John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

WILDE, Oscar. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. 1st edition, No. 298
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1922, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1922). First Edition, Numbered Pp (10),11-65,(1).Illustrated. 8vo, cloth spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover a nd Decorations designed and cut on wood by Randolph Schwabe. Mikhail p.25.Letters were written at Naples and Paris between the period September 1897 to May 1898. The fourteenth book issued by the Beaumont Press. No. 298 of 400 numbered, unsigned copies printed on handmade paper (a total printing of 475). Some wear to spine ends, edges and corners, else very good. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. 1st edition, No. 398
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1922, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1922). First Edition, Numbered Pp (10),11-65,(1).Illustrated. 8vo, cloth spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover a nd Decorations designed and cut on wood by Randolph Schwabe. Mikhail p.25.Letters were written at Naples and Paris between the period September 1897 to May 1898. The fourteenth book issued by the Beaumont Press. No. 398 of 400 numbered, unsigned copies printed on handmade paper (a total printing of 475). Wear to spine ends, edges and corners, else very good. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. 1st edition, No. A
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1922, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1922). First Edition, Numbered Pp (10),11-65,(1).Illustrated. 8vo, cloth spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover a nd Decorations designed and cut on wood by Randolph Schwabe. Mikhail p.25.Letters were written at Naples and Paris between the period September 1897 to May 1898. The fourteenth book issued by the Beaumont Press. With neatly penned note : No. A of "ten extra copies specially printed for presentatio n" on handmade paper (a total printing of 475). Very light edgewear, else avery good to fine copy. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. No.25
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1922, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1922). Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. Pp (10),11-65,(9). Illustrated. 8vo, vellum spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover and Decorations designed and cut on wood by Randolph Schwabe.Mikhail p.25. Letters were written at Naples and Paris between the period September 1897 to May 1898. The fourteenth book issued by the Beaumont Pre ss. The Edition de Luxe contains an extra suite of the key-blocks printed in black. No. 25 of 75 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum signed by the publisher (C.W. Beaumont) and the artist (Randolph Schwabe) of a total printing of 475. Vellum rubbed, some edge and corner wear, else a very goodcopy. 700.00

Price: 700.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. No.49
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1922, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1922). Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. Pp (10),11-65,(9). Illustrated. 8vo, vellum spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover and Decorations designed and cut on wood by Randolph Schwabe.Mikhail p.25. Letters were written at Naples and Paris between the period September 1897 to May 1898. The fourteenth book issued by the Beaumont Pre ss. The Edition de Luxe contains an extra suite of the key-blocks printed in black. No. 49 of 75 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum signed by the publisher (C.W. Beaumont) and the artist (Randolph Schwabe) of a total printing of 475. Vellum a bit smudged, some wear and rounding to corners, some edgewear, small dent to fore-edge of front board, else a very good copy. 700.00

Price: 700.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. No.40
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1921, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1921). Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. Pp (6),7-59,(7). Illustrated. 8vo, vellum spine, decorated paper covered boards.The Cover and Decorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Mik hail p.25. Letters were written at Berneval during the summer of 1897. The twelfth book issued by the Beaumont Press. The Edition de Luxe contains an extra suite of the key-blocks printed in black. No. 40 of 75 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum signed by the publisher (C.W. Beaumont) and the artist (Ethelbert White) of a total printing of 475.Vellum spine browned,wear to edges and corners rounded, else a very good copy. 700.00

Price: 700.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. No.62
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1921, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1921). Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. Pp (6),7-59,(7). Illustrated. 8vo, vellum spine, decorated paper covered boards.The Cover and Decorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Mik hail p.25. Letters were written at Berneval during the summer of 1897. The twelfth book issued by the Beaumont Press. The Edition de Luxe contains an extra suite of the key-blocks printed in black. No. 62 of 75 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum signed by the publisher (C.W. Beaumont) and the artist (Ethelbert White) of a total printing of 475. Edges browned and lightly worn, scuffing to rear board, else a very good copy. 750.00

Price: 750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. First Edition, No.182
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1921, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1921). First Edition, Numbered. Pp (6),7-59,(1). Illustrated. 8vo, cloth spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover andDecorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Mikhail p.25. Le tters were written at Berneval during the summer of 1897. The twelfth book issued by the Beaumont Press. No. 182 of 400 numbered, unsigned copies printed on handmade paper (of a total printing of 475). Some edgewear, penned note to inner front cover, bookplate, else very good. 95.00

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. First Edition, No.381
Beaumont Press, Westminster, 1921, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1921). First Edition, Numbered. Pp (6),7-59,(1). Illustrated. 8vo, cloth spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover andDecorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Mikhail p.25. Le tters were written at Berneval during the summer of 1897. The twelfth book issued by the Beaumont Press. No. 381 of 400 numbered, unsigned copies printed on handmade paper (of a total printing of 475). Ex-library (white spinenumbers, blacked out library label to front board, library bookplate), som e edgewear, else very good. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILDE, Oscar. HOLLAND, Vyvyan After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. [with] After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. Edition de Luxe, Numbered andSigned., No. 1., Vyvyan Holland's copies.
Beaumont Press, Westminster. London, 1921, 
WILDE, Oscar. After Reading : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1921). Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. Pp (6),7-59,(7). Illustrated. 8vo, vellum spine, decorated paper covered boards.The Cover and Decorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Mik hail p.25. Letters were written at Berneval during the summer of 1897. The twelfth book issued by the Beaumont Press.The Edition de Luxe contains an extra suite of the key-blocks printed in black.No. 1 of 75 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum signed by the publisher (C.W. Beaumont) and the artist (Ethelbert White) of a total printing of 475. - with - WILDE, Oscar. After Berneval : Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. (Westminster : Beaumont Press, 1922). Edition de Luxe, Numbered and Signed. Pp (10),11-65,(9).Illustrated. 8vo, vellum spine, decorated paper covered boards. The Cover and Decorations designed and cut on wood by Randolph Schwabe. Mikhail p.25. Letters were written at Naples and Paris between the period September 1897 to May 1898. The fourteenth book issued by the Beaumont Press. The Edition de Luxe contains an extra suite of the key-blocks printed in black. No. 1of 75 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum signed by the publisher ( C.W. Beaumont) and the artist (Randolph Schwabe) of a total printing of 475. Some browning to edges, light edge and corner wear, else a near fine set.According to a Maggs Brothers note in the After Berneval volume, this was "The copy of Vyvyan Holland [Oscar Wilde's son] although with no sign of this." The set for 3,000.00

Price: 3000.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 WILDE, Oscar Ballad of Reading Gaol. Cdn ed.
Musson Book Company, London and Toronto, 0, 
WILDE, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol . L. and Toronto: The Musson Book Co. Limited, [n.d. - ca. early 1900s]. Canadian Edition. Pp. [1]-39,(1), frontis. (with tissue guard). Small 8vo, red cloth spine with cream paper covered boards, elaborate gilt decoration to front, gilt lettering to front and spine, t.e.g. A Canadian edition of Wilde's classic poem recounting his time spent in Reading Gaol in the mid-1890s. Boards rubbed, cracked between pp. 4-5, foxed throughout (though primarily only to margins and endpapers),name, else vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WILDE, Oscar). BIRNBAUM, Martin. BIRNBAUM, Martin. BEARDSLEY, Aubrey Beardsley et Wilde : Deux Essais.
Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, Paris, 1939, 
(WILDE, Oscar). BIRNBAUM, Martin. Beardsley et Wilde : Deux Essais. Paris :Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, 1939. First French Edition. Pp (8) ,3-[41],(3). 8vo, white cloth spine, pale blue paper covered boards, white lettering and border to front board. Contents : Aubrey Vincent Beardsley (Traduit par L.-M. Mitchell). Oscar Wilde : Fragments et Souvenirs (Traduit par Maurice Bec). Mikhail p.63-64. Spine a bit browned, edges rubbed, else very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. SHAW, George Bernard) HARRIS, Frank) DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. 1st UK edition in dj
T. Werner Laurie Ltd.,, London, 1937, 
(WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Lord Alfred Douglas and an additional chapter by Hugh Kingsmill. London : T. Werner Laurie Ltd., (1937). First Edition. Pp (8),9-319,(1). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Mikhail p.53. Contents : Preface (by Lord Alfred Douglas). I. The Raison d'Etre of This Book. II. The Romance of the "Wilde Rose." III. ExaltedDupes of Literary Imposters. IV. Oscar on the Pictures. V. The Man and the Book. VI. Sir Frank Benson to the Rescue. VII. Did Shaw Mean "Viper"? VIII . "Wilde ats. Whistler n(Harris Intervening)." IX. O. Henry? Oh! Harris. X.Harris's "Many Inventions." XI. A Postscript to Thackeray. XII. The Meande rings of Munchaussen. XIII. The Flying Dutchman at Erith. XIV. Where "Faker" Bolts. XV. Frank Harris and De Profundis. XVI. Harris's Falsetto Top Note. XVII. "A Great Romantic Passion." XVIII. How Frank Put Oscar in Easy Street. XIX. The Ace Up My Sleeve. XX. A Facer for Shaw. XXI. Pharaoh Hardens His Heart (by Hugh Kingsmill). Index. Light wear to spine ends, corners bumped, minor bubbling to cloth on rear board, else a very good copy in a good,price-clipped dustjacket (spine worn and browned, tape-repaired at top of spine, short tears and wear to edges). 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. SHAW, George Bernard) HARRIS, Frank) DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. 1st US edition in dj
Greystone Press, New York, 1937, 
(WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Lord Alfred Douglas [and an additional chapterby Hugh Kingsmill]. New York : The Greystone Press, (January 1937). First American Edition. Pp (10),xi-xvi,(2),1-299,(3). Index. 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed red. Mikhail p.53. Contents : Preface (by Lord Alfred Douglas). I. The Raison d'Etre of This Book. II. The Romance of the "Wilde Rose." III. Exalted Dupes of Literary Imposters. IV. Oscar on the Pictures. V. The Man and the Book. VI. Sir Frank Benson to the Rescue. VII. Did Shaw Mean "Viper"? VIII. "Wilde ats. Whistler n(Harris Intervening)." IX. O. Henry? Oh! Harris. X. Harris's "Many Inventions." XI. A Postscript to Thackeray. XII. The Meanderings of Munchaussen. XIII. The Flying Dutchman at Erith. XIV. Where "Faker" Bolts. XV. Frank Harris and De Profundis. XVI. Harris's Falsetto Top Note. XVII. "A Great Romantic Passion." XVIII. How Frank Put Oscar in Easy Street. XIX. The Ace Up My Sleeve. XX. A Facer for Shaw. XXI. Pharaoh Hardens His Heart (by Hugh Kingsmill). Index. Some underlining and a few pencilled notes, else very good in rubbed and chipped, but unclipped, dustjacket. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. SHAW, George Bernard) HARRIS, Frank) DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. 1st US edition in dj
Greystone Press, New York, 1937, 
(WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Lord Alfred Douglas [and an additional chapterby Hugh Kingsmill]. New York : The Greystone Press, (January 1937). First American Edition. Pp (10),xi-xvi,(2),1-299,(3). Index. 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed red. Mikhail p.53. Contents : Preface (by Lord Alfred Douglas). I. The Raison d'Etre of This Book. II. The Romance of the "Wilde Rose." III. Exalted Dupes of Literary Imposters. IV. Oscar on the Pictures. V. The Man and the Book. VI. Sir Frank Benson to the Rescue. VII. Did Shaw Mean "Viper"? VIII. "Wilde ats. Whistler n(Harris Intervening)." IX. O. Henry? Oh! Harris. X. Harris's "Many Inventions." XI. A Postscript to Thackeray. XII. The Meanderings of Munchaussen. XIII. The Flying Dutchman at Erith. XIV. Where "Faker" Bolts. XV. Frank Harris and De Profundis. XVI. Harris's Falsetto Top Note. XVII. "A Great Romantic Passion." XVIII. How Frank Put Oscar in Easy Street. XIX. The Ace Up My Sleeve. XX. A Facer for Shaw. XXI. Pharaoh Hardens His Heart (by Hugh Kingsmill). Index. A near fine copy in near fine, unclipped dustjacket. . 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILDE, Oscar Collection of Original Manuscripts Letters & Books of Oscar Wilde includinghis Letters written to Robert Ross from Reading Gaol and Unpublished Lette rs Poems & Plays
Dulau & Company Limited, London, 1926, 
(WILDE, Oscar). A Collection of Original Manuscripts Letters & Books of Oscar Wilde including his Letters written to Robert Ross from Reading Gaol andUnpublished Letters Poems & Plays formerly in the possession of Robert Ros s, C.S. Millard (Stuart Mason) and The Younger Son of Oscar Wilde. London :Dulau & Company Limited, n.d. [mid to late 1920s]. Limited Edition. Pp [i] -xi,(1),1-[140]. Illustrated. Index. 4to, light brown buckram spine, paper label to spine, mustard paper covered boards. Hardcover edition limited to 105 copies on British Millbourn Handmade paper of which this is copy number101. Bottom corners bumped, inner hinges cracked, foxing to endpapers, els e very good in a dark green cloth paper dustjacket lettered in gilt to spine. 700.00

Price: 700.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WILDE, Oscar Erzählungen und Märchen
Insel Verlag, 1918, 
WILDE, Oscar. Die Erzählungen und Märchen. Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1918. Pp. 216, [8]. Illustrated. 8vo, pressed black paper covered boards with gilt decoration, white spine. Text in German. Spine chipped and splitting, boards rubbed, ffep clipped with small sticker, inkstamp to title page, inked inscription on last blank, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ACKROYD, Peter WILDE, Oscar) Last Testament of Oscar Wilde. 1st pr in dj
Hamish Hamilton, 1983, ISBN:0241109647 
ACKROYD, Peter. The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde. L: Hamish Hamilton, (1983). First Printing. Pp. 185. 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to spine. A fictionalization of Oscar Wilde's last years, living in Paris, in poverty and isolation. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WILDE, Oscar). HART-DAVIS, Rupert. Letters of Oscar Wilde.
Hart-Davis, 1962, 
(WILDE, Oscar). The Letters of Oscar Wilde edited by Rupert Hart-Davis. L.:Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. Pp 958, including portrait frontis + [15] leaves plates. 8vo,purple cloth. Slighty cocked, two tape marks to front paste-down, spine rubbed, titles faded, ow vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WILDE, Oscar). LEVENSON, Ada ROSS, Robert Letters to the Sphinx from Oscar Wilde. Limited, numbered and signed edition. (No. 78.)
Duckworth, London, 1930, 
(WILDE, Oscar). Letters to the Sphinx from Oscar Wilde with Reminiscences of the Author by Ada Levenson. (London) : Duckworth, 1930. Limited, numberedand signed edition. Pp (10),11-[64]. 8vo, blue cloth. Of this edition 275 copies only have been printed, of which 250 are for sale. No. 78. (signed) Ada Levenson. Contents: A Note of Explanation, by Robert Ross. Reminiscences, by Ada Levenson. 1. The Importance of Being Oscar. 2. The Last First Night. 3. Afterwards. Letters to the Sphinx. Light wear to spine ends and corners, minor browning to spine and margins of cloth, two brown marks to top margin of front board, else a very good copy. Lacking the dustjacket. 1,400.00

Price: 1400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie