|
|
KANE, Elisha Kent KEPHART, Horace (ed.) Outing Adventure Library GRINNELL, Henry) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
KANE, Elisha Kent KEPHART, Horace (ed.) Outing Adventure Library GRINNELL, Henry) Adrift in the Arctic Ice Pack. Outing Publishing Co, New York, 1916, KANE, Elisha Kent. Adrift in the Arctic Ice Pack. From the History of the First U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. Edited by Horace Kephart. NY: Outing Publishing Co., MCMXVI [1916]. Pp 402, including double map frontis. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers, drawings to text. 8vo, blue cloth with white lettering to spine and front, also gilt dec. to spine and front. Outing Adventure Library series. Light wear to extremities,top right corner bumped, spine fading, ow vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HART, Horace WINSHIP, George Parker (intro.) Bibliotheca Typographica : In usum eorum qui Libros amant : A List of BooksAbout Books. signed ltd ed Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933, HART, Horace. Bibliotheca Typographica : In usum eorum qui Libros amant : AList of Books About Books. With an Introduction by George Parker Winship. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933. Pp. 142. 8vo, tan cloth covered boards, brown calf spine, gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g., bevelled edges. This special edition was limited to two hundred and fifty signed copies, this being no. 243. Calf at head and tail of spine slightly worn, afew small brown spots to front, corners worn, else vg. Signed by the autho r. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
VARIAN, Horace L. (ed.). Bloody Hundredth : Missions and Memories of a World War II Bomb Group. 100th Bomb Group Association, 1979, VARIAN, Horace L. (ed.). The Bloody Hundredth : Missions and Memories of a World War II Bomb Group. N.pl.: (100th Bomb Group Association, 1979). Pp [i]-viii,[1]-174. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. During World War II, the 100th Bombardment Group (Heavy) was an Eighth Air Force B-17 Flying Fortress unit in England, stationed at RAF Thorpe Abbotts. Flying over 300 combat missions, the group earned two Distinguished Unit Citations (Regensburg, 17 Aug 1943; Berlin, 4/6/8 Mar 1944). The group suffered tremendous losses in combat, with 177 Aircraft MIA, flying its last mission on 20Apr 1945. Very good. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ROYE, Horace Canadian Beauty. Photographed by Roye. On Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada. Published by Transatlantic Authors Limited for The Camera Studies Club, London, 1952, ROYE, [Horace]. Canadian Beauty. Photographed by Roye. On Vancouver Island,British Columbia, Canada. (London : Published by Transatlantic Authors Lim ited for The Camera Studies Club, October, 1952. First Edition. Pp (8),(16 full-page plates),(2),(16 full-page plates),(2). Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Large 8vo, tan cloth, blue lettering to front board andspine. A book of nude and semi-nude black-and-white photographs of Jannine and Inez, taken on Vancouver Island, British Columbia. Horace Roye (b1906- 2002) was one of the 20th century's pioneering photographers. Roye's photo of a nude model wearing a gas mask while pinned to a crucifix caused controversy when published in the North London Recorder in August 1938, but is now recognised as one the major pre-war photographic images of the 20th century. As a noted photographer of nudes, he successfully contested the obscenity laws of his day. A few small stains to front board, rubbed, else very good. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WALPOLE, Horace Castle of Otranto A Gothic Story Richard Griffin and Co., 1880, WALPOLE, Horace. The Castle of Otranto : A Gothic Story. With a Memoir of the Author. L and Glasgow: Richard Griffin and Co., [ca. 1880?]. Pp 218, frontis., [2] leaves plates. 8vo, green cloth, gilt to front and spine, a.e.g.Bound with The Enchanted Horse. Front inner hinge cracked, rubbed with sli ght wear to front corners and spine ends, foxing to prelims. and plates, bookplate, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WALPOLE, Horace DOUGHTY, Oswald, ed. with intro. Castle of Otranto. ltd ed in dj. Scholartis Press, London, 1929, WALPOLE, Horace. The Castle of Otranto. Edited with introduction, notes, handlists (and three illustrations) by Oswald Doughty. London: The ScholartisPress, 1929. Pp. [i]-lxxx,1-111,(1), frontis., + 2 p. of plates. Illustrat ed. 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Of this edition of The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole, edited by Oswald Doughty, 1000 copies, of which 960 are for sale, have been printed on Abbey Mills Paper at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, and are published by the Scholartis Press. Vg in rubbed, nicked, short-closed-torn dj. 85.00 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MARTIN, Horace T. Castorologia 1892, MARTIN, Horace T. Castorologia, or the History and Traditions of the Canadian Beaver. An exhaustive monograph, popularly written and fully illustrated. Montreal : Wm. Drysdale & Co. / L.: Edward Stanford, 1892. Pp [i]-xvi,[1]-238,frontis. 8vo, maroon cloth. Watters p.887, Gagnon II:1324. "A fine summary of the lore & life of the beaver, its mythology, engineering abilities, medical properties, economic value, attempts of domestication, use in heraldry, anatomy, etc. This is the most important old book on the beaver." Spine ends and corners worn, covers rubbed, hinges weak, else vg. 245.00 Price:
245.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WESTON, Agnes, Dame). GULLIVER, Doris GULLIVER, Doris. LAW, Horace, Admiral Sir. Dame Agnes Weston. signed in dj. Phillimore, 1971, (WESTON, Agnes, Dame). GULLIVER, Doris. Dame Agnes Weston. With a Foreword by Admiral Sir Horace Law. L: Phillimore, (1971). Pp 160, [12] pp plates. 8vo, blue cloth. A full biography of "Aggie", the Victorian woman whose tireless efforts to reform conditions for the lower decks of the RN won her the affectionate title "Mother of the Navy". Vg in dj. Signed by Gulliver. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SELWYN, George) KERR, S. Parnell KERR, S. Parnell WALPOLE, Horace) George Selwyn and the Wits. 1st UK. Methuen & Co,, London, 1909, (SELWYN, George) KERR, S. Parnell. George Selwyn and the Wits ; with sixteen illustrations. L.: Methuen & Co., (1909). First UK Printing. Pp. (i)-xvi,1-341,[3],(1)-30 of ads,[2], port. frontis., + 15 p. of black and white plates. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations to front and spine.A biography of the eighteenth-century poet and wit, who was a close friend of Walpole. Very slightly cocked, front inner hinge cracked, horizontal sp lit to head of spine, minor discolouration to fore-edge of front board, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CHESHIRE, Horace F. (ed.) Hastings Chess Tournament 1895 containing the Authorised Account of the 230Games played Aug.-Sept. 1895, with annotations [...] First Edition Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, London , 1896, CHESHIRE, Horace F. (ed.). The Hastings Chess Tournament 1895 containing the Authorised Account of the 230 Games played Aug.-Sept. 1895, with annotations by Pillsbury, Lasker, Tarrasch, Steinitz, Schiffers, Teichmann, Bardeleren, Blackburne, Gunsberg, Tinsley, Mason, and Albin, and biographical sketches of the chess masters. With twenty-two portraits. London : Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1896. First Edition. Pp [i]-xii,[1]-370,(2),[1]-32(ads), frontis + 21 plates. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, blindstamped chessboard to front board. Cover title : The Hastings Chess Tournament Book. "The greatest chess tournament of all time was held in the summer of 1895, at the ancient Saxon stronghold of Hastings. This "Grand International Chess Congress" attracted the strongest field of players ever assembled, with Steinitz, Lasker, Tschigorin, Tarrasch and Blackburne all present. The list of entries amounted to a catalog of chess luminaries, including Schlechter, Bird, Teichmann, Gunsberg, and Janowski. The games were exceedingly difficult and hard fought, possibly the severest test of chess mastery ever conducted. Finally, the young American Pillsbury surpassed his dangerous rivals in a thrilling last round finish. But then something even more remarkable happened. The Hastings 1895 tournament kept growing in importance year after year, teaching and delighting generations of chess players. This feat was accomplished by the famous Book of the Tournament, in which the players themselves provided the game commentary - but commentary unlike any ever produced. Working independently, they together achieved a wonderful blend of instruction and entertainment. Witty, insightful and always captivating, these masters left a legacy of chess wisdom for all to profit by. A valuable chess course in itself, the Hastings 1895 Tournament Book is the cornerstone of any chess library." - from the Centennial Edition (1995). Covers darkened and worn, dampspotting to rear board, inner hinges cracked, bookplate, name, else a very good copy. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HORACE DANA, Charles Loomis and John Cotton Horace : Quintus Horatius Flaccus Elm Tree, 1908, HORACE. Horace : Quintus Horatius Flaccus : The Roman Poet Presented to Modern Readers. Edited by Charles Loomis Dana and John Cotton Dana. Woodstock, VT : The Elm Tree Press, 1908. Pp 150. Illustrated. 8vo, tan cloth spine, brown cloth boards. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Spine slightly browned, short tears to top of spine, front hinge starting, else vg. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WALPOLE, Horace KETTON-CREMER, R.W. Horace Walpole : A Biography. Faber and Faber, London , 1946, (WALPOLE, Horace). KETTON-CREMER, R.W. Horace Walpole : A Biography. London: Faber and Faber Limited, (1946). First Printing of Second (Revised) Edit ion. Pp [1]-333,(3), frontis + 7 plates + folding genealogical table. Index. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Horatio Walpole, 4th Earl of Orford (1717-1797), more commonly known as Horace Walpole, was an English art historian, man of letters, antiquarian and politician. He is now largely remembered for Strawberry Hill, the home he built in Twickenham, south-west London where he revived the Gothic style some decades before his Victorian successors, and for his Gothic novel, The Castle of Otranto. Along with the book, his literary reputation rests on his Letters, which are of significant social and political interest. He was the son of Sir Robert Walpole, and cousin of Lord Nelson. Cloth dusty and lightly sunned, short tears to edgesof folding table, name, else very good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
GREENWOOD, Alice D. WALPOLE, Horace) Horace Walpole's World G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., London, 1913, GREENWOOD, Alice D.. Horace Walpole's World : A Sketch of Whig Society under George III. L.: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1913. Pp. 257, port. frontis., + 8 p. of plates. 8vo, blue cloth with black lettering to front. Contents: 1.Mr. Horace Walpole ; 2. Literary Leisure ; 3. The Modern Taste ; 4. On the Road ; 5. Ways and Means; 6. Society in France Before the Revolution ; 7. King's Ministers and King's Friends ; 8. "My Duchesses" ; 9. The Legend of Charles James Fox. Spine faded, edgeworn, and discoloured, light edgewear, occasional pencilling and underlining to margins, , name, bookplate, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
UNDERWOOD, Horace H. Reprints of Western Books on Korea series, no 7) Korean Boats and Ships. in dj. Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1979, UNDERWOOD, Horace H. Korean Boats and Ships. Seoul, Korea: Yonsei University Press, 1979. A reprint of the edition published in 1934 by Chosen Christian College, Seoul. Pp. (12),[1]-99,(1), + 36 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. No. 7 in a series ofReprints of Western Books on Korea. Reprint from the Transactions of the K orea Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, Vol. XXIII. "This comprehensive introduction to traditional Korean vessels, written just as the impact of modernization was beginning the process that was to sweep them from the seas,summarizes the various types and their construction, telling something of the rites and customs associated with them, and goes on to an outline of Korean nautical history. There is a full section on Admiral Yi Sun Sin, whichmakes the first analysis of the Turtle Boat and Adm. Yi's tactics from a s eaman's perspective. An interesting appendix is Dr. L.G. Paik's translationof a Chinese report on Korean boats, written in the twelfth century." - fr om the dj. Small stamps to top and bottom edges, else vg in nicked dj. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FOX, Caroline PYM, Horace N. (ed.) Memories of Old Friends. 1st ed. Smith, Elder, & Co., London, 1882, FOX, Caroline. Memories of Old Friends: Being Extracts from the Journals and Letters of Caroline Fox of Penjerrick, Cornwall from 1835 to 1871. Editedby Horace N. Pym. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1882. Fi rst Edition. Large 8vo (10 1/8" x 7"), frontis. (portrait by Hubert Herkomer, A. R. A), [i] - xxvii, [1] - 355, pp. Dark brown half morocco, gilt decoration to spine, marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Caroline Fox was the daughter of Robert Were Fox known for his researches on the temperature andmagnetic conditions of the earth, and inventor of the Deflector Dipping Ne edle "which has since been used in all the Arctic Expeditions". Her journals and letters refer to many famous people in the literary, scientific and polar exploration fields, such as Dr. Calvert, Thomas Carlyle, Sir John Franklin, John Stuart MIll, Captain James Ross, Wordsworth, etc. Light wear to edges, else a very good copy in a very nice binding. 225.00 Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BUSHNELL, Horace. Nature and the Supernatural, as together constituting the One System of God. Charles Scribner, New York, 1858, BUSHNELL, Horace. Nature and the Supernatural, as together constituting theOne System of God. New York : Charles Scribner, 1858. First Edition. Pp (4 ,ads),(2),[i]-xii,[13]-528,(2). 8vo, black pressed cloth, gilt lettering tospine. Contents : 1. Introductory – Question Stated. 2. Definitions – Nat ure and the Supernatural. 3. Nature is not the System of God – Things and Powers, How Related. 4. Problem of Existence, as related to the Fact of Sin.5. The Fact of Sin. 6. The Consequences of Sin. 7. Anticipative Consequenc es. 8. No Remedy in Development, or Self-Reformation. 9. The Supernatural Compatible with Nature and Subject to Fixed Laws. 10. The Character of JesusForbids His Possible Classification with Men. 11. Christ Performed Miracle s. 12. Water-Marks in the Christian Doctrine. 13. The World is Governed Supernaturally, in the Interest of Christianity. 14. Miracles and Spiritual Gifts are not Discontinued. 15. Conclusions Stated – Uses and Results. Wear to spine ends and corners, waterstain to top corner of rear board at spine and last 20 pages, contemporary penned name, else very good. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ELLIOT, Alistair HORACE) On the Appian Way. in dj. Secker and Warburg, London, 1984, ISBN:0436142619 ELLIOT, Alistair. On the Appian Way . L.: Secker and Warburg, (1984). Pp. (6),9-82,[6]. 8vo, light blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. One part poetry, another part travel-writing, this collection of poems traces the author's travels in the footsteps of Horace, travelling from Rome to Brindisi.Some light edgewear, else vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
GROSER, Horace G. CABOT, John Out With the Old Voyagers Andrew Melrose, 0, GROSER, Horace G. Out With the Old Voyagers. Sixth Thousand. L.: Andrew Melrose / Tor.: William Briggs, n.d. Pp [i]-xxvii, (1), [1]-276. Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth. Includes a chapter titled "Westward with the Cabots", pp.80-98. Vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GROSER, Horace G. CABOT, John Out With the Old Voyagers. lacking ffep Andrew Melrose, 0, GROSER, Horace G. Out With the Old Voyagers. Sixth Thousand. L.: Andrew Melrose / Tor.: William Briggs, n.d. Pp [i]-xxvii, (1), [1]-276. Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth. Includes a chapter titled "Westward with the Cabots", pp.80-98. Lacking ffep, ow vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
RICHARDS, Horace G. Princeton University Contribution to the Geology of Newfoundland Np.15 Pleistocene Fossils from Newfoundland Collected by Expeditions from Princeton University Princeton University, 1937, RICHARDS, Horace G. Pleistocene Fossils from Newfoundland Collected by Expeditions from Princeton University. Princeton University Contribution to the Geology of Newfoundland No.15. Reprinted from The American Midland Naturalist, Vol.18, No.3, pp.457-459, May 1937. Notre Dame, Ind.: The University Press, n.d. Pp (4). 8vo, card covers. Vg-fine. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|