John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce
Swallow Press, Athens, Ohio, 1983, ISBN:0804004161 
ANASTAPLO, George. The Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce. Athens, Ohio : Swallow Press, (1983). Pp [i]-xiii,(3),1-499,(5). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. William Shakespeare. 2. John Milton. 3. John Bunyan. 4. Jane Austen. 5. Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. 6. Charles Dickens. 7. Herman Melville. 8. Matthew Arnold. 9. Lewis Carroll.10. Mark Twain. 11. William S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. 12., Robert Lo uis Stevenson. 13. James Joyce. Very good in slightly nicked dustjacket. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London , 1980, ISBN:0710005814 
BAXTER, John. Shakespeare's poetic styles : Verse into Drama. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1980). First Edition. Pp (8),1-255,(1). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Very good in rubbed and chipped, but unclipped, dustjacket. Signed presentation copy to Mr. and Mrs.George Grant. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JOYCE, James) RYAN, John, ed. Bash in the Tunnel. UK in dj.
Clifton House,, 1970, 
(JOYCE, James). A Bash in the Tunnel: James Joyce by the Irish. Edited by John Ryan. Brighton : Clifton House, (1970). Vg-fine in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MURILLO, L.A JOYCE, James. BORGES, J.L. Cyclical Night : Irony in James Joyce and Jorge Luis Borges. in dj.
Harvard, 1968, 
MURILLO, L.A. The Cyclical Night : Irony in James Joyce and Jorge Luis Borges. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1968. Pp 269. 8vo, grey cloth. Top edge a bit dusty, else vg in rubbed, torn dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JOYCE, James. Dubliners. Second Edition
Egoist Press, London , 1922, 
JOYCE, James. Dubliners. London : The Egoist Press, (1922). Second Edition.Pp [1]-286,(2). 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, blind-stamped l ettering to front board. The book's final story, “The Dead,” in generally considered to be the finest work ever written in the short story form. Spineends and corners worn, back cover stained, cloth rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, pencilled note, else a good, solid copy. [AMColl] 395.00

Price: 395.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JOYCE, James. Exiles : A Play in Three Acts, including hitherto unpublished notes by the author, discovered after his death, and an Introduction by Padraic Colum.
Viking Press, New York , 1951, 
JOYCE, James. Exiles : A Play in Three Acts, including hitherto unpublishednotes by the author, discovered after his death, and an Introduction by Pa draic Colum. New York : The Viking Press, (December) 1951. First Thus. Pp [1]-127,(1). 8vo, tqn cloth spine, maroon paper covered boards, maroon lettering to spine. This first edition is limited to 1900 copies for sale, and 75 copies for private distribution. Very good in rubbed and nicked, but unclipped, dustjacket. [ANColl] 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JOYCE, James. Finnegan's Wake. First American Trade Edition.
Viking Press, New York , 1939, 
JOYCE, James. Finnegan's Wake. New York : The Viking Press, (May) 1939. First American Trade Edition. Pp (6),[1]-628,(2). 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed green. Very light edgewear, front inner hinge slightly cracked, else very good in rubbed and chipped, butunclipped, dustjacket. [AMColl] 800.00

Price: 800.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 JOYCE, James) Brendan O HEHIR HEHIR, Brendan O Gaelic Lexicon for Finnegans Wake, and Glossary for Joyce's Other Works. in dj.
University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1967, 
(JOYCE, James) Brendan O HEHIR. A Gaelic Lexicon for Finnegans Wake, and Glossary for Joyce's Other Works . Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1967). 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A handy gaelic reference manual to help decipher Finnegans Wake, perhaps the most confusingand syntactically-challenging of Joycean tomes. Includes additional supple mentary notes at rear. A bit musty, name stamp, else vg in lightly spine-nicked, price-clipped dj. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 JOYCE, James) WELLS. H.G. LONDON, Jack Golden Book Magazine July 1932
Review of Reviews Corporation, 0, 
(JOYCE, James). The Golden Book Magazine July 1932. Vol. XVI, No. 91. (NY):The Review of Reviews Corporation, (1932). Pp. 96. Double column. 8vo, green card covers. Includes Eveline by James Joyce, The Man Who Could Work Miracles by H.G. Wells and Lost Face by Jack London. Horizontal tear to p. 7, light browning to spine and rear cover, slight wear to spine ends, previous owner's name inked to front cover, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JOYCE, James Criterion Miscellany, no. 26) Haveth Childers Everywhere
Faber and Faber, London, 1931, 
JOYCE, James. Haveth Childers Everywhere . Fragment of Work in Progress. L.: Faber & Faber, (1931). Pp. [1]-36. 8vo, blank card covers in printed yellow jacket. Criterion Miscellany, no. 26. An installment of Joyce's "work inprogress" - Finnegans Wake - of which Joyce had been releasing excerpts of its progress over the seventeen years he spent writing it. Jacket split at spine creating two parts, edges browned, short closed tear to top edge, el se vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 JOYCE, James Avery JOYCE, James Avery Justice at Work : The Human Side of the Law. UK in dj
Chapman Hall, 1952, 
JOYCE, James Avery. Justice at Work : The Human Side of the Law. L: Chapman& Hall, 1952. Pp 271. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg in rubbed, slightly nicked dj. 4 5.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JOYCE, James GILBERT, Stuart (ed.) Letters of James Joyce. in dj
Viking Press, 1957, 
JOYCE, James. Letters of James Joyce. NY: The Viking Press, 1957. Pp. 437. Frontis and four pages of facsimile letters. 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. A collection of more than 400 letters and notes written by Joyce to other authors, publishers, aquaintences and relatives, giving valuable insight into his life and his works. Lightest of wear to the spine ends and all corners, else vg in slightly rubbed dj (narrow three inch section missing from the midspine, minor edgewear). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 COLUM, Mary and Padraic COLUM, Padraic JOYCE, James) Our Friend James Joyce. proof
Doubleday & Company, 1958, 
COLUM, Mary and Padraic COLUM. Our Friend James Joyce. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958. Final galley proof. Pp. [128], printed on one side only. Tall 8vo, plain green wraps, pencilled title to spine. Waterstaining to covers, front corners dog-eared, some wrinkling to rear cover, lightly soiled, spine browned, small perforation to top edge due to staple removal, else vg. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 JOYCE, James). COLUM, Mary and Padraic COLUM, Mary COLUM, Padraic Our Friend James Joyce. 1st US in dj.
Doubleday, 1958, 
(JOYCE, James). COLUM, Mary and Padraic. Our Friend James Joyce. Garden City : Doubleday & Company, 1958. First American Edition. Pp 239. 8vo, blue cloth. Very minor white spotting to cloth, else vg in edgeworn dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 POUND, Ezra JOYCE, James) HUEFFER, Ford Madox) DE GOURMONT, Remy) Pavannes and Divisions. 1st US ed, 2nd state
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1918, 
POUND, Ezra. Pavannes and Divisions . NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (1918). First Edition, second state. Pp. 262. 8vo, grey cloth. Contents: I) Jodindranath Mawhwor's Occupation ; II) An Anachronism at Chinon ; III) Religio ; IV) Aux Etuves de Wiesbaden ; V) L'Homme Moyen Sensuel ; VI) Pierrots ; VII) Stark Realism ; VIII) Twelve Dialogues of Fontenelle ; IX) A Retrospect ; X) Remyde Gourmont ; XI) Ford Madox Hueffer and the Prose Tradition in Verse ; XI I) The Rev. G. Crabbe, LL.B ; XIII) Arnold Dolmetsch ; XIV) Dolmetsch and Vers Libre ; XV) "Dubliners" and Mr. James Joyce ; XVI) Meditations ; XVII) Troubadours: Their Sorts and Conditions ; XVIII) Notes on Elizabethan Classicists. Front inner hinge cracked, top edge and bottom right corner dampstained (not affecting text), two tears to pp. 97-98, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BUCKLER, William E. and Arnold B. SKLARE (eds.) JOYCE, James GREENE, Graham CONRAD, Joseph Stories from six authors. US no dj.
1960, 
BUCKLER, William E. and Arnold B. SKLARE (eds.). Stories from six authors. N.Y. : 1960. Stories by Graham Greene, Robert Penn Warren, James Joyce, William Faulkner, Henry James, and Joseph Conrad. Slightly dusty, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 University of Toronto Quarterly PACEY, Desmond DUNCAN, Edward JOYCE, James University of Toronto Quarterly. Vol.XIX, No.2. January, 1950
University of Toronto Press, 1950, 
University of Toronto Quarterly. Vol.XIX, No.2. January, 1950. (Tor.) : University of Toronto Press, 1950. Pp 113-212. 8vo, yellow wrappers. Contents : "Literary Criticism in Canada" by Desmond Pacey; "All Passion Spent : A Revaluation of Jane Eyre" by M.H. Scargill; "Unsubstantial Father : A Study of the Hamlet Symbolism in Joyce's Ulysses" by Edward Duncan; "Economic and Social Tendencies of French canada" by Esdras Minville; "Hippolyte, Phedre, and the Recit de Theramene" by John C. Lapp; "Religious Difficulties in Science" by H.L. Stewart; "Fanny Burney: Playwright" by Joyce Hemlow; and some reviews. Vg-fine. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie