|
|
TWAIN, Mark ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
TWAIN, Mark Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). First Canadian Edition Dawson Brothers, Publishers, Montreal, 1885, TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). Scene: The Mississippi Valley. Time: Forty to Fifty Years Ago. With One Hundred and Seventy-Four Illustrations. Montreal : Dawson Brothers, Publishers, 1885.First Canadian Edition. Pp (6),[9]-366,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, green presse d cloth, gilt lettering to spine. With the following points : copyright notice dated 1884; List of Illustrations on p. 13 incorrectly lists “Him and another man” as being on p. 88; line 11 from the bottom on page 57 reads “... with the was ...”; the final number 5 of page 155 is in an off-balance position; p. 161 has the signature mark “11”; without a pronounced curve to fly of trousers on p. 283. Spine mostly detached and tattered (but present),cloth scratched and bubbling, edges and corners worn, some leaves loose, l acking ffep and half-title (?), a good, reading copy only. An ideal candidate for rebinding. As is. Scarce. 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
TWAIN, Mark Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Cdn Lg Type Ed in dj. Musson Book Company, Toronto, 0, TWAIN, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn . Large Type Edition. Toronto: The Musson Book Company Limited, [n.d. - early 1930s]. Pp. (10),1-405,(1). 8vo, red cloth with black decoration and borders to front, black lettering to spine. A lovely early Canadian edition of the classic of mid-nineteenth century Americana, depicting the young, outspoken protagonist's adventures on the Mississippi River with a runaway slave. Some foxing to the fore-margin of the first few leaves, else vg in spine nicked, lightly spotted, corner trimmed, short-closed-torn (two or three short marginal tears, each less than half-an-inch), outer-hinge worn, brightly illustrated dj. A nice copy. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
TWAIN, Mark). BRAUN, Wilbur BRAUN, Wilbur CLEMENS, Samuel L.) Adventures of Tom Sawyer Samuel French, 1936, (TWAIN, Mark). BRAUN, Wilbur. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. An Ageless Comedy for Children and Grownups Alike in Three Acts. Based on Samuel L. Clemens' Celebrated Novel. In Four Acts. NY: Samuel French, 1936. Pp. 122. Small 8vo, blue card covers. Spine sunned, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce Swallow Press, Athens, Ohio, 1983, ISBN:0804004161 ANASTAPLO, George. The Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce. Athens, Ohio : Swallow Press, (1983). Pp [i]-xiii,(3),1-499,(5). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. William Shakespeare. 2. John Milton. 3. John Bunyan. 4. Jane Austen. 5. Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. 6. Charles Dickens. 7. Herman Melville. 8. Matthew Arnold. 9. Lewis Carroll.10. Mark Twain. 11. William S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. 12., Robert Lo uis Stevenson. 13. James Joyce. Very good in slightly nicked dustjacket. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce Routledge & Kegan Paul, London , 1980, ISBN:0710005814 BAXTER, John. Shakespeare's poetic styles : Verse into Drama. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1980). First Edition. Pp (8),1-255,(1). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Very good in rubbed and chipped, but unclipped, dustjacket. Signed presentation copy to Mr. and Mrs.George Grant. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
TWAIN, Mark CLEMENS, Samuel Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court G.M. Rose and Sons, Toronto, 1889, TWAIN, Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. Toronto: G.M. Rose and Sons, (1889). Pp. [i]-xv,(1),17-575,(3). Illustrated, including plates. Large 8vo, forest-green cloth with gilt lettering "A Yankee in King Arthur's Court" to front and spine. A very early Canadian printing (first?) of Twain's classic satirical novel about a New Englander's time-travel adventure to the time of King Arthur (predating H.G. Wells's more thoroughly-explained voyage by six years). The question as to whether or not this volume is, indeed, a first Canadian printing, is compounded by the problem that G.M.Rose and Sons were not consistent in their identifying first states of thi s volume (or subsequent printings, for that matter). The illustration on page 59, of "The King", features the tell-tale letter "S" between the two title words. This same notification occurred in the same plate in the first American printing, and was removed from later printings. Given that the "S" also appears in the 1890 Rose printing of the book, it appears as if Rose continued to use the sheets of the first American printing for subsequent prinings of the book. Throwing yet another curveball into the cloudiness of determining this volume's state, the tail of the spine reads "Hunter & Rose",though there is no indication found in the volume of it having been printe d by Hunter. There is no advertisement at the rear of this volume. There isalso no date on the title page. The copyright page reads: "Entered accordi ng to the Act of the Parliament of Canada, in the year one thousand eight hundred and eighty-nine, by Andrew Chatto, at the Department of the Agriculture". Expertly repaired by Legge Conservation Services, November 2007: Tapeand layers of glue and paper removed from spine; spine repaired, endpapers replaced, gutters had previously been cut off, edges trimmed and perfect b ound; a couple of instances of repairs to marginal tears, fore-edge of prefatory page repaired. Vg. 250.00 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cosmopolitan Magazine) TWAIN, Mark) AILES, Milton) NASON, H. B.) Cosmopolitan: A Monthly Illustrated Magazine, Vol. 27 1899, (Cosmopolitan Magazine). The Cosmopolitan: A Monthly Illustrated Magazine, Vol. 27. Nos. 1-6, May 1899 - October 1899, bound as one. Irvington-on-the-Hudson: The Cosmopolitan Press, 1899. Pp. 688. Illustrated. Double column. Frontis. 8vo, brown half leather, red marbled paper covered boards, gilt titles to spine, raised bands. Of nautical interest: Milton E. Ailes's "Arctic Perils; A Story of Adventure and Death in the Far North", (pp. 25-33); John R. Spears's "The America's Cup", (pp. 461-472). Also of interest: H. B. Nason's "Progress in Air-Ships", (pp. 115-120); Henry Ridgley Evans's "Cagliostro - Necromancer, Hypnotist and Charlatan", (pp. 665-672); Mark Twain's"Christian Science and the Book of Mrs. Eddy", (pp. 585-594). Hinges start ing, chipping to the edges, spine and corners slightly worn, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TWAIN, Mark LEISY, Ernest E., ed. Letters of Quintus Curtius Snodgrass. no dj. University Press in Dallas, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX, 1946, TWAIN, Mark. The Letters of Quintus Curtius Snodgrass . Edited by Ernest E.Leisy. Dallas, TX: University Press of Dallas, Southern Methodist Universi ty, 1946. Pp. (6),v-xii,(2),1-76, port. frontis. 8vo, grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and light wear to spine ends, bookplate to front pastedown, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
TWAIN, Mark Life on the Mississippi. 1st Cdn Dawson Brothers, 1883, TWAIN, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1883. First Canadian Edition. Pp. 547. Illustrated. 8vo, maroon cloth, in blind borders to boards, gilt titles to spine. Covers detached, upper two-inch sectionof the spine covering torn with an attempt made at repair, spine worn and sunned to brown, cloth rubbed, small chips to corners, cracked at p 192, internally bright. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BROWN, Alexander Crosby, (ed.) MITCHELL, Josiah A., Captain TWAIN, Mark Longboat to Hawaii. An Account of the Voyage of the Clipper Ship Hornet. In dj Cornell Maritime Press, 1974, ISBN:0870332015 BROWN, Alexander Crosby, (ed.). Longboat to Hawaii: An Account of the Voyage of the Clipper Ship Hornet of New York Bound for San Francisco in 1866. .As Recorded in the Journals of Captain Josiah A. Mitchell, Master, Henry F erguson, Passenger, Samuel Ferguson, Passenger. Together with Observations on the Burning of the Vessel at Sea and the Subsequent Miraculous Preservation of Fifteen Persons during a 43-Day, 4,000-Mile Voyage to Hawaii in the Ship's Longboat, as Prepared by a Newspaper Reporter Writing under the Pen Name of Mark Twain. Assembled and Edited and with a Foreword and Afterword by Alexander Crosby Brown. Cambridge, Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press, (1974). Pp 254. 4to, blue cloth. "The all but incredible voyage of the Hornet's longboat remains unequaled in the annals of the sea and the elusive materials in this book, including unique illustrations, have never before been assembled under one cover to provide one of the greatest sea stories of all time. At the outset, the Hornet journals record a typical voyage of one of America's swiftest California clippers, as recorded cryptically by a modestveteran Down East shipmaster on the one hand and by two youthful and enthu siastic passengers from Connecticut on the other. The Hornet had made a commendable passage from New York along the east coast of South America and had rounded dread Cape Horn. The ship was heading north in Pacific doldrums and had only just crossed the Equator several hundred miles west of the Galapagos when suddenly, by a terrible accident, her cargo became ignited, and,in moments, the proud clipper was turned into a raging inferno. [...]" - f rom the dust jacket. Includes: Part VII: Mark Twain's Début as a Literary Person: Articles in 1866 Harper's Monthly and 1899 Century Magazine. (pp.221-228); Disaster Voyages: A Partial Roster (pp.235-242). With bibliography and indices. Light browning to end-papers, top-edge spotted, else vg in rubbed, nicked and spotted dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TWAIN, Mark FRANK, Michael B., and Harriet Elinor SMITH (eds.) Mark Twain's Letters. Volume 6 : 1874-1875. With a Typed Letter Signed from associate editor Michael B. Frank University of California Press, Berkeley , 2002, ISBN:0520237722 (TWAIN, Mark). FRANK, Michael B., and Harriet Elinor SMITH (eds.). Mark Twain's Letters. Volume 6 : 1874-1875. Berkeley : University of California Press, 2002. First Edition. Pp [i]-xxxix,(1),[1]-926,(2). Illustrated. Index. 8vo, light olive grey cloth, black and red lettering to spine, red Twain signature to front board. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO ITS WEIGHT. A fine copy in dustjacket. With a Typed Letter Signed from associateeditor Michael B. Frank to noted collector Allan D. McGuire thanking him f or supplying a copy of an 1875 Twain letter to the UCB library, which is included in this volume. [AMColl] 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
TWAIN, Mark. HAWEIS, Hugh Reginald, Rev., intro. New Pilgrims' Progress. George Routledge and Sons, London , 1887, TWAIN, Mark. The New Pilgrims' Progress. With an Introduction by the Rev. Hugh Reginald Haweis, M.A. London : George Routledge and Sons, 1887. Pp [1]-160. Endpaper advertisements. Sm 8vo, red cloth, lettered and decorated in black. A volume in the Routledge's World Library series. An early edition of "Innocents Abroad". Colour faded, spine sunned and torn, hinges shaky, name, else good plus. As is. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DUNSHEE, Kenneth H., ed. News from home, 21:1) TWAIN, Mark) News From Home, Volume 21, 1, Spring 1960 Home Insurance Company and The Home Indemnity Company, New York, 1960, DUNSHEE, Kenneth H., ed. News From Home, Volume 21, 1, Spring 1960 . Kenneth H. Dunshee, editor. New York: published by The Home Insurance Company andThe Home Indemnity Company, 1960. Pp. [1]-20. Illustrated. Triple column. 4to, illustrated stapled grey wraps. Includes a pair of articles dealing with Mississippi steamboats: "On a Bend in the River" (pp. 8-11), and "In Keokuk" (pp. 12-13). One-inch splits to spine ends, some cover creasing and edge-spotting, else vg. For the issue. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MacBEAN, Lachlan TWAIN, Mark SMYTHE, Clifford SHORTER, Clement K. Pet Marjorie. 5th ed. Fifeshire Advertiser Ltd, Kirkcaldy , 1928, MacBEAN, Lachlan. Pet Marjorie : The Story of Pet Marjorie. With her Portraits and Complete Diaries Now First Published. Fifth Edition. Greatly Enlarged and including Marjorie Fleming : The Wonder Child By Mark Twain. An American Appreciation by Clifford Smythe. An Essay by Clement K. Shorter and a Tribute by Rev. Archd. Fleming, D.D. of London. Kirkcaldy : The Fifeshire Advertiser Ltd., 1928. Pp (7),[8]-150,(2),frontis + 12 plates. Map. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine darkened, covers slightly spotted, else vg. 37.50 Price:
37.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
TWAIN, Mark. Roughing It and The Innocents at Home. A New Edition. With Two Hundred Illustrations by F.A. Fraser. Chatto & Windus, London, 1885, TWAIN, Mark. Roughing It and The Innocents at Home. A New Edition. With TwoHundred Illustrations by F.A. Fraser. London : Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly , 1885. Pp [i]-xvi,1-495,(3),[1]-32(publisher's catalogue dated July 1885).Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated red cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Roughing It is a book of semi-autobiographical travel literature wr itten by American humorist Mark Twain. First published in 1872, it follows the travels of young Mark Twain through the Wild West during the years 1861–1867. Covers very worn, torn, darkened, front inner hinge broken, rear inner hinge detached, red waterstains, a poor, reading copy only. As is. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
TWAIN, Mark). CHORPENNING, Charlotte B. CHORPENNING, Charlotte B. CLEMENS, Samuel L.) Tom Sawyer's Treasure Hunt Samuel French, 1937, (TWAIN, Mark). CHORPENNING, Charlotte B. Tom Sawyer's Treasure Hunt. Dramatized from Samuel L. Clemens' Tom Sawyer. In Four Acts. NY: Samuel French, 1937. Pp. 63. Small 8vo, blue card covers. Spine sunned, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|