John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

SEARLE, Ronald DOBBS, Kildare Beaver, Spring 1970) SEARLE, Ronald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SEARLE, Ronald DOBBS, Kildare Beaver, Spring 1970) SEARLE, Ronald A Riddling Bestiary
Hudson's Bay Company, Winnipeg, MB, 1970, 
SEARLE, Ronald (illustrations by), DOBBS, Kildare. "A Riddling Bestiary" . An article in The Beaver : Magazine of the North, Spring 1970, pp. 50-55. Winnipeg, MB: Hudson's Bay Company, 1970. Pp. 62 Illustrated. Double column.Large 8vo, illustrated stapled white wraps. Lightly rubbed, else vg. 7.00

Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SEARLE, Ronald Ah yes, I Remember it Well... Paris 1961-1975.
Pavilion / Michael Joseph, London :, 1987, ISBN:1851451536 
SEARLE, Ronald. Ah yes, I Remember it Well... Paris 1961-1975. London : Pavilion / Michael Joseph, (1987). Pp [1]-72. First Edition Thus. Illustrated.4to, illustrated white paper covered boards. “Ronald Searle has lived in F rance for over a quarter of a century, and before finally leaving Paris - his home for fourteen years - in the early seventies, he produced the seriesof incisive, witty drawings which are gathered together in Ah Yes, I Remem ber it Well... [...] Ronald Searle is one of the world's outstanding satirical artists. [...] He was the first living foreign artist to be given a one-man show at the prestigious Bibliotheque Nationale in Paris.” - from the back cover. Very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SEARLE, Ronald & Kildare DOBBS DOBBS, Kildare SEARLE, Ronald Great Fur Opera. Cdn in dj.
1970, 
SEARLE, Ronald & Kildare DOBBS. The Great Fur Opera : Annals of the Hudson's Bay Company 1670-1970. Tor./Montreal : McClelland and Stewart Limited, (1970). First Edition. Lg 8vo, dark orange cloth. Spadoni and Donnelly 2221. Vg in slightly browned, price-clipped dj (a few tears). 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SEARLE, Ronald & Kildare DOBBS DOBBS, Kildare SEARLE, Ronald Great Fur Opera. Cdn in dj. HBC ed.
McClelland and Stewart, 1970, 
SEARLE, Ronald & Kildare DOBBS. The Great Fur Opera : Annals of the Hudson's Bay Company 1670-1970. Tor./Montreal : McClelland and Stewart Limited, (1970). First Edition. Lg 8vo, brown cloth. Spadoni and Donnelly 2221. Special Hudson's Bay Company edition presented to "all members of staff, both active and retired", not noted in S&D. Vg in price-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHIP, Reuben SEARLE, Ronald Investigator, The. 1st UK in dj.
1956, 
SHIP, Reuben. The Investigator: A Narrative in Dialogue. Illustrations by Ronald Searle. (L.) : Sidgwick and Jackson, (1956). First Edition. Pp 119. 8vo, black cloth. Watters p.448. White library numbering to cloth spine, owner's blindstamp, else vg in worn, price-clipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SEARLE, Ronald SEARLE, Ronald More Cats. US in dj.
Stephen Greene Press, 1975, 
SEARLE, Ronald. More Cats. (Brattleboro, VT) : Stephen Greene Press, (1975). First US Edition. Small dent to top edge of rear board, else vg in slightly browned dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SEARLE, Ronald. Secret Sketchbook : The Back Streets of Hamburg.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1970, 
SEARLE, Ronald. Secret Sketchbook : The Back Streets of Hamburg. London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1970). First British Edition. Pp (78). Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth, black lettering to spine. “A famous American magazine commissioned Ronald Searle to spend a week in the notorious Saint Pauli district of Hamburg. During this extraordinary week, he slept by day and roamedthe streets, notebook in hand, by night exploring one of the “wickedest” q uarters of any European city. His drawings were made by pen, rapidly, in the heat of the moment, as he tried to pin down the Hogarthian, joyless, sweaty atmosphere of the commercial sex industry and the tang of sour fat and dirty glasses that lingers everywhere. This sketchbook is an observer's notebook, not a participator's, and was never intended originally to be seen inprint.” - from the dj. Covers a bit flared, else very good in edgeworn and chipped dustjacket. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Collier's 138:05 August 31, 1956 SEARLE, Ronald LAHR, Bert) Something Fishy. Pt 1 only
Crowell-Collier Publishing Co., 1956, 
WODEHOUSE, P. G. "Something Fishy". The first of two parts of a story by Wodehouse which appeared in Collier's Vol. 138, No. 5, August 31, 1956, pp. 21-23, 70-73. Illustrated by Ronald Searle. Springfield, Ohio: Crowell-Collier Publishing Co., 1956. Pp. 78. 4to, ill. paper covers. McIlvaine D15.94. Also includes a delightful colour pictorial of actor Bert Lahr entitled "What Every Candidate Should Know". a humourous look at the many "faces" of a politician. Cover slightly rubed, else vg. Part One only. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SCOTT, J.D. SEARLE, Ronald, dj illus. Way to Glory. UK in dj
1952, 
SCOTT, J.D. The Way to Glory or The Last Night of the Holidays : A Love Story. L.: (1952). Jacket illustration by Ronald Searle. Light foxing to edges, else vg in nicked and rubbed dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SEARLE, Ronald). HASTAIN, Ronald SEARLE, Ronald White Coolie. in dj 1st pr.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1947, 
(SEARLE, Ronald). HASTAIN, Ronald. White Coolie. L: Hodder and Stoughton, (1947). First Printing. Pp. 303. Frontis and dj. illustrated by Ronald Searle. 8vo, blue cloth. Ffep missing, else vg in chipped dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SEARLE, Ronald. Zoodiac.
Pantheon Books, New York, 1978, ISBN:0394500628 
SEARLE, Ronald. Zoodiac. New York : Pantheon Books, (September 1978). FirstAmerican Edition. Pp (40). Colour Illustrated. Square 8vo, white cloth, gi lt lettering to spine. A “fresh and very funny look at the Zodiac” by “one of the most original satirical artists of our time.” Light wear to corners,minor waterstain to bottom edge, else good in edge-worn and edge-browned d ustjacket (with waterstain to bottom edge). As is. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SEARLE, Ronald Zoodiac.
Pantheon Books, New York, 1978, ISBN:0394500628 
SEARLE, Ronald. Zoodiac. New York : Pantheon Books, (1978). First American Edition. Pp (40). Square 8vo, white cloth, gilt lettering to spine. A humorous look at the Zodiac with Searle illustrations. Very good in rubbed, unclipped dustjacket. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie