John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

MacLENNAN, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MacLENNAN, Hugh Barometer Rising. 1st US no dj. signed.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1941, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Barometer Rising . NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1941). First US Printing. Pp. (i-vii),[3],(1)-326. 8vo, red cloth with silver lettering to spine. The Nova Scotian author's classic story about the Halifax Explosion. Spine sunned, spine ends and corners moderately worn, dampstain to bottom rear corner, two small discoloured spots to front board, else vg. Signed and inscribed by MacLennan on the ffep. 250.00

Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MacLENNAN, Hugh Barometer Rising. 1st US
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Barometer Rising. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1941). Stated First Edition. Pp. 326. 8vo, maroon cloth, silver titles to spine. Spine ends worn with some small tears, titles and boards rubbed, some spotting to cloth, browning to endpapers, owner's name pencilled to ffep, else vg. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LIPSCHUTZ, Norman (ed.) MACLENNAN, Hugh) KARSH) Cape Breton Mirror Vol. I, No. 1
Cape Breton Mirror, 1951, 
LIPSCHUTZ, Norman (ed.). Cape Breton Mirror Vol. I, No. 1. Glace Bay, NS: Cape Breton Mirror, December 1951. Pp. 24. Triple column. 4to, red and white ill. paper covers. A monthly magazine featuring essays and stories relating to Cape Breton, Nova Scotia. Striking portrait by Karsh of author Hugh MacLennan on the front cover, plus a short autobiography by MacLennan on p. 4. Some inked underlining, small scrape to front cover, light wear to spine and covers, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CAMERON, Donald BUCKLER, Ernest) HORWOOD, Harold) MacLENNAN, Hugh) Conversations with Canadian Novelists. Part 1
Macmillan of Canada, 1973, 
CAMERON, Donald. Conversations with Canadian Novelists. Part 1. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, (1973). Pp (10),[3]-159,(1). 8vo, cardcovers. Laugher p.77,Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 2187. Includes "Harold Horwoo d: The Senior Freak of Newfoundland" (pp.64-80). "Margaret Laurence: The Black Celt Speaks of Freedom" (pp.96-115); "Hugh MacLennan: The Tennis Racketis an Antelope Bone" (pp.130-148); "Ernest Buckler: A Converstion with an Irritated Oyster" (pp.3-12); "Robertson Davies: The Bizarre and Passionate Life of the Canadian People" (pp.30-48), "Timothy Findley: Make Peace with Nature, Now" (pp.49-63). Also Roch Carrier, Jack Ludwig, Robert Kroetsch, and David Lewis Stein. Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MacLENNAN, Hugh Cross-Country. 1st in dj.
Collins, 1949, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Cross-Country. Toronto: Collins, (1949). First Canadian Printing. Pp 172. 8vo, red cloth. Rhodenizer p.973, Laugher p.353. Vg in nicked, edgeworn, unclipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MacLENNAN, Hugh Cross-Country. Cdn in dj.
Collins, 1949, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Cross-Country. Tor. : Collins, (1949). Pp 172. 8vo, red cloth. Rhodenizer p.973, Laugher p.353. Vg in edgeworn, price-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MacLENNAN, Hugh Cross-Country. Cdn in dj.
Collins, 1949, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Cross-Country. Tor. : Collins, (1949). Pp 172. 8vo, red cloth. Rhodenizer p.973, Laugher p.353. Name, else vg in edgeworn, price-clipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MacLENNAN, Hugh Each Man's Son. Cdn in dj. signed
Macmillan, 1951, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Each Man's Son. Tor.: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition. Pp 244. 8vo, grey cloth. Dusty, else vg in chipped dj. Signed. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MacLENNAN, Hugh Each Man's Son. Cdn in dj. signed
Macmillan, 1951, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Each Man's Son. Tor.: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition. Pp 244. 8vo, grey cloth. With "Special Canadian Selection for June 1951" from The Literary Guild Review promotional leaflet laid in at front. Vg in lightly nicked, price-clipped dj. Signed without inscription by MacLennan on the title page. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MacLENNAN, Hugh Each Man's Son. Cdn no dj. signed
Macmillan, 1951, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. Each Man's Son. Tor.: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition. Pp 244. 8vo, grey cloth. Spine roll, some light shelfwear, name, else vg. Signed without inscription by MacLennan on the title page. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacLENNAN, Hugh PELL, Barbara. CALLAGHAN, Morley Faith and Fiction : A Theological Critique of the Narrative Strategies of Hugh MacLennan and Morley Callaghan.
