John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

STAINFORTH, C.H., Maj.-Gen. (ed.). FARNDALE, Martin RAMSBOTHAM, David JOHNSTON, John D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STAINFORTH, C.H., Maj.-Gen. (ed.). FARNDALE, Martin RAMSBOTHAM, David JOHNSTON, John D. Army Quarterly and Defence Journal. Vol. 119, No. 2, April 1989.
Army Quarterly and Defence Journal, Tavistock, Devon, 1989, 
STAINFORTH, C.H., Maj.-Gen. (ed.). The Army Quarterly and Defence Journal. Vol. 119, No. 2, April 1989. (Tavistock, Devon : Army Quarterly and DefenceJournal, 1989). Pp (4),129-256,(4),+ 8 pp plates. 8vo, red printed card co vers. Contents : Gen. Sir Martin Farndale's “The Use of Helicopters on the European Battlefield”; Lt.-Gen. Sir David Ramsbotham's “Battlefield Helicopter Operations and Airmobility”; Maj. W.A. Waterhouse's “The Spanish Army Staff College”; John D. Johnston's “The Irish Land War, 1879-82: Lessons forCounter-Insurgency”; and much more. Library stamp, corner crease, holes fr om removed staples to front cover, a few pen marks and notes and minor highlighting, else very good. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MARTIN, John Bibliographical Catalogue of Privately Printed Books. ex lib 2nd ed
John van Vooorst, London, 1854, 
MARTIN, John. Bibliographical Catalogue of Privately Printed Books. (London: John van Vooorst), 1854. Second Edition. Pp. 593. Frontis with tissue guard. 8vo, blue cloth, printed paper label to spine. Ex-library (pouch at rear, inkstamps to front and rear, bookplate, label to spine), head of spine chipped and split, tail nicked, spine label chipped and browned, cloth rubbed, else vg. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MARTEINSON, John (ed.). FORTIER, Yves MARTIN, Jean JOCKEL, Joseph T. Canadian Military Journal / Revue Militaire Canadienne Vol, 3, No. 1, Spring / Printemps 2002
Department of National Defence, Ottawa, 2002, 
MARTEINSON, John (ed.). Canadian Military Journal / Revue Militaire Canadienne. Vol. 3, No. 1, Spring/Printemps 2002. (Ottawa : Department of NationalDefence, 2002). Pp 1-82;1-82. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, illustrated grey card covers. Contents : The mature exercise of sovereignty (by Yves F ortier, p 3-10); After the September attacks: four questions about NORAD's future (by Joseph T. Jockel, pp 11-16); Canada and the issue of homeland security: does the "Kingston dispensation' still hold ? (by Michael Fortmann and David Haglund, pp 17-22); Civil control of the Canadian Forces: national direction and national command (by Ross Graham, pp 23-30); Articulating the vision of the Canadian Officer Corps 2020: understanding the leadership and ethical challenge (by Brigadier-General Charles Lemieux, pp 31-36); Aerospace power and leadership perspectives (by Colonel Brett Cairns, pp 37-44); NATO, Europe and theatre missile defence (by James Fergusson, pp 45-52);Re-conceptualizing command and control (by Ross Pigeau and Carol McCann, p p 53-64); The great Canadian air battle: the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan and RCAF fatalities during the Second World War (by Dr. Jean Martin, pp 65-69); plus views and opinions. Back-to-back English and French texts. “Dup” marked in pen to front cover, else very good. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BUCHANAN, Donald W., ed.] BALDWIN, Martin. JACKSON, A.Y. COOK, John, autograph Canadian Painters : From Paul Kane to the Group of Seven. signed by John Cook
Phaidon, London, 1945, 
[BUCHANAN, Donald W., ed.]. Canadian Painters : From Paul Kane to the Groupof Seven. London: The Phaidon Press, (1945). Pp 25 (incl. 4 tipped-in col. plates), 84 pp plates. Large 4to, tan cloth. Front inner hinge cracked, co vers splayed and a little rubbed, else vg. Fromthe library of Nova Scotian artist John Cook with his autograph in black marker to front free endpaper.40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 G.W.V.A.) HIGGINS, John G. MARTIN, W.R. EMERSON, L.E. Conference of the Dominion Executive and Delegates
1938, 
(G.W.V.A.). Conference of the Dominion Executive and Delegates from Branches Comprising The Great War Veterans' Association of Newfoundland Incorporated Held at Grand Falls in the Loyal Orange Association Jubilee Hall on Monday, September 12th, 1938. [St.John's : G.W.V.A.], 1938. "Printed by The Evening Telegram, Ltd." Pp [1]-39,(1). 1 group photo. 8vo, reddish-pink card covers. O'Dea A125. With addresses by : The President Major F.W. Marshall (pp.4-7); Mr. V.S. Jones. Some rust marks from staples, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THOMAS, Martin L.H. ANDERSON, John M., foreword Introducing The Sea : . 2nd ed.
1976, 
THOMAS, Martin L.H. Introducing The Sea : An introduction to general marine science with emphasis on Canadian Maritime coastal waters. St.Andrews, N.B.: University of New Brunswick, April 1974. Second Edition. Pp i-ix,1-140 leaves (printed one side only). 4to, comb-bound, blue card covers. Tears to first page, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THOMAS, Martin L.H. ANDERSON, John M., foreword Introducing The Sea : . 3rd ed.
1976, 
THOMAS, Martin L.H. Introducing The Sea : An introduction to general marinescience with emphasis on Canadian Maritime coastal waters. St.Andrews, N.B .: The Huntsman Marine Laboratory, (March 1976). Third Edition. Pp (4),[i]-viii,1-112,(8). Errata sheet laid in. 8vo, card covers. Spine chipped, elsevg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ASKE, Martin KEATS, John) Keats and Hellenism. 1st UK in dj
Cambridge University Press, 1985, ISBN:0521305616 
ASKE, Martin. Keats and Hellenism. An Essay. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1985). First Edition. Pp. 193. 8vo, green cloth, silver titles to spine. Vg in dj (spine ends and corners lightly rubbed). 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MARTIN, John R. Canadian Medical Lives MILLER, Leonard Albert Leonard Albert Miller : Public Servant. in dj
Associated Medical Services, Incorporated and Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Markham, 1998, ISBN:155041190X 
MARTIN, John R. Leonard Albert Miller : Public Servant. (Markham) : Associated Medical Services, Incorporated and Fitzhenry & Whiteside, (1998). Pp (4),5-224. Illustrated. 8vo, tan boards. In the Canadian Medical Lives series. For Miller (b. August 10, 1906 in St. John's, d. 1981) see ENL: III:p.55123 chapters including: 1. Three Incidents; 2. The Early Years; 3. Last Day s of Responsible Government; 4. Commission of Government; 5. Director of Medical Services; 6. Deputy Minister and National Health Grants; 7. Director of Medical Services; 8. The Dr Charles A. Janeway Child Health Centre; 9. The Royal Commission on Health Services (The Hall Commission); 10. Medicare;11. The Royal Commission on Health Services (The Brain Commission); 12. Th e Medical School; 13. The International Grenfell Association (pp.104-111); 14. Government Hospitals in St. John's (pp.112-118); 15. The Cottage Hospital Scheme (pp.119-137); 16. Private Hospitals; 17. Newfoundland Medical Association; 18. Occupational Health; 19. Nursing (pp.165-171); 20. Other Activities; 21. The Department of Health; 22. The Cabinet; 23. Epilogue. With bibliography and appendices. Fine in fine dj. 18.00

Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MARTIN, John R. Canadian Medical Lives MILLER, Leonard Albert Leonard Albert Miller : Public Servant. in dj. signed
Associated Medical Services, Incorporated and Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Markham, 1998, ISBN:155041190X 
MARTIN, John R. Leonard Albert Miller : Public Servant. (Markham) : Associated Medical Services, Incorporated and Fitzhenry & Whiteside, (1998). Pp (4),5-224. Illustrated. 8vo, tan boards. In the Canadian Medical Lives series. For Miller (b. August 10, 1906 in St. John's, d. 1981) see ENL: III:p.55123 chapters including: 1. Three Incidents; 2. The Early Years; 3. Last Day s of Responsible Government; 4. Commission of Government; 5. Director of Medical Services; 6. Deputy Minister and National Health Grants; 7. Director of Medical Services; 8. The Dr Charles A. Janeway Child Health Centre; 9. The Royal Commission on Health Services (The Hall Commission); 10. Medicare;11. The Royal Commission on Health Services (The Brain Commission); 12. Th e Medical School; 13. The International Grenfell Association (pp.104-111); 14. Government Hospitals in St. John's (pp.112-118); 15. The Cottage Hospital Scheme (pp.119-137); 16. Private Hospitals; 17. Newfoundland Medical Association; 18. Occupational Health; 19. Nursing (pp.165-171); 20. Other Activities; 21. The Department of Health; 22. The Cabinet; 23. Epilogue. With bibliography and appendices. Fine in fine dj. Signed by Martin. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CABOT, John). MARTIN, Steve and Colin SANGER SANGER, Colin MARTIN, Steve Matthew : The replica of John Cabot's square-rigged caravel
Godrevy , 1996, ISBN:0968216102 
(CABOT, John). MARTIN, Steve and Colin SANGER. Matthew : The replica of John Cabot's square-rigged caravel in which he discovered his 'New Founde Landes'. N.pl.: Godrevy Publications, 1996. Pp 32. 8vo, cardcovers. A midsize booklet with over 50 photographs. Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 MARTIN, John Microscopic Objects Figured and Described
John Van Voorst, London, 1870, 
MARTIN, John. Microscopic Objects Figured and Described. London: John Van Voorst, 1870. First Edition. Pp. vi + 114. Contains (interleaved in the text) 97 full-page double lithographic plates. 8vo, original brown pebbled cloth, with gilt titling on spine. Modern replacement end-papers. Cloth worn atextremities, boards (particularly the front) spotted in some places, board s and spine dulled overall. Text fresh and clean throughout. Very good. 300.00

Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MARTIN, John Patrick D'ANVILLE, Duc Our Storied Harbour: The Haven of Halifax where D'Anville's fleet assembledto attack Boston two centuries ago
City of Halifax, 1948, 
MARTIN, John Patrick. Our Storied Harbor : The Haven of Halifax where D'Anville's fleet assembled to attack Boston two centuries ago : A full account of the tragic expedition. Halifax : Tourist and Travel Department of the City of Halifax, 1948. Pp 1-28. Illustrated. Sm 8vo, card covers. Vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GILBERTSON, David, Martin KENT, and John GRATTAN. (eds.) Outer Hebrides : The Last 14,000 Years. Sheffield Environmental and Archaeological Research Campaign in the Hebrides, Volume 2
Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 1996, ISBN:1850756139 
GILBERTSON, David, Martin KENT, and John GRATTAN. (eds.) The Outer Hebrides: The Last 14,000 Years. Sheffield Environmental and Archaeological Resear ch Campaign in the Hebrides, Volume 2. (Sheffield) : Sheffield Academic Press, (1996). First Edition. Pp [i]-xii,1-275,(1). Illustrated. Maps. Double Column. 4to, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. The Sheffield Environment and Archaeology Research Campaign in the Outer Hebrides (by David Gilbertson, Martin Kent and John Grattan). 2. Quaternary geomorphology of the Outer Hebrides (by Adrian Hall). 3. Late-glacial and Holocene vegetational history of South Uist and Barra (by Barbara Brayshay and Kevin Edwards). 4. Geochemical investigations of environmental change in the Outer Hebrides (by John Grattan, David Gilbertson and Brian Pyatt). 5. Ideas and evidence from studies of tephra (by Andrew Dugmore and Anthony Newton). 6. The environmental impact of Icelandic volcanic eruptions: a Hebridean perspective (by Jo9hn Grattan, David Charman and David Gilbertson). 7. The Quaternary geology of the coasts of the islannds of the Southern Outer Hebrides (by David Gilbertson, John Grattan, Brian Pyatt and Jean-Luc Schwenninger). 8. A reconnaissance of the potential 'coastal-erosion archaeological-hazard' on the Islands of Barra, Vatersay, Sandray, and Mingulay (by David Gilbertson, John Grattan and Brian Pyatt). 9. The machair vegetation of the OuterHebrides: A review (by Nia Owen, MartinKent and Pam Dale). 10. The present -day machair vegetation of the southern Outer Hebrides (by Martin Kent, Ruth Weaver, David Gilbertson, Peter Wathern and Barbara Brayshay). 11. The acidic and upland vegetation of the southern Outer Hebrides (by Ruth Weaver, Martin Kent, David Gilbertson, Peter Wathern and Barbara Brayshay). 12. Thedevelopment of the Outer Hebridean environment: a fossil perspective (by M ark Dinnin). 13. Hebridean farming townships prior to crofting and the clearances: a documentary perspective (by Robert Dodgshon). 14. An investigation of site formation processes on a traditional Hebridean farmstead using environmental and geoarchaeological techniques (by Helen Smith). 15. Hebridean blackhouses and a speculative history of the 'culture favoured' Coleoptera of the Hebrides (by David Smith). 16. Environmental quality and the accumulation of 137Cs through trophic levels in the Hebrides (by Brian Pyatt). 17. Natural heritage conservation in the Southern Outer Hebrides (by StewartAngus). Very good in dustjacket. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HANBURY-TENISON, Robin, selected by CABOT, John) FROBISHER, Martin) DRAKE, Francis, Sir) Oxford Book of Exploration. 1st UK in dj.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1993, ISBN:0192142089 
