John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

MILLER, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILLER, Hugh Cruise of the Betsy. US ed.
Gould and Lincoln, Boston, 1862, 
MILLER, Hugh. The Cruise of the Betsy : or Summer Ramble Among the Fossiliferous Deposits of the Hebrides; with Rambles of a Geologist, or Ten Thousand Miles Over the Fossiliferous Deposits of Scotland. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1862. Authorized Edition. Pp. 524 + 6 p. of ads. 8vo, brown pressed cloth with lettering to spine. Toy 0861. The story of a geological research project in Scotland's Hebrides, unearthing fossiliferous deposits on severalof the islands in the group. Bulk of spine gone or barely detached, hinges tender, boards soiled. Save some edge-browning, the volume is internally c lean. As is. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MILLER, Hugh AGASSIZ, Louis (memoir) Foot-Prints of the Creator : or, The Aterolepis of Stromness. 3rd ed
Gould and Lincoln, 1851, 
MILLER, Hugh. The Foot-Prints of the Creator : or, The Aterolepis of Stromness. With a Memoir of the Author by Louis Agassiz. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1851. Pp. 337. Illustrated. 8vo, pressed brown cloth with decorative designs to front and rear cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine with some chipping and slight wear, a few instances of foxing to margins, corners bumped, previous owners' names inked to ffep and page listing works by the publisher, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MILLER, Hugh AGASSIZ, Louis (memoir) Foot-Prints of the Creator : or, The Aterolepis of Stromness. ex-lib
Gould and Lincoln, 1852, 
MILLER, Hugh. The Foot-Prints of the Creator : or, The Aterolepis of Stromness. With a Memoir of the Author by Louis Agassiz. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1852. Pp. 337. Illustrated. 8vo, pressed red cloth with decorative designs to front and rear cloth, gilt titles to spine. Cocked, head and tail of spine chipped, cloth rubbed, corners bumped, endpapers browned, Rules of the Dorchester Library Association (hand dated June 1853) affixed to the front paste-down, name, internally vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MILLER, Hugh Old Red Sandstone ; or, New Walks in an Old Field
Gould and Lincoln, Boston, 1856, 
MILLER, Hugh. The Old Red Sandstone ; or, New Walks in an Old Field . Illustrated with numerous engravings. From the Fourth English Edition. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Pp. (2),[i]-xxiv,[1]-264, folding colour frontispiece, + 10 p. of engraved plates. Illustrated. 8vo, pressed brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. An geological and natural examination of the Old Red Sandstone region of Scotland. Spine ends chipped, one-inch split to headof front hinge, faint spotting to endpapers and plates, pp. 51-70 nearly d etached, else vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MILLER, Hugh Testimony of the Rocks; or, Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed
Gould and Lincoln, 1857, 
MILLER, Hugh. The Testimony of the Rocks; or, Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed. With Memorials of the Death and Character of the Author. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1857. Pp. (4), [v]- xiv, (2), [7]-502, (14) of ads. With 152 illustrations. Frontis. 8vo, brown cloth, decorative in blind borders to the boards, gilt titles to the spine. Twelve lectures: 1. The Palaeontological History of Plants; 2. The Palaeontological History of Animals; 3. The Records, Mosaic and Geological; 4. The Mosaic Vision of Creation; 5. Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Pt. I; 6. Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Pt. II; 7. The Noachian Deluge, Part I; 8. The Noachian Deluge, Part II; 9. The Discoverable and the Revealed; 10. The Geology of the Anti-Geologists; 11. On the Less Known Fossil Floras of Scotland, Part I; 12. On the Less Known Fossil Floras of Scotland, Part II. Spine heavily worn with narrow strip at the head and tail torn and frayed, corners chipped, front hinge cracked, cloth worn and damp-spotted, pencilled notation to ffep, inkstamp to first blank, the occasional foxed spot to a margin, else good. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com