|
|
COOK, James, Captain). MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, Comp MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, Comp. BANKS, Joseph. BUCHAN, Alexander. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
COOK, James, Captain). MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, comp MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, comp. BANKS, Joseph. BUCHAN, Alexander. Captain Cook's Artists in the Pacific 1769-1779. boxed ltd ed. Avon Fine Prints, 1969, (COOK, James, Captain). MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, comp. Captain Cook's Artists in the Pacific 1769-1779. (Wellington), New Zealand: Avon Fine Prints, 1969. Pp 168. Oblong 4to, half black leather with blue cloth boards. Number 973 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. A splendid collection of hundreds of images by Cook's artists, many in colour. Published to coincide with theBicentenary of Cook's First Voyage, this volume represents a wonderful com plement to the great circumnavigator's Journals. With contributions from Parkinson, Stubbs, Reynolds, Hodges, and many others. Slightly splayed, slight bubbling to edges of eps, else vg in rubbed box with wear to corners at opening. 650.00 Price:
650.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THORNWELL, James Henley ADGER, John B. (ed.) GIRARDEAU, John L. (ed.) MURRAY, Iain H.) Collected Writings of James Henley Thornwell. 4 vols. from the library of Iain Murray (signed) Presbyterian Committee of Publication, 1871, THORNWELL, James Henley [1812-1862]. The Collected Writings of James HenleyThornwell. Edited by John B. Adger and John L. Girardeau. Richmond: Presby terian Committee of Publication, 1871-1881. In four volumes. Vol. I. Theological; Vol. II. Theological and Ethical; Vol. III. Theological and Controversial; Vol. IV. Ecclesiastical. Pp. 659; 622; 817; 640. Port. frontis in Vol. I. 8vo, brown cloth, narrow in blind trim, bevelled edges, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. In original bindings. From the personal library of Iain Murray, editor of Banner of Truth Magazine, published in Edinburgh.Volume IV contains Murray's signature on the first blank, in addition to o ccasional underlinings and notations made in his hand, particularly to the margins of the Table of Contents and the Preface of several of the volumes.James Thornwell was a Presbyterian preacher, theologian and writer on a va riety of religious subjects in the Southern United States during the mid 1800's. Bindings in poor condition, considerable waterspotting and scrapes tothe boards, hinges cracked or broken, spines faded, ends chipped and worn, gilt rubbed, all corners chipped, various previous owner's names to ffeps. With the exception of one signature in Vol. IV partially detached, the set is internally quite sound. However, re-binding would be recommended. 2,000 .00 Price:
2000.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MURRAY, Alexander and HOWLEY, James P. HOWLEY, James P. Geological Survey of Newfoundland. cardcovers Edward Stanford, 1881, MURRAY, Alexander and James P. HOWLEY. Geological Survey of Newfoundland. L.: Edward Stanford, 1881. Pp (2), [iii]-vii, (1), [1]-536, 1 folding plate.Some text illustrations. 8vo, brown card covers. par O'Dea A291-5, Butler & Bartlett p.76, DNLB p.242 (Murray) and p.165 (Howley), Rhodenizer p.52. Reprints of Nfld. Geological Survey, Reports 1864-1880. For Murray (1811-1884) see ENL III:656, DCB XI:630-633. Our copy has one fldg plate opp. p.236has "Column of Silurian - Primordial Strata". Perhaps being the cheap form at or an early issue, it was not provided with the map or other fldg plans.Lacking front cover, rear cover detached, most of spine covering missing, title inked to spine, waterstaining to lower edge and fore-edge, internallygood. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MURRAY, James] Sermons to Asses with New Sermons to Asses. 2vols J. Johnson, 1768, [MURRAY, James]. Sermons to Asses. L: Printed for J. Johnson, in Pater-noster Row; T. Cadell, (Successor to Mr. Millar) in the Strand; and W. Charnley, at Newcastle, 1768. Pp. (2), [i]-vi, (1), being the errata page, (1), [1]-212. Small engraving to title page. Small 8vo (approx 6.25" x 3.75"), full brown calf with double, narrow gilt borders to front and rear, decorative edges, raised bands with gilt trim. Front board almost completely detached, spine well worn with some small tears to head, corners and edges worn, calf rubbed with a few small scuffs, faint waterstain to lower fore-edge with some minor staining to pp. 29-48, as well as pp. 171-212, dedication page has some very small inked names attached to the initials indicating the persons mentioned, previous owner's name inked to front paste-down, else internally a sound copy. -with- [MURRAY, James]. New Sermons to Asses. By the author of Sermons to Asses. Judges iii. 22. And the Dirt came out. L: Printed for S. Blandon, at No. 28, in Pater-noster Row. 1773. Pp. (2), (i)-ii, (1)-167. Small 8vo (approx 6.25" x 3.75"), full brown calf, raised bands with gilt trim. Hinges broken but boards attached, half inch section missing from tail of spine, head of spine chipped, calf generally well worn, scuffed, corners bumped, all edges worn, previous owners' names inked to title page and top of p. 1, small notation to front paste-down and ffep, very small waterstain to bottom edge, just showing on the inside corners, internally very sound. for the two volumes 800.00 Price:
800.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MURRAY, Stuart Eldon Baptist Heritage in Atlantic Canada 11 MURRAY, James S. Through Him Who Strengthens Me Lancelot, 1989, MURRAY, Stuart Eldon. "Through Him Who Strengthens Me": Selected Shorter Writings and Sermons of Stuart Eldon Murray. Edited with a brief biographicalsketch by James S. Murray. (Hantsport) : "Published by Lancelot Press for Acadia Divinity College and the Baptist Historical Committee of the United Baptist Convention of the Atlantic Provinces", 1989. Pp (8),[i]-xxxv,(1),1270,(2). 8vo, card covers. No.11 in the Baptist Heritage in Atlantic Canada series. Vg. 9.00 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|