John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

WOODS, Sara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WOODS, Sara And Shame the Devil. 1st in dj.
Collins, 1967, 
WOODS, Sara. And Shame the Devil. London: Collins / Crime Club, (1967). First Printing. Pp 287. 8vo, red cloth. Spotting to top edge, else vg in nicked, hinge-worn, unclipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WOODS, Sara. Case is Altered. Signed copy
Published for The Crime Club by Collins, London , 1967, 
WOODS, Sara. The Case is Altered. London : Published for The Crime Club by Collins, (1967). First Edition. Pp [1]-255,(1). 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. “Lana Hutton Bowen-Judd (March 7, 1922 Bradford, Yorkshire, England - 1985 Toronto, Canada) was a British mystery writer, better known under her pseudonym Sara Woods, but using also the pen names of Anne Burton,Mary Challis, and Margaret Leek. She was educated at the Convent of the Sa cred Heart in Filey, Yorkshire. During the Second World War, she worked in a bank and as a solicitor's clerk in London, where she gained much of the information later used in her novels. Lana married Anthony George Bowen-Juddon April 25, 1946, and ran with her husband a pig breeding farm between 19 48 and 1954. In 1957 they moved to Nova Scotia, Canada. There she worked asa registrar for St. Mary's University until 1964. In 1961 she wrote her fi rst novel, Bloody Instructions, introducing the hero of forty-nine of her mysteries, Anthony Maitland, an English barrister. Lana Bowen-Judd was a member of the Society of Authors in England, the Authors League of America, the Mystery Writers of America, and the English Crime Writers' Association. She was also instrumental in forming the Crime Writers of Canada, serving onits first executive committee. Her last years she lived with her husband a t Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario.” - wikipedia. Very good in nicked , unclipped dustjacket (a few short tears to folds). Signed by author to title page and inscribed by author to ffep (dated January 1967 in Halifax, N.S.). 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WOODS, Sara Case is Altered. US in dj, signed
Harper & Row, 1967, 
WOODS, Sara. The Case is Altered. N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1967). Pp 245. 8vo, black cloth spine, green boards. Damp stains to upper corners of free end-papers and first 4 and last 4 leaves, damp stain to front board, light spotting to top edge, else vg in dj (damp stains to both panels, light edge wear). Signed copy dated February 1968. As is. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WOODS, Sara Cry Guilty. 1st UK in dj.
Macmillan, 1981, 
WOODS, Sara. Cry Guilty. L.: Macmillan, 1981. First Printing. Pp 190. 8vo, green cloth. Vg-fine in unclipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WOODS, Sara Dearest Enemy
MacMillan London Limited, Great Britain, 1981, ISBN:0333318471 
WOODS, Sara. Dearest Enemy. (Great Britain:) MacMillan (London Limited, 1981). pp [6] 7-191 [1]. 8vo, red cloth. First UK edition. From dust jacket: 'Their whole reputation is based on forty-three years of happy marriage.' Meg Hamilton was talking to Antony Maitland about Leonard and Virginia Buckley, who were contracted to play two major parts in a new stage thriller in which Meg would play the lead. Now the elderly Darby has convinced has convinced himself that his Joan is planning to poison him. Meg is asking Maitland to do something about it, in spite of his protests. 'My dear girl, I can't go up to Mrs. Buckley and ask her if she's poisoning her husband.' But Maitland's careful probings do reveal that all is far from well in the supposedly blissful marriage that has so strongly caught the public fancy. This however, though worrying, is nothing to what will happen on the first night.The play being a thriller, there comes a time when the lights go out and a murder is done. Before they can come on again a leading member of the cast has actually been killed on stage. Antony was in the auditorium. So, for r easons of their own, were his enemy Detective Chief Superintendent Briggs and his friend Detective Chief Inspector Sykes., who took over the investigation. An immediate arrest was made. But Maitland was not convinced that they had arrested the right person and his subsequent investigation gave him increased confidence in his role of counsel defending the accused. Maitland is in court again. Jenny, Sir Nicholas Harding and vera re in the background, and Superintendent Briggs is giving evidence for the defence! The special strength of this novel derives from the extraordinary intricacy of its plot, a plot to tease the brain of every whodunnit addict. Vg., dj vg. 22

Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WOODS, Sara Done to Death. 1st UK in dj.
Macmillan, 1974, 
WOODS, Sara. Done to Death. (London): Macmillan, (1974). First UK Printing.Pp 222. 8vo, tan cloth with black lettering to spine. Vg in chipped, uncli pped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WOODS, Sara Enter a Gentlewoman. UK in dj
Macmillan, 1982, 
WOODS, Sara. Enter a Gentlewoman. L.: Macmillan, 1982. First Printing. Pp 218. 8vo, green cloth. Vg in lightly nicked, unclipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WOODS, Sara Enter Certain Murderers. 1st UK in dj.
Collins Crime Club, 1966, 
WOODS, Sara. Enter Certain Murderers. L.: Collins Crime Club, 1966. First Printing. Pp 224. 8vo, red cloth. Top edge lightly spotted, else vg in nicked, lightly hinge-worn, unclipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WOODS, Sara Enter the Corpse. 1st UK in dj. inscribed.
Macmillan, 1973, 
WOODS, Sara. Enter the Corpse. (L.) : Macmillan, (1973). First Edition. Pp 189. 8vo, red cloth. With gift inscription "For Barbara -- / with my love/ Sara Woods/ November, 1973". Vg in lightly nicked, unclipped dj. Signed, inscribed, and dated by Woods on the ffep. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WOODS, Sara Enter the Corpse. 1st UK in dj. signed
Macmillan, 1973, 
WOODS, Sara. Enter the Corpse. (L.) : Macmillan, (1973). First Edition. Pp 189. 8vo, red cloth. With gift inscription "To Marjorie-/ affectionately,/ Sara Woods/ November, 1973". Review by previous owner laid in with the note "but readers familiar with the Halifax scene will also recognize the name Astroff, which at one time was the name of a popular local restaurant as well as that of the delicatessen for gourmet food it is today". Vg-fine in dj (1/2" tear to foot of spine at hinge with accompanying crease to front panel). 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WOODS, Sara Error of the Moon. 1st UK in dj
Collins, 1963, 
WOODS, Sara. Error of the Moon. L: Collins, 1964. First UK Edition. Pp. 192. 8vo, red cloth. Vg in lightly rubbed dj (three small tears to rear panel). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WOODS, Sara Improbable Fiction. signed. 1st in dj.
Collins Crime, 1970, 
WOODS, Sara. An Improbable Fiction. London: Collins Crime Club, 1970. FirstPrinting. Pp 191. 8vo, red cloth. Vg in nicked, unclipped dj. Signed witho ut inscription by Woods on the title page. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WOODS, Sara Knives Have Edges. 1st UK in dj
1968, 
WOODS, Sara. Knives Have Edges. L.: Collins Crime Club, (1968). Pp 254. 8vo, red cloth. Small indentation to front board, else vg in rubbed, price-clipped dj (two short tears to front panel). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WOODS, Sara Knives Have Edges. 1st UK in dj. signed
Collins Crime Club, 1968, 
WOODS, Sara. Knives Have Edges. L.: Collins Crime Club, (1968). First Printing. Pp 254. 8vo, red cloth. Vg-fine in clean, crisp, unclipped dj. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WOODS, Sara Law's Delay. UK in dj.
Macmillan, 1977, ISBN:0333198956 
WOODS, Sara. The Law's Delay. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Printing. Pp 222. 8vo, black cloth. Vg in nicked, unclipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WOODS, Sara Let's Choose Executors. signed UK in dj.
Collins Crime, 1966, 
WOODS, Sara. Let's Choose Executors. L.: Collins Crime Club, 1966. First Printing. Pp 256. 8vo, red cloth. Previous owner's name to ffep, else vg in lightly rubbed, nicked, unclipped dj. Signed without inscription by Woods onthe title page. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WOODS, Sara Let's Choose Executors. 1st US in dj. signed
Harper, 1966, 
WOODS, Sara. Let's Choose Executors. N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1966). Pp 246. 8vo, black cloth spine, blue boards. Author's inscription dated September, 1967 and signed on title page. Rear 2/3 of book damp wrinkled at lower half, spotting to top edge, else vg in dj (light damp stain to lower areas, nicks to spine ends). 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WOODS, Sara Lie Direct. 1st UK in dj
Macmillan, 1983, ISBN:0333349962 
WOODS, Sara. The Lie Direct. L.: Macmillan London, 1983. First Edition. Pp 191. 8vo, black cloth. A mystery with dramatic courtroom drama. Very good in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WOODS, Sara Past Praying For. 1st US no dj.
Harper & Row, 1968, 
WOODS, Sara. Past Praying For. New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First AmericanPrinting. Pp 230. 8vo, red cloth spine with red paper covered boards. Very small bump to head of spine, name, else vg. 18.00

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WOODS, Sara Past Praying For. signed. 1st UK in dj.
Crime Club / Collins, London, 1968, 
WOODS, Sara. Past Praying For. London: published for The Crime Club by Collins, (1968). First UK Printing. Pp. [1]-256. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top- and fore-edges spotted, else vg in nicked dj. Signed byWoods without inscription on the title page. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com