|
|
SAUNDERS, Marshall BULL, Charles Livingston ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall BULL, Charles Livingston Beautiful Joe's Paradise, or the Island of Brotherly Love. A Sequel to Beautiful Joe.. 1st US no dj L.C. Page, Boston , 1902, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Beautiful Joe's Paradise, or, The Island of Brotherly Love : A Sequel to Beautiful Joe. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Boston : L.C. Page and Company, MCMII [August 1902]. First American Printing.Pp (2),[1]-365,(1),[1]-8,(2),[1]-8, frontis + 14 plates. 8vo, blue cloth w ith photographic onlay to front board, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed blue. Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947) was a Canadian author, born in the village of Milton, Queens County, Nova Scotia. She spent most of her childhood in Berwick, Nova Scotia where her father servedas Baptist minister.. Saunders is most famous for her novel Beautiful Joe. It is a story narrated by a dog who has had a difficult puppyhood with man y obstacles including a cruel owner. When the book was published in 1893, both it and its subject received worldwide attention. It was the first Canadian book to sell over a million copies, and by the late 1930s had sold overseven million copies worldwide. In 1934, Saunders was made a Commander of the British Empire (C.B.E.), at the time her country's highest civilian honor. Together with fellow Canadian author, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Saunders co-founded the Maritime branch of the Canadian Women's Press Club. Following the success of Beautiful Joe, Saunders wrote more than twenty other stories, a number of which provided social commentary on such things as the abolition of child labor, slum clearance, and the improvement of playground facilities. Saunders died in 1947 in Toronto, Ontario where she had lived for a number of years. She is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto. Outerhinges, spine ends and corners worn, cloth rubbed, hinges starting, name d ated 1902, else a very good copy. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall BULL, Charles Livingston Beautiful Joe's Paradise, or the Island of Brotherly Love. A Sequel to Beautiful Joe.. Canadian ed, no dj William Briggs, Toronto , 1902, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Beautiful Joe's Paradise, or, The Island of Brotherly Love : A Sequel to Beautiful Joe. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Toronto : William Briggs, n.d. [copyright 1902]. Bound from the L.C. Page sheets. Canadian Edition. Pp (2),[1]-365,(3), frontis + 14 plates. 8vo, red cloth with photographic onlay to front board, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge gilt. Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947) was a Canadian author, born in the village of Milton, Queens County, Nova Scotia. She spent most of her childhood in Berwick, Nova Scotia where her father servedas Baptist minister.. Saunders is most famous for her novel Beautiful Joe. It is a story narrated by a dog who has had a difficult puppyhood with man y obstacles including a cruel owner. When the book was published in 1893, both it and its subject received worldwide attention. It was the first Canadian book to sell over a million copies, and by the late 1930s had sold overseven million copies worldwide. In 1934, Saunders was made a Commander of the British Empire (C.B.E.), at the time her country's highest civilian honor. Together with fellow Canadian author, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Saunders co-founded the Maritime branch of the Canadian Women's Press Club. Following the success of Beautiful Joe, Saunders wrote more than twenty other stories, a number of which provided social commentary on such things as the abolition of child labor, slum clearance, and the improvement of playground facilities. Saunders died in 1947 in Toronto, Ontario where she had lived for a number of years. She is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto. Wear to corners, spine sunned, inner hinges broken, lacking ffep, a shaky copy overall. As is. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall Beautiful Joe. : A Dog's Own Story. M&S ed. McClelland and Stewart Ltd, Toronto, 1922, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Beautiful Joe : A Dog's Own Story. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, Ltd., (1934). Pp. 304. Illustrated. 8vo, green with black lettering to front and spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 1132. The escapades of a "realdog" from Nova Scotia, as interpreted by its owner. Spotting to edges, nam e, sparse foxing, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall Beautiful Joe. in dj. McClelland and Stewart Ltd, Toronto, 1934, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Beautiful Joe : A Dog's Own Story. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, Ltd., (1934). Pp. 266. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth with black lettering to front and spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 1132. The escapades of a "real dog" from Nova Scotia, as interpreted by its owner. Vg in crisp dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall Bonnie Prince Fetlar: The Story of a Pony and His Friends. Cdn ed McClelland and Stewart, Toronto , 1920, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Bonnie Prince Fetlar : The Story of a Pony and His Friends. Toronto : McClelland and Stewart Publishers, (1920). First Canadian Edition. Bound from the George H. Doran sheets. Pp [i]-vi,(2),9-352. 8vo, tancloth with photographic onlay to front board, maroon lettering to front bo ard and spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 570. Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947) was a Canadian author, born in the village of Milton, Queens County, Nova Scotia. She spent most of her childhood in Berwick, Nova Scotia where herfather served as Baptist minister.. Saunders is most famous for her novel Beautiful Joe. It is a story narrated by a dog who has had a difficult puppyhood with many obstacles including a cruel owner. When the book was published in 1893, both it and its subject received worldwide attention. It was the first Canadian book to sell over a million copies, and by the late 1930shad sold over seven million copies worldwide. In 1934, Saunders was made a Commander of the British Empire (C.B.E.), at the time her country's highes t civilian honor. Together with fellow Canadian author, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Saunders co-founded the Maritime branch of the Canadian Women's Press Club. Following the success of Beautiful Joe, Saunders wrote more than twentyother stories, a number of which provided social commentary on such things as the abolition of child labor, slum clearance, and the improvement of pl ayground facilities. Saunders died in 1947 in Toronto, Ontario where she had lived for a number of years. She is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto. Cocked, cloth rubbed and slightly soiled, a few minor smudges, else a good copy. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall Bonnie Prince Fetlar: The Story of a Pony and His Friends. US ed George H. Doran Company, New York, 1920, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Bonnie Prince Fetlar : The Story of a Pony and His Friends. New York : George H. Doran Company, (1920). Pp [1]-352. 8vo, tan clothwith photographic onlay to front board, maroon lettering to front board an d spine. Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947) was a Canadian author, bornin the village of Milton, Queens County, Nova Scotia. She spent most of he r childhood in Berwick, Nova Scotia where her father served as Baptist minister.. Saunders is most famous for her novel Beautiful Joe. It is a story narrated by a dog who has had a difficult puppyhood with many obstacles including a cruel owner. When the book was published in 1893, both it and its subject received worldwide attention. It was the first Canadian book to sellover a million copies, and by the late 1930s had sold over seven million c opies worldwide. In 1934, Saunders was made a Commander of the British Empire (C.B.E.), at the time her country's highest civilian honor. Together with fellow Canadian author, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Saunders co-founded the Maritime branch of the Canadian Women's Press Club. Following the success of Beautiful Joe, Saunders wrote more than twenty other stories, a number of which provided social commentary on such things as the abolition of child labor, slum clearance, and the improvement of playground facilities. Saunders died in 1947 in Toronto, Ontario where she had lived for a number of years.She is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto. Spine a little browne d, else a very good copy. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall HOOD, George W. col.frontis. Golden Dicky : The Story of a Canary and His Friends. Canadian ed. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto , 1919, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Golden Dicky: The Story of a Canary and His Friends. Toronto : McClelland & Stewart, Ltd., Publishers, (1919). Canadian Edition. Bound from the Stokes sheets. Pp (2),[i]-xi,(5),1-280,(6),+ coloured frontis. 8vo, green cloth with colour illustrated onlay to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Watters p.386, Laugher p.519, Rhodenizer p.105. Coloured frontispiece by George W. Hood. Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947) was a Canadian author, born in the village of Milton, Queens County, Nova Scotia. She spent most of her childhood in Berwick, Nova Scotia where her father served as Baptist minister.. Saunders is most famous for her novel Beautiful Joe. It is a story narrated by a dog who has had a difficult puppyhood withmany obstacles including a cruel owner. When the book was published in 189 3, both it and its subject received worldwide attention. It was the first Canadian book to sell over a million copies, and by the late 1930s had sold over seven million copies worldwide. In 1934, Saunders was made a Commanderof the British Empire (C.B.E.), at the time her country's highest civilian honor. Together with fellow Canadian author, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Saunder s co-founded the Maritime branch of the Canadian Women's Press Club. Following the success of Beautiful Joe, Saunders wrote more than twenty other stories, a number of which provided social commentary on such things as the abolition of child labor, slum clearance, and the improvement of playground facilities. Saunders died in 1947 in Toronto, Ontario where she had lived for a number of years. She is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto. Slightly cocked, rubbed, brown stains to a couple of leaves, else a very good copy. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall HOOD, George W. col.frontis. Golden Dicky : The Story of a Canary and His Friends. US ed. Frederick A. Stokes, New York , 1919, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Golden Dicky: The Story of a Canary and His Friends. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1919).. Pp (8),ixxi,(5),1-280,col.frontis. 8vo, green cloth with coloured vignette. Watters p.386, Laugher p.519, Rhodenizer p.105. Coloured frontispiece by George W. Hood. Vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BELL, John , (ed.) MacNEIL, Robert, foreword MARRYAT, Frederick SAUNDERS, Marshall Halifax : A Literary Portrait Pottersfield, Lawrencetown Beach, 1990, ISBN:0919001653 BELL, John, (ed.). Halifax : A Literary Portrait. With a Foreword by RobertMacNeil. Lawrencetown Beach : Pottersfield Press, (1990). Pp (6),v-viii,1- 228,(2). 8vo, navy card covers. "Halifax: A Literary Portrait is a lively anthology of thirty-one selected writings about this colourful Nova Scotian port city dating from the early eighteenth century to the present. Includedare works by such varied writers as Thomas Chandler Haliburton, Joseph How e, Charles Dickens, Rudyard Kipling, L.M. Montgomery, Hugh MacLennan, Thomas Raddall, Will R. Bird, Irving Layton (from Waiting for the Messiah), Earle Birney, bill bissett and Spider Robinson". - from rear cover. The others included are Jacob Bailey, Charles Bruce, Leslie Choyce, George Elliott Clarke, Richard Henry Dana, Jr, Sieur de Dièreville, Juliana Horatia Ewing, Oliver Goldsmith, Mark Gordon, Bill Howell, Pauline Johnson, Elizabeth Jones,Kenneth Leslie, Douglas Lochhead, Archibald MacMechan, Captain Frederick M arryat (from The Naval Officer), Thomas Moore, Marshall Saunders, and Israel Zangwill (from The Master). Vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall. House of Armour. First Edition A.J. Rowland, Philadelphia, 1897, SAUNDERS, Marshall. The House of Armour. Philadelphia : A.J. Rowland, MDCCCXCVII [1897]. First American Edition. Pp [3]-543,(1), frontispiece [photograph of Halifax and Harbor from the Citadel]. 8vo, reddish-brown cloth, decorated in black and green and lettered in gilt. An historical novel by Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947), a Canadian author, born in Milton, Nova Scotia. The story of a young woman arriving in Halifax and the life she made for herself there. Contents : 1. Scotland the New. 2. Mrs. Macartney's Impressions of Canada. 3. Home Again. 4. Mammy Juniper. 5. A Conversation with Judy. 6. Mrs. Colonibel Loses Her Temper. 7. In Dr. Camperdown's Office. 8. An Interview in the Library. 9. The Pavilion. 10. Zeb and a Tea Party. 11. Mrs. Macartney Gets a Fright. 12. Love at First Sight. 13. Dr. Camperdown Makes a Morning Call. 14. The Stolen Pocket-book. 15. A Lost Mother. 16. The Colonial Cottage. 17. MacDaly's Dream. 18. Warm Friends. 19. Brother and Sister. 20. Chased as a Bird Without Cause. 21. A Quiet Evening. 22. Stargarde's Mother. 23. On Market Day. 24. An Answered Question. 25. Zilla's Rosebud. 26. The Misery of the World. 27. Not to be Repeated. 28. Miskept Accounts. 29. The Micmac Keeps His Charge. 30. Love will Build His Lily Walls.31. MacDaly's Lecture. 32. He Kissed Her and Promised. 33. A Wayworn Trave ler. 34. A Fox Chase. 35. Her Wedding Day. 36. Blind. 37. Adieu to Frispi. 38. The Ghost Flower. 39. At Last. 40. The Fate that Pursues Us. 41. In Deep Despair. 42. Across the Sea. Heavy wear to cloth, text detached from casing, lacking endpapers, some leaves and sections loose, circular blindstamp,overall a poor copy. Scarce. As is. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall SANKEY, M. Jimmy Gold-Coast. Cdn ed Hodder & Stoughton, 1923, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Jimmy Gold-Coast, or: The Story of a Monkey and His Friends. Tor.: Hodder and Stoughton, [1923?]. Pp (6),viiix,(1),11-319,(1). 8vo, yellow cloth. Watters p.386, Laugher p.519, Rhodenizer p.105. Illustrated by M. Sankey. Front hinge cracked, cocked, covers rubbed, else vg. With Christmas 1925 gift inscription. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall SANKEY, M. Jimmy Gold-Coast. Cdn ed, as is. Hodder & Stoughton, Toronto, 1923, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Jimmy Gold-Coast, or: The Story of a Monkey and His Friends. Tor.: Hodder and Stoughton, [1923?]. Pp (6),viiix,(1),11-319,(1). 8vo, yellow cloth. Watters p.386, Laugher p.519, Rhodenizer p.105. Illustratedby M. Sankey. Cocked, covers rubbed with red stain to rear, inner hinges t ender, gift inscription inked to ffep else good. Relatively clean internally. As is. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall SANKEY, M. Jimmy Gold-Coast. US ed in dj David McKay, 1924, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Jimmy Gold-Coast, or: The Story of a Monkey and His Friends. Philadelphia : David McKay Company, (copyright 1924). Pp (6),vii-ix,(1),11-319,(1). Illustrated by M. Sankey8vo, green cloth. Watters p.386, Laugher p.519, Rhodenizer p.105. Vg in lightly chipped dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall COPELAND, Charles My Pets : Real Happenings in My Aviary. Cdn no dj. Ryerson Press, Toronto, 0, SAUNDERS, Marshall. My Pets : Real Happenings in My Aviary. With twenty-eight illustrations in line by Charles Copeland. Tononto: The Ryerson Press, [n.d.]. First Canadian Edition. Pp (4),5-256, colour frontis. With illustrations to text. 8vo, green cloth with black illustrations and lettering to front and spine. Watters p.386, Laugher p.519, Rhodenizer p.105. Nicking to head and tail of outer hinges, faint spotting to boards, paperclip rust stain verso frontis., small dampspot to bottom edge, else very good. No dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
STEVENSON, O.J. SAUNDERS, Marshall CARMAN, Bliss DUNCAN, Norman People's Best. 1st no dj Musson, 1927, (SAUNDERS, Marshall). STEVENSON, O.J. A People's Best. Portraits by Robert Ross. Tor.: The Musson Book Company Ltd, (1927). First Printing. Pp (4),5-266,(6). 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.941, Rhodenizer p.995. Chapter 30 : "The Boy Eternal (Norman Duncan)", pp.249-255, including a portrait. Chapter 27 : "Lift up thy Voice for the Dumb (Marshall Saunders)", pp.229-234. Cloth rubbed, name, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
SAUNDERS, Marshall. YOUNG, H. De M. Rose à Charlitte : An Acadian Romance L.C. Page and Company, Boston, 1898, SAUNDERS, Marshall. Rose à Charlitte : An Acadian Romance. Illustrated by H. De M. Young. Boston : L.C. Page and Company, 1898. First American Edition. Pp (12),11-516,[1]-8(ads),(4), frontis + 5 plates. 8vo, blue cloth, decorated in gilt and green floral design. Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861-1947) was a Canadian author, born in the village of Milton, Queens County, NovaScotia. She spent most of her childhood in Berwick, Nova Scotia where her father served as Baptist minister.. Saunders is most famous for her novel Beautiful Joe. It was the first Canadian book to sell over a million copies,and by the late 1930s had sold over seven million copies worldwide. In 193 4, Saunders was made a Commander of the British Empire (C.B.E.), at the time her country's highest civilian honor. Together with fellow Canadian author, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Saunders co-founded the Maritime branch of the Canadian Women's Press Club. Following the success of Beautiful Joe, Saunders wrote more than twenty other stories, a number of which provided social commentary on such things as the abolition of child labor, slum clearance, andthe improvement of playground facilities. Saunders died in 1947 in Toronto , Ontario where she had lived for a number of years. She is buried in MountPleasant Cemetery in Toronto. Cocked, spine and edges worn, rubbed, inner hinges broken, lacking ffep, rear free endpaper loose, remnant of glued paper to both inside covers, a fair copy only. As is. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
SAUNDERS, Edward Manning SAUNDERS, Marshall HOWE, Joseph TUPPER, Charles Three Premiers of Nova Scotia. brown cloth Briggs, 1909, SAUNDERS, Edward Manning. Three Premiers of Nova Scotia : The Hon. J.W.Johnstone, The Hon. Joseph Howe, The Hon. Charles Tupper, M.D.,C.B. Tor.: William Briggs, 1909. Pp (4),5-628, port.frontis.+ 6 leaves of plates. 8vo, brown cloth. A massive study with a very good index. Watters p.573, Rhodenizer pp.484,487,493. Small dampspot to fore-edge, else a nice, bright, tight copy. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|