John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

FALCONER, J.W., Rev.Dr. And Rev.Dr.W.G. WATSON ALLISON, David McCULLOCH, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FALCONER, J.W., Rev.Dr. and Rev.Dr.W.G. WATSON ALLISON, David McCULLOCH, Thomas Brief History of Pine Hill Divinity Hall and the Theological Department
1946, 
FALCONER, J.W., Rev.Dr. and Rev.Dr.W.G. WATSON. A Brief History of Pine Hill Divinity Hall and the Theological Department at Mount Allison University.N,pl.: n.pub., n.d. [1946 ?, derived from p.25]. Pp (2),1-55,(1). 8vo, blu e wrappers. Not in Watters, Rhodenizer or Laugher. Harris, A Bibliography of Higher Education in Canada, Supplement 1971, p.9,13,192. Chapters I. The Pictou Period, 1820-1838; II. The West River Period, 1848-1858; III. The Period at Truro, 1858-1860; Gerrish Street Period 1848-1878; V. The Presbyterian College, Halifax, 1878-1925; VI. Pine Hill Divinity Hall, 1925 -. Also : "The Training of the Ministry of the Methodist Church in the Maritime Provinces" (pp.26-37). Includes sections on Thomas McCulloch and Charles F. Allison. With lists of graduates. Bookplate, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PATTERSON, George, Rev. McCULLOCH, Thomas McGREGOR, James D. BLANCHARD, Jotham History of the County of Pictou. 1st ed lacking map
Dawson Brothers, Montreal, 1877, 
PATTERSON, George, Rev., D.D. A History of the County of Pictou, Nova Scotia. Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1877. First Edition. Pp (2), [iii]-viii, [9]-471, (8, local adverts), (1). Lacking map. 8vo, brown cloth spine with printed paper covered boards. Morley p.94, Watters p.722, Vaison p.70, NSIB 99.For Patterson (1824-1897) see Allan Dunlop's article in DCB XII:828-830. o utlets on title-page: Pictou: James M'Lean & Co. / Halifax: A.& W. McKinlay/ Saint John: J.& A. McMillan / Toronto: James Campbell & Son. Chapters : Introductory; Pictou in the Prehistoric Period; The French in Pictou; FirstEnglish Settlement of Pictou, 1767-1773; Arrival of the Ship Hector and Se ttlement of her Passengers, 1773-1776; Pictou during the American Revolutionary War, 1776-1783; From the Closethe War till the Arrival of Dr. M'Gregor, 1783-1786; Dr. M'Gregor's Early Labours, 1786-1789; From the Commencementof the Town till the French War, 1789-1793; From the Commencement of the F rench War till the Wallace Elections, 1793-1799; County and Court Business;Immigration at the Beginning of the Century; From the Beginning of the Cen tury till the Peace, 1800-1815; Immigration and the New Settlements at the Close of the War; From the Peace till the Financial Crisis of 1825-6, 1815-1826; Dr. M'Culloch and the Pictou Academy; From the Financial Crisis of 1825-6 to the Division of the County, 1826-1836; Mines and Mining Industries of the County; From the Division of the County to the Present Time, 1836-1876. With an index. Hinges cracked, light soiling to the covers, foxing to the first and last few leaves, including the title page, and also, to a lesser degree, the odd page or two throughout, owner's name inked to the ffep. Internally sound. Very good. 250.00

Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PATTERSON, George, Rev. McCULLOCH, Thomas McGREGOR, James D. BLANCHARD, Jotham History of the County of Pictou. 1st ed, with map
Dawson Brothers, Montreal, 1877, 
PATTERSON, George, Rev., D.D. A History of the County of Pictou, Nova Scotia. Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1877. First Edition. Pp (2), [iii]-viii, [9]-471, (8, local adverts), (1), fldg map at front. 8vo, red cloth. Morley p.94, Watters p.722, Vaison p.70, NSIB 99. For Patterson (1824-1897) see Allan Dunlop's article in DCB XII:828-830. outlets on title-page: Pictou: James M'Lean & Co. / Halifax: A.& W. McKinlay / Saint John: J.& A. McMillan / Toronto: James Campbell & Son. Chapters : Introductory; Pictou in the Prehistoric Period; The French in Pictou; First English Settlement of Pictou, 1767-1773; Arrival of the Ship Hector and Settlement of her Passengers, 1773-1776; Pictou during the American Revolutionary War, 1776-1783; From the Closethe War till the Arrival of Dr. M'Gregor, 1783-1786; Dr. M'Gregor's Early Labours, 1786-1789; From the Commencement of the Town till the French War, 1789-1793; From the Commencement of the French War till the Wallace Elections, 1793-1799; County and Court Business; Immigration at the Beginning of the Century; From the Beginning of the Century till the Peace, 1800-1815; Immigration and the New Settlements at the Close of the War; From the Peace till the Financial Crisis of 1825-6, 1815-1826; Dr. M'Culloch and the Pictou Academy; From the Financial Crisis of 1825-6 to the Division of the County, 1826-1836; Mines and Mining Industries of the County; From the Division of the County to the Present Time, 1836-1876. With an index. Inner hinges split, mottling to rear board, 6" tear to the large folding map, ow vg. Scarce. 325.00

Price: 325.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 PATTERSON, George, Rev. McCULLOCH, Thomas McGREGOR, James D. BLANCHARD, Jotham History of the County of Pictou. 1st ed, with map
Dawson Brothers, Montreal, 1877, 
PATTERSON, George, Rev., D.D. A History of the County of Pictou, Nova Scotia. Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1877. First Edition. Pp (2), [iii]-viii, [9]-471, (8, local adverts), (1), fldg map at front. 8vo, reddish-brown cloth. Morley p.94, Watters p.722, Vaison p.70, NSIB 99. For Patterson (1824-1897) see Allan Dunlop's article in DCB XII:828-830. outlets on title-page: Pictou: James M'Lean & Co. / Halifax: A.& W. McKinlay / Saint John: J.& A. McMillan / Toronto: James Campbell & Son. Chapters : Introductory; Pictou in the Prehistoric Period; The French in Pictou; First English Settlement of Pictou, 1767-1773; Arrival of the Ship Hector and Settlement of her Passengers, 1773-1776; Pictou during the American Revolutionary War, 1776-1783; From the Closethe War till the Arrival of Dr. M'Gregor, 1783-1786; Dr. M'Gregor's Early Labours, 1786-1789; From the Commencement of the Town till the French War, 1789-1793; From the Commencement of the French War till the Wallace Elections, 1793-1799; County and Court Business; Immigration at the Beginning of the Century; From the Beginning of the Century till the Peace, 1800-1815; Immigration and the New Settlements at the Close of the War; From the Peace till the Financial Crisis of 1825-6, 1815-1826; Dr. M'Culloch and the Pictou Academy; From the Financial Crisis of 1825-6 to the Division of the County, 1826-1836; Mines and Mining Industries of the County; From the Division of the County to the Present Time, 1836-1876. With an index. Worn through at spine ends and corners, strengthened with cloth tape at inner hinges and with new endpapers, names to title page, else very good. Scarce. 300.00

Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PATTERSON, George, Rev. McCULLOCH, Thomas McGREGOR, James D. BLANCHARD, Jotham History of the County of Pictou. reprint ed
Pictou Advocate, Pictou, 1916, 
PATTERSON, George, Rev., d.d. A History of the County of Pictou, Nova Scotia. Written in 1877. Reprint Edition -1916. Pictou : Pictou Advocate, 1916. Pp [1]-296,[1]-3(index),(1). 8vo, green cloth. Morley p.94, Watters p.722, Vaison p.70, NSIB 99. Chapters : Introductory; Pictou in the Prehistoric Period; The French in Pictou; First English Settlement of Pictou, 1767-1773; Arrival of the Ship Hector and Settlement of her Passengers, 1773-1776; Pictou during the American Revolutionary War, 1776-1783; From the Closethe Wartill the Arrival of Dr. M'Gregor, 1783-1786; Dr. M'Gregor's Early Labours, 1786-1789; From the Commencement of the Town till the French War, 1789-179 3; From the Commencement of the French War till the Wallace Elections, 1793-1799; County and Court Business; Immigration at the Beginning of the Century; From the Beginning of the Century till the Peace, 1800-1815; Immigration and the New Settlements at the Close of the War; From the Peace till the Financial Crisis of 1825-6, 1815-1826; Dr. M'Culloch and the Pictou Academy; From the Financial Crisis of 1825-6 to the Division of the County, 1826-1836; Mines and Mining Industries of the County; From the Division of the County to the Present Time, 1836-1876. With an index. Spine ends bumped with some fraying, faint soiling to front board, inner hinges cracked, short tear to bottom margin of pp. 33-34, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 PATTERSON, George, Rev. McCULLOCH, Thomas McGREGOR, James D. BLANCHARD, Jotham History of the County of Pictou. reprint ed
Pictou Advocate, Pictou, 1916, 
PATTERSON, George, Rev., d.d. A History of the County of Pictou, Nova Scotia. Written in 1877. Reprint Edition -1916. Pictou : Pictou Advocate, 1916. Pp [1]-296,[1]-3(index),(1). 8vo, green cloth. Morley p.94, Watters p.722, Vaison p.70, NSIB 99. Chapters : Introductory; Pictou in the Prehistoric Period; The French in Pictou; First English Settlement of Pictou, 1767-1773; Arrival of the Ship Hector and Settlement of her Passengers, 1773-1776; Pictou during the American Revolutionary War, 1776-1783; From the Closethe Wartill the Arrival of Dr. M'Gregor, 1783-1786; Dr. M'Gregor's Early Labours, 1786-1789; From the Commencement of the Town till the French War, 1789-179 3; From the Commencement of the French War till the Wallace Elections, 1793-1799; County and Court Business; Immigration at the Beginning of the Century; From the Beginning of the Century till the Peace, 1800-1815; Immigration and the New Settlements at the Close of the War; From the Peace till the Financial Crisis of 1825-6, 1815-1826; Dr. M'Culloch and the Pictou Academy; From the Financial Crisis of 1825-6 to the Division of the County, 1826-1836; Mines and Mining Industries of the County; From the Division of the County to the Present Time, 1836-1876. With an index. Spine ends worn, inner hinges cracked, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McCULLOCH, Thomas). McCULLOCH, William McCULLOCH, William McCULLOCH, Jean Wallace McCULLOCH, Isabella Walker Life of Thomas McCulloch D.D. By his Son, William McCulloch, D.D., First Presbyterian Church, Truro.
1920, 
(McCULLOCH, Thomas). McCULLOCH, William. Life of Thomas McCulloch, D.D. By his Son, William McCulloch, D.D., First Presbyterian Church, Truro. Edited by his Granddaughters. [Jean Wallace McCulloch and Isabella Walker McCulloch]. N.pl.: n.pub., n.d. [1920]. Pp (14),[3]-218,(3,index) + port.frontis.+ 11 pp.plates, and with correction slip at p.137. 8vo, brown cloth. Watters p.536, Rhodenizer p.369, DCB VII:529-541. Light foxing to edges, else vg. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McCULLOCH, Thomas). McCULLOCH, William McCULLOCH, William McCULLOCH, Jean Wallace McCULLOCH, Isabella Walker Life of Thomas McCulloch, D.D. by his Son, William McCulloch
1920, 
(McCULLOCH, Thomas). McCULLOCH, William. Life of Thomas McCulloch, D.D. by his Son, William McCulloch, D.D., First Presbyterian Church, Truro. Edited by his Granddaughters. [Jean Wallace McCulloch and Isabella Walker McCulloch]. N.pl.: n.pub., n.d. [1920]. Pp (14),[3]-218,(3,index) + port.frontis.+ 11 p. of plates, and with correction slip at p.137. 8vo, brown cloth. A few pages have corner sections torn away not affecting text, ow vg to fine copy of an uncommon book. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McCULLOCH, Thomas). McCULLOCH, William McCULLOCH, William McCULLOCH, Jean Wallace McCULLOCH, Isabella Walker Life of Thomas McCulloch. signed
1920, 
(McCULLOCH, Thomas). McCULLOCH, William. Life of Thomas McCulloch, D.D. By his Son, William McCulloch, D.D., First Presbyterian Church, Truro. Edited by his Granddaughters. [Jean Wallace McCulloch and Isabella Walker McCulloch]. N.pl.: n.pub., n.d. [1920]. Pp (14),[3]-218,(3,index) + port.frontis.+ 11 pp.plates, and with correction slip at p.137. 8vo, brown cloth. Watters p.536, Rhodenizer p.369, DCB VII:529-541. Light foxing, else vg. Inscribed "M.D.D. From The Misses McCulloch Oct 29 1920." 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 McCULLOCH, Thomas Popery Condemned by Scripture and The Fathers.
J. Pillans & Sons, Edinburgh, 1808, 
McCULLOCH, Thomas, Rev. Popery Condemned by Scripture and The Fathers : Being a refutation of the principal Popish Doctrines and Assertions Maintained in the Remarks on the Rev. Mr. Stanser's examination of the Rev. Mr. Burke's Letter of instruction to the Catholic Missionaries of Nova Scotia and in the Reply to the Rev. Mr. Cochrans's fifth and Last Letter to Mr. Burke, etc. (Edinburgh: J. Pillans & Sons, [1808]). Pp 385. 8vo, quarter tan paper covered spine with grey/blue paper covered boards.
Rhoderizer P. 305.
Rev. Thomas McCulloch (1777-1843), born in Scotland emigrated to Pictou in 1803. Here he became a Presbyterian minister, and went on to become a noted theologian, educator, author, founder of Pictou Academy and the first president of Dalhousie University. was in response to an ongoing public debate of Rev. Mr. Edmund Burke's letter of instruction to the Catholic missionaries of Nova Scotia.

Chapters : I. A review of the R.'s assertions, that the apostle Peter was at Rome, and bishop of that See; II. An examination of the supremacy which theR. has ascribed to the Apostle Peter; III. A refutation of the spiritual supremacy which he has ascribed to the Pope; IV. A view of the temporal authority claimed and exercised by the Popes, and an account of the means which they have employed to support it; V. An examination of the R.'s scriptural notes of the true Church; indefectability, perpetual visibility, universality, and infallibility; VI. A refutation of his assertions concerning the Scriptures and tradition; VII. An examination of the Popish views of the Lord's supper; VIII. On purgatory, and prayers for the dead; IX. On the worship of saints and angels, and the veneration of images and relics.

Covers worn, extremities bumped, frayed, dented, dampstained, spine faded (no lettering visible) chipped at tail also 3" x ½ chip missing from side of spine, title-page missing, cracking between pp iv-vii, occasional foxing to early pages, fore-edge browned and wrinkled, pencil notations to inside cover, previous name. 400.00

Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WHITELAW, Marjory Nova Scotia Museum McCULLOCH, Thomas Peeper Series Thomas McCulloch : His Life and Times
Nova Scotia Museum, Halifax, 1985, 
WHITELAW, Marjory. Thomas McCulloch: His Life and Times. Halifax : Nova Scotia Museum, 1985. Pp (2),1-42,(4). Illustrated. 8vo, blue card covers. In the Peeper Series. Vg. 6.00

Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com