|
|
JOHNSON, Samuel, Dr. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
JOHNSON, Samuel, Dr. Beauties of Johnson, The. [Part I] 1st ed. 1781, JOHNSON, Samuel, Dr. The Beauties of Johnson: consisting of Maxims and Observations, Moral, Critical, and Miscellaneous. [Part I]. London : Printed for G. Kearsley, M.DCC.LXXXI. Pp (2),[iii]vii,(5),[1]-206,(1,ads),(1). 8vo, full calf. Corners worn, top 2" of front hinge cracked, lacking front pastedown with rear pastedown detached, else vg. 220.00 Price:
220.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JOHNSON, Samuel). CROKER, John Wilson CROKER, John Wilson BOSWELL, James. JOHNSON, Samuel) Boswell's Life of Johnson. 1 vol., abridged. John Murray, 1876, (JOHNSON, Samuel). CROKER, John Wilson, ed. Boswell's Life of Johnson Including Their Tour to the Hebrides. New Edition. L: John Murray, 1876. Pp 874,port. frontis. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt to front and spine. Rear inner hing e broken, front hinge tender, rubbed with slight edgewear, lightly soiled, spine sunned, clipping taped to ffep, top edge dusty, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
JOHNSON, Samuel Dictionary of the English Language : In which The Words are deduced from their Originals, Explained in their Different Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writers in whose Works they are found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition. Volume 2 Printed for W. Strahan etc, London, 1770, JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language : In which The Words are deduced from their Originals, Explained in their Different Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writers in whose Works they are found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition, By the Author [...] To which is prefixed, AGrammar of the English Language. In Two Volumes. Vol. II. The Fourth Editi on, corrected. London : Printed for W. Strahan; [etc.], MDCCLXX [1770]. Approximately 600 pages. 8vo, full brown calf, gilt lettering to morocco spinelabel, ribbed spine. Very worn, outer hinges cracked, lacking endpapers, t itle page and first few leaves partly detached and edgeworn, overall poor, a reading copy only. Volume II only. As is. Odd volume 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JOHNSON, Samuel. Dictionary of the English Language: in which the words are deduced from theoriginals, and illustrated in their different significances by examples fr om the best writers. [...] Volume III. 1805, JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language: in which the words are deduced from the originals, and illustrated in their different significances by examples from the best writers. [...] Volume III. The Ninth Edition, Corrected and Revised. London : Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme [...], 1805. Unpaginated (approx. 1,000). Double Column. 8vo, full calf. Published in four volumes, this being volume 3 only, covering the letters L-R. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES MAY APPLY DUE TO ITS WEIGHT. Spine damaged,front cover detached, leather worn, some foxing, pencilled names, else goo d only. Needs rebinding. As is. Vol. III only. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
JOHNSON, Samuel GRAY, James Dr. Johnson and the King of Ashbourne. Reprinted from University of TorontoQuarterly, Vol. 23, No. 3, April, 1954 University of Toronto Quarterly, Toronto , 1954, GRAY, James. Dr. Johnson and the King of Ashbourne. Reprinted from University of Toronto Quarterly, Vol. XXIII, No. 3, April, 1954, pp 242-252. (Toronto) : University of Toronto Press, (1954). 8vo, yellow stapled card covers.Rubbed, creased, else very good. Signed by the author. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
JOHNSON, Samuel). SHAKESPEARE, William SHAKESPEARE, William Plays of William Shakespeare. in 10 volumes 1773, (JOHNSON, Samuel). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakespeare. In Ten Volumes. With the Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators; To which are added Notes by Samuel Johnson and George Steevens. With an Appendix. London: Printed for C. Bathurst, J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington, [et al], MDCCLXXIII (1773). Approximately 350 to 500 pages per volume, with frontis to Vol. I. 8vo, full contemporary calf (respined),gilt decorations to spines, dentelles, all edges dyed yellow. Heavy wear t o spines with some chipping, hinges cracked, but internally very good. Needs rebinding. the set for 1,500.00 Price:
1500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
JOHNSON, Samuel. BRADLEY, W.A. Prayers of Doctor Samuel Johnson. Edited by W.A. Bradley. McClure, Phillips and Company, New York , 1902, JOHNSON, Samuel. The Prayers of Doctor Samuel Johnson. Edited by W.A. Bradley. New York : McClure, Phillips and Company, MCMII [1902]. Pp (6),[1]-108,(2), frontis (portrait by Sir Joshua Reynolds). 8vo, brown paper covered boards. Limited to 750 copies, this being number 734 of 500 copies on machine-made paper which are numbered from 251 to 750. Missing most of spine, rubbed, hinges cracked, penned name and date, else good only. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FLEEMAN, J. D. JOHNSON, Samuel) Occasional Publication No. 17 Preliminary Handlist of Copies of Books associated with Dr. Samuel Johnson Oxford Bibliographical Society, Oxford:, 1984, FLEEMAN, J. D. A Preliminary Handlist of Copies of Books associated with Dr. Samuel Johnson. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1984. Pp. 101. 8vo, red printed card covers. Occasional Publication No. 17. Covers slightly faded, small water spot and ink swirl to front, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CURLEY, Thomas M. JOHNSON, Samuel) Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel. in dj University of Georgia, 1976, CURLEY, Thomas M. Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel. Athens, GA: The University of Georgia, (1976). Pp. 285. Port. frontis. 8vo, green cloth, gilt silhouette to front, faded gilt lettering to spine. Vg in price-clipped dj.35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|