|
|
SPERRY, Armstrong McFEE, William, Intro. McKAY, Donald) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SPERRY, Armstrong McFEE, William, intro. McKAY, Donald) All Sail Set. pb repr. David R. Godine, 1984, SPERRY, Armstrong. All Sail Set : A Romance of the Flying Cloud. Written and Illustrated by Armstrong Sperry; Introduction by William McFee. Boston: David R. Godine, (1984). Reprint edition. Pp 175. 8vo, ill. card covers. A classic nautical fiction for younger readers, set aboard Nova Scotia born Donald McKay's great ship, the Flying Cloud. A Newbery Honor Book in 1936. Foxing to edges, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McFEE, William MORLEY, Christopher, intro. Casuals of the Sea. no dj. Modern Library, 1931, McFEE, William. Casuals of the Sea; with an introduction by Christopher Morley. NY: Modern Library, (1931). Pp 513. 8vo, grey cloth. Antic memoirs from this fine comedic writer. "The next time the Cunard Company commissions a new liner I wish they would sign on Joseph Conrad as captain, Rudyard Kipling as purser, and William McFee as chief engineer." -from the Introduction. Cloth slightly rubbed, else vg. 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McFEE, William Command. 1st US. ex-lib. Doubleday Page, Garden City, NY, 1922, McFEE, William. Command . Garden City, NY: Doubleday Page, 1922. First US Edition. Pp. (10),1-337,(3). 8vo, blue cloth with paper title label to spine. Ex-library (numbers to spine), white spot to front, spine sunned, some light edgewear, front inner hinge tender, rear inner hinge split at head, bookplate, name, else vg. 16.00 Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McFEE, William In the First Watch. in dj. Random House, 1946, McFEE, William. In the First Watch. NY: Random House, (1946). Pp 334. 8vo, blue cloth. Biographical reflections- both literary and nautical- from the ever urbane and witty Chief Engineer and author of Casuals of the Sea. Boards and top edge waterstained, else vg in rubbed, nicked, dampwrinkled dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
LASKIER, Frank McFEE, William, foreword. My Name is Frank. US in dj. Norton, 1942, LASKIER, Frank. My Name is Frank. [Dj adds: Foreword by William McFee.] NY:W.W. Norton, (1942). Pp 96. 8vo, white spine with blue boards. Law 1295. A British Merchant Navy seaman recounts his experiences of action in the ear ly years of World War Two. Originally presented as wartime broadcasts on the BBC. Slight shelfwear, owner's signature and inkstamp, else vg in rubbed,slightly torn dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McFEE, William North of Suez. 1st, blue cloth, paper label to spine Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930, McFEE, William. North of Suez. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. First Edition. Pp 309. Illustrated with maps to endpapers. 8vo, blue cloth with paper label to spine. This is a fictional account of war and intrigue in the Near East. Cocked, edgeworn, spotting to covers, occasional smudging to pages, ow vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MASON, Arthur. McFEE, William Ocean Echoes : An Autobiography. Signed copy Henry Holt and Company, New York , 1922, MASON, Arthur. Ocean Echoes : An Autobiography. With an Introduction by William McFee. New York : Henry Holt and Company, (August) 1922. First Printing. Pp (2),[i]-xiv,[1]-287,(1), frontis. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering tofront board and spine. Contents : Preface. Introduction by William McFee. I. Concerning Who's Who and Why Things My Motner Taught Me. II. An Event W hich Makes My Hand Shake as I WriteHounded. III. I Conquer My Enemy Irish Anne The Bandmaster. IV. I Leave My Mother The Sea Claims Me- My Little DogsMust' Hunt Alone. V. My First Voyage With the Swede Experience. VI. Back t o Glasgow A Livelier Chapter The Gingerbread Battle. VII. The Real Thing atLastThe Ginger. VIII. Jack Proves His Mettle The Pierhead Jump The Sunken Canoe. IX. Buttermilk, Bunkhouse and Bugaboo. X. Liverpool Jack Goes Off onHis Own Steel Bridges and a Water-Logged Ship for Me. XI. The Lime-Juicer, Always Something New. XII. The Hens, the Cook, the Storm, and the Fight. X III. Better Weather, Liverpool Jack Again, J Go Ashore. XIV. Benefit of Clergy New Style. XV. More Trouble The Hog Business. XVI. The Loyal Legion Button, Baled Hay, and Jackass Brandy. XVII. The Fates Grind the Captain, and Smile and Mock at Me. XVIII. Tops and Bottoms The Gambler and the Gambler'sPrey. XIX. A Short Chapter, Healed Wounds, and a Queer Sea Captain. XX. Th e Hare-Lipped Captain Worcestershire Sauce and Gruel. XXI. Salmon Fishing, Citizen and Mate. XXII. Chapter One on the Psychology of Captains. XXIII. More Psychology And Some Action. XXIV. Some Facts About Women, Red-Haired and Otherwise, With a Word About Wives and a Peaceful Conclusion in the Pick and the Gold-Pan. XXV. The Story of the Return of Lida and of Two Strange Men. XXVI. Concerning the Last of the New and the Old-New Town of Lida; of Dutchy and the Woman and the Stranger and Leaving Things Almost as They Werein the SixtiesA Shake-Down. XXVII. Ways and Means The Noble Art of Salesma nship, With Some House-to-House Philosophy. XXVIII. Farewell to an Old Friend of the Early Days And Au Revoir to the First, and Only Friend of All theYears Rather a Sad Chapter Take It All in All. XXIX. The Old Man and the V iolet Rock, the Guardians and the Story of the Old Man's Love. XXX. Treats of Fair Play, in Which I Lose One Horse, and of Justice, in Which I Lose Another; and of Pity, and My Acquisition of a Third. XXXI. Killing Mexican Bandits. XXXII. One Who Sang. XXXIII. Old Austen Sees Daylight, I Do, Too, and She Does, Too. XXXIV. Far-Reaching Consequences. XXXV. Ocean Echoes.Wearto spine ends and corners, rubbed, gilt of spine lettering worn off, front inner hinge shaky, else very good. Signed with an inscription by the autho r. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DAVIDSON, Louis B., and Eddie DOHERTY. DOHERTY, Eddie. McFEE, William (Intro.) GRANT, Gordon. Strange Crimes at Sea. in dj. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954, DAVIDSON, Louis B., and Eddie DOHERTY. Strange Crimes at Sea. Illustrated by Gordon Grant and with an introduction by William McFee. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1954). Pp 273 + [6] leaves of plates. 8vo, red cloth. Tales of mutiny, piracy, treasure, slave trading and whaling are all part of this collection of nautical adventure. "Here are dramatized re-creations of the most notable and outstanding crimes that have occurred on the high seas during thepast two thousand years - dating from the capture of the great Julius Caes ar by barbarian pirates to the bloody revolt aboard the mighty Russian battleship Potemkin in 1905." -from the dust jacket. Spotting to lower edge of front cover, inkstamp to title page, ow vg, in soiled, tape repaired, chipped, and price clipped dj. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
JONES, Guy Pearce McFEE, William (Introduction by) Two Survived. 1st UK. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1941, JONES, Guy Pearce. Two Survived : The Story of Topscott and Widdicombe, whowere Torpedoed in Mid-Atlantic and Survived Seventy Days in an Open Boat. As narrated to Guy Pearce Jones, with an introduction by William McFee. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1941). First UK Printing. Pp. [1]-198,(2), frontis.,+ 6 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, tan cloth with blue device to front, b lue lettering to spine. The story of the torpedoing of the British tramp steamer Anglo-Saxon, which was sailing from the Bristol channel to South America laden with coal, as related by the two surviving crew members. Dampstaining to bottom left corner of boards, boards splayed, spine browned, light foxing throughout, bookplate to front pastedown, else vg. 28.00 Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr. McFEE, William (intro.) MUELLER, Hans Alexander Masterpieces of American Literature) Two Years Before the Mast Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1969, DANA, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast : A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. With an introduction by William McFee. Illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1969). Pp. [4],i-xx,[2],1-346. Illustrated. Large 8vo, gold tooled black "bonded leather fibres", with same tooling, gilt lettering, and raised bands to spine, a.e.g., marbledendpapers, yellow place-marking ribbon still present. A volume in the Mast erpieces of American Literature series. Vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McFEE, William Watch Below. 1st UK no dj. ltd. signed Random, 1940, McFEE, William. Watch Below : A Reconstruction in Narrative Form of the Golden Age of Steam When Coal Took the Place of Wind and the Tramp Steamer's Smoke Covered the Seven Seas. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. N.Y.: Random House, (1940). First Edition. Pp 375. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth, t.e.g. Limited to 250 numbered and signed copies. Front inner hinge starting, else vg.Signed by McFee. 175.00 Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|