John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BOURINOT, Sir John G. HOWE, Joseph TUPPER, Charles JOHNSTON, James William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BOURINOT, Sir John G. HOWE, Joseph TUPPER, Charles JOHNSTON, James William Builders of Nova Scotia. A Historical Review. With an Appendix Containing Copies of Rare Documents Relating to the Early Days of the Province
1899, 
BOURINOT, Sir John G. Builders of Nova Scotia. A Historical Review. With anAppendix Containing Copies of Rare Documents Relating to the Early Days of the Province. Illustrated. N.pl.: Transactions of the Royal Society of Can ada, 1899. Pp (2),iii-viii,1-197,(1),i-vi,(4), frontis.+ 20 leaves plates. Also illustrations in the text. 8vo, modern blue cloth. Morley p.69, Vaisonp.6, Watters p.469, Rhodenizer p.560. NSIB 42. Set out in three Parts : Or igins of the People of Nova Scotia; Establishment of the Great Churches; Reminiscences of Eminent Nova Scotians for over Forty Years. Chapters include"French Settlement of Nova Scotia", "Foundation of Halifax", "New England Migration"; "Early Government of the Province", "Coming of the United Empire Loyalists", "Scotch Settlement", "Influx of Irish", "Racial Elements of the Nova Scotian People', "Honourable James William Johnston"; "Honourable Joseph Howe", and "Some Famous Soldiers", &c. 11 Appendices (pp.97-197) including the Charter of 1621 (in Latin & English), the Royal Commission to Cornwallis, and a speech each of Johnston and Howe. With an index. Bound in modern blue cloth from the TRSC, Sect II, 1899. Fine. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PAYZANT, John, R.R. McLEOD, et al. Nova Scotia Historical Society 16 McLEOD, R.R. JOHNSTON, James William Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society, volume 16
Wm. Macnab and Son / Nova Scotia Historical Society, 1912, 
(PAYZANT, John, R.R. McLEOD, et al.). Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society, volume XVI . Halifax: Wm. Macnab and Son / Nova Scotia Historical Society, 1912. Pp. [i]-xiv,(4),[1]-218, + 37 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, grey printed paper covered boards. Contents: James S. MacDonald's "Memoir Lieut.-Governor Michael Francklin, 1752-1782" (pp.1-40); George Johnson's "The Trent Affair" (pp.41-60); John Y. Payzant's "James William Johnston, First Premier of Nova Scotia under Responsible Government" (pp.61-92); R.R. McLeod's "Notes Historical and Otherwise of the Northern District of Queens County" (pp.93-136); Prof. Walter Murray's "History of St. Matthew's Church, Halifax, N.S." (pp.137-170); Peter Lynch's "Early Reminiscences of Halifax" (pp.171-204). With index. Boards detached but present, spine heavily chipped, intermittently tender throughout. As is. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JOHNSTON, James GRENFELL, Wilfred T. Grenfell of Labrador. UK ed, later pr.
1925, 
(GRENFELL, Wilfred T.) JOHNSTON, James, f.r.h.s. Grenfell of Labrador. L.: S.W. Partridge & Co., n.d. [1920s ?]. Later Printing. Pp (10),[11]-192, port.frontis.+ 3 leaves plates. Map. 8vo, illustrated reddish-brown cloth with blue-grounded ship device on front board & spine. O'Dea 1403, Tanner 504, Cooke & Caron p.213. This uses a later photo of Grenfell for the portrait frontispiece. Waterstain to bottom of spine and spot to front cover, else vg, with a Christmas 1925 acquisition note, but not Lord Taylor's note, from whose library this copy comes. Lord Taylor, (1910-1988), former president and vice-chancellor of Memorial. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JOHNSTON, James GRENFELL, Wilfred T. Grenfell of Labrador. UK ed. light brown cloth
S.W. Partridge & Co, 1908, 
(GRENFELL, Wilfred T.) JOHNSTON, James, a.t.s. Grenfell of Labrador. With portrait, map and twenty-six illustrations. L.: S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9 Paternoster Row, n.d. [1908?]. Printed by the Anchor Press. Pp (6),[7]-192,[1]-32 (ads), frontis.+ 15 leaves plates. Map. 8vo, illustrated brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board. O'Dea 1403, Tanner 504, Cooke & Caron p.213. Ads end with the Young Men Magazine. Remainder of bookplate to front paste-down, minor damp-wrinkling to covers, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JOHNSTON, James GRENFELL, Wilfred T. Grenfell of Labrador. UK ed. red cloth
1908, 
(GRENFELL, Wilfred T.) JOHNSTON, James, a.t.s. Grenfell of Labrador. With portrait, map and twenty-six illustrations. L.: S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9 Paternoster Row, n.d. [1908?]. Printed by the Anchor Press. Pp (6),[7]-192,[1]-32 (ads), frontis.+ 15 leaves plates. Map. 8vo, illustrated red cloth with gilt lettering on front board. O'Dea 1403, Tanner 504, Cooke & Caron p.213. Ads end with the Band of Hope Review. Some spine sunning, else vg, bright. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GARROD, Charles JOHNSTON, Peter JAMES, Herry Harry James and His Orchestra, Volume 1 1937-1950
Joyce Music Publication, Zephyrhills, Florida, 1975, 
GARROD, Charles and Peter JOHNSTON. Harry James and His Orchestra, Volume 11937-1950. Zephyrhills, Florida: Joyce Music Publication, April 1975. Pp. [1]-68,i-vii. 4to, blue stapled card covers with black tape to spine. A discography of the Harry James Orchestra, including an index of song titles. Two newspaper articles about James's death -- one from the New York Times and one from The Toronto Sun, both dated July 6, 1983, are tucked into the book. Ffep browned where newspaper articles were placed, light spotting to bottom edge and very light spotting to front cover, small tear to top corner of front, small tear to tape at bottom of spine, small sticker mark to front, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 LETTSOM, John Coakley]. ABRAHAM, James Johnston ABRAHAM, James Johnston. Lettsom : His Life, Times, Friends and Descendants
William Heinemann Medical Books, 1933, 
[LETTSOM, John Coakley]. ABRAHAM, James Johnston. Lettsom : His Life, Times, Friends and Descendants. L: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1933. Pp 498, frontis. Large 8vo, blue cloth. Front inner hinge starting slightly, cloth unevenly sunned, rubbed, else vg. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 JOHNSTON, James Reality versus Romance in South Central Africa: . An account of a journey across the continent from Benguella on the West through the Bike, Ganguella,Barotse, the Kalihari Desert, Mashonaland,Manica, Gorgonza, Nyasa, the Shi re Highlands, to the mouth of
W. J. Gage Co., Ltd., 1893, 
JOHNSTON, James. Reality versus Romance in South Central Africa. An accountof a journey across the continent from Benguella on the West through the B ike, Ganguella, Barotse, the Kalihari Desert, Mashonaland,Manica, Gorgonza,Nyasa, the Shire Highlands, to the mouth of the Zambesi on the East Coast. Toronto: The W. J. Gage Co., Ltd., 1893. Pp. 353. With fifty-one full-page photogravure illustrations from photographs by the author and map indicati ng route traversed. Port. frontis with tissue guard. 8vo, red-brown cloth, illustrated front and spine. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting, spine darkened, ends chipped and worn, corners bumped, cloth well rubbed, map and rear fep partially detached, a tear to the map from the hinge just entering the map approx. one inch, smudging to endpapers, some foxing to the margins of the plates, else vg. 250.00

Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 JOHNSTON, James Finlay Weir Government of N.B. Report on the Agricultural Capabilities ... of N.B.
Fredericton, 1850, 
(Agriculture). JOHNSTON, James Finlay Weir. Report on the Agricultural Capabilities of the Province of New Brunswick. Fredericton : J.Simpson, 1850. Pp 262. 8vo, cloth. TPL 8074. Lacking title-page and 1st leaf of preface; spine off & front board detached. Erratum slip for p.80 laid-in. Internally vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JOHNSTON, James Robert New Brunswick Military Heritage Series, 4) Riding into War : The Memoir of a Horse Transport Driver, 1916-1919. new.
Goose Lane Editions and the New Brunswick Military Heritage Project, Fredericton, NB, 2004, ISBN:0864924127 
JOHNSTON, James Robert. Riding into War : The Memoir of a Horse Transport Driver, 1916-1919 . (Fredericton, NB): Goose Lane Editions, and The New Brunswick Military Heritage Project, (2004). Pp. (1)-103,[9]. Illustrated. 8vo,illustrated grey card covers with black spine. The New Brunswick Military Heritage Series, volume 4. "The popular image of the Great War is of the trenches, but Jimmie Johnston experenced the triumph of Vimy and the hell of Passchendaele from a saddle. A horse driver in the transport section of theCanadian Machine Gun Corps, he hauled machine guns and ammunition to the f ront lines through shellfire, darkness, driving rain, and suffocating mud."- from the rear cover. The author is from New Brunswick. New. 14.95

Price: 14.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie