|
|
ZUKOFSKY, Louis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis A 1-12. First British Edition Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. “A” 1-12. London : Jonathan Cape, (1966). First British Edition. Pp [1]-267,(5). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. “Louis Zukofsky has for many years been acknowledged as one of the most important poets of his generation. He began writing A in 1927 and intends to complete 24movements. Hitherto this volume has only been available in a limited editi on of 200 copies, published in Japan in 1959, and its rarity has established it as a prized collector's piece.” - from the dj. Very good in clipped dustjacket. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis A 13-21. First British Edition Jonathan Cape, London, 1969, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. “A” 13-21. London : Jonathan Cape, (1969). First British Edition. Pp [1]-256. 8vo, white paper covered spine, red paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. “A” 13-21 is the second part of Louis Zukofsky's central work – a long autobiographical poem he beganin 1927.” - from the dj. Very good in in lightly rubbed, unclipped dustjacket (with a couple of tears to front panel). 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis A-24. First Edition Grossman Publishers, New York , 1972, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. “A”-24. New York : Grossman Publishers, 1972. First Edition. Pp (10),[1]-242,(4). 8vo, metallic green panel and white lettering to spine, top edge dyed maroon. “A-24 concludes Louis Zukofsky's long poem “A”, reaffirming Hayden Carruth's belief that Zukofsky “is a distinctly modern poet, vigorously contemporary, but vigorously traditional as well.” For “A”-24 is a masque, “Celia's L.Z. Masque,” and if the formal masque, combining words and music, is an old, even archaic, literary form, Zulofsky's is startlingly modern. It is scored for five voices: music (Handel's “Harpsichord Pieces”), thought (Zukofsky's Prepositions), drama (his Arise, Arise), story (It was), and poem (“A”).” - from the dj. Very good in price- clipped dustjacket. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis All the collected short poems 1923-1958. First British Edition in dustjacket Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. All the collected short poems 1923-1958. London : JonathanCape, (1966). First British Edition. Pp [1]-157,(3). Index. 8vo, red cloth , gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 55 Poems (1923-1935); Anew (1935-1944); Barely and widely (1956-1958); Index of First Lines and Titles. Very good in lightly rubbed, unclipped dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis All the collected short poems 1923-1958. US no dj. W.W. Norton and Company, New York, 1965, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. All the collected short poems 1923-1958. New York: W.W. Norton and Company, (1965). First US Printing. Pp. (10),11-157,(3). 8vo, brick red cloth with pressed lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Minor white-smudging to front cover, else vg. Lacking dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis Autobiography. US in dj. Grossman, New York, 1970, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. Autobiography. New York: Grossman, 1970. First US Printing. Pp. (10),11-63,(1). 8vo, brown paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very good in faintly teastained, price clipped dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
GINSBERG, Allen) HANNA, Charles Shahoud (ed.) ZUKOFSKY. Louis SCHLEIFER, Marc Damascus Road Allentown, Pa., 1961, (GINSBERG, Allen). Damascus Road. Edited by Charles Shahoud Hanna. (Allentown, Pa.: published at 417 Grant St. Allentown, Pa., 1961). Pp. 84. 8vo, green ill. paper covers. Includes Allen Ginsberg's Laughing Gas Fragments and The Real Distinguished Thing, an excerpt from Louis Zukofsky's Bottom: on Shakespeare, Old Testament's Odyssey and Marc Schleifer's poem entitled Victim. Slight wear to spine ends, light rust staining to stapled area on titlepage, inside cover and rear cover, some nicks to rear cover, else a very g ood copy. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis Little for careenagers.. First Edition in dustjacket Grossman Publishers, New York, 1970, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. Little for careenagers. New York : Grossman Publishers, 1970. First Printing. Pp (10),1-177,(5). 8vo, blue cloth, metallic blue lettering to spine. “Little, the first novel by American poet Louis Zukofsky, isa witty and engaging story of a brilliant boy making it in a world of geni uses.” - from the dj. Very good in slightly nicked, price-clipped dustjacket. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis Louis Zukofsky at the American Embassy, London. May 21. 1969. Ultima Thule Books, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1969, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. Louis Zukofsky at the American Embassy, London. May 21. 1969. [Transcribed by Mike Shayer]. (Newcastle upon Tyne : Ultima Thule Books, 1969). Edition Limited to 400. Pp. (8), unpaginated. 8vo, illustrated stapled pink wrappers. A transcript of comments made by American Objectivist poet Zukofsky, in response to a question from the audience at a reading at the American Embassy in London: "For one who thinks so much in his poetry, it seems rather strange to, in fact, hear you speak, only of its music..." Avery good copy. With the usual inking "The Gas Age" to the head of the fro nt cover, and the author's name inked to the bottom edge. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ZUKOFSKY, Louis Prepositions : The collected critical essays of Louis Zukofsky. First British Edition Rapp & Carroll, London, 1967, ZUKOFSKY, Louis. Prepositions : The collected critical essays of Louis Zukofsky. London : Rapp & Carroll, (1967). First British Edition. Pp [1]-158,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : FOR : Poetry/For MySon When He Can Read; An Objective; A Statement For Poetry. WITH : Golgono ozŕ?; William Carlos Williams; The Effacement of Philosophy; Modern Times ;Lewis Carroll; Ezra Pound; Him; Henry Adams/A Criticism in Autobiography. ABOUT : Influence; Poetic Values; American Poetry 1920-1930; Dometer Guczul; Basic; Work/Sundown; Bottom, a weaver; Found Objects (1962-1926). Top corners bumped, else very good in unclipped dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|