|
|
Maritime Amateur Hockey Association) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CLARKE, Bobby). PORTER, Bob Sports Special Hockey, March 1974 Bobby Clarke - Will He Get Even Better? Tempest Publications, Inc, New York , 1974, CLARKE, Bobby). PORTER, Bob. “Bobby Clarke – Will He Get Even Better?” An article in Sports Special Hockey, March 1974, pp. 6-11. (New York : Tempest Publications, Inc., 1974). Pp (3),4-64,(4), including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Cover states : Super Stardom or a Short Career for Diabetic Bobby Clarke? Other articles : Stan Mikita – Heart of the Black Hawks. Pat Stapleton Views the WHA. John Bucyk Looks to the Future. Dave Keon – I'm Not Through Yet. Women's Lib Invades Hockey. Rene Robert – Unheralded Star. Ken Dryden – Why He Quit – Will He Jump to the WHA? NHL Rookies – 1973-74 – A Vintage Crop. Some wear, else very good. The whole issue for 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hockey - Detroit Red Wings] Detroit Red Wings Press Book : 1961-1962 Detroit Press and Offset Inc., Detroit, 1961, [Hockey - Detroit Red Wings]. Detroit Red Wings Press Book : 1961-1962 . Stories, Pictores of all the Red Wings, Detailed Records of the Past Seasons,plus Many New Features and Information. (Detroit: Detroit Press and Offset , Inc., 1961). Pp. [1]-64. Illustrated. Small 8vo, illustrated stapled red card covers. A guide to the 1961-62 Detroit Red Wings. Scores realized for all games (schedule verso both covers). Lightly rubbed, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ORR, Bobby). FITZGERALD, Joe Ben Strong Series Hockey, December 1972 Exclusive! Bruin Coach Tom Johnson Reveals - What's Right - and Wrong AboutBobby Orr! G.C. London Publishing Corporation, Rockville Center, NY , 1972, (ORR, Bobby). FITZGERALD, Joe. “Exclusive! Bruin Coach Tom Johnson Reveals – What's Right – and Wrong About Bobby Orr!” An article in Ben Strong Series Hockey, December 1972, pp. 38-42 and 63. (Rockville Center, NY : G.C. London Publishing Corporation, 1972). Pp (3),4-65,(3), including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Other articles : The W.H.A. - anidea whose time has come. Are the Canucks ruining Dale Tallon? Who are hoc key's best defencemen. Why Rod Gilbert's tired of being a “nice guy.” The tragedy of Serge Savard. Red Wing Diary : coming out of oblivion! The life of a hockey “Badman” [Bob Kelly]. Some wear and nicks, else very good. The whole issue for 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cards - Postcards - Hockey. Famous Ice Hockey Players. Presented with The Triumph 18.1.36. Amalgamated Press, 1936, (Postcards - Hockey). Famous Ice Hockey Players. Presented with “The Triumph” 18.1.36. [Great Britain : Amalgamated Press, 1936]. Small illustrated folder [6.5 by 4.5 inches), with 9 of 10 postcards. The hockey cards are postcards with brief bios of the players on the backs. The nine players are Sylvo Mantha (Montreal Canadians), Roy Worters (New York Americans), Harvey Busher Jackson (Maple Leafs), Eddie Shore (Boston Bruins), Lawrence Baldy Northcott (Montreal Maroons), Ivan Chinty Johnson (New York Rangers), Nick Metz (Maple Leafs), Lionel Conacher (Montreal Maroons), and Herbie Lewis (Detroit Red Wings). The missing postcard in Paul Thompson (Chicago Black Hawks), which has been supplied in facsimile. Rubbed, else very good. Scarce. 900.00 Price:
900.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hockey Magazine Hockey : Action Sports 1971-72 Yearbook. Cover photo of Phil Esposito. Rostam Publishing, Inc., New York, 1971, (Hockey Magazine). Hockey : Action Sports 1971-72 Yearbook. New York : Rostam Publishing, Inc., 1971. Pp [1]-91,(3) including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Cover contents : Special! Inm Depth Analysis: How The NHL Shapes Up For 1971-72! The Story Behind The NHL's Biggest Upset! What Next For Phil Esposito? Gil Perreault – The New Belliveau! ActionProfiles... The Galaxy of Stars! Pete Mahovlich, Bill Goldsworthy, Don Awr ey, Juda Widing, Pet Stapleton, Bernie Parent, Gary Unger, Dale Tallon, Bobby Clarke, Wayne Carleton, Red Berenson, Rod Seiling, Roger Crozier, Les Binkley. Cover photo of Phil Esposito. Wear and tear to spine, wrappers rubbed and creased, else good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ORR, Bobby). MacLEAN, Norman. Hockey World, April 1970 Hockey World Extra! Super Boy Boby Orr. Ken-Will Publishing Company Ltd., Montreal , 1970, (ORR, Bobby). MacLEAN, Norman. “Hockey World Extra! Super Boy Boby Orr.” Anarticle in Hockey World, April 1970, pp. 44-54, including 4-page photo fea ture. (Montreal : Ken-Will Publishing Company Ltd., 1970). Pp (2),3-66,(2),including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Other ar ticles : The NHL Goalers Rate the Big Shooters. The Three Careers of Bill McCreary. Bert Marshall: A Potential All-Star. Why Idn't There More Penalty Shots. Arnie Brown Rangers' Blueline Bomber. Glen Sather The Hard Nose Penguin. Some wear and nicks, else very good. The whole issue for 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hockey Magazine Inside Hockey. Cover photo of Bobby Orr. Counterpoint, Inc., New York, 1972, (Hockey Magazine). Inside Hockey. New York : Counterpoint, Inc., 1972. Pp [1]-88,(4) including covers. Illustrated. 4vo, illustrated stapled wrappers.Cover contents : Can Canadiens Regain Their Touch? What the W.H.A. Threat Means. Yvan Cournoyer. Super Section: Most Complete Records of Players & Teams in One Package. Rosters of Clubs. Jean Ratelle in Close-Up. Preview of 1972-'73 race in N.H.L. In-Depth Look at New League Teams. Toronto, Vancouver: When Will They Make Waves? The Orr-ful Truth. Cover photo of Bobby Orr.Tears to bottom edge, rubbed, else good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FISCHLER, Stan Hockey Pictorial, 9:2, October 1963) PLANTE, Jacques) HOWE, Gordie) Jacques Plante Sounds Off Hockey Illustrated Ltd., Montreal, 1963, FISCHLER, Stan. "Jacques Plante Sounds Off" . An article in Hockey Pictorial: The World's Official Hockey Magazine, Volume 9, Number 2, October 1963, pp. 6-8. MontreaL: Hockey Illustrated Ltd., 1963. Pp. (1)-44, including covers. Illustrated. Triple column. 4to, illustrated stapled wraps. Also includes: Gil Smith's "Big Trade For The Best, Says Toe", Margaret Scott's "The Leafs' Ace In The Hole [on Dave Keon]", Smith's "Jean-Guy Talbot's Big Challenge", Harry Molter's "It's D-D-C For Billy Reay", Lewis H. Walter's "Gordie Howe: The Best Gets The Most", Herb Ralby's "Another Year, Another Position [on Doug Mohns]", Fischler's "Hockey's Davids and Goliaths", Dick Johnston's "The AHL's Double Duty Men", Johnston's "It's Aldo All The Way [on Aldo Guidolin]", and Don Fleming's "Around the Western Hockey League". Pp. 21-24 loose but present, very light wear to covers, else vg. For the issue. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ESPOSITO, Tony). JACKSON, Keith L. Official National Hockey Annual - 1971 Edition NHL's New Mr. Zero : Tony Esposito Ken-Will Publishing Company Ltd., Montreal , 1971, (ESPOSITO, Tony). JACKSON, Keith L. “NHL's New Mr. Zero : Tony Esposito” Anarticle in Official National Hockey Annual – 1971 Edition, pp. 7-9. (Montr eal : Ken-Will Publishing Company Ltd., 1971). Pp (2),3-82,(2), including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Other articles : Super Boy Boby Orr of the Bruins. The Goalers Rate the Shooters and Hull's No.1. Thye Next 50-Goal Champ? It Could Be Cournoyer. plus other articles and team by team thumbnail sketches. Spine torn, edges chipped, some spotting, else good. The whole issue for 5.00 Price:
5.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ESPOSITO, Tony). OLAN, Ben Hockey Illustrated, December 1970 NHL's New Mr. Zero : Tony Esposito Complete Sports Publications, Brooklyn, NY, 1970, (ESPOSITO, Tony). OLAN, Ben. “Tony Esposito : It's No Fun Playing Goal” An article in Hockey Illustrated, December 1970, Vol. 10, No. 2, pp. 34-43, including a 4-page colour spread. (Brooklyn, NY : Complete Sports Publications, 1970). Pp (3),4-62,(10), including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustratedstapled wrappers. Other articles : Fischler Says (by Stan Fischler). AHL F eature Alton White: Making It! (by Hans Tanner). Book Bonus “You Gotta Be aNut” (by Allen Camelli). A Hockey Fan Speaks Out (by Ira Gitler). Hockey's Third World (by Stan Fischler). A Date with Derek [Sanderson] (by Shirley Fischler). Ab McDonald: An Old-Time Journeyman (by Gerry Eskenazi). Garry Unger: “Another Gordie Howe?” (by Ben Olan). Some wear, else very good. The whole issue for 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Canadian Amateur Hockey Association) Official Rule Book of the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association, 1952-1953 T.H. Best Printing Co., Toronto, 1952, (Canadian Amateur Hockey Association). Official Rule Book of the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association, 1952-1953 . Adopted by: C.A.H.A. at Annual Meeting, June 17th, 1952. (Toronto: T.H. Best Printing Co., Ltd.), 1952. Pp. [i]-xiii,(1),1-82. Small 8vo, illustrated stapled yellow card covers. Faint soiling to rear cover, somewhat warped, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cards - Postcards - Hockey. Stars of the Ice Rinks. Presented with The Champion 18.1.36 Amalgamated Press, 1936, (Postcards - Hockey). Stars of the Ice Rinks. Presented with “The Champion”18.1.36. [Great Britain : Amalgamated Press, 1936]. Small illustrated fold er [6.5 by 4.5 inches), with all 10 postcards. The hockey cards are postcards with brief bios of the players on the backs. The ten players are Martin Barry (Boston Bruins), Frank King Clancy (Maple Leafs), William Cook (New York Rangers), Aurel Joliat (Montreal Canadiens), Charles Conacher (Maple Leafs), Reginald Hooley Smith (Montreal maroons), Pep Kelly (Maple Leafs), Harold (Mush) Marsh (Chicago Black Hawks), Sweeney Schriner (New York Americans), and Fred Bun Cook (New York Americans). Owner's name panned to “This Wallet Belongs to ---” area, else near fine. Scarce. 1,750.00 Price:
1750.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|