|
|
LACHOUQUE, Henry BONAPARTE, Napoleon BROWN, Anne S.K., Trans. CHANDLER, David G., Intro. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
LACHOUQUE, Henry BONAPARTE, Napoleon BROWN, Anne S.K., trans. CHANDLER, David G., intro. Anatomy of Glory. in dj 3rd ed. Arms and Armour Press, 1978, LACHOUQUE, Henry. The Anatomy of Glory [dj adds: Napoleon and his Guard]. Adapted from the French of Henry Lachouque by Anne S.K. Brown, with a new introduction by David G. Chandler. L: Arms and Armour Press, (1978). Third Edition . Pp. 564 with 173 plates (including 86 in full colour) and one folding map at rear. Large 8vo, red cloth. Henry Lachouque is considered to be France's foremost historian of the Napoleonic Wars. " The glory of the Imperial Guard resounds above all others in the annals of war. Created, built and nurtured as a bodyguard for Napolean, it grew from a brigade of less thantwo thousand men into a virtual army and became 'a human fortess which no one but he could dominate and no army could penetrate'. And on such battlefields as Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Wagram and Waterloo, it won the laurels of undying fame"-- from the dj. Vg in spine faded dj. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BONAPARTE, Napoleon Anecdotes of Napoleon Bonaparte and His Times. Compiled from Every Authentic Source, by A. Cunningham, Esq. Charles Daly, London , 1838, (BONAPARTE, Napoleon). Anecdotes of Napoleon Bonaparte and His Times. Compiled from Every Authentic Source, by A. Cunningham, Esq. London : Charles Daly, 1838. Pp [i]-viii,[1]-504,+ 12 plates. 16mo, green cloth, gilt to both boards and spine, all edges gilt. Cloth rubbed, wear to spine ends, front cover detached, lacking front free endpaper, namestamps, a poor, reading copy only. As is. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Napoleon) Court and Camp of Buonaparte John Murray, London, 1831, (Napoleon). The Court and Camp of Buonaparte. London : John Murray, MDCCCXXXI [1831]. Pp (2),[i]-xvi,[1]-423,(3),frontis + 2 plates + double-page folding genealogical chart. Sm 8vo, brown pressed calf, black morocco label to spine. Edgeworn, number sticker to spine, occasional light foxing, a few pencilled notes, contemporary name, else a very good copy. 250.00 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CHAGNON, Napoleon A. and William IRONS (eds.) IRONS, William (ed.) Evolutionary Biology and Human Social Behavior : An Anthropological Perspective. in dj. Duxbury Press, North Scituate, MA, 1979, ISBN:0878721932 CHAGNON, Napoleon A. and William IRONS (eds.). Evolutionary Biology and Human Social Behavior : An Anthropological Perspective . North Scituate, MA: Duxbury Press, (1979). Pp. 623. Large 8vo, red cloth. Contents: "Natural Selection, Adaptation and Human Social Behavior", "Toward a Coevolutionary Theory of Human Biology and Culture", "Evolution and Culture", "Mate Competition, Favoring Close Kin and Village Fissioning Among the Yanamamö Indians", "Kingship Categories as Natural Categories", "Paternity, Mother's Brother, and Human Sociality", "Investment and Primary Social Dyads", "Kin Selection and Conflict: An Analysis of a Yanomamö Ax Fight", "Relatedness and Interaction Among the Ye'kwana: A Preliminary Analysis", "Cultural and Biological Success", "The Myth of Population Regulation", "Sex-Ratio Variation Among the Yanomamö Indians", "Female Infanticide, Reproductive Strategies, and Social Stratification: A Preliminary Model", "Is Reproductive Success Equal in Egalitarian Societies?", "Sexual Dimorphisms and Breeding Systems in Pinnipeds, Ungulates, Primates, and Humans", "Concealment of Ovulation, Parental Care, and Human Social Evolution", "Continuities and Discontinuities in Anthropoid-Hominid Behavioral Evolution: Bipedal Locomotion and Sexual Receptivity", "Sexual Selection and Human Ornamentation", "Early Termination of Parental Investment in Mammals, Including Humans", "Biology, Psychology,a nd Incorrect Assumptions of Cultural Relativism", "Biology and Anthropology: A Mutual Transformation?", and "Anthropology and the Nature of Things". Vg in spine-nicked dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
