John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

TURNER, Jack ROOSEVELT, Theodore, Jr., Bookplate Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 TURNER, Jack ROOSEVELT, Theodore, Jr., bookplate Buddy's Blighty and Other Verses From the Trenches. US ed
Small, Maynard & Company Publishers, 1918, 
TURNER, Jack, m.c. Buddy's Blighty and Other Verses From the Trenches. Boston : Small, Maynard & Company Publishers, (1918). Pp (10), 1-169, (5), portrait frontispiece. 8vo, blue cloth. par O'Dea 1678 but says 106 pages as does Watters p.201. Laugher p.576. See ENL V:440 for John Turner (1889-1948). The dedicatory poem is dated October 1917, in St John's. Turner's poems (43 here) are from his service in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. The poem "Fags" has the following note : "Reprinted by permission of The Imperial Tobacco Company, Ltd., Newfoundland, owners of the copyright." - p.166. Turner was a contributor to the G.W.V.A.'s magazine, The Veteran. In World War II he was C.O. of the 3rd Inverness (Newfoundland) Battalion, composed of members of the Newfoundland Overseas Forestry Unit. See Nicholson's More Fighting Newfoundlanders p.535. Turner was the author of "The Forests of Newfoundland" chapter in The Book Of Newfoundland, Volume I. Another portrait of him appears on p.406 of the same volume. Light wear, else vg. With Theodore Roosevelt, Junior's bookplate. 175.00

Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ESPINO, Ovidio Diaz ROOSEVELT, Theodore) How Wall Street Created a Nation : J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and The Panama Canal. in dj.
MJF Books, New York, 2001, ISBN:1567316158 
ESPINO, Ovidio Diaz. How Wall Street Created a Nation : J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and The Panama Canal . New York: MJF Books, (2001). Pp. (10),[xi]-xviii,(2),[1]254, + 14 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, black cloth spine with yellow paper covered boards. A survey of how a cadre of eminent Americans were able to gain control of former Colombian territory and establish sovereingty over the Panama Canal. Very good in dust jacket. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. Hunting Trips of a Ranchman : Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains. ex libris Gardiner Greene Hubbard
G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, New York & London , 1886, 
ROOSEVELT, Theodore. Hunting Trips of a Ranchman : Sketches of Sport on theNorthern Cattle Plains. Illustrated by A.B. Frost, R. Swain Gifford, J.C. Beard, Fannie E. Gifford, Henry Sandham. New York & London : G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1886. Pp [i]-xvi,1-347,(1),(4,ads),(2), frontis + 25 full-page text plates. 8vo, brown patterned cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, bevelled edges. “The seven heads of large game figured in this book are faithfully copied from the originals, shot by myself, and now in my possession [...] Most, although by no means all, of my hunting has been done on the Little Missouri River, in the neighborhood of my two ranches, the Elkhorn and Chimney Butte; the nearest town being the little hamlet of Medora ...” - from the Introductory Note. Contents : 1. Ranching in the Bad Lands. 2. Water-fowl. 3. The Grouse of the Northern Cattle Plains. 4. The Deer of the River Bottoms. 5. The Black-tail Deer. 6. A Trip onthe Prairie. 7. A Trip after Mountain Sheep. 8. The Lordly Buffalo. 9. Sti ll-hunting Elk on the Mountains. 10. Old Ephraim. Gardiner Greene Hubbard (1822-1897) was a U.S. lawyer, financier, and philanthropist. He was one of the founders of the Bell Telephone Company and the first president of the National Geographic Society. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL BE REQUIRED DUE TO ITS WEIGHT. Light wear to spine ends and corners, two small spots to front board, front inner hinge cracked and first signature partly detached, some central cracks, else good. Ex-libris Gardiner G. Hubbard (with his bookplate). As is. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEWIS, Wm. Draper TAFT, William Howard, intro. ROOSEVELT, Theodore Life of Theodore Roosevelt. US no dj
United Publishers of the United States and Canada, 1919, 
LEWIS, Wm. Draper. The Life of Theodore Roosevelt. With an Introduction by William Howard Taft. Illustrated. N.pl.: United Publishers of the United States and Canada, 1919. Pp 544. 8vo, green cloth. Chapters of nautical interest : 8. Assistant Secretary of the Navy; 14. The Panama Canal; 17. What HeDid for the Navy. Rubbed, rear hinge cracked, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PEARY, Robert. ROOSEVELT, Theodore, Intro. BARTLETT, Robert A., Captain.) North Pole. green/blue cloth
Hodder and Stoughton, 1910, 
PEARY, Robert. The North Pole. With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. One hundred and sixteen illustrations from photographs. L.: Hodder and Stoughton, MCMX [1910]. First U. K Edition. Pp 326 including port. frontis. [3]leaves of photogravure plates; [16] leaves of special plates, [96] pp of p lates + folding map attached at rear. Large 8vo, green/blue cloth, gilt lettering and white decoration to spine, white lettering and gold circular onlay cameo of Peary to upper board. O'Dea 1486b. Photograph of and many references to Capt. R.A. [Bob] Bartlett in index. Boards rubbed, corners frayed,bumped, inner hinge cracked, title page detached but present, previous own er's signature to ffep, occasional thumbing, foxing to edges, large tear tofolding map, not affecting diagram, ow good solid copy. Beautifully illust rated. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PEARY, Robert E. ROOSEVELT, Theodore, intro. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. BARTLETT, Robert A.) North Pole. 2nd ed. with map
Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1910, 
PEARY, Robert E. The North Pole : Its Discovery in 1909 under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club. With an Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt, and aForeword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. Second Edition. N.Y.: Frederick A. Stoke s Company, 1910. Pp (10),vii-xxxii,1-373,(3),col.frontis + 7 col.plates + 64 pp b&w photos + large folding map at rear. 8vo, blue cloth, t.e.g. ArcticBibliography 13230, O'Dea 1486b Photograph of and many references to Capt. R.A. Bartlett in index. Wear to spine ends, edges and corners, cloth rubbe d, large folding map repaired, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROOSEVELT, Theodore CROMWELL, Oliver) Oliver Cromwell. US cloth.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901, 
ROOSEVELT, Theodore. Oliver Cromwell. Illustrated. N.Y.: Charles Scribner'sSons, 1901. Pp (10),ix-xi,(1),1-260,(2),frontis + 36 plates. 8vo, brown cl oth, t.e.g. Vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie