PEAKE, Mervyn; SMITH, Stevie; MILLER, Henry; WILDE, Gerald). TAMBIMUTTU PEAKE, Mervyn Poetry London X. Editions Poetry London.
Nicholson & Watson, London , 1944, 
(PEAKE, Mervyn; SMITH, Stevie; MILLER, Henry; WILDE, Gerald). TAMBIMUTTU (ed.). Poetry London X. Editions Poetry London. (London : Nicholson & Watson,December 1944). Pp [i]-x,(12),11-264,+ 2 plates + 4 colour lithographs. Te xt Illustrations. Double Column. Large 8vo, grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Includes 4 colour lithographs to T.S. Eliot's Rhapsody on a Windy Night, by Gerald Wilde; and 8 drawings for The Ancient Mariner, by Mervyn Peake. Includes poetry by Colin S. Anderson, Ann Ashwin (2), Elizabeth Bartlett, George Bauer, E.M. Belfield, A.H. Beveridge (2), Alison Boodson (7), JohnBowers, Antony Brown (3), Frank Buchanan, A.J. Bull (7), Ann Chadwick, Bre nda Chamberlain, Tom Clarkson, Charles Davey, Patric Dickinson, Billie Didsbury (3), Jane Drew, Peter Eden, Mary Erulkar, R. Faulds (4), Iain Fletcher(4), Patricia Galwey (2), Patrick Gardiner, Stephen Gardiner, Kenneth Gee, Rupert Gleadow (2), Thomas Good, Sonia Graham-Hodgson, Robert Greagen, Mic hael Hamburger, Roy A. Harding, Adrienne Hawtrey, Anita Hepple, Michael Hews, Anne Hogarth, Esmé Hooten (2), Georgina Horley (3), Augustus John (facsimile), Gabriel Jabra, Diana James (3), Peter Johnson, Patrick Kavanagh, Jean Kenward, Suzanne Knowles, DesmondKnow-Leet (2), Sevasty Koutsaftis, Constance lane, Christopher Lee (3), Maurice Lindsay (6), David Luke, James MacKereth, J.E. Malcolm, R.J. Manning, H.P. Markham, Roland Mathias (2), Henry Miller, U.B. Monk (4), Geoffrey Moore, Moyra Frances Moore (2), W.T. Nettlefold, Leslie Norris, Kathleen Nott, Daniel O'Connor (5), Antoinette Pratt-Barlow (2), B. Rajan (2), T.W. Ramsey (6), Sylvia Read, James Reeves, Pauline Rice (2), Michael Riviere (4), Alan Ross (6), Asjley Sampson, R. Crombie Saunders, Lawrie Scarlett, Hardiman Scott, Stewart Scott (2), L.J. Seth Smith (2), Sheila Shannon, F.H.C. Shrewsbury (2), Ernst Sigler, George Ivan Smith (5), Stevie Smith (7), Joan Snelling (5), Derek Stanford (2), Franz B. Steiner (10), W.J. Strachan, R.S. Thomas (6), Peter Ure (2), J. Roderick Webb (3), Jon White, J. Alan Thompson, Raymond Watkinson (2), Terence White. Prose by Thurairajah Tambimuttu, A.B. Hastings, Celia Buckmaster, Barbara Norman, Margaret Diggle, Iain Fletcher, Lawrence Durrell, G.S. Fraser, Nicholas Moore, Ross Nichols. Art : “An Open Letter to All and Sundry” by Henry Miller. Music : “From an Article of Edgar Varèse” by Henry Miller. And a Points of View and Correspondence section. Covers rubbed and browned, spine lettering rubbed, corners bumped, foxing to rear endpapers, else good. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MILLER, Henry Tropic of Capricorn. 1st UK in dj.
John Calder, 1964, 
MILLER, Henry. Tropic of Capricorn. L: John Calder, (1964). First UK Edition. Pp. 316. 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Copyright line expunged with black marker, light foxing to top edge, else vg in torn, edgeworn dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MILLER, Henry and Alfred PERLES PERLES, Alfred What Are You Going To Do About Alf. in dj
Turret Books, London, 1971, 
MILLER, Henry and Alfred PERLES. What Are You Going To Do About Alf. (L.) : Turret Books, (1971). Pp (20),1-24,(8). Lg 8vo, black cloth. One of 350 copies. Vg-fine in dj. 165.00

Price: 165.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com