|
|
TALMAN, James J. ARMSTRONG, F.H. (ed.) ZASLOW, Morris KLINCK, Carl F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
TALMAN, James J. ARMSTRONG, F.H. (ed.) ZASLOW, Morris KLINCK, Carl F. Aspects of Nineteenth-Century Ontario. : Essays Presented to James J. Talman. First Edition in dust jacket University of Toronto Press, Toronto , 1974, ISBN:0802020615 (TALMAN, James J.). Aspects of Nineteenth-Century Ontario : Essays Presented to James J. Talman. Edited by F.H. Armstrong, H.A. Stevenson, [and] J.D. Wilson. (Toronto) : Published in association with The University of WesternOntario by University of Toronto Press, (1974). First Edition. Pp [i]-xiii ,(1),[1]-355,(3), frontis portrait. Maps. 8vo, brown cloth, red panel to front board. Contents : Hugh A. Stevenson's “James John Talman: Historian andLibrarian”; Leo A. Johnson's “The Settlement of the Western District 1749- 1850”; G.P. de T. Glazebrook's “The Origins of Local Government”; C.F.J. Whebell's “Robert Baldwin and Decentralization 1841-9”; J.M.S. Careless's “Some Aspects of Urbanization in Nineteenth-Century Ontario”; Frederick H. Armstrong & Daniel J. Brock'a “The Rise of London: A Study of Urban Evolution in Nineteenth-Century Southwestern Ontario”; M.L. Magill's “William Allan: A Pioneer Business Executive”; W.R. Wightman's “Construction Materials in Colonial Ontario 1831-61”; David P. Gaganfort's “The Security of Land: Mortgaging in Toronto Gore Township 1835-95”; Fred Landon?'s “The Common Man in the Era of the Rebellion in Upper Canada”; M.A. Garland & J.J. Talman's “Pioneer Drinking Habits and the Rise of the Temperance Agitation in Upper Canada Prior to 1840”; Allan Smith's “Old Ontario and the Emergence of a National Frame of Mind”; J. Donald Wilson's “The Teacher in Early Ontario”; J.D.Purdy's “The English Public School Tradition in Nineteenth-Century Ontario ”; James Reaney's “Myths in some Nineteenth-Century Ontario Newspapers”; Lillian Rea Benson's “The Illustrated Historical Atlases of Ontario with Special Reference to H. Belden & Co.”; M. Elizabeth Arthur's “The Frontier Politician”; Morris Zaslow's “Edward Barnes Borron, 1820-1915: Northern Pioneerand Public Servant Extraordinary”; George N. Emery's “Ontario Denied: The Methodist Church on the Prairies 1890-1914”; Carl F.Klinck's “Bookmen and Scholars”; Hilary Bates's “Bibliography of Academic and Journalistic Writings by James J. Talman.” Penned name, else very good in nickked, price-clipped dustjaket. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
TALMAN, James J. ARMSTRONG, F.H. (ed.) ZASLOW, Morris KLINCK, Carl F. Aspects of Nineteenth-Century Ontario. : Essays Presented to James J. Talman. First Edition. University of Toronto Press, Toronto , 1974, ISBN:0802020615 (TALMAN, James J.). Aspects of Nineteenth-Century Ontario : Essays Presented to James J. Talman. Edited by F.H. Armstrong, H.A. Stevenson, [and] J.D. Wilson. (Toronto) : Published in association with The University of WesternOntario by University of Toronto Press, (1974). First Edition. Pp [i]-xiii ,(1),[1]-355,(3), frontis portrait. Maps. 8vo, brown cloth, red panel to front board. Contents : Hugh A. Stevenson's “James John Talman: Historian andLibrarian”; Leo A. Johnson's “The Settlement of the Western District 1749- 1850”; G.P. de T. Glazebrook's “The Origins of Local Government”; C.F.J. Whebell's “Robert Baldwin and Decentralization 1841-9”; J.M.S. Careless's “Some Aspects of Urbanization in Nineteenth-Century Ontario”; Frederick H. Armstrong & Daniel J. Brock'a “The Rise of London: A Study of Urban Evolution in Nineteenth-Century Southwestern Ontario”; M.L. Magill's “William Allan: A Pioneer Business Executive”; W.R. Wightman's “Construction Materials in Colonial Ontario 1831-61”; David P. Gaganfort's “The Security of Land: Mortgaging in Toronto Gore Township 1835-95”; Fred Landon?'s “The Common Man in the Era of the Rebellion in Upper Canada”; M.A. Garland & J.J. Talman's “Pioneer Drinking Habits and the Rise of the Temperance Agitation in Upper Canada Prior to 1840”; Allan Smith's “Old Ontario and the Emergence of a National Frame of Mind”; J. Donald Wilson's “The Teacher in Early Ontario”; J.D.Purdy's “The English Public School Tradition in Nineteenth-Century Ontario ”; James Reaney's “Myths in some Nineteenth-Century Ontario Newspapers”; Lillian Rea Benson's “The Illustrated Historical Atlases of Ontario with Special Reference to H. Belden & Co.”; M. Elizabeth Arthur's “The Frontier Politician”; Morris Zaslow's “Edward Barnes Borron, 1820-1915: Northern Pioneerand Public Servant Extraordinary”; George N. Emery's “Ontario Denied: The Methodist Church on the Prairies 1890-1914”; Carl F.Klinck's “Bookmen and Scholars”; Hilary Bates's “Bibliography of Academic and Journalistic Writings by James J. Talman.” Blindstamp to title page, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MORRIS, James Cities. 1st US in dj Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1964, MORRIS, James. Cities. N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1964). First US Edition. Pp. 375. 8vo, blue cloth. Includes a chapter on Montreal, the only Canadian city mentioned. Yellowing to edges of cloth, else vg in chipped dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MORRIS, James MORRIS, Jan. Oxford. US in dj. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965, MORRIS, James. Oxford. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1965). Pp 296, 32 pp photos. 8vo, blue cloth. Small dampspots to cloth at spine, very slight shelfwear, else vg in rubbed, price-clipped dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MORGAN, James Morris Recollections of a Rebel Reefer. ltd ed. Houghton Mifflin, 1917, MORGAN, James Morris. Recollections of a Rebel Reefer. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First Edition. Pp 491, [15] leaves plates. 8vo, grey cloth, leather label to spine, t.e.g. One of a Limited Edition of 200 copies. Myron Smith, American Civil War Navies: A Bibliography 1700. The action-packed memoirs of a Louisiana-born midshipman in the Confederate Navy during the U.S Civil War, from early training at Annapolis to his service in the Gulf and Mississippi, his experience as a blockade runner and commerce raider in the Atlantic, his post-war commission in the Egyptian Army, a visit to Paris during the Franco-Prussian War, his appointment as Consul General to Australia.... A remarkable American life with intimate accounts of the events and personalities of the Civil War and with several "affairs of honor" thrown in for good measure. Includes accounts of two visits to Halifax, once in late 1862 in company with Matthew Maury, and once in the summer of 1864 when the author committed a faux pas with no less a personage than Cyrus W. Field. Chipping to edges of frontis., very slight nicking to spine label, cloth rubbed and slightly soiled, owners' signatures, else vg. 465.00 Price:
465.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MORRIS, James Rainstorpe STILWELL, Rosalee (transcribed) Sable Island Journals Sable Island Preservation Trust, Halifax, 2001, ISBN:0968924506 MORRIS, James Rainstorpe. Sable Island Journals 1801-1804 ; James Rainstorpe Morris, Superintendent. Transcribed by Rosalee Stilwell. (Halifax): SableIsland Preservation Trust, 2001. Pp. [i]-x,[1]-166. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. The journals of the first superintendent of Sable Island, providing a "daily record of life on the [now uninhabited] island to the colonial government of the time". Very good. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|