NAPOLEON). DUHAMEL, Jean HALL, R. A. (trans.) DUHAMEL, Jean Fifty Days: Napoleon in England. in dj University of Miami Press, 1970, (NAPOLEON). DUHAMEL, Jean. The Fifty Days: Napoleon in England. Translated by R. A. Hall. Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, (1970). Pp. 141. With [8] pp. of plates. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. The book covers the days between June 18 and August 8, 1815, from Napoleon's defeat at Waterloo to his final departure to St Helena where he lived in exile. Vg in lightly rubbed dj (with short tear to the head of the spine of the jacket). 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FORESTER, C.S. Napoleon) Napoleon and His Court. UK no dj Methuen, London, 1924, FORESTER, C.S. Napoleon and His Court. L.: Methuen, 1924. Pp 247, with 8 pppub. cat., frontis + 15 plates. 8vo, green cloth, black lettering, devices and rules on sp. and fr. bd. Edges worn, nick to r. bd. top edge, some sma ll surface nicks to cloth. Internally clean and tight. A scarce early work.400.00 Price:
400.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
NAPOLEON). LEE, Henry Boyle LEE, Henry Boyle Edgehill School) Relfe Brothers Limited) (bindery) Napoleon Buonaparte: The Story of The Soldier, The Ruler, the Prisoner of State Frederick Warne and Co., 1901, (NAPOLEON). LEE, Henry Boyle. Napoleon Buonaparte: The Story of The Soldier, The Ruler, the Prisoner of State. From the History of the Past and Present Centuries. L: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [ca. 1901?]. Pp. 246. Port. frontis, plus three additional plates. Small 8vo, full brown leather, gilt emblem of Edgehill School, Windsor, NS to the front, decorative gilt borders to front and rear boards, green calf spine label with gilt titles, raised bands accompanied by decorative gilt between the bands, end papers and all edges marbled, gilt dentelles to the edges and along the inside of the boards, in an attractive floral pattern. Binding by Relfe Brothers Limited, London. A presentation copy to Mary Vroom, a student of Edgehill School, Windsor, NS, awarded for "Languages (French and German)" on June 18th, 1901. Slight rubbing to spine ends, faint scratch to the front, else a nice copy in very attractive binding. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
STODDARD, John L. (introduction and descriptions by) BONAPARTE, Napoleon) Household Educational Series, 74-89) Napoleon from Corsica to St. Helena. 16 issues. wraps. Werner Company, Chicago, 1894, STODDARD, John L. (introduction and descriptions by). Napoleon from Corsicato St. Helena . With an introduction and descriptions by John L. Stoddard. Three Hundred and Thirty Reproductions of Famous Paintings. In sixteen vol umes. Chicago: Published Weekly by The Werner Company, 1894-5. Pp. [260]. Various paginations for each issue. Illustrated. Double column. Large oblong8vo, illustrated stapled orange self wraps. Household Education Series, no s. 74-89 (September 22, 1894-January 5, 1895). An artistic chronicle of Napoleon's rise to and fall from power, depicted through various masterworks painted throughout the nineteenth century, each with a description of the significance of the events depicted. Rubbed, faint creasing, some edge nickedand edge dampstaining, else vg. For the set of 16. 250.00 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
FOURNIER, August. NAPOLEON Napoleon I : A Biography. In Two Volumes Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1911, (NAPOLEON). FOURNIER, August. Napoleon I : A Biography. [In Two Volumes]. Translated by Annie Elizabeth Adams. With an Introduction by H.A.L. Fisher. [Vol. I] With a frontispiece and three maps. [Vol. II] With a frontispiece and four maps. London : Longmans, Green and Co., 1911. Pp[i]-xx,1-564, frontis + 3 folding maps at rear; [i]-x,1-565,(1), frontis + 4 folding maps at rear. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. William Lawson Grant (1872-1935) was a Canadian educator and historian. Wear to spine ends and corners, cloth rubbed and soiled, hinges a bit shaky, ex-libris - William Lawson Grant (with his bookplate to each volume, and gift inscription to him from G.S. Adams, dated 1 June 1911), else good. The set for 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Presbyterian] NAPOLEON Religious Monitor; or, Scots Presbyterian Magazine, Volume VIII Thomas Turnbull, Edinburgh, 1810, [Presbyterian]. The Religious Monitor; or, Scots Presbyterian Magazine, Volume VIII . Edinburgh: printed for John Ogle, Parliament-Square, by Thomas Turnbull, Old Assembly Close, 1810. Pp. (4),[1]-576,(2). 8vo, marbled paper covered boards with brown leather spine, gilt lettered maroon leather titleblock spine. Of Pictou, Nova Scotia interest; "Gaelic Tracts - Nova Scotia ": pp. 92-94. Rise of the Wahabees in Arabia: pp. 97-105, 193-200. Napoleonic "The Excommunication of the French Emperor and His Adherents, by the Pope": pp. 145-156. Naval and Military Bible Society piece: pp. 191-192. EarlyNew Zealand interest; "The following Account of New Zealand was obtained b y Rev. S. Marsden, Senior Chaplain of New South Wales": pp. 457-465, 509-514. Boards and spine rubbed with nicking to spine ends, a few leaves nearly loose, intermittent foxing, name, bookplate to front pastedown, else vg. 120.00 Price:
120.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Presbyterian] NAPOLEON Religious Monitor; or, Scots Presbyterian Magazine, Volume VIII. lesser copy. Thomas Turnbull, Edinburgh, 1810, [Presbyterian]. The Religious Monitor; or, Scots Presbyterian Magazine, Volume VIII . Edinburgh: printed for John Ogle, Parliament-Square, by Thomas Turnbull, Old Assembly Close, 1810. Pp. (4),[1]-576,(2). 8vo, marbled paper covered boards with brown leather spine, gilt lettered maroon leather titleblock spine. Of Pictou, Nova Scotia interest; "Gaelic Tracts - Nova Scotia ": pp. 92-94. Rise of the Wahabees in Arabia: pp. 97-105, 193-200. Napoleonic "The Excommunication of the French Emperor and His Adherents, by the Pope": pp. 145-156. Naval and Military Bible Society piece: pp. 191-192. EarlyNew Zealand interest; "The following Account of New Zealand was obtained b y Rev. S. Marsden, Senior Chaplain of New South Wales": pp. 457-465, 509-514. Boards and spine rubbed with nicking to spine ends and wear to corners, spine creasing, black smudges to front board, pp. 331-334 detached but present, a few leaves nearly loose, foxing throughout, name, else g. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
KEMBLE, James. NAPOLEON St Helena During Napoleon's Exile : Gorrequer's Diary. With Introduction, Biographies, Notes and Explanations, and Index of Pseudonyms. Heinemann, London , 1969, KEMBLE, James. St Helena During Napoleon's Exile : Gorrequer's Diary. With Introduction, Biographies, Notes and Explanations, and Index of Pseudonyms.London : Heinemann, (1969). First Edition. Pp [i]-ix,(1),[1]-297,(1),+ 8 p p plates. Map. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. “Major Gideon Gorrequer, a British soldier of Huguenot stock, was aide-de-camp and acting military secretary to Sir Hudson Lowe, the Governor of St Helena during Napoleon's banishment. Many records of those years were written and published in French and in English both by those who shared their Emperor's exile and byothers including those responsible for keeping him there. Not unnaturally, such accounts were often partisan in their approach. Gorroquer also kept a diary, not for the purpose of publication, but frequently it seems in orde r to vent his feelings about that enclosed society, heavy with suspicion and crackling with highly-charged jealousies. So as to permit himself perhapsgreater freedom of speech and frankness of criticism, Gorrequer concealed the identities of those about whom he wrote under pseudonyms. Lowe, for example, appears as mach (presumably Machiavelli), Lady Lowe as Sultana, and Napoleon as Neighbour.” - from the dj. Name, else very good in slightly nicked, unclipped dustjacket. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|