|
|
Pilot] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Pilot] Africa Pilot, Volume III : Comprising the South and East Coasts of Africa from Cape Hangklip to Ras Hafun. with supplement. Hydrographer of the navy, London, 1967, [Pilot]. Africa Pilot, Volume III : Comprising the South and East Coasts ofAfrica from Cape Hangklip to Ras Hafun. London: Hydrographer of the Navy, 1967. Twelfth Edition. Pp. (4),[i]-ix,(3),[1]-529,(1). Illustrated with maps. 8vo, bluish-grey cloth with yellow lettering to front. With Supplement No. 6, 1975 laid in at rear. Boards bowed, hinges shaky, spine ends bumped, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pilot - English Channel Channel Pilot. Vol. II. Comprising the North-western and Northern Coasts ofFrance from Pointe de Penmarc'h to Dunkerque and the Franco-Belgian Fronti er, including the Channel Islands. Eleventh Edition Published by the Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, London , 1962, [Pilot - English Channel]. Channel Pilot. Vol. II. Comprising the North-western and Northern Coasts of France from Pointe de Penmarc'h to Dunkerque and the Franco-Belgian Frontier, including the Channel Islands. Eleventh Edition, 1952. London : Published by the Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1962. Pp [i]-li,(1),1-511,(1),+ 9 leaves of plates + folding map. 8vo, blue cloth, yellow lettering to front board and spine. Spine rubbed and sunned, else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pilot - Norway] Den Norske Los : Arctic Pilot : Svalbard - Jan Mayen Norwegian Hydrographic Service, Stavanger, 1988, ISBN:8290653069 [Pilot - Norway]. Den Norske Los : Arctic Pilot : Svalbard - Jan Mayen : Farvannsbeskrivelse / Sailing Directions, Volume 7. (Stavanger): The Norwegian Hydrographic Service, (1988). Pp. [1]-419,(1). Illustrated with maps. Double column. 8vo, illustrated blue card covered boards. Text in Norwegian and English (side by side). Vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
PILOT) East Coast of the United States Pilot: Volume I. 7 th ed. Hydrographic Department, Ministry of Defence, 1975, (PILOT). East Coast of the United States Pilot: Volume I: East Coast of theUnited States from Western Head to Barnegat Inlet. Seventh Edition. Somers et, England: Hydrographic Department, Ministry of Defence, 1975. Pp 295. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and plates to text. Supplement No. 2 laid in.Pp 9. 4to, blue cloth, gilt to spine and front. Lightly cocked, head of sp ine bumped, ow, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pilot] Great Slave Lake and Mackenzie River Pilot. 2d ed ex-lib. Canadian Hydrographic Service, Marine Sciences, Department of Energy, Mines, and Resources, 1968, [Pilot]. Great Slave Lake and Mackenzie River Pilot : Including Athabasca and Slave Rivers. Second Edition. Ottawa: The Canadian Hydrographic Service,Marine Sciences, Department of Energy, Mines, and Resources, 1968. Pp 105, 2 folding maps. 8vo, green cloth. Ex-library (inkstamp only), else vg. 35. 00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
PROWSE, D.W. PILOT, W. DOVE, James HOWLEY, M.F. History of Newfoundland. 1st, with Church History, lacking map, rebound 1895, PROWSE, D.W., q.c. A History of Newfoundland from the English, Colonial, and Foreign Records. With a Prefatory Note by Edmund Gosse. With thirty-four collotypes, over three hundred text illustrations, and numerous maps. First Edition. L.: Macmillan and Co., 1895. Pp (4), [iii]-xxiii, (1), [1]-742 + 35 leaves plates, lacking map. Large 8vo, navy cloth, gilt illustration of sailing vessel to front, gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. Rebound by Ruth Legge, 1996. O'Dea 1144a, Tanner 767, Morley p.55, Watters p.725, Winship p.162. 1. The Pre-Columbian Disovery of America; 2. Reign of Henry VII (1485-1509); 3. Reign of Henry VIII (1509-1547); 4. Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, and Elizabeth (1547-1603); 5. Reign of James I (1603-1625); 6. Reign of Charles I (1625-1649); 7. The Commonwealth (1649-1660); 8. Reign of Charles II (1660-1685); 9. Reigns of James II and William III (1685-1702); 10. Reign of Anne (1702-1714); 11. Reign of George I (1714-1727); 12. Reign of George II (1727-1760); 13. Reign of George III (1760-1820); 14. Reigns of George IV and William IV (1820-1837); 15. Reign of Victoria (1837-1857); 16. Reign of Victoria (1857-1895); 17. The Present Position of the French Fishery Question; 18. St.Pierre and Miquelon, The French Colony; 19. A History of Labrador, under the Jurisdiction of Newfoundland; 20. Railway Construction in the Colony; 21. Telegraphic Communication in Newfoundland (including F. Perry's "The Atlantic Cable and Heart's Content"); 22. Rev. M. Harvey's "The Newfoundland Fisheries Commission"; 23. Chronology, Justiciary, and House of Assembly; 24. Bibliography, Mss., Plans, Records and Newspapers; 25. Statistics of Trade, Population, Finance, &c; Climate, Soil, Timber, Mines and Minerals, Sport and Game Laws. With a detailed index. -bound with- A History of the Churches in Newfoundland by Various Writers. A Supplement to A History of Newfoundland [...] by D.W. Prowse, [...]. L.: Macmillan and Co., 1895. Pp (2),[1]-56. Illustrated. O'Dea 1141. 1. Rev. W. Pilot's "The Church of England in Newfoundland" (pp.1-25); 2. Rev. M. F. Howley's "The Roman Catholic Church in Newfoundland" (pp.26-37); 3. Rev. James Dove's "The Methodist Church in Newfoundland" (pp.38-48); 4. "The Congregational and Prsbyterian Churches and the Salvation Army" (pp.49-56). Occasional light foxing along fore-edge, else a very nice copy. 600.00 Price:
600.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ALASKA-PILOT) United States Coast Pilot 9. Pacific and Arctic Coasts. 8th ed pb. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States Department of Commerce, 1977, (ALASKA-PILOT). Pacific and Arctic Coasts : Alaska, Cape Spencer to Beaufort Sea. Eighth edition. Washington, DC: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States Department of Commerce, 1977. Pp 349. 8vo, card covers. United States Coast Pilot 9. Slightly rubbed, lightly soiled, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pilot - Arctic] Pilot of Arctic Canada : Volume 1. no supplement. Canadian Hydrographic Service, Ottawa, 1970, [Pilot - Arctic]. Pilot of Arctic Canada : Volume 1 . Ottawa: Canadian Hydrographic Service, Marine Sciences Branch, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1970. Second Edition. Pp. [i]-xxx,1-247,(1), + 2 folding maps. Large 8vo, printed white card covers. Does not include supplement, so pouch at rear is empty. Slightly cocked, rubbed, stamp to front, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pilot - Arctic] Pilot of Arctic Canada : Volume 3 Canadian Hydrographic Service, Ottawa, 1968, [Pilot - Arctic]. Pilot of Arctic Canada : Volume 3 . Ottawa: Canadian Hydrographic Service, Marine Sciences Branch, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1968. Second Edition. Pp. [i]-vii,(1),1-398,(2), + folding map tofront. Large 8vo, printed white card covers. Supplement No. 5, corrected t o 1 October, 1976, laid into pouch at rear. Slightly cocked, faint spottingand number inked to front, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Arctic Pilot] Canadian Hydrographic Service. Pilot of Arctic Canada. vol.1. Canadian Hydrographic Service, Surveys and Mapping Branch, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1960, [Arctic Pilot]. Pilot of Arctic Canada : Volume I. Ottawa: Canadian Hydrographic Service, Surveys and Mapping Branch, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1960. Pp 183, [10] leaves maps. 8vo, white cloth. "Volume I; containing information that is pertinent to the Canadian Arctic as a whole or is of too general a character to be appropriately included in the later volumes of regional description. Volume I also includes a gazetteer of place names for the islands of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago and for the Canadian mainland coast northward and westward of Hudson Bay." -from the Preface. Slightly rubbed and soiled, else vg. Supplement in pocket at rear. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Arctic Pilot Pilot of Arctic Canada. [In Three Volumes]. Queen's Printer, Ottawa, 1959, (Arctic Pilot). Pilot of Arctic Canada. [In Three Volumes]. First Edition. Issued by Canadian Hydrographic Service, Surveys and Mapping Branch, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Ottawa : Queen's Printer, 1959-1961. Pp [i]-xxiv,1-183,(1),+ 10 leaves of charts (some folding); [i]-xi,(1),1-434,(2),+ 1 folding chart; [i]-x,1-370,+ 2 folding plates + folding map in rear pocket. Vol. I has errata slip tipped in opposite title page. 8vo, white cloth, Vol. I lettered in blue, Vol. II lettered in green, Vol. III lettered in red. SHIPPING CHARGES WILL BE HIGHER THAN USUAL DUE TO ITS HEAVY WEIGHT. Rubbed, penned name, else a very good set. The 3 volumes for 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Pilot - Great Lakes] Sailing Directions : Great Lakes. vol 1. Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Ottawa, 1982, [Pilot - Great Lakes]. Sailing Directions : Great Lakes . Ninth Edition, Volume I. Ottawa: Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1982. Pp. [2],(i)-xvi,1-416, + 1 large folding map at front. Illustrated. Large 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. This volume covers the St. Lawrence Seaway, and Lakes Erieand Ontario. Leaf v-vi (the corrections reply form) removed, rubbed, outer hinges worn, some creasing, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pilot - Great Lakes] Sailing Directions : Great Lakes. vol 2. Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Ottawa, 1980, [Pilot - Great Lakes]. Sailing Directions : Great Lakes . Fifth Edition, Volume II. Ottawa: Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1980. Pp. (i)-xiv,1-543,[3], + 1 folding map at front. Illustrated. Large 8vo, illustrated pale blue card covers. This volume covers Lake Huron, the Georgian Bay, and Lake Superior. Leaf v-vi (the corrections reply form) removed, lightly rubbed, slightly cocked, faint creasing to covers, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pilot] Sailing Directions for the Bay of Biscay, including the Coasts of France and Spain from Ushant to Cape Finisterre [with] Sailing Directions for the Atlantic Coast of Western Europe, &c., including the Coast of Africa to Mogador and Madeira Island Norie & Wilson, London, 1887, [Pilot]. Sailing Directions for the Bay of Biscay, including the Coasts of France and Spain from Ushant to Cape Finisterre [BOUND WITH] Sailing Directions for the Atlantic Coast of Western Europe, &c., including the Coast of Africa to Mogador and Madeira Island , with remarks on the wind and weather, currents, and set of the tidal streams in the Irish, Bristol and English Channels. London: Norie & Wilson, 1887, 1884. Pp. [i]-iv,[1]-67,(1),(2),[1]-32. 8vo, blue printed wraps. Front cover detached but present, covers rubbed, a couple of spots to fore-edge, else good. Scarce. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pilot] South and East Coasts of Korea, East Coast of Siberia, and Sea of Okhotsk Pilot, comprising the coast from the South-Western Extreme of Korea to Cape Shipunski on the Eastern Coast of the Kamchatka Peninsula, and Quelpart Island, Tsushima and Sakhalin. 3d Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, London, 1937, [Pilot]. South and East Coasts of Korea, East Coast of Siberia, and Sea of Okhotsk Pilot, comprising the coast from the South-Western Extreme of Koreato Cape Shipunski on the Eastern Coast of the Kamchatka Peninsula, and Que lpart Island, Tsushima and Sakhalin . London: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1937. Third Edition. Pp. (2),[i]-xxxiv,[1]-658, including numbered plates of views and maps (some of which are folding). 8vo, grey cloth with black lettering to front and spine. With 75-page Supplement #10 (corrected to 22nd June, 1951) laid in at front. Spine slightly browned, wear to hinges, some shelfwear, else very good. With crisp supplement. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Pilot] St. Lawrence River Pilot, below Quebec Hydrographic and Map Service, Surveys and Engineering Branch, Dept. of Mines and Resources, Ottawa, 1943, [Pilot]. St. Lawrence River Pilot (Canadian edition), below Quebec, comprising Sailing Directions from Cap des Rosiers (South Shore) and St. John River (North Shore) to Quebec . Ottawa: Hydrographic and Map Service, Surveys and Engineering Branch, Department of Mines and Resources, 1943. Pp. [1]-l,1-157,(1), + 1 folding chart. 8vo, green cloth with yellow lettering to front and spine. A bit musty, boards lightly rubbed, faint spotting to top edge, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pilot] St. Lawrence River Pilot, from Cap des Rosiers (South Shore) and Riviere St. Jean (North Shore) to Kingston, including Saguenay, Richelieu and Ottawa Rivers Canadian Hydrographic Service, Ottawa, 1966, [Pilot]. St. Lawrence River Pilot, from Cap des Rosiers (South Shore) and Riviere St. Jean (North Shore) to Kingston, including Saguenay, Richelieu and Ottawa Rivers . Ottawa: issued by the Canadian Hydrographic Service, Marine Sciences Branch, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1966. First Edition. Pp. [i]-lv,(1),[1]-356,(4), + 1 folding map. 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Very good. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pilot) COLLINS, K. ST. B. (preface) Supplement No. 5 - 1956, relating to the Nova Scotia (South-East Coast) andBay of Fundy Pilot. Ninth Edition, 1947 Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, London, 1956, (Pilot). Supplement No. 5 - 1956, relating to the Nova Scotia (South-East Coast) and Bay of Fundy Pilot. Ninth Edition, 1947 - corrected to 9th October, 1956. (Preface by K. St. B. Collins, Hydrographer of the Navy). L.: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1956. Pp. 64. 8vo, stapled printed white card covers. A supplement to the 1947 pilot guide to the south-east coast of Nova Scotia, and the Bay of Fundy regions. Vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|