Canadian Corporation for Studies in Religion by Wilfred Lauruer University Press, Waterloo, Ontario, 1998, ISBN:0889203075 
(MacLENNAN, Hugh). PELL, Barbara. Faith and Fiction : A Theological Critique of the Narrative Strategies of Hugh MacLennan and Morley Callaghan. Editions SR, Volume 23. (Waterloo, Ontario) : Published for the Canadian Corporation for Studies in Religion by Wilfred Lauruer University Press, 1998. Pp [i]-v,(1),1-141,(5). Index. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers, white lettering to front cover and spine. "Is it possible to write an artistically respectable and theoretically convincing religious novel in a non-religious age? Up to now, there has been no substantial application of theological criticism to the works of Hugh MacLennan and Morley Callaghan, the two most important Canadian novelists before 1960. Yet both were religious writers during the period when Canada entered the modern, non-religious era, and both greatly influenced the development of our literature. MacLennan’s journey from Calvinism to Christian existentialism is documented in his essays and seven novels, most fully in The Watch that Ends the Night. Callaghan’s fourteen novels are marked by tensions in his theology of Catholic humanism, with his later novels defining his theological themes in increasingly secular terms. This tension between narrative and metanarrative has produced both theartistic strengths and the moral ambiguities that characterize his work. F aith and Fiction: A Theological Critique of the Narrative Strategies of Hugh MacLennan and Morley Callaghan is a significant contribution to the relatively new field studying the relation between religion and literature in Canada." - from the back cover. John Hugh MacLennan (1907-1990) was a Canadian author born in Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, and professor of English at McGillUniversity. He won five Governor General's Awards and a Royal Bank Award. Very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JOHNSTON, Donald J. MacLENNAN, Hugh (intro.) Fiscalamity : How to Survive Canada's Tax Chaos. mass market pbk.
Paper Jacks, Don Mills, ON, 1974, ISBN:0773770747 
JOHNSTON, Donald J. Fi$calamity : How to Survive Canada's Tax Chaos . With an Introduction by Hugh MacLennan. (Don Mills, ON): Paperjacks, (1974). Pp.[i]-x,[1]-144,(6). Small 8vo, printed yellow card covers. Vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MacLENNAN, Hugh Canadian Author & Bookman, 21:01, 1945) PRATT, E. J) How Do I Write?
Canadian Author & Bookman, 1945, 
MacLENNAN, Hugh. How Do I Write?. A short essay which was published in The Canadian Author & Bookman, Vol. 21, No. 1, December, 1945, pp. 6-7. Ottawa:Canadian Author & Bookman, 1945. Pp. 64. Double column. 8vo, red printed c ard covers. Also of interest: E. J. Pratt's "The Writer and His Audience", p. 26. Some wrinkling along the spine, front corners gently bumped, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MacLENNAN, Hugh). GOETSCH, Paul GOETSCH, Paul Hugh MacLennan
MacGraw- Hill Ryerson Limited, 1971, 
(MacLENNAN, Hugh), GOETSCH, Paul. Hugh MacLennan . Critical Views on Canadian Writers. Toronto: MacGraw- Hill Ryerson Limited, (1971). Pp. [9], 2-179. 8vo, ill, card covers. Short crease to lightly rubbed front cover, small nicks to back cover and edge of spine, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BOLT, Ron) BOLT, David, ed. MacLENNAN, Hugh, intro. BOLT, Ron) Inner Ocean. in dj.
Merritt Publishing, 1979, 
(BOLT, Ron). The Inner Ocean : Paintings and Drawings by Ron Bolt. Toronto: Merritt Publishing Co. Ltd., (1979). Pp 159, incl. plates. 4to, blue cloth. Vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BELL, Mabel). TOWARD, Lilias M. TOWARD, Lilias M. MacLENNAN, Hugh, introd Mabel Bell : Alexander's Silent Partner. 1st in dj
Methuen, Toronto, 1985, ISBN:0458980900 
(BELL, Mabel). TOWARD, Lilias M. Mabel Bell : Alexander's Silent Partner. Toronto: Methuen, (1985). First Printing. Pp (10),xi-xviii,1-220,(2) + 16 p of photos. 8vo, brown cloth. Tennyson, Cape Bretoniana 1528, MacDonald, Bibliography of Victoria County, 270. Vg in nicked dj. 28.00

Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BELL, Mabel). TOWARD, Lilias M. TOWARD, Lilias M. MacLENNAN, Hugh, introd Mabel Bell. 1st in dj. with ALS
Methuen, Toronto, 1985, ISBN:0458980900 
(BELL, Mabel). TOWARD, Lilias M. Mabel Bell : Alexander's Silent Partner. Tor.: Methuen, (1985). First Printing. Pp (10),xi-xviii,1-220,(2) + 16 p of photos. 8vo, brown cloth. Tennyson, Cape Bretoniana 1528. Previous owner's name, else vg in nicked dj. With ALS from author. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BELL, Mabel). TOWARD, Lilias M. TOWARD, Lilias M. MacLENNAN, Hugh, introd Mabel Bell. 1st no dj
Methuen, Toronto, 1985, ISBN:0458980900 
(BELL, Mabel). TOWARD, Lilias M. Mabel Bell : Alexander's Silent Partner. Tor.: Methuen, (1985). First Printing. Pp (10),xi-xviii,1220,(2) + 16 p of photos. 8vo, brown cloth. Tennyson, Cape Bretoniana 1528. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McGill University). MacLENNAN, Hugh (ed.) MacLENNAN, Hugh, ed. GILROY, John COLLARD, Edgar McGill : The Story of a University. 1st Cdn in dj
1960, 
(McGill University). MacLENNAN, Hugh (ed.). McGill : The Story of a University. Illustrated by John Gilroy. L.: George Allen & Unwin / Tor.: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1960). First Printing. Pp (6),7-135,(1),frontis + 1 plate. 8vo, red cloth. Contents : "McGill Today" and "The Origins of McGill" by Hugh MacLennan; "Sir William Dawson's Principalship, 1855-1893" and "Sir William Peterson's Principalship, 1895-1919" by Edgar Collard; "McGill Between the Wars" by David Thomson; "The Link with the Future, 1945-1959" by Cyril James. With Index. Name, else vg-fine in vg dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McGill University). MacLENNAN, Hugh (ed.) MacLENNAN, Hugh, ed. GILROY, John COLLARD, Edgar McGill : The Story of a University. 1st no dj
1966, 
(McGill University). MacLENNAN, Hugh (ed.). McGill : The Story of a University. Illustrated by John Gilroy. L.: George Allen & Unwin / Tor.: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1960). First Printing. Pp (6),7-135,(1),frontis + 1 plate. 8vo, red cloth. Contents : "McGill Today" and "The Origins of McGill" by Hugh MacLennan; "Sir William Dawson's Principalship, 1855-1893" and "Sir William Peterson's Principalship, 1895-1919" by Edgar Collard; "McGill Between the Wars" by David Thomson; "The Link with the Future, 1945-1959" by Cyril James. With Index. Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com