John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

KIPLING, Rudyard HYNES, James, Afterword TABER, I.W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 KIPLING, Rudyard HYNES, James, afterword TABER, I.W. Captains Courageous : A Story of the Grand Banks
Readers Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY, 1994, ISBN:0895776014 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Captains Courageous : A Story of the Grand Banks . Illustrated by I.W. Taber. Afterword by James Hynes. Pp. (8),[1]-164,(4). Illustrated. 8vo, green spine with light green cloth boards, gilt decoration to front, gilt lettering to front and spine. With four page prospectus laid in. Previous owner's name to half-title, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 KIPLING, Rudyard Captains Courageous. 1st UK
Macmillan and Co., London, 1897, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous" : A Story of the Grand Banks. With Illustrations by I.W. Taber. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. Suspected First Printing. Pp. (6),[vii]-viii,[1]-245,(1), (2,ads), including plates. Illustrated. 8vo, gilt illustrated blue cloth, a.e.g. O'Dea 1176. Included in J.K. Lilly's list, Eighty-Nine Good Novels of the Sea, The Ship and the Sailor. Slightly cocked, small soiled spot near top edge of rear board, bookplate to front pastedown, foxing throughout (more prevalent to initial and final leaves), light wear to outer hinges, else a nice, bright copy.120.00

Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 KIPLING, Rudyard Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling. 4th ed
Hodder & Stoughton, 1912, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling. L: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. Fourth Edition. Pp. (6), vii-xix, (1), [1]-477. Large 8vo, grey cloth covered boards, rectagonal cloth label with blue titles to front, tan cloth covered spine, cloth label with blue titles to spine, with Kipling's trademark use of the swastika on the front. Spine and boards browned and well rubbed, small chips along the spine label, corners bumped, front hinge starting, feps browned, owner's name inked to front paste-down, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 KIPLING, Rudyard Day's Work. 1st UK
Macmillian and Co. Limited, 1898, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Day's Work. L: Macmillian and Co. Limited, 1898. First UK Edition. Pp. 381, [18]. 8vo, pressed blue cloth with gilt decoration, t.e.g. Correct dated ads at rear ("15-9-98"). Front hinge cracked, spine ends chipped, edges and corners bumped, cocked, previous owner's name inked to fep, also sticker affixed to fep, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 KIPLING, Rudyard Departmental Ditties and Other Verses. Cdn ed.
Musson Book Company, Toronto, 0, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Departmental Ditties and Other Verses. Toronto : Musson Book Company Limited / London : Methuen & Co. Ltd., n.d. Pp 176. 8vo, red cloth, t.e.g.. Spine sunned, edgeworn, small white stain to lower edge of front cover, name, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 KIPLING, Rudyard Doctors
Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Doctors. An Address delivered to the Students of the Medical School of the Middlesex Hospital, 1st October, 1908. With a Preface. L:Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908. Pp. 31. Port. frontis with tissue guard. Small 8vo, red limp cloth, black titles to front. Spine faded, light soili ng to covers, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 KIPLING, Rudyard Five Nations. 1st ed 1st issue
Methuen and Co., 1903, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Five Nations. L: Methuen and Co., 1903. First Edition. First Issue. Pp. 215, 38 pp. of ads. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. With misprint "David" for "Saul" on p. 56, line 9. Spine faded, front hinge starting, endpapers browned, corners lightly bumped, else vg in slightly rubbed acetate dj. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 KIPLING, Rudyard Fleet in Being : Notes of Two Field Trips with the Channel Squadron
MacMillan and Co., 1898, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. A Fleet in Being : Notes of Two Field Trips with the Channel Squadron. L: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1898. Pp. 84. Small 8vo, blue cloth with illustration by Wilkinson. Spine darkened with browning to all edges, cloth rubbed, endpapers browned, previous owner's notation to ffep, else vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 KIPLING, Rudyard Fringes of the Fleet. 1st US.
Doubleday, Page and Co., Garden City, NY, 1915, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Fringes of the Fleet. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1915. First US Printing. Pp. (6),[1]-122. Small 8vo, brown papercovered boards with paper label to front (with white ensign illustration), title paper label to spine. Published in the early stages of the First Wor ld War, this volume provides information on the Royal Navy's auxiliary vessels, submarines, and patrol boats. Rubbed, spine ends nicked with some edge-fraying, front inner hinge tender, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 KIPLING, Rudyard Incarnation of Krishna Mulvaney
F. M. Buckles & Company, 1899, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Incarnation of Krishna Mulvaney. NY: F. M. Buckles & Company, 1899. Pp. 87. 12mo, blue cloth wigh gilt lettering to front and spine, t.e.g. Bookplate affixed to fep, previous owner's name inked to ffep, slight wear to spine ends, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 KIPLING, Rudyard BRIDGMAN, L.J. Indian Tales
Dodge Pub. Co., 1899, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Indian Tales. With Original Illustrations by L.J. Bridgman and Others. Oriental Edition. NY: Dodge Pub. Co., (1899). Pp 750, port. frontis. 8vo, dec. red cloth, t.e.g. Nick to head of spine, cloth unevenly sunned, owner's signature and decal, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 KIPLING, Rudyard) CLEMENS, Will M. CLEMENS, Will M. Ken of Kipling. 1st US ed.
New Amsterdam Book Co., 1899, 
(KIPLING, Rudyard) CLEMENS, Will M. A Ken of Kipling: Being a Biographical Sketch of Rudyard Kipling, with an Appreciation and Some Anecdotes. N.Y. : New Amsterdam Book Co., 1899. Pp. 141. Port. frontis with tissue guard. Small 8vo, orange cloth with red illustration and trim to front, gilt titles to front, red titles to spine. Stewart 217. Spine sunned, owner's name inkedto ffep, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 KIPLING, Rudyard). KNOWLES, Frederic Lawrence KNOWLES, Frederic Lawrence Kipling Primer. 1st US
1899, 
(KIPLING, Rudyard). KNOWLES, Frederic Lawrence. A Kipling Primer : Including Biographical and Critical Chapters, an Index to Mr. Kipling's Principal Writings, and Bibliographies. Boston : Brown and Co., 1899. First Edition. Pp 219. Sm 8vo, maroon cloth, paper labels to front board and spine. Stewart 229. Name to half-title, else vg. 37.50

Price: 37.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 KIPLING, Rudyard). KNOWLES, Frederic Lawrence KNOWLES, Frederic Lawrence Kipling Primer. 1st US
1899, 
(KIPLING, Rudyard). KNOWLES, Frederic Lawrence. A Kipling Primer : Including Biographical and Critical Chapters, an Index to Mr. Kipling's Principal Writings, and Bibliographies. Boston : Brown and Co., 1899. First Edition. Pp 219. Sm 8vo, maroon cloth, paper labels to front board and spine. Ex-library, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 KIPLING, Rudyard). Kiplingiana. US ed.
1899, 
(KIPLING, Rudyard). Kiplingiana : Biographical and Bibliographical Notes Anent Rudyard Kipling. With Illustrations. N.Y.: M.F. Mansfield & A. Wessels,(1899). Pp 188. Sm 8vo, black cloth, lettering in gilt on front cover and spine, red bordered map to front cover, t.e.g. Stewart 223. Lightly rubbed,split at front inner hinge, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 KIPLING, Rudyard Land and Sea Tales for Scouts and Guides. 1st UK. as is
Macmillan, 1923, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Land and Sea Tales for Scouts and Guides. L: Macmillan, 1923. First UK Edition. Pp 282. 8vo, red cloth. An anthology of Kipling's short stories chosen by the author when he was Commissioner of Boy Scouts in England. The selection is distinctly pedagogical; the message, introduced in a versified foreword, being "Be fit-be fit! In mind and body be fit!" Covers severely waterstained, hinges shaky, gift inscription, else good. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 KIPLING, Rudyard Letters to the Family : Notes on a recent trip to Canada
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto, 1908, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Letters to the Family : (Notes on a recent trip to Canada). Toronto : Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1908. Pp [1]-72,(2). Sm 8vo, pale blue wrappers. An early production of Macmillan Company of Canada.Whiteman, et al., Bibliography of Macmillan of Canada Imprints 14. Spine b rowned, else very good. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 KIPLING, Rudyard Limits and Renewals. 1st UK in dj
Macmillan, 1932, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Limits and Renewals. L.: Macmillan and Co., Limited, [April] 1932. First Edition. Pp 400. 8vo, red cloth, gilt Ganesha design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Stewart 588. Vg-fine in dj (nicked at top spine). 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 KIPLING, Rudyard. Out of India : Things I Saw and Failed to See, in Certain Days and Nights at Jeypore and Elsewhere.
G.W. Dillingham, New York, 1895, 
KIPLING, Rudyard. Out of India : Things I Saw and Failed to See, in CertainDays and Nights at Jeypore and Elsewhere. New York : G.W. Dillingham, Publ ishers, MDCCCXCV [1895]. First Edition. Pp [i]-vi,7-340. 8vo, tan cloth, gilt, maroon and green design to front board and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Stewart 137. Rudyard Kipling (1865–1936) was a British author and poet,born in Bombay, in British India. Cocked, wear to spine ends and corners, spine and edges browned, rear inner hinge cracked, else a good copy. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 KIPLING, Rudyard) STEWART, James McG. STEWART, James McG. YEATS, A. W. (edited by) Rudyard Kipling : A Bibliographical Catalogue
Dalhousie University Press and Toronto University Press, Toronto, 1959, 
(KIPLING, Rudyard) STEWART, James McG. Rudyard Kipling : A Bibliographical Catalogue. Edited by A. W. Yeats. Toronto: Dalhousie University Press and Toronto University Press, 1959. Pp. (i)-xv,[3],(1)-673,[1], port. frontis. Illustrated. Large 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. One of a limited printing of 750 volumes. This volume serves as a partial bibliographical checklist (though extensively annotated) of the James McG. Stewart Kipling Collection, detailing not only the important information of Kipling first printings, but also extensive notation on any alterations made to subsequent printings of Kipling's works contained within the collection. Each entry includes information about the work, physical and collational descriptions of the volumes, contents, and more. Includes numerous appendices. This isthe first major work to be published by Halifax's Dalhousie University Pre ss. Light sunning of spine, else vg. 300.00

Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie