|
|
SIGNALING) U.S. NAVY, Hydrographic Office. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SIGNALING) U.S. NAVY, Hydrographic Office. 1931 International Code of Signals. American Edition. G.P.O., 1956, (SIGNALING). The 1931 International Code of Signals. American Edition. (Reprinted 1956). Volume I: For Visual and Sound Signaling. Washington: U.S. G.P.O., 1956. Pp 361. Large 8vo, black cloth. H.O. No. 103. Sections include:"Methods of Signaling", "Signaling by Flags", "Morse Signaling", "Signalin g by Flashing Light", "Signaling by Sound", "Signaling by Semaphore", "Signal Code". With appendixes giving emergency signals. Slightly rubbed, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
U.S. Navy) MATTHEWS, Francis P., foreword ROPER, J.W., preface Bluejackets' Manual. 14th edition United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD, 1950, (U.S. Navy). Bluejackets' Manual : Fourteenth Edition. [Preface by J.W. Roper Foreword by Francis P. Matthews]. Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, (1950). Pp. 828. 8vo, limp blue cloth. An American naval seamanshipmanual. Rubbed, small dampspot to top edge, name to ffep, light spotting, else good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
U.S. NAVY] NavPers 16043-A) WILL, J.M. STOUT, R.F. Elements of Naval Tactics and Operations US GPO, Washington, 1948, [U.S. NAVY]. Elements of Naval Tactics and Operations. [Preface by J.M. Will and R.F. Stout]. Washington: US GPO, 1948. Pp. [i]-viii,1-179,(1). Illustrated. Double column. Large 8vo, navy blue cloth with yellowish lettering to front and spine. Prepared by the Department of Seamanship and Navigation,United States Naval Academy. Edited and produced by the Bureau of Naval Pe rsonnel, July 1948. NavPers 16043-A. Confidential. A few minor abrasions toboards, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
U.S. NAVY) Bureau of Naval Personnel Hand Tools GPO, 1951, (U.S. NAVY). Hand Tools: Prepared by Bureau of Naval Personnel. Washington, GPO, 1951. Pp 153. 8vo, ill. card covers. Navy Training Courses NAVPERS 10306-A. An instructional manual for trades in naval aviation, beginning with the ball peen hammer and ending with micrometers and screw gauges. The engraved illustrations are very helpful, especially those with an explicitly pedagogical intention: remember, "A Little Care Goes a Long Way." Slightly rubbed, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
U.S. Navy] Bureau of Naval Personnel, Navy Training Course, NAVPERS 10130-A) Introduction to SONAR Navy Training Publications Center, Washington, 1963, [U.S. Navy]. Introduction to SONAR . Washington: Navy Training PublicationsCenter, 1963. Second Edition. Pp. i-vi,1-162. Illustrated. Double column. Large 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. Bureau of Naval Personnel, Navy Training Course, NAVPERS 10130-A. Rubbed, outer hinges worn, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
U.S. Navy) Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company. Men O' War Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company, 1943, (U.S. Navy). Men O' War. Newport News, Va.: Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company, (1943). Pp 48. 4to, stapled ill. card covers. A large-format review of the fortunes of the U.S. Navy to the time of publication, featuring photographs of the aftermath of the Pearl Harbor attack prominently. Also featured are Navy ships built at Newport News, from the USS Kearsarge (1900) to the USS Essex (1942). A few small nicks to cover, slightly rubbed, else vg. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
U.S. Navy) Naval Battles of the United States. later ed. Higgins, Bradley and Dayton, 1859, (U.S. Navy). The Naval Battles of the United States in the Different Wars with Foreign nations, from the Commencement of the Revolution to the Present Time: including Privateering. Embellished with Twenty Elegant Engravings. Bos.: Higgins, Bradley and Dayton, 1859. Pp 278. Illustrated. 8vo, brown pressed cloth. Covers worn, hinges cracked, waterstained, lacking ffep. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
KNOX, Dudley W., Captain, U.S.N. Retired WILBUR, Curtis D., The Hon., Secretary of the Navy. STERN, Philip Van Doren. Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. reprint Antiquarian Press, 1961, KNOX, Dudley W., Captain, U.S.N. Retired. Official Records of the Union andConfederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Published under the direct ion of The Hon. Curtis D. Wilbur, Secretary of the Navy; with a new introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern. General Index. NY: Antiquarian Press, 1961. Reprint of 1927 edition. Pp 457. 8vo, blue cloth in glassine dj. Limted to 750 copies. A reprint of an index to the thirty volume Official Records which commenced publication in 1894. A very good copy. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McGRATH, John M., Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy. Prisoner of War : Six Years in Hanoi. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1975, ISBN:0870215272 McGRATH, John M., Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy. Prisoner of War : Six Years in Hanoi. (Annapolis, MD) : Naval Institute Press, (copyright 1975). Eighth Printing. Pp [i]-ix,(1),[1]-114,(4). Illustrated. Oblong small 8vo, green cloth, gilt to front board and spine. Very good in spine-sunned dustjacket. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
RADAR) U.S. Navy. Radar Electronic Fundamentals Navy Department, Bureau of Ships, Washington, 1944, (RADAR). Radar Electronic Fundamentals. Washington, D.C.: Navy Department, Bureau of Ships, 1944. Pp 474. 8vo, printed pale green card covers. Navships 900,016. A wartime manual presenting the theoretical fundamentals and technical minutiae of radar operation. Spine sunned, slightly rubbed, owner's signature, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
U.S. Navy Department Recognition : Pictorial Manual of Naval Vessels Bureau of Aeronautics, Navy Department, Washington, 1943, U.S. Navy Department. Recognition : Pictorial Manual of Naval Vessels . Washington: Bureau of Aeronautics, Navy Department, 1943. Unpaginated, approx.270 pp. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, string-bound brown printed card covers wi th tan cloth to left edge of covers, no spine. War Department FM 30-50. Navy Department NAVAER 00-80V-57. Restricted. An internal naval ship recognition guide, displaying silhouettes for both friendly (American and British) and enemy (Germany, Italy, Japan) navies. Includes illustrated examples (from different angles) of various classes of ships with general specifications, &c. Dampstain to top edge, covers rubbed, smudged, and creased, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
LEE, S.P., Lieutenant U.S. NAVY. Reports and Charts of the Cruise of the U.S. Brig Dolphin. disbound. 1854, LEE, S.P., Lieutenant. Reports and Charts of the Cruise of the U.S. Brig Dolphin , made under direction of the Navy Department. Washington, D.C.: Beverley Tucker, Printer to the Senate, 1854. Pp 331, 15 folded charts, 1 largefolding map. 8vo, disbound. 33d Congress; 1st Session: Senate: Executive, No.59. Myron Smith, American Navy 1789-1860, 3846. A detailed account of a cruise in the Atlantic undertaken specifically to examine both the accuracyand efficacy of Matthew Fontaine Maury's oceanographic and meteorological data as outlined in his 1847 "Wind and Current Chart of the North Atlantic". Maury's The Physical Geography of the Sea was first published the year after this report, revolutionizing deep water navigation. Disbound, tear to large map, else vg. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
U.S. Navy) Selling to the Navy Navy Department, 1951, (U.S. Navy). Selling to the Navy: Published particularly for the Assistance of Smaller Business Concerns of the United States. Washington : Navy Department, 1951. Pp 22. 8vo, blue cardcovers. Vg. 16.00 Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
U.S. Navy) United States Navy Naval History Division, Navy Department, 1969, (U.S. Navy). The United States Navy. Washington, D.C.: Naval History Division, Navy Department, 1969. Pp 40. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, card covers. Vg. 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Chaplains - U.S. Navy] History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy, 10) HALLEY, Michael D., ed. WHITE, David E., foreword United States Navy Chaplains, 1982-1991 : Biographical and Service Record Sketches of Chaplains on Active Duty During the Period 1 January 1982 - 31 December 1991 : Volume X in the history of the Chaplain Corps, United StatesNavy Chaplain Resource Board, Norfolk, VA, 1993, [Chaplains - U.S. Navy]. United States Navy Chaplains, 1982-1991 : Biographical and Service Record Sketches of Chaplains on Active Duty During the Period 1 January 1982 - 31 December 1991 : Volume X in the history of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy . Edited by Michael D. Halley. [Foreword by Rear-Admiral David E. White]. Norfolk, VA: Chaplain Resource Board, (1993).Pp. (2),iii-xxiii,(1),1-310,(18) of index,(4). Illustrated. Double column. 4to, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine reads: "History of the Chaplain Corps, U.S. Navy, X, Biographies 1982-1991". Vg. Uncommon. 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|