|
|
MONTGOMERY, L.M. WILMSHURST, Rea, Ed. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. WILMSHURST, Rea, ed. After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed. Cdn in dj McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1991, ISBN:0771061692 MONTGOMERY, L.M. After Many Days : Tales of Time Passed. Edited by Rea Wilmshurst. (Toronto) : McClelland and Stewart, (1991). First Printing. Pp [1]-286,(2). 8vo, white cloth. Vg in lightly nicked, unclipped dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. Alpine Path : The Story of my Career. pbk. Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, Markham, ON, 1999, ISBN:1550412949 MONTGOMERY, L. M. The Alpine Path : The Story of my Career. (Markham, ON): Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, (1999). First thus. Pp. (1)-96. 8vo, illustrated white card covers. A brief mid-life memoir by the creator of the Anne of Green Gables series. Vg. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. Alpine Path : The Story of My Career. Cdn pr, in dj Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited, Don Mills, 1974, ISBN:1889020191 MONTGOMERY, L.M. The Alpine Path : The Story of My Career. (Don Mills) : Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited, [1974]. Pp (4),5-96. 8vo, purple cloth. Russell 622, Laugher p.395. "Lucy Maud Montgomery ... wrote this charming autobiographical memoir when she was in the middle of her career. It is the most complete account she ever published of her childhood and early years as a writer. It originally appeared as a series of magazine articles in 1917, and this new edition is its first republication in any form." - from the dj. Vgin dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WARREN, Eliza Gatewood, adapted by. MONTGOMERY, L. M.) Great Illustrated Classics MIRALLES, Joseph Anne of Green Gables Baronet Books,, 1995, ISBN:0866119930 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Anne of Green Gables. Adapted by Eliza Gatewood Warren; illustrations byJoseph Miralles. NY: Baronet Books, (1995). Pp. 236. Illustrated with b/w drawings to text. 8vo, illustrated paper covered boards. Great Illustrated Classics. Vg. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MUNGALL, Constance. FAIR, A.A. MONTGOMERY, L.M. Anne of Green Gables Comes Home. An article in the The Star Weekly, July 2,1966, Star Weekly, Toronto , 1966, MUNGALL, Constance. "Anne of Green Gables Comes Home." An article in the The Star Weekly, July 2, 1966, pp 18-23 (with photographs by Bob Brooks). (Toronto : The Star Weekly, 1966). Pp [1]-39,(1) including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Also a separate section of “Star Weekly Comics” (20 pp) and a Star Weekly Novel, “Widows Wear Weeds” by A.A. Fair(12 pp). Rubbed, margins of Comics section browned, else very good. The 3 items for 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. MOSELEY, Keith Anne of Green Gables Pop-up Storybook. Van der Meer Publishing, / Key Porter Books, 1999, ISBN:1552630609 MONTGOMERY, L.M. The Anne of Green Gables Pop-up Storybook. Illustrated by Keith Moseley. N.pl.: (Produced by Van der Meer Publishing, or Key Porter Books, 1999). Pp (8), with 3-dimensional cover and 4 pop-ups. 8vo, illustrated green paper covered boards. “The Anne of Green Gables Pop-up Storybook tells the story of four of Anne's most celebrated misadventures, and the illustrations are brought to glorious life in this delightful pop-up edition. This storybook is a wonderful introduction to the imaginative world of AnneShirley.” - from the back cover. Very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M.) Carolyn Strom COLLINS and Christina Wyss Eriksson COLLINS, Carolyn Strom ERIKSSON, Christina Wyss Anne of Green Gables Treasury of Days Viking Canada, Toronto, 1994, ISBN:0670855081 (MONTGOMERY, L.M.) Carolyn Strom COLLINS and Christina Wyss Eriksson. The Anne of Green Gables Treasury of Days . (Toronto): Viking, (1994). Pp. [128]. Unpaginated. Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine and illustrated paper panel to front, with red ribbon place-marker.Small dampspot to upper right front corner, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. Anne of Green Gables. Illustrated by M.A. And W.A.J. Claus. Page Company , Boston , 1923, MONTGOMERY, L.M. Anne of Green Gables. Illustrated by M.A. And W.A.J. Claus. Boston : The Page Company Publishers, n.d. [early 1920s]. Pp (8),[1]-429,(1),[1]-4(ads), frontis + 7 plates. 8vo, grey cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, coloured pictorial onlay to front board. With a cancel (tipped-in) half title. Cloth and onlay worn and smudged, front inner hinge cracked, hinges shaky, occasional foxing and smudging to text, name, overall a good copy only. As is. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. TAYLOR, H. Weston Anne of the Island. 1st Cdn ed. Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1942, MONTGOMERY, L.M. Anne of the Island. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1942). First Canadian Printing. Pp (6),vii-viii,1-326,(2). 8vo, green cloth with yellow lettering and decoration to front and spine. Russell 129, Laugher p.393. Light wear to spine ends and extremities, a couple of small damp spots totop edge with small dampstain to upper right corner of first few leaves, s ome overexuberant opening to fore-edge of final couple leaves (not affecting text), else very good. Lacking dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MONTGOMERY, L. M. KIRK, M. L. (frontis) Anne's House of Dreams. 1st US no dj Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1917, MONTGOMERY, L. M. Anne's House of Dreams. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1917). First Edition. Pp. 346. Coloured frontis with tissue guard illustrated by M. L. Kirk. 8vo, blue cloth, colour pictorial onlay to front, gilt titles to spine. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped with some small chips, some narrow scrapes to the onlay, bookplate to front paste-down, quarter-inch dent to front fore-edge, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. WILMSHURST, Rea At the Altar : Matrimonial Tales. 1st Cdn in dj McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1994, ISBN:0771061730 MONTGOMERY, L.M. At the Altar : Matrimonial Tales. Edited by Rea Wilmshurst. (Toronto) : McClelland and Stewart, (1994). First Printing. Pp (6),vii-xvii,(3),3-228,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, maroon boards. Dj adds : 18 newly discovered stories. Vg-fine in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
GARVIN, John W. (ed.). MONTGOMERY, L.M. McCRAE, John LOGAN, John Daniel Canadian Poems of the Great War. McClelland & Stewart Publishers, Toronto , 1918, GARVIN, John W. (ed.). Canadian Poems of the Great War. Toronto : McClelland & Stewart Publishers, (1918). Pp [1]-256. 8vo, reddish-brown cloth, gilt to front board and spine. An anthology of War Poems by 73 Canadian writers,including “In Flanders Fields” by John McCrae, “Our Women” by Lucy Maud Mo ntgomery, and six poems by John Daniel Logan. Spine rubbed, wear to spine ends and corners, else very good. Signed with inscription by J.D. Logan. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
PHELPS, Arthur PRATT, E.J. MONTGOMERY, L.M. HALIBURTON, Thomas. Canadian Writers. in dj McClelland and Stewart, 1951, PHELPS, Arthur. Canadian Writers. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1951). Pp 119. 8vo, red cloth. Watters p.636, Spadoni & Donnelly 1389. Includes chapters on E.J. Pratt, Thomas Haliburton, Thomas Raddall, Hugh MacLennan, and L.M. Montgomery. Vg in rubbed dj. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. GIBBS, George Chronicles of Avonlea. 1st ed. blue cloth Page, Boston, 1912, MONTGOMERY, L.M. Chronicles of Avonlea. With frontispiece and cover in colour by George Gibbs. Bos.: L.C. Page, (June) 1912. First Printing. Pp (8),1-306,(4,ads),[1]-2(ads),frontis. 8vo, pale blue cloth with inset illustration to front board. Russell 129, Laugher p.393. Her fifth book. Covers rubbedand worn, waterstaining to spine, wear to spine ends and corners, slightly cocked, foxing to edges and first few leaves, else a very good copy. 250.0 0 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. GIBBS, George Chronicles of Avonlea. 1st ed. tan cloth Page, Boston, 1912, MONTGOMERY, L.M. Chronicles of Avonlea. With frontispiece and cover in colour by George Gibbs. Bos.: L.C. Page, (June) 1912. First Printing. Pp (8),1-306,(4,ads),[1]-2(ads),frontis. 8vo, tan cloth with inset illustration to front board. Russell 129, Laugher p.393. Her fifth book. Covers rubbed and worn, fraying to spine ends, wear to inset illustration, front hinge tender, lacking front free endpaper, some smudging and brown spotting to some leaves at margins, else very good. 250.00 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|