HANBURY-TENISON, Robin, selected by. The Oxford Book of Exploration. Oxford: Oxford UP, (1993). First Printing. Pp 530. 8vo, navy cloth. "[This] anthology does not aim to include every moment of discovery, but to give a flavour of the emotions and motives of those who took part in the major events of exploration. Divided into geographical sections, the book takes us to Asia with Vasco da Gama, Francis Youghusband, and Wilfrid Thesiger, to the Americas with Cortes, Frobisher, and Cabot, to the Pacific with Drake, Banks, and Bougainville, to Africa with Burton, Livingstone, and Stanley, and to the Poles with Peary, Amundsen, and Scott." -from the dj. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MARTIN, John Patrick Pocket Guide Book of Historic Halifax, Nova Scotia from The Citadel. 2nd ed.
1948, 
MARTIN, John Patrick. A Pocket Guide Book of Historic Halifax, Nova Scotia from The Citadel. Second revision, June, 1948. N.pl.: n.pub., 1948. Pp [1]-[44]. Illustrated. 8vo, cardcovers. Vg. 18.00

Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MARTIN, John Patrick Pocket Guide Book of Historic Halifax, Nova Scotia from The Citadel. 3rd ed.
1949, 
MARTIN, John Patrick. A Pocket Guide Book of Historic Halifax, Nova Scotia from The Citadel. Souvenir booklet distributed by The Tourist and Travel Department of the City of Halifax. Halifax, 1949. Third revised edition. (Halifax, McCurdy Print). Pp (3),4-32. Illustrated. 8vo, stapled decorated white card covers. Includes a map verso front cover, a sketch of the settlementin 1750 verso rear cover, a frontispiece view of a crowded Northwest Arm, and illustrations depicting convoy preparation in the Bedford Basin, the Town Clock, St. Paul's Church, the original Little Dutch Church, "The Church that was Built in a Day", and Martello Tower in Point Pleasant Park. Browning to edges, name, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 G.W.V.A.) HIGGINS, John G. MARTIN, W.R. EMERSON, L.E. Report of the Dominion Executive For the Year Ending July 31st, 1940
1941, 
(G.W.V.A.). Report of the Dominion Executive For the Year Ending July 31st, 1940. St.John's : G.W.V.A., 1941. Pp [1]-[44]. 8vo, light blue card covers. O'Dea A125. Conference held in St.John's, Sept 23-26, 1940. With addresses by : the Governor, Sir Humphrey Walwyn (p.2); Major F.W. Marshall (3-5); L.E. Martin, Commissioner for Justice and Defence (12-13); and John G. Higgins ("The British Empire," pp.23-30). Also a report by W.R. Martin (5-8). Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SANDLER, Martin W. FRANKLIN, John Resolute : The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin, andthe Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship.
Sterling Publishing , New York, 2006, ISBN:9781402740855 
SANDLER, Martin W. Resolute : The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage andJohn Franklin, and the Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship. New York : Ste rling Publishing Co., Inc., (2006). First Printing. Pp [i]-xix,(1),[1]-299,(1). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, black cloth spine, letered in gilt, grey papercovered boards. Very good to fine in unclipped dustjacket. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MARTIN, John Patrick Raddall, Dr. Thomas H. Story of Dartmouth. 3rd pr in dj
1981, 
MARTIN, John Patrick, B.A., LL.D. The Story of Dartmouth. With a Foreword by Dr. Thomas H. Raddall. Second Reprint. Halifax : Atlantic Nova Print Ltd., 1981. Pp (8),9-550. Illustrated. 8vo, maroon cloth. Watters p.711, Vaisonp.69, NSIB 95, Rhodenizer p.565. Name, else vg in dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie