John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BROWN, Michael, Ed. DURRELL, Gerald. MASEFIELD, John. NOBLE, Sam. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BROWN, Michael, ed. DURRELL, Gerald. MASEFIELD, John. NOBLE, Sam. All at Sea
Hamish Hamilton, 1975, 
BROWN, Michael, ed. All at Sea: Adventures and Misadventures Afloat. L: Hamish Hamilton, (1975). Pp 197. 8vo, blue cloth. Chosen for their relevance to younger readers, the contents include: "The Sea Mouse" by Jan De Hartog; "The Log of a Sea-Waif" by Frank Bullen; "Smoked Skipper" by W.W. Jacobs; "A Day to Remember" by Leo Walmsley; "Across the Bay" by Rex Clements; "The Wreck of the Patria by A.H. Rasmussen; "The Launching of the Bootle-bumtrinket" by Gerald Durrell; "Learning the River" by Mark Twain; "Bevis Learns to Sail" by Richard Jefferies; "Bot Overboard" by Rudyard Kipling; "In the Hands of the Smugglers" by John Masefield; "Absorbing Nelson" by Sam Noble; "The Cargo of Rice" by C.S. Forester; "Casabianca" by Felicia Hemans. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MASEFIELD, John Coming of Christ : A Play. 1st UK in dj.
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1928, 
MASEFIELD, John. The Coming of Christ : A Play. London: William Heinemann Ltd., (1928). First UK Printing. Pp. (8),3-48. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Foxing to initial and final leaves, else very good in rubbed, browned, spine-chipped dust jacket. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MASEFIELD,John Dead Ned : The Autobiography of a Corpse who recovered Life within the Coast of Dead Ned. 1st US in dj
Macmillan, New York, 1938, 
MASEFIELD, John. Dead Ned : The Autobiography of a Corpse who recovered Life within the Coast of Dead Ned and came to what Fortune you shall hear. NewYork: Macmillan Company, 1938. First Printing. Pp 289. 8vo, black cloth, w ith silver decoration and lettering. Spotting to cloth, previous owner's name,browning to endpapers, else vg in chipped worn dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MASEFIELD, John Masefield, Judith Dream, The. in glassine dustjacket
Heinemann, 0, 
MASEFIELD, John. The Dream. Illustrated by Judith Masefield. L.: William Heinemann, n.d. Pp 13. Quarter white cloth, grey boards, printed paper label to front board, glassine wrapper. Simmons 54. Signed, numbered edition (of unspecified size), this being number 217, signed by both John and Judith Masefield. Previous owner's blind stamp on rear blank, else fine in near-fineglassine wrapper. Unopened. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MASEFIELD, John Gallipoli. Cdn no dj.
1916, 
MASEFIELD, John. Gallipoli. Tor. : S.B. Gundy, 1916. First Canadian Edition. Spine faded, ends worn, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MASEFIELD, John SEAGO, Edward Generation Risen. UK in dj
Collins, 1942, 
MASEFIELD, John and Edward SEAGO. A Generation Risen. L.: Collins, (1942). Pp 72. 4to, tan cloth, red title block to front board. Poems by John Masefield and illustrations by Edward Seago. Sampstain to rear board, name, else vg in chipped and soiled dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MASEFIELD, John Grace Before Ploughing: Fragments of Autobiography. 1st US in dj
Macmillan Company, 1966, 
MASEFIELD, John. Grace Before Ploughing : Fragments of Autobiography. NY: Macmillan Company, (1966). First US Edition. Pp. 90. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Owner's name to ffep, else vg in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MASEFIELD, John King Cole. 1st no dj.
Heinemann, 1923, 
MASEFIELD, John. King Cole And Other Poems. L: William Heinemann Ltd., 1923. First Edition. Pp 93. 8vo, blue cloth. Ever-so-slight shelfwear, else vg. 22.50

Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MASEFIELD, John New Chum. 1st in dj.
Macmillan Company, New York, 1945, 
MASEFIELD, John. New Chum . NY: Macmillan Company, 1945. First Printing. Pp. [10],1-268,[2]. 8vo, blue cloth with red lettering to spine. Masefield's first experiences at sea aboard the H.M.S. Conway as an apprentice are chronicled herein. Lightly rubbed, else vg in chipped, lightly-verso-spotted, corner-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MASEFIELD, John Nine Days Wonder. 4th UK no dj.
Heinemann, 1941, 
MASEFIELD, John. The Nine Days Wonder (The Operation Dynamo). L: William Heinemann Ltd., (April 1941). Fourth Printing. Pp 57, [4] pp poems, [6] pp plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Law 0176. "This pamphlet gives a summary of the lifting of the First French Army and the B.E.F. from the beaches of Dunquerque." - from the Preface. Spine lettering faded, light wear to spine ends, front hinge cracked, lacking ffep, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MASEFIELD,John Old Raiger and Other Verse. UK in dj
Heinemann, London, 1964, 
MASEFIELD, John. Old Raiger and Other Verse. London : Heinemann, 1964. Pp 73. 8vo, blue cloth. Fine in fine dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MASEFIELD, John) BINYON, Lawrence BOTTOMLEY, Gordon Oxford Recitations. 1st UK
Macmillan Company, 1928, 
(MASEFIELD, John). The Oxford Recitations. Containing: Love in the Desert, By Lawrence Binyon: A Parting, and The Return, By Gordon Bottomley: Polyxena's Speech and The Messenger's Speech, From the Hecuba of Euripides, Translated by John Masefield. With a Preface by John Masefield. NY: The MacmillanCompany, 1928. First UK Edition. Pp. 53. 8vo, blue paper covered boards wi th printed paper label to front, plain blue cloth spine. Some sunning to rear board, slight browning to label, spine ends bumped, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MASEFIELD, John Play of St. George. 1st US in dj.
Macmillan Company, New York, 1948, 
MASEFIELD, John. A Play of St. George. New York: Macmillan Company, 1948. First American Printing. Pp. (6),1-53,(1). 8vo, red cloth, with gilt decoration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Light shelfwear, else very good in rubbed, spine- and edge-sunned, corner-clipped (but not price-clipped) dust jacket. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MASEFIELD, John Sard Harker. 1st US no dj
Macmillan Company, 1924, 
MASEFIELD, John. Sard Harker. N.Y.: Macmillan Company, (October), 1924. First US Edition. Pp. 412. 8vo, red cloth with gilt panel and borger to front and spine.. Damp spotting to front board, slightly cocked, clipping about the author pasted to ffep verso, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MASEFIELD, John SHAKESPEARE, W Shakespeare and Spiritual life: The Romanes Lecture Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre 4 June, 1924
Oxford University Press, 1924, 
MASEFIELD, John. Shakespeare and Spiritual life: The Romanes Lecture Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre 4 June, 1924. N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1924. pp 32. p.c.c. stitched. Some pencilling, some wear, creasing; small spots to cover. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MASEFIELD, John Square Peg. : or The Gun Fella. early US printing in dj
Macmillan, New York, 1937, 
MASEFIELD, John. The Square Peg : or The Gun Fella. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1937. Early US Printing. Pp 302. 8vo, green cloth. Slight spotting to boards, tail of spine slightly worn, else vg in browned, chipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 MASEFIELD, John Taking of Helen. Ltd ed, signed
William Heinemann Ltd., 1923, 
MASEFIELD, John. The Taking of Helen. L.: William Heinemann Ltd., 1923. Pp.96. 8vo, blue paper covered boards, white parchment spine, gilt lettering to spine. Simmons 58. This edition limited to 780 copies on Hand Made Paperand signed by the author, of which 750 are for sale and thirty for present ation. This being no. 619. Small crack to front hinge, light soiling to spine, corners bumped, else vg. Signed by the author. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MASEFIELD, John Twenty-Five Days. 1st UK in dj.
Heinemann, 1972, ISBN:434452378 
MASEFIELD, John. The Twenty-Five Days. L: Heinemann, (1972). First UK Edition. Pp. 173. Illustrated with twelve pages of black & white photographs. 8vo, black cloth, gilt titles to spine. Masefield's 1940 account of the advance of Allied British and French forces to meet the German invasion through Belgium and Holland and their enforced retreat to the Channel. Narrow band of dampspotting to lower edge of boards, foxing to top edge, else vg in dj (a few small chips to top edge). 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANSON, Lord MASEFIELD, John, intro. Voyage Round the World. no dj.
Dent, 1942, 
ANSON, Lord. A Voyage Round the World in the years 1740-4. [With an introduction by John Masefield]. L: Dent, (1942). Reprint. Pp 384. Small 8vo, green cloth. The Everyman's Library edition of Anson's account of his circumnavigation of attrition during which, despite wild misadventure, he managed tostrike forcefully against the Spanish in the Pacific. Very good. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HOLMES, James William, Captain COUGHLAN, Nora, ed. MASEFIELD, John, foreword. Voyaging. new ed. in dj.
Nautical/Harrap, 1970, 
HOLMES, James William, Captain. Voyaging : Fifty Years on the Seven Seas. Pen pictures and paintings by Captain James William Holmes; edited by his daughter Nora Coughlan; foreword by John Masefield. L: Nautical Pub. Co. in assoc. with George G. Harrap, (1970). New edition. Pp 206, col. frontis., 20pp plates. 8vo, blue cloth. The nautical memoirs of a famous late Victoria n merchant seaman, illustrated with his keenly-observed portraits of contemporary shipping. Smoke damaged to top edge, else vg in price-clipped dj. 22.00

Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie