|
|
Forest And Outdoors Magazine MINER, Jack Van DYKE, Henry) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine MINER, Jack Van DYKE, Henry) Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 22, No. 4, April, 1926 Canadian Forestry Association, Ottawa , 1926, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. XXII, No. 4, April, 1926. Ottawa : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1926. Pp 183-238. Illustrated. Advertisements. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : Henry van Dyke: Dean of Outdoorsmen; Crows are Crows (by Jack Miner, pp 194-195); The Lookout Man; Battling Bronze Backs; A Timber Treasure Trove [B.C.]; Canadian Vickers Sea Plane advertisement; and much more. Spine ends nicked, rubbed, else very good. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine MINER, Jack) Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 23, No. 2, February, 1927 Canadian Forestry Association, Ottawa , 1927, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. XXIII, No. 2, February, 1927. Ottawa : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1927. Pp 63-118. Illustrated. Advertisements. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : A Heart to Heart Talk with JackMiner; Big Game for Export; Our Feathered Allies; The Wooden World; and mu ch more. Wear to spine, lacking bottom half of two leaves, else good. As is. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine BROWNE, N. Milton SCHIERBECK, Otto MINER, Jack) Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 23, No. 7, July, 1927 Canadian Forestry Association, Ottawa , 1927, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. XXIII, No. 7, July, 1927. Ottawa : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1927. Pp 363-418. Illustrated. Advertisements. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : Sketching Forests from the Air; How a State Brought Back Its Game; New Life for Nova Scotia's Barrens (by Otto Schierbeck, pp 381-382); The Lowly, Friendly Ground Squirrel; Success with Salmon in Cape Breton (by N. Milton Browne, pp 389, 407-409); Jack Miner's Plan Interpreted; and much more. Rubbed, top half of last page and bottomportion of pp 385-386 cut out, else good. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine SPECK, Frank G. MINER, Jack GREY OWL Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 27, No. 10, October, 1931 Canadian Forestry Association, Ottawa , 1931, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 27, No. 10, October 1931. Ottawa : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1931. Pp (4),1-48. Illustrated. Advertisements. Double Column. 4to, illustrated white wrappers. In this issue : A Saga of the Moose; October in theOutdoors; Re-Organize New Brunswick's Game Protective System; North Americ a's Game Bird Problem (by Jack Miner); Indian Legends and Lore (by Grey Owl, pp 23, 32); Panther Hunting with :Cougar” Smith; Dogs of the Labrador Indians (by Frank G. Speck, pp 29-31); and much more. Wear to foot of spine, rubbed, tear to pp 7-8, else very good. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine MINER, Jack Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 28, No. 11, November 1932 Canadian Forestry Association, Ottawa , 1932, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 28, No. 11, November 1932. Ottawa : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1932. Pp [396]-426. Illustrated. Advertisements. Double Column. 4to, illustrated white stapled wrappers. In this issue : Why Do Birds Migrate; TheThundering Herd [buffalo]; Why More Bird Sanctuaries? (by Jack Miner); Idl ing Along Through Gaspé; Solving the Water Riddle; and much more. Rubbed, else very good. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine BALFOUR, George S. MINER, Jack McGOWAN, Dan Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 31, No. 11, December 1935 Canadian Forestry Association, Montreal, 1935, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 31, No. 11, December 1935. Montreal : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1935. Pp [1069]-1097. Illustrated. Advertisements. Double Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : The Retreat of the Glaciers(by Dan McGowan); Rescue at Pinto Lake (by Kerry Wood); Jack Miner's Confe ssion of Faith (by Mr. Miner, pp 1074-76); Touch-and-Go on the Arctic Patrol (by Ex-constable Brackett, R.C.M.P.); A Grower of Black Walnut (by H.H. Blanchet); Rattlesnakes!; Into the land of Dropping Streams (by Clifford R. Kopas); Sea Gypsies of Malaya (by Walter Gringe White); The Big Bend of theColumbia (by George S. Balfour); After Coyotes by Motor Car (by C.V. Tench ); Passing of the Great Blue Heron (by Geo. A. Cropp); and much more. Tearsto spine ends, rubbed, browned, else good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine MINER, Jack WILLSON, Beckles Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 33, No. 3, March, 1937 Canadian Forestry Association, Montreal, 1937, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 33, No. 3, March, 1937. Montreal : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1937. Pp 66-95. Illustrated. Advertisements. Double Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : The Call to the Wild [poem] (by Beckles Willson, pp 71-74); Speed in Wilderness Creatures; Hunting Coyotes with Trained Hounds;Take Your Wife Along; Intelligence of Winged Creatures (by Jack Miner); an d much more. Rubbed, else very good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine MINER, Jack) Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 37, No. 4, April, 1941 Canadian Forestry Association, Montreal, 1941, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). Forest & Outdoors, [Vol. 37, No. 4], April,1941. Montreal : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1941. Pp 99-131. Illus trated. Advertisements. Double Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : The Hidden Giant of our War Finance [an editorial]; Peat forEngland's Fires; Safari Sequel – A Saga of the Wilderness; Duelling with S wordfish [Cape Breton, Nova Scotia] (pp 106-107, 123); Making Money in Beaver Ranching; Every Water Needs a Woods; Forty years a Captain of Conservation [about Jack Miner]; Wooden Towers versus Steel Towers; New Brunswick forprogressive action (p. 122); and much more. Rubbed, browned, else very goo d. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MINER, Jack Jack Miner and the Birds and Some Things I Know about Nature. Ryerson Press, , 1923, MINER, Jack. Jack Miner and the Birds and Some Things I Know about Nature. T.: The Ryerson Press, (1923). Pp. 178, including port. frontis., with tissue guard. Illustrated with [52] illustrations of black & white photographs to text. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Jack Miner a Canadian of international renown was one of the most famous bird naturalists in North America. Chapters : 1. Who is Jack Miner?; 2. My FirstPets; 3. Market Hunting; 4. Our Faithful Dogs; 5. Bob White Quail; 6. Rais ing English or Ring-necked Pheasants in Canada; 7. The Natural Enemies of our Birds; 8. Some Things I have Know Cannibal Birds to Do; 9. Weasels, and How to Destroy Them; 10. Robins; 11. The Bluebirds; 12. Woodpeckers; 13. The Swallow Family; 14. Wild Duck Hunting; 15. Knowledge and Ways of the WildDuck; 16. Do Birds Return to Their Same Homes?; 17. Birds as Missionary Me ssengers; 18. How Wild Ducks Conceal Their Nests; 19. My Last DistinguishedFamily of Pet Ducks; 20. Ducks' Love Soon Ceases; 21. The Migration of Duc ks; 22. Can Birds Smell?; 23. The Canada Goose; 24. Nesting Canada Geese; 25. Our Model Canada Goose; 26. Do Birds Have a Language?; 27. The Career ofJack Johnson; 28. The Migration of Our Canada Goose; 29. Catching and Tagg ing the Wild Goose; 30. Game Protection; 31. Creating a Bird Sanctuary; 32.Our Native Swans; 33. The Line of Migration; 34. Inquiries and Answers; 35 . Sportsmanship 36. Conclusion. Signed by author. Some spotting to both covers, cracking at signature between pp 62-63, ow vg fai: browning, dampstained, nicked [at folds) and closed torn (3 close tears to top edge of front panel) dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MINER, Jack Jack Miner and the Birds and Some Things I Know about Nature. in dj. Ryerson Press, , 1923, MINER, Jack. Jack Miner and the Birds and Some Things I Know about Nature. T.: The Ryerson Press, (1923). Pp. 178, including port. frontis., with tissue guard. Illustrated with [52] illustrations of black & white photographs to text. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Jack Miner a Canadian of international renown was one of the most famous bird naturalists in North America. Chapters : 1. Who is Jack Miner?; 2. My FirstPets; 3. Market Hunting; 4. Our Faithful Dogs; 5. Bob White Quail; 6. Rais ing English or Ring-necked Pheasants in Canada; 7. The Natural Enemies of our Birds; 8. Some Things I have Know Cannibal Birds to Do; 9. Weasels, and How to Destroy Them; 10. Robins; 11. The Bluebirds; 12. Woodpeckers; 13. The Swallow Family; 14. Wild Duck Hunting; 15. Knowledge and Ways of the WildDuck; 16. Do Birds Return to Their Same Homes?; 17. Birds as Missionary Me ssengers; 18. How Wild Ducks Conceal Their Nests; 19. My Last DistinguishedFamily of Pet Ducks; 20. Ducks' Love Soon Ceases; 21. The Migration of Duc ks; 22. Can Birds Smell?; 23. The Canada Goose; 24. Nesting Canada Geese; 25. Our Model Canada Goose; 26. Do Birds Have a Language?; 27. The Career ofJack Johnson; 28. The Migration of Our Canada Goose; 29. Catching and Tagg ing the Wild Goose; 30. Game Protection; 31. Creating a Bird Sanctuary; 32.Our Native Swans; 33. The Line of Migration; 34. Inquiries and Answers; 35 . Sportsmanship 36. Conclusion. Faint soiling to boards, bookplate to frontpastedown, else good in rubbed, chipped dust jacket. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|