|
|
HEYERDAHL, Thor ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor Early Man and the Ocean. ill. card covers Doubleday, 1980, ISBN:0-385-17357-1 HEYERDAHL, Thor. Early Man and the Ocean. A Search for the Beginnings of Navigation and Seaborne Civilizations. NY: Vintage Books, 1980. Pp 438. Illustrated with occasional maps and drawings to text. 8vo, illustrated card covers. "Here is the compelling evidence for his longtime theory that men werecrossing the oceans spreading both their cultures and their genes-thousand s of years before Columbus." -from the cover. Rubbed, previous name, ow vg.10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor, Soren RICHTER, & HJ. RIISER-LARSEN NANSEN, Fridtjof SVERDUP, Otto AMUNDSEN, Roald Great Norwegian Expeditions. no dj Dreyers Forlag, 1953, HEYERDAHL, Thor, Søren RICHTER, & HJ. RIISER-LARSEN. Great Norwegian Expeditions . Oslo : Dreyers Forlag, n.d. [195?]. Special Private Edition. Pp 231, frontis.+ 5 leaves of colour plates. Many photos & illustrations in the text. Large 8vo, blue cloth. Chapters : 1. Norwegian Voyages of Discovery inAncient Times; 2. Fridtjof Nansen; 3. Otto Sverdup; 4. Roald Amundsen; 5. Aircraft in Polar Exploration; 6. The Kon-Tiki Expedition; 7. Exploration in Recent Times. Spine rubbed and gilt faded, else vg. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor In the Footsteps of Adam : A Memoir. in dj. Warwick Publishing, Toronto, 2004, ISBN:189462212x HEYERDAHL, Thor. In the Footsteps of Adam : A Memoir . (Toronto): Warwick Publishing, (2004). Pp. [1]-256, + 16 p. of plates. Illustrated. Map endpapers. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. The "Kon-Tiki" Man's posthumously-published memoirs. Vg in dj. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor) RALLING, Christopher (with) Kon-Tiki Man. in dj. BBC Books, 1990, ISBN:0563209208 HEYERDAHL,Thor). Christopher RALLING. Kon-Tiki Man : Thor Heyerdahl. (L.): BBC Books, (1990). Pp 335. Illustrated with numerous colour photos to text,many full page. Large 8vo, blue cloth. "Here for the first time is the ful l story of the life of this extraordinary explorer, scientist and anthropologist, the man whose name will always be linked with Kon-Tiki, Ra and Easter Island. For two years, during the preparation of the major TV series which this book accompanies, Christopher Ralling traveled with Thor Heyerdahl as he retraced his most famous voyages. [...] As Thor Heyerdahl celebrates his seventy-fifth birthday, this book - much of it told in his own words - not only explains his scientific theories for the general reader, but at thesame time gives a vivid picture of the man himself." -from the dust jacket . Vg in rubbed dj (with sticker remainder to front panel). 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor RALLING, Christopher Kon-Tiki Man: an illustrated biography of Thor Heyerdahl. pbk. Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1991, ISBN:0811800695 HEYERDAHL, Thor with Christopher RALLING. Kon-Tiki Man: an illustrated biography of Thor Heyerdahl. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1991). Pp. [1]-335,(1). Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated card covers with red spine. "Kon-Tiki Man is the first comprehensive, illustrated biography of Thor Heyedahl, theman whose name will always be linked with the world-famous voyages of the Kon-Tiki and the Ra. This book - much of it in Heyerdahl's own words - not only explains his scientific theories for the general reader, but at the same time gives a vivid picture of the man himself, from the early years in his native Scandinavia to his latest venture among the pyramids of ancient Peru." -from the inside flap. Illustrated throughout with both colour and black and white photos. Light wear to corners, small tear at bottom front corner of spine, small sticker damage to front cover, lightly rubbed and scratched, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BARWICK, Dee Danner COUSTEAU, Jacques HEYERDAHL, Thor CHICHESTER, Francis Sea : A Photographic Voyage. in dj. Hallmark Crown Editions, 1971, BARWICK, Dee Danner. The Sea : A Photographic Voyage. With writings by JohnKennedy, Thor Heyerdahl, Sir Francis Chichester, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Ja cques Cousteau, Rachel Carson and Others. Selected by Dee Danner Barwick. (Kansas City, MO): Hallmark Crown Editions, (1971). Pp. (64). Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour. Square 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. A collection of poems and quotations relating to the sea, supplemented byserene colour photography of seaside settings. Vg in price-clipped dj. 9.0 0 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor). JACOBY, Arnold JACOBY, Arnold Senor Kon-Tiki. 1st UK in dj Allen & Unwin, 1968, (HEYERDAHL, Thor). JACOBY, Arnold. Seņor Kon-Tiki. L.: Allen & Unwin, (1968). 1st UK Edition. Pp 288 + 40 p of plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 0182. A translation of the 1965 Norwegian biography by one of Heyerdahl's life-long friends. Slight spine roll, name, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj . 22.00 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor Tigris Expedition. UK in dj. George Allen & Unwin, 1980, HEYERDAHL, Thor. The Tigris Expedition : In Search of Our Beginnings. L: George Allen & Unwin, (1980). Pp 333, num. col. plates. 8vo, blue cloth. An illustrated account of Heyerdahl's reed boat voyage from Iraq to the mouth of the Indus and from thence to the Horn of Africa. Owner's signature, else vg in price-clipped dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor Tigris Expedition. US in dj. Doubleday, 1981, ISBN:0-385-17357-1 HEYERDAHL, Thor. The Tigris Expedition : In Search of Our Beginnings. NY.: Doubleday, 1981. First US Edition. Pp 349. Illustrated with maps to endpapers + [64] pp plates. 8vo, green cloth spine with black paper covered boards. Toy 0771. An illustrated account of Heyerdahl's reed boat voyage from Iraq to the mouth of the Indus and from thence to the Horn of Africa. Vg in rubbed dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HEYERDAHL, Thor National Geographic 139:1 MAURI, Carlo SOURIAL, Georges Voyage of the Ra II National Geographic, 1971, HEYERDAHL, Thor, Carlo MAURI and Georges SOURIAL. "The Voyage of Ra II." AnArticle in the National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 139, No. 1. Pp 44-71. Il lustrated with 28 photographs. Also John Scofield, Emory Kristoff, and Bates Littlehales' "The Lower Keys, Florida's Out Islands." Vg. 5.00 Price:
5